chapter 11 geography

question

Which of the following statements about the physical environment of the Austral Realm is INCORRECT? a) New Zealand has earthquakes and volcanoes; Australia has only volcanoes. b) Australia’s rocks are much older than those of New Zealand. c) Australia’s highest mountains are the Great Dividing Range, while New Zealand has a spine of much higher mountains called the Southern Alps. d) New Zealand has a moderate, moist climate, while Australia’s climates vary from tropical, to Mediterranean to desert. e) New Zealand has a highland interior, while Australia’s interior has mainly low relief.
answer

a
question

The animals found in Australia who carry their young in pouches are collectively known as _______________. a) eucalyptuses b) kangaroos c) marsupials d) Outbacks e) Anzacs
answer

c
question

__________ is the study of fauna in spatial perspective. a) Ecology b) Zoogeography c) Phytogeography d) Botanical geography e) Plant geography
answer

b
question

Wallace’s Line refers to the __________________. a) fault in Australia where earthquakes are particularly severe b) line separating Australian animal species from non-Australian species c) middle ridge of the Great Dividing Range d) place at which Australian waters are divided from New Zealand waters e) dividing line between the Southern and Pacific oceans
answer

b
question

Native Australians are known as ______________. a) Maoris b) Cook Islanders c) Aboriginals d) Australindians e) marsupials
answer

c
question

Which of the following is NOT one of Australia’s major problems? a) aboriginal claims b) environmental degradation c) immigration issues d) land border disputes e) urban issues
answer

d
question

Australia’s top customer for its goods is ____________. a) China b) New Zealand c) the United States d) Indonesia e) Japan
answer

c
question

Which of the following cities is located nearest the Australian capital of Canberra? a) Perth b) Melbourne c) Auckland d) Adelaide e) Brisbane
answer

b
question

The governmental structure of Australia is that of a(n) ______________. a) federal state b) unitary state c) British colony d) monarchy e) indigenous society
answer

a
question

The island across the Bass Strait off the southeastern coast of Australia is called ____________. a) New Zealand b) Canberra c) Tasmania d) South Island e) East Timor
answer

c
question

Most of the core area of Australia is located in the ___________. a) northwest b) northeast c) southwest d) southeast e) Outback
answer

d
question

About ___ percent of Australians live in cities or towns. a) 30 b) 50 c) 60 d) 70 e) 80
answer

e
question

The Australian capital city is _________________. a) Canberra b) Sydney c) Melbourne d) Hobart e) Brisbane
answer

a
question

The vast interior rural area of Australia is known as the _________________. a) Australian Capital Territory b) Central Australian State c) Aboriginal Territories d) Empty Quarter e) Outback
answer

e
question

The agricultural activity most closely associated with Australia’s moistest environment is ______________. a) growing sugar cane b) sheep raising c) wheat farming d) mixed horticulture e) growing grapes for wine
answer

a
question

The environmental crisis that most severely threatens economic activity in the Murray-Darling River Basin is _________________. a) overpopulation b) rabbit-induced deforestation c) mining pollution d) drought e) repeated floods
answer

d
question

New Zealand’s largest ethnic minority group, whose roots are Polynesian, is known as the ______________. a) Aboriginals b) Maori c) Kiwi d) Australindians e) South Islanders
answer

b
question

Which of the following is true? a) New Zealand is only about 100 miles from Australia. b) While much of interior Australia is desert, most of interior New Zealand is mountainous. c) The capital of New Zealand is Auckland. d) New Zealand is comprised of three large islands. e) Most of New Zealand’s population lives in the interior of the North Island.
answer

b
question

The historic 1840 agreement between the Maori and Europeans in New Zealand is known as the Treaty of _______________. a) Waitangi b) Canterbury c) Wellington d) the South Pacific e) Sydney
answer

a

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member