Chapter 1 : The Exceptional Manager

question

Managers
answer

Task oriented, achievement oriented, and people oriented
question

Management
answer

(1) is the pursuit of organizational goals efficiently & effectively by (2) integrating, lead, & controlling the organization’s resources.
question

Organization
answer

Managers operate within an organization which a group of people who work together to achieve some specific purpose.
question

Efficiency
answer

Is the means of attaining the organization goals.
question

Efficient
answer

To be efficient means to use resources like people, money, and raw materials wisely and cost effectively.
question

Effectiveness
answer

Is the organizations ends. (THE GOAL)
question

Effective
answer

To achieve results, to make the right decisions & to successfully carry them out so they achieve the organization’s goals.
question

What are the 4 levels of management?
answer

Top Managers, Middle Managers, Fist-Line Managers, & Team leaders.
question

Top Manager
answer

Make long-term decisions about the overall direction of the organization and establish the objective, policies, & strategies for it. ex. CEO, COO, President & Senior VP.
question

Middle Manager
answer

Implement the policies & plans from top manager and supervise and coordinate the activities of the first manager.
question

Team Leader
answer

A manager who is responsible for facilitating team activities toward achiving key results.
question

First- Line Manager
answer

Directing daily tasks. Make short-term decisions.
question

What are the 4 Management Functions?
answer

Planning, Organizing, Leading, & Controling
question

Planning
answer

You set goals & how to achieve them
question

Organizing
answer

You set task, people, and other resources to accomplish the work.
question

Controlling
answer

Monitor performance compares it with goals and takes corrective action as needed.
question

Leading
answer

Motivate, direct, and otherwise influence people to work hard to achieve the organization’s goal.
question

General Manager
answer

Responsible for several actives
question

Functional Manager
answer

Responsible for 1 activity
question

Managers 3 Types of Organizations
answer

For-Profit, Non- Profit, Mutal Benefit
question

For-Profit Organization
answer

For Money Makers
question

Non- Profit Organization
answer

For offering services
question

Mutual- Benefit Organization
answer

For Aiding members. ex: Voluntary Collections
question

What are the 7 Management Challenges?
answer

1) Competitive advantage 2) Diversity 3) Globalization 4) Information Technology 5) Ethical Standards 6) Sustainability (Green Company) 7) Happiness & Meaningfulness
question

Conceptual Skills
answer

The ability to think analytically
question

Human Skills
answer

The ability to interact well with people “Soft Skill”
question

Technical Skills
answer

The ability to perfer a specific job
question

Informational Roles
answer

Managers receive and communicate information ex: monitor , spokesperson.
question

Interpersonal Roles
answer

Managers interact with people inside and outside their work units. Ex: Figurehead, Leader
question

Decisional Roles
answer

Managers use information to make decisions to solve problems or take advantage of opportunities.
question

A national sales organization has implemented a set of training courses on its intranet, with a link that allows employees to find and share answers to questions that arise with customers. A system that allows the sharing of knowledge and information throughout an organization is known as ___. a) knowledge implementation b) knowledge management c) a strategy database d) Big Data e) a wisdom system
answer

b) knowledge management
question

ABC Manufacturing employs some of the top professionals in its field, and because of their skills and experience, ABC is highly efficient and outperforms its competitors. ABC Manufacturing has a(n) ____ over its competition. a) synergistic advantage b) collaborative advantage c) effectiveness advantage d) quality mark e) competitive advantage
answer

e) competitive advantage Competitive advantage is the ability of an organization to produce goods or services more effectively than competitors do, thereby outperforming them.
question

Tom, a restaurant general manager, carefully watches his restaurant costs by reusing some items that in the past were immediately thrown away. Tom is an example of a(n) _____ manager. a) mentoring b) effective c) diverse d) visionary e) efficient
answer

e) efficient Efficiency is the means of attaining the organization’s goals. To be efficient means to use resources like people, money, and raw materials wisely and cost effectively.
question

To help maintain a competitive advantage, the emphasis for most companies is on _____. a) employee training b) production efficiency c) employee happiness d) company synergy e) employee longevity
answer

b) production efficiency A generation ago, organizations rewarded employees for their length of service. Today, however, the emphasis is on efficiency: Companies strive to produce goods or services as quickly as possible using as few employees (and raw materials) as possible.
question

Don works diligently to accomplish the company goals in an efficient and effective manner, utilizing his employees through planning, organizing, leading, and controlling company resources. Don is ___. a) vision planning b) entrepreneuring c) managing d) developing synergy e) delegating
answer

c) managing Management is defined as the pursuit of organizational goals efficiently and effectively by integrating the work of people through planning, organizing, leading, and controlling the organization’s resources.
question

At ABC Manufacturing, employees work together to achieve the company goals and purposes. This describes ___. a) an organization b) stretch goals c) visionaries d) a force e) ad hoc teams
answer

a) an organization An organization is a group of people who work together to achieve some specific purpose.
question

Greg, a supervisor, is known by his managers to be sharp in his decisions and has a good track record of meeting his goals. Greg is a(n) ____ manager. a) effective b) efficient c) visionary d) diverse e) mentoring
answer

a) effective Effectiveness is the organization’s ends, the goals. To be effective means to achieve results, to make the right decisions, and to successfully carry them out so they achieve the organization’s goals.
question

The owners of a local restaurant routinely try to develop new menu items and seek better ways of helping their customers; this is an example of ___. a) MBO b) synergy c) efficiency d) innovation e) the production objective
answer

d) innovation Finding ways to deliver new or better goods or services is called innovation. No organization, for-profit or nonprofit, can allow itself to become complacent, especially when rivals are coming up with creative ideas. “Innovate or die” is an important adage for any manager.
question

When building a new residential development or mall, a national real estate organization typically does not remove many trees, basing its decision on the belief that natural resources are limited, and we need to not compromise the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. This management philosophy is known as ___. a) sustainability b) green values c) enviro ethic d) natural ethics e) social capital
answer

a) sustainability Sustainability is defined as economic development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
question

Intrapreneur
answer

Someone who works inside an existing organization who sees opportunity or services and tries to realize it. Ex: 3M Post-it
question

Entrepreneur
answer

Someone who sees a new opportunity & takes it
question

Entrepreneurship
answer

The process of taking risks to try to create a new enterprise

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member