Chapter 1 Quiz – Digital Marketing Foundations

question

For two computers to communicate via the internet, they must first locate one another. How do computers locate one another on the internet? a. Through the URL. b. Through the IP address. c. Through cookies. d. Through the server.
answer

b. Through the IP address.
question

What does a cookie do? a. It processes server requests. b. It converts the URL to a domain name. c. It identifies the requesting computer to the server. d. It constructs the HTML code that is sent to the requesting computer.
answer

c. It identifies the requesting computer to the server.
question

Which of the following programming languages is a static, client-side language (as opposed to a dynamic, server-side language)? a. HTML. b. PHP. c. Perl. d. Java.
answer

a. HTML.
question

Web browsers process which of the following languages? a. HTML. b. PHP. c. Perl. d. Java.
answer

a. HTML.
question

Direct traffic is defined as visitors who… a. Come to the site directly from Google. b. Bookmark a page within the site. c. Use a mobile device to browse the site. d. Type the URL directly into their browser’s address bar.
answer

d. Type the URL directly into their browser’s address bar.
question

Both paid search traffic and paid referral traffic are the result of… a. Successful search engine optimization efforts. b. Online advertisements. c. Offline advertisements. d. Bribes to webmasters.
answer

b. Online advertisements.
question

Unpaid search traffic comes when a user clicks on… a. The top advertised listing. b. A listing in the sidebar on the right of the SERP (search engine results page). c. A banner ad. d. An organic search result.
answer

d. An organic search result.
question

A retail website’s conversion rate is calculated as… a. Purchases/Visits. b. Visits/Advertisements. c. Pageviews/Visitors. d. Revenue/Pageviews.
answer

a. Purchases/Visits.
question

Which of the following is NOT a way that a media site might measure engagement? a. Pageviews. b. Video views. c. Time on site. d. Traffic source.
answer

d. Traffic source.
question

In general, advertisers are willing to pay more if… a. Their ads are shown to older people. b. They can more precisely target potential customers. c. They can show their ad repeatedly to the same person. d. Their ads are humorous.
answer

b. They can more precisely target potential customers.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member