Chapter 1 Key Issue 1&2 Quiz

question

1.Which of the following statements is most correct regarding the origins of geography? A)Geography was invented as a science in the late 18th century. B)Physical geography has been studied since ancient times, but human geography was first studied in the 20th century. C) Geography owes its existence to the Renaissance period in Western Europe D)Humans have practiced geography at least since the time of ancient Greek civilization E)Human Geography was not practiced until powerful computers capable of mapping detailed information were invented.
answer

D)Humans have practiced geography at least since the time of ancient Greek civilization
question

2. 1:24,000 is an example of what kind of scale ? A) A bar line B)a metric scale C) a graphic scale D)a written scale E) a ratio or fraction
answer

E) a ratio or fraction
question

3)You are given the coordinates 128 E longitude, 45 N latitude. This is an example of a A)mathematical location B)placename on the grid system C)situation on the grid system D)mathematical grid interchange E)site-situation intersection
answer

A)mathematical location
question

4)Which of the following types of maps would have the largest scale ? A)world B)continent C)state D)city E)country
answer

D)city
question

5.Distortion is especially severe and apparent on A)globes B)small-scale maps C)large-scale maps D)topographic maps E)all maps
answer

B)small-scale maps
question

6.A computer system that stores,organizes, retrieves,analyzes, and displays geographic data is A)GIS B)GPS C)remote sensing D)USGS E)topographic analysis
answer

A)GIS
question

7.The name of a location on Earth’s surface is a A)scale name B)site C)situation D)toponym E)geonym
answer

D)toponym
question

8.Situation identifies a place by its A)location relative to other objects or places B)mathematical location on Earth’s surface C)nominal location D)unique, internal physical and cultural characteristics E)primary dimensions
answer

A)location relative to other objects or places
question

9.An area distinguished by one or more unique characteristics is a(n) A)biome B)landscape C)region D)uniform unit E)ecosystem
answer

C)region
question

10.Moving towards the southwestern border of the United States,Spanish is increasingly spoken in addition to English.What type of region does the gradual change of language reflect ? A)formal B)functional C)vernacular D)geo-linguistic E)bilingual
answer

E)bilingual

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member