Please enter something

Ch. 15 Psych Quiz Essay

question

1. Therapies aimed mainly at understanding one’s motives and actions are referred to as _________________. a. action therapies b. insight therapies c. biomedical therapies d. relationship therapies
answer

b. insight therapies
question

2. Therapies directed at changing the disordered behavior are referred to as __________. a. action therapies b. insight therapies c. biomedical therapies d. relationship therapies
answer

a. action therapies
question

3. What is the primary goal of the therapist in person-centered therapy? a. to facilitate transference b. to eliminate the client’s undesirable behaviors c. to provide unconditional positive regard d. to help the client become more aware of his or her own feelings
answer

c. to provide unconditional positive regard
question

4. Expressing empathy, developing the discrepancies between a client’s present behaviors and values, rolling with resistance, and supporting a client’s self-efficacy are the four pillars of __________. a. motivational interviewing b. rational emotive therapy c. person-centered therapy d. contingency contracting
answer

a. motivational interviewing
question

5. What is a major goal of the Gestalt therapist? a. to facilitate transference b. to eliminate the client’s undesirable behaviors c. to provide unconditional positive regard d. to help clients become more aware of their own feelings
answer

d. to help clients become more aware of their own feelings
question

6. Craig is currently in therapy to help him stop smoking. His therapist is using learning techniques to help him modify his smoking habit and develop more desirable behaviors. Craig’s therapist is using ________. a. behavior modification b. empty chair technique c. reflection d. selective thinking
answer

a. behavior modification
question

7. Which method of treating phobias involves progressive relaxation and exposure to the feared object? a. extinction b. punishment c. token economy d. systematic desensitization
answer

d. systematic desensitization
question

8. The form of behavioral therapy in which an undesirable behavior is paired with an unpleasant stimulus to reduce the frequency of the behavior is called _______. a. token economy b. operant conditioning c. aversion therapy d. participant modeling
answer

c. aversion therapy
question

9. A technique for treating phobias and other stress disorders in which the person is suddenly exposed to the fear-provoking situation or object in an intense way and is prevented from making the usual avoidance or escape response is called __________. a. systematic desensitization b. flooding c. paradoxical intent d. aversive therapy
answer

b. flooding
question

10. Dinah, a therapist, works with her clients to help them change their problematic behaviors and irrational thoughts and provide new, more adaptive behaviors and beliefs to replace old, maladaptive ones. Dinah uses what type of therapy? a. behavior therapy b. cognitive-behavior therapy c. psychoanalysis d. person-centered therapy
answer

b. cognitive-behavior therapy
question

11. In which form of therapy does the therapist take a directive role, challenging clients when they make “my way or nothing” statements? a. psychoanalysis b. behavior therapy c. person-centered therapy d. rational emotive behavior therapy
answer

d. rational emotive behavior therapy
question

12. Family counseling is a form of ______ therapy. a. organic b. group c. self-help d. informal
answer

b. group
question

13. Most psychological professionals today take a(n) ______ view of psychotherapy. a. group treatment b. humanistic c. eclectic d. behavioral
answer

c. eclectic
question

14. The most important aspect of successful psychotherapy is the __________ between client and therapist. a. therapeutic alliance b. transference c. mindfulness d. authenticity
answer

a. therapeutic alliance
question

15. ______ are specifically trained to use biomedical therapies. a. Family therapists b. Psychiatrists c. Counselors d. Social workers
answer

b. psychiatrists
question

16. Antipsychotic drugs treat symptoms such as ____________. a. hopelessness, sadness, and suicide ideations b. excessive worry, repetitive thoughts, and compulsive behavior c. hallucinations, delusions, and bizarre behavior d. manipulation, lying, and cheating
answer

c. hallucinations, delusions, and bizarre behavior