CH 13 HW

question

Emerging ventures that are rapidly expanding with constantly increasing personnel size and market operations will need a. to evaluate company strengths and weaknesses. b. to establish a pattern of subordinate participation. c. to formalize planning because there is a great deal of complexity. d. less formal planning because of constant changes.
answer

c. to formalize planning because there is a great deal of complexity.
question

Formation of long-range plans for effective management in light of a venture’s strengths and weaknesses is referred to as a. strategic planning. b. tactical planning. c. operational planning. d. dimensional planning.
answer

a. strategic planning.
question

Analysis of a firm’s external and internal environments provides the firm with the information to develop a. administrative experience. b. a degree of uncertainty. c. strategic intent and strategic mission. d. competitive strengths.
answer

c. strategic intent and strategic mission.
question

A “SWOT” analysis refers to a. strength, weaknesses, opportunities, threats. b. sound warnings of takeovers. c. small, weak, ordinary, tact. d. none of these.
answer

a. strength, weaknesses, opportunities, threats.
question

Which of the following factors would NOT be considered a key dimension that shapes the strategic management activities of a growing firm? a. environmental uncertainty b. speed of decision making c. lack of knowledge d. internal political problems
answer

c. lack of knowledge
question

A reason for lack of strategic planning has been found to be a. lack of preference. b. lack of expertise. c. lack of dominance. d. time sharing.
answer

b. lack of expertise.
question

Which of the following is NOT a reason for the lack of planning in new ventures? a. time scarcity b. lack of knowledge c. lack of trust d. lack of dominance
answer

d. lack of dominance
question

A reason new venture managers lack knowledge in the strategic planning process is because a. they refuse to learn new things. b. they are overconfident. c. they have minimal exposure to the planning process. d. they attempt to implement actions too quickly.
answer

c. they have minimal exposure to the planning process.
question

Small business owners are often guarded about their businesses, which leads to a. distrust of others when formulating a strategic plan. b. misunderstanding of the economic environment. c. lack of attention to the competition. d. a myopic viewpoint.
answer

a. distrust of others when formulating a strategic plan.
question

Which of the following would be considered fatal mistakes in strategic planning, according to researcher Michael E. Porter? a. no real competitive advantage b. venture’s strategy is too rigid c. compromising strategy for profits d. pursuing a solid competitive position
answer

a. no real competitive advantage
question

The entrepreneurial strategy matrix measures: a. risk and innovation. b. commitment and time. c. risk and security. d. opportunity and time.
answer

a. risk and innovation.
question

In the strategy matrix model, innovation is defined as a. an invention. b. something new and different. c. copying and improving on competitor’s products. d. using practical milestones.
answer

b. something new and different.
question

All of the following are characteristic of entrepreneurial cultures except: a. episodic use of required resources b. action orientation c. multiple informal networks d. hierarchy
answer

d. hierarchy
question

What is the one-person-band syndrome? a. following a competitor’s lead b. effective time management c. an invention d. failure to delegate
answer

d. failure to delegate
question

Unique managerial concerns of growing ventures encompass all of the following except: a. the one-man-band syndrome b. agency problems c. community pressures d. time-management issues
answer

b. agency problems
question

T/F A “SWOT” analysis refers to analyzing strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats.
answer

T
question

T/F The “best” strategic plan will be influenced by the abilities of the entrepreneur, the complexity of the venture, and the nature of the industry.
answer

T
question

T/F Participation by subordinates in a strategic plan is never appropriate.
answer

F
question

T/F Research has shown a distinct lack of planning on the part of new ventures.
answer

T
question

T/F Lack of expertise has never been considered a reason for the lack of strategic planning in new ventures.
answer

F
question

T/F Many research studies suggest that strategic planning influences a venture’s survival.
answer

T
question

T/F Misunderstanding industry attractiveness can be a fatal flaw in strategic planning.
answer

T
question

T/F The entrepreneurial strategy matrix measures risk and innovation.
answer

T
question

T/F During the growth stage of a venture, entrepreneurs shift into a managerial style.
answer

T
question

T/F In administrative cultures, there is a need for clearly defined authority and responsibility.
answer

T
question

Strategic Planning
answer

The formulation of long-range plans for the effective management of environmental opportunities and threats in light of a venture’s strengths and weaknesses. Includes: – Defining the venture’s mission – Specifying achievable objectives – Developing strategies – Setting policy guidelines
question

Stages in Venture Life Cycle
answer

1. New venture development 2. Start up activities 3. Growth plan 4. Business stabilization 5. Innovation/ decline

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member