Please enter something

CBT – Flashcard

question

The founder of rational emotive behavior therapy is:
answer

Albert Ellis
question

Rational emotive behavior therapy belongs to which category of therapy?
answer

cognitive-behavior/action oriented
question

The cognitive-behavioral approach to therapy stresses:
answer

thinking, judging, analyzing, and doing.
question

REBT is based on the philosophical assumption that human beings are:
answer

potentially able to think rationally but have a tendency toward irrational thinking.
question

REBT views emotional disturbances as the result of:
answer

irrational thinking and behaving.
question

According to REBT, what is the core of most emotional disturbance?
answer

blame
question

REBT contends that people:
answer

do not need to be accepted and loved.
question

According to REBT, we develop emotional disturbances because of:
answer

our belief about certain events.
question

REBT employs what kind of method to help people resolve their emotional, behavioral problems?
answer

the empirical method
question

The main therapeutic goal of REBT is:
answer

a. to teach clients how to recognize which ego state they are in. b. to make the unconscious conscious. c. to assist the client in becoming aware of his or her “being-in-the-world.” d. to challenge the client in making both a value judgment and moral decision about the quality of his or her behavior. e. none of the above
question

The main function of the rational emotive behavior therapist is to:
answer

challenge clients to reevaluate their ideas and philosophy of life.
question

REBT can best be considered as:
answer

a. an educative process. b. a didactic process. c. a process challenging ideas and thinking. d. a teaching/learning process. e. all of the above
question

Ellis contends that human beings are:
answer

a. self-talking. b. self-evaluating. c. self-sustaining. d. all of the above
question

The role of the client in rational emotive behavior therapy is like that of a:
answer

student or learner.
question

Which method is often employed in REBT?
answer

a. the “homework assignment” method b. the contract method c. the logical-analysis method d. behavioral and action methods e. all of the above
question

Who has developed a cognitive theory of behavior change?
answer

Meichenbaum
question

Cognitive restructuring plays an important role in whose approach to therapy?
answer

a. Albert Ellis b. D. Meichenbaum c. A. T. Beck d. all of the above
question

A feature of REBT that distinguishes it from other cognitive-behavioral therapies is:
answer

its systematic exposition of irrational beliefs that result in emotional and behavioral disturbance.
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy involves:
answer

helping clients recognize and discard self defeating thinking. looking at a client’s “internal dialogue.” correcting erroneous beliefs. all of the above
question

According to Meichenbaum, behavioral change:
answer

a. occurs as a result of a three-phase change process. d. begins with self-observation. e. both (a) and (d)
question

Which of the following is the correct order of the three phases of Meichenbaum’s stress-inoculation program?
answer

conceptual-rehearsal-application
question

According to Ellis, we develop emotional and behavioral difficulties because:
answer

we think of simple preferences as dire needs.
question

An REBT therapist would contend that anxiety stems from:
answer

the internal repetition of irrational sentences.
question

In REBT, what method is taught to clients to help them challenge irrational beliefs?
answer

disputational method
question

Which of the following is true about the relationship between a client and a rational emotive behavior therapist?
answer

It is characterized by full acceptance and tolerance.
question

Which of the following REBT techniques helps a client gradually learn to deal with anxiety and challenge basic irrational thinking?
answer

cognitive homework
question

According to REBT, it is important to change the way one uses language because:
answer

a. imprecise language is one of the causes of distorted thinking processes. b. language shapes thinking and behavior. c. language shapes feelings. d. all of the above
question

The REBT technique that involves having clients imagine themselves in situations where they feel inappropriate feelings is called:
answer

rational-emotive imagery.
question

Which of the following is not true about role playing in REBT?
answer

It is a way of surfacing unfinished business.
question

Which REBT technique involves having the client do the very thing they avoid because of “what people might think?”
answer

shame-attacking exercises
question

All of the following are true as they apply to self-instructional therapy, except that:
answer

it focuses directly on changing a client’s behavior in social situations.
question

Which of the following is not part of the five-step treatment procedure used in a coping-skills program?
answer

evaluating the anxiety level of the client by using both physiological and psychological tests
question

All of the following are cognitive methods of REBT except for:
answer

a. shame-attacking exercises.
question

Which of the following is not true of Beck’s cognitive therapy?
answer

It asserts that irrational beliefs lead to emotional problems.
question

One of the main ways that Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT is that in Beck’s approach, more so than in Ellis’s approach:
answer

the quality of the therapeutic relationship is basic to the therapy process.
question

In Meichenbaum’s cognitive behavior modification, what is given primary importance?
answer

inner speech
question

Stress inoculation training consists of:
answer

a. behavioral rehearsals. b. self-monitoring. c. cognitive restructuring. d. problem solving. e. all of the above
question

Cognitive therapy is based on the assumption that:
answer

cognitions are the major determinants of how we feel and act.
question

In cognitive therapy, therapy techniques are designed to:
answer

assist individuals in making alternative interpretations of events in their daily living.
question

The type of cognitive error that involves thinking and interpreting in all-or-nothing terms, or in categorizing experiences in either/or extremes, is known as:
answer

polarized thinking.
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT in that Beck’s approach emphasizes:
answer

a. more of a Socratic dialogue. b. helping clients to discover their misconceptions by themselves. c. working with the client in collaborative ways. d. more structure in the therapy process. e. all of the above
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy has been most widely applied to the treatment of:
answer

depression.
question

In Meichenbaum’s self-instructional therapy, focus is on:
answer

a. detecting and debating irrational thoughts. b. learning the power of reexperiencing childhood events. c. learning the A-B-C theory of emotional disturbances. d. carrying out shame-attacking exercises in daily life. e. none of the above
question

The cognitive distortion of making conclusions without supporting and relevant evidence is:
answer

c. arbitrary inferences.
question

The cognitive distortion that consists of forming conclusions based on an isolated detail of an event is:
answer

selective abstraction
question

The process of holding extreme beliefs on the basis of a single incident and applying them inappropriately to dissimilar events or settings is known as:
answer

overgeneralization.
question

The tendency for individuals to relate external events to themselves, even when there is no basis for making this connection, is known as:
answer

personalization.
question

The cognitive distortion that involves portraying one’s identity on the basis of imperfections and mistakes made in the past and allowing them to define one’s true identity is:
answer

labeling and mislabeling.
question

To a large degree, cognitive therapy is:
answer

a psychoeducational model.
question

The concept of automatic thoughts plays a central role in whose theory?
answer

Beck
question

Of the following cognitive techniques, which one would Beck be least likely to employ?
answer

confronting the masturbatory thinking of a client
question

According to Meichenbaum, the first step in the change process involves:
answer

observing one’s behavior and thinking patterns.
question

The constructionist perspective in cognitive therapy holds that:
answer

there are multiple realities and a therapist’s task is to help clients appreciate how they construct their realities and how they author their own stories.
question

Which of the following is not a characteristic of Meichenbaum’s constructivist approach to cognitive behavior therapy?
answer

It is more structured and more directive than standard cognitive therapy.