Bio 121 Exam 3

question

Which of the following is necessary for cancer to begin in a person? A. a family history of cancer B. a hormonal change C. a mutation in the person’s DNA D. exposure to a carcinogen
answer

C. a mutation in the person’s DNA
question

Which of the following is true? A. genes are not involved in the development of cancer B. a specific gene can be involved with the development of more than one type of cancer C. all types of cancer are caused by the same defective gene D. a specific gene may only be involved with the development of one type of cancer
answer

B. a specific gene can be involved with the development of more than one type of cancer
question

Which of the following is most likely to happen if a developing embryo lacks integrin? A.the embryo will be unable to stay attached to the uterine wall B. the heart will be on the wrong side of the theoretic cavity C. the child will have a cleft palate D. the brain will develop improperly
answer

A. the embryo will be unable to stay attached to the uterine wall
question

You are an oncologist trying to invent a drug that prevents tumors from creating their own blood supply. What are you looking to stop? A. angiogenesis B. metastasis C. pathogenesis D. onchocerciasis
answer

A. angiogenesis
question

A person would be born with webbed hands and/or feet if which of the following failed to happen? A. filhariasis B. osteoblastosis C. neurogenesis D. apoptosis
answer

D. apoptosis
question

Doing which of the following increases your risk of developing heart disease? A. drinking coffee B. smoking C. exercising vigorously D. waking up early
answer

B. smoking
question

Your brother died of a heart attack at age 47. Assuming no other risk factors, what does this do to your chance of developing heart disease? A. nothing B. doubles it C. triples it D. quadruples it
answer

B. doubles it
question

Which of the following is true? A. if a person has early heart disease, all of their children will have it B. if a person has early heart disease, their children may or may not have it C. if a person has early heart disease, their female children will have it while their male children will not D. if a person has early heart disease, their male children will have it while their female children will not
answer

B. if a person has early heart disease, their children may or may not have it
question

Your aunt is 63 and has a non-fatal heart attack. Which of the following is true? A. she is older than average for having a first heart attack B. she is right at the average age of a first heart attack C. the average of a heart attack is not known in women D. she is younger than average for having a first heart attack
answer

D. she is younger than average for having a first heart attack
question

You are a cardiovascular surgeon. Where do you insert stents? A. blocked arteries B. healthy arteries C. blocked veins D. healthy veins
answer

A. blocked arteries
question

The offspring produced via sexual reproduction are genetically ……. to their parents. A. parsimonious B. unique C. identical D. indifferent
answer

B. unique
question

Recessive disorders related to genes found on the X chromosomes but not only the Y are more common in ……. A. females B. males C. children D. adults
answer

A. females
question

Upon fertilization, the egg and sperm fuse to form a single cell called a(n)…. A. gamete B. embryo C. zygote D. gonad
answer

C. zygote
question

Dead or damages cells are replaced by…. A. syngamy B. binary fission C. mitosis D. meiosis
answer

C. mitosis
question

Assuming complete dominance, what is the expected phenotypic ratio of the offspring following the cross of two heterozygotes? A. 4:1 B. 1:1 C. 3:1 D. 1:2:1
answer

C. 3:1
question

Assuming incomplete dominance, if a homozygous red-flowered plant is crossed with a homozygous white-flowered plant, what will be the color of the offspring? A. red B. pink C. red and white D. white
answer

B. pink
question

Assuming incomplete dominance, if a homozygous red-flowered plant is crossed with a homozygous white-flowered plant, what will be the color of the offspring? A. pink B. red and white C. white D. red
answer

A. pink
question

Which type of gene expression typically generates a continuum (spectrum) of varying phenotypes? A. pleiotropy B. polygenic C. epistasis D. single-gene traits
answer

B. polygenic
question

Genes located near one another on the same chromosomes are often inherited together. These are called ……. A. nonsegregated genes B. fused genes C. joined genes D. linked genes
answer

D. linked genes
question

If genes are described as “sex linked” then they are …….. A. typically on the Y chromosome B. located next to one another C. expressed only in women or only in men D. typically on the X chromosome
answer

D. typically on the X chromosome
question

Many viruses use RNA, not DNA, at their genetic material. Is the statement “All life on Earth uses DNA as the genetic material” still accurate? A. Yes, viruses use their RNA to make DNA when needed for division B. Yes, RNA and DNA are two terms used to describe the same thing C. Yes, viruses are not considered living things D. No, living viruses without DNA contradict this statement
answer

C. Yes, viruses are not considered living things
question

Human white blood cells are often multinucleated. How many chromosomes would be present in a white blood cell with two nuclei? A. 184 B. 92 C. 46 D. it varies depending on gender
answer

B. 92
question

How much of your DNA is identical to that of another person of the same sex? A. 99.5% B. 90% C. 78% D. 99.9%
answer

A. 99.5%
question

Of the choices listed, which is the best indicator of the complexity of the organism? A. Number of chromosomes B. Number of homologs C. Ploidy number D. Number of genes
answer

D. Number of genes
question

MB #17
answer

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member