Atomic Physics

question

An atom with the electron configuration 1s22s22p63s23p63d54s2 has an incomplete A. 2p sublevel B. Second principal energy level C. Third principal energy level D. 4s sublevel
answer

C. Third principal energy level
question

What is the total number of electrons in a completely filled fourth principal level? A. 8 B. 10 C. 16 D. 32
answer

D. 32
question

The characteristic bright line spectrum of an element is produced when its electrons A. Form a covalent bond B. Form an ionic bond C. Move to a higher energy state D. Move to a lower energy state
answer

D. Move to a lower energy state
question

Which emanation has no mass and no charge? A. Alpha B. Beta C. Gamma D. Neutron
answer

C. Gamma
question

5. In which system do molecule-ion attractions exist? A. NaCl(aq) B. NaCl(s) C. C6H12O6(aq) D. C6H12O6(s)
answer

A. NaCl(aq)
question

A particle accelerator can increase the kinetic energy of A. An alpha particle and a beta particle B. An alpha particle and a neutron C. A gamma ray and a beta particle D. A neutron and a gamma ray
answer

A. An alpha particle and a beta particle
question

What is the total number of electrons needed to completely fill all of the orbitals in an atom’s second principal energy level? A. 16 B. 2 C. 8 D. 4
answer

C. 8
question

An atom in an excited state can have an electron configuration of A. 1s22s2 B. 1s22p1 C. 1s22p2 D. 1s22s22p5 E. 1s22s22p6
answer

B. 1s22p1
question

Compared to the charge and mass of a proton an electron has A. The same charge and smaller mass B. The same charge and the same mass C. The opposite charge and smaller mass D. The opposite charge and the same mass
answer

C. The opposite charge and smaller mass
question

What is the total number of sublevels in the fourth principal energy level? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4
answer

D. 4
question

Which atom in the ground state has only one unpaired electron in its valence shell? A. Aluminum B. Silicon C. Phosphorus D. Sulfur
answer

A. Aluminum
question

The shape and bonding of a diatomic bromine molecule are best described as A. Symmetrical and polar B. Symmetrical and nonpolar C. Asymmetrical and polar D. Asymmetrical and nonpolar
answer

B. Symmetrical and nonpolar
question

What is the oxidation number of sulfur in H2SO4? A. 0 B. -2 C. +6 D. +4
answer

C. +6
question

When alpha particles are used to bombard gold foil, most of the alpha particles pass through undeflected. This result indicates that most of the volume of gold atom consists of A. Neutrons B. Protons C. Deuterons D. Unoccupied space
answer

D. Unoccupied space
question

When an alpha particle is emitted by an atom, the atomic number of the atom will A. Decrease by 2 B. Increase by 2 C. Decrease by 4 D. Increase by 4
answer

A. Decrease by 2
question

Which of the following element has the corresponding valence subshell of 3p4? Atomic numbers are listed next to the elements. A. Aluminum 13 B. Silicon 14 C. Sulfur 16 D. Chlorine 17
answer

C. Sulfur 16
question

Which of the following element has the corresponding valence subshell of 3p6? Atomic numbers are listed next to the elements. A. Sulfur 16 B. Chlorine 17 C. Argon 18 D. Potassium 19
answer

C. Argon 18
question

Which of the following element has the corresponding valence subshell of 3s1? Atomic numbers are listed next to the elements. A. Neon 10 B. Sodium 11 C. Magnesium 12 D. Aluminum 13
answer

B. Sodium 11
question

Which of the following element has the corresponding valence subshell of 2p4? Atomic numbers are listed next to the elements. A. Nitrogen 7 B. Oxygen 8 C. Neon 10 D. Magnesium 12
answer

B. Oxygen 8
question

What is the maximum number of electrons that can be found in the orbital denoted by the letter f? A. 10 B. 14 C. 16 D. 18
answer

B. 14

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member