Test Answers on AIS Chapter 2

question

Each Account in the chart of accounts has a separate records in the general ledger master file
answer

True
question

Designing an effective management reporting system does not require an understanding of the information managers need to deal with the problems they face
answer

False
question

The Database approach to data management is sometimes called the flat file approach
answer

False
question

The database management system provides a controlled environment fir accessing the database
answer

True
question

Application controls apply to a wide range of exposures that threaten the integrity of all programs processed within the computer environment
answer

False
question

IT auditing is a small part of the most external and internal audits
answer

False (General Controls)
question

Firewalls are special materials used to insulate computer facilities
answer

True LOLOLOLOLOL JK
question

Cloud Computing allows for the storage of data and software safely off premise via a vendor
answer

True
question

The Database administrator authorizes access to the database
answer

True
question

Scavenging involves searching through the trash of the computer center for discarded output
answer

True
question

Input, processing and output controls are the three broad categories of general controls
answer

False (Application Control)
question

A Secondary Key is a unique attribute that can identify each record in a database table
answer

False (primary)
question

The Database Management system is a set of programs that control access to the database
answer

True
question

Some advantages of a database versus a flat file system included no data redundancy, single update and current value
answer

True
question

Primary recipients of financial statement information are internal management
answer

False (External User)
question

A formal log on procedure is the operating systems last line of defense against unauthorized access
answer

False (First)
question

To preserve audit trails in a computerized environment, transaction logs are permanent records of transactions
answer

True
question

Tests of controls determine whether the database contents fairly reflect the organizations transactions
answer

(False) Internal Control Tests
question

The most common access point for perpetrating computer fraud is at the data collection stage
answer

True
question

In the Database method of the data management access authority is maintained by systems programming
answer

False ( maintained by the data base administrator)
question

What Accounts Appears on the post closing Trial balance A. Income Summary B. Machinery C. Rent Expense D. Interest income
answer

B. Machinery
question

Financial Statements are prepared from the A. trial Balance B. Adjusted Trial Balance C. General Ledger D. General Journal
answer

B. Adjusted Trial Balance
question

Which Characteristic is associated with the database approach to data management? A. Dara Sharing B. Multiple Storage Procedures C. Data Redundancy D. Excessive Storage Costs
answer

A. Data Sharing
question

The textbook refers to four interrelated components or the database concept. Which of the following is not one of the componets? a. The database management system b. The database administrator c. the physical database d. the conveptual database
answer

D the conceptual database
question

Adequate backups will protect against all of the following except A. natural disasters such as fires B. Unauthorized Access C. Data Corruption caused by the program errors D. System Crashes
answer

B. Unauthorized Access
question

All of the following are steps in an IT audit Except A. Substantive Testing B. Tests of control C. Post audit testing D. Audit Planning
answer

C. Post Audit Testing
question

Computer Fraud can take on many forms including each of the following except a. theft or illegal use of computer readable information b. Theft…. of computer equipment c. Theft…. by altering computer readable records and files d. theft…. of printer supplies
answer

D. Theft… of printer supplies
question

Which of the following is not an implication of section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act a. Auditors must determine whether changes in internal control has or is likely to materially affect internal control over financial reporting b. Auditors must interview management regarding significant changes in the design or operation of internal control that occurred since the last audit c. Corporate management (including the CEO) must certify monthly and annually their organization’s internal controls over financial reporting d. Management must disclose any material changes in the companys internal controls that have occurred during the most recent fiscal quarter
answer

c. Corporate management…
question

Which of the following is not a requirement in managements report on the effectiveness of internal controls over financial reporting a. A statement of managements responsibility for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control user satisfaction b. A statement that the organizations internal auditors has issued an attestation report on management’s assessment of the companies internal controls c. A statement identifying the framework used by management to conduct their assessment of internal controls d. An explicit written conclusion as to the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting
answer

b. A statement that the organizations internal auditors
question

Which Statement is not true a. Auditors must maintain independence B. IT Auditors attest to the integrity of the computer system C. IT auditing is independent of the general financial audit D. IT auditing can be performed by both external and internal auditors
answer

C. IT auditing is independent of the general financial audit
question

Users access the database a. by direct query b. by developing operating software c. by constantly interacting which systems programmers d. all of the above
answer

a. by direct query
question

Which Statement is false a. the DBMS is special software that is programmed to know which data elements each user is authorized to access b. user programs send requests for data to the DBMS c. During processing the DBMS periodically makes backup copies of the physical database d. The DBMS does not control access to the database
answer

D. The DBMS does not control access to the database
question

All the following are elements of the DBMS which facilitate users a. query language b. data access language c. data manipulation language d. data definition language
answer

b. data access language
question

A software program that replicates itself in areas of idle memory until the system fails is called a a. Trojan horse b Worm c. Logic Bomb d. None of the above
answer

b Worm
question

Which is not a bio metric device a. a password b. retina prints c. voice prints d. signature
answer

a. a password
question

Which of the following is not a basic database backup and recovery feature a. checkpoint b. backup database c. transaction log d. database authority table
answer

d. database authority table
question

All of the following are designed to control exposures from subversive threats except. a. firewalls b. onetime passwords c. field interrogation d. data encryption
answer

c. field interrogation
question

Which statement is not correct? the general ledger master file a. is based on the firms chars of account b. contains a record for control accounts c. is an output of the financial reporting system d. supplies information for management decsion making
answer

c. is an output of the financial reporting system
question

What type of data is found in the general ledger master file a. a chronological record of all transactions b. the balance of each account in the chart of accounts c. budget records for each account in hte chart of accounts d, subsidiary details supporting a control account
answer

b. the balance of each account in the chart of accounts
question

which report is not output of financial reporting system a. variance analysis report b. statement of cash flows c. tax returns d. comparative balance sheet
answer

a. variance analysis report

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member