Please enter something

The Legal Environment of Business: Ethics and Business Decision Making Ch 4

question

What is ethics?
answer

The study of what constitutes right and wrong behavior. (Ethic focuses on morality and the application of moral principles in everyday life. Business ethics focuses on what constitutes ethical behavior in the world of business.)
question

Why is business ethics important?
answer

An understanding of business ethics is important to the long-run viability of the business, the well being of its officers and directors, and the welfare of its employees.
question

Define: Business ethics
answer

Ethics in business context; a consensus of what constitutes right and wrong behavior in the world of business and the application of moral principles to situations that arise in a business setting.
question

Define: Categorical imperative
answer

A concept developed by the philosopher Immanuel Kant as an ethical guideline for behavior. In deciding whether an action is right or wrong, or desirable or undesirable, a person should evaluate the action in terms of what would happen if everybody else in the same situation, or category, acted the same way.
question

Define: Corporate social responsibility
answer

The concept that corporations can and should act ethically and be accountable to society for their actions.
question

Define: Cost-benefit analysis
answer

A decision-making technique that involves weighing the costs of a given action against the benefits of the action.
question

Define: Duty-based ethics
answer

An ethical philosophy rooted in the idea that every person has certain duties to others, including both humans and the planet. Those duties may be derived from religion principles or from other philosophical reasoning.
question

Define: Ethical reasoning
answer

A reasoning process in which an individual links his or her moral convictions or ethical standards to the particular situation at hand.
question

Define: Ethics
answer

Moral principles are values applied to social behavior.
question

Define: Moral Minimum
answer

The minimum degree of ethical behavior expected of a business from, which is usually defined as compliance with the law.
question

Define: Outcome-based ethics
answer

An ethical philosohpy that focuses on the impacts of a decision on society or on key stakeholders
question

Define: Principle of rights
answer

How that decision affects the rights of others, including employees, customers and society.
question

Define: Stakeholders
answer

Groups, other than the company’s shareholders, that are affected by the corporate decisions. Stakeholders include employees, customers, creditors, suppliers, and the community in which the corporation operates.
question

Define: Triple bottom line
answer

The idea that investors and others should consider not only corporate profits, but also the corporation’s impact on people and on the planet in assessing the firm. (The bottom line is people, planet, and profits.)
question

Define: Utilitarianism
answer

In utilitarian reasoning, a “good” decision is one that results in the greatest good for the greatest number of people affected by the decision.
question

T/F: Ethics is the study of what constitutes right and wrong behavior.
answer

True
question

T/F: A background in business ethics is as important as knowledge of specific laws
answer

True
question

T/F: The minimal acceptable standard for ethical behavior is compliance with the law
answer

True
question

T/F: According to utilitarianism, it does not matter how many people benefit from an act.
answer

False
question

T/F: The best course towards accomplishing legal and ethical behavior is to act responsibly and in good faith
answer

True
question

T/F:The ethics of a particular act is always clear
answer

False
question

T/F: To Foster ethical behavior among employees, managers should apply ethical standards to which they are committed
answer

True
question

T/F: If an act is legal, it is ethical
answer

False
question

T/F: The roles that women play in other countries can present ethical problems for U.S. firms doing business internationally.
answer

True
question

T/F: Bribery of public officials is an ethical issue only
answer

False
question

Trent is a marketing executive for Unique Appliance Company. Compared to Trent’s personal choices, is actions in the business world require the application of a. more complex ethical standards. b. simpler ethical standards. c. the same ethical standards. d. no ethical standards.
answer

c. the same ethical standards.
question

Darby, an employee of Equipment Sales, Inc., takes a duty-based approach to ethics. Under this standard, Darby believes that she must a. achieve the greatest good for the most people. b. avoid unethical behavior. regardless of the consequences. c. conform to society’s standards. d. place Equipment Sale’s interests first.
answer

b. avoid unethical behavior regardless of the consequences.
question

Mikayla, chief financial officer of Napoli Chocolate Company, adopts religious ethical standards. These involve an element of a. compassion. b. cost-benefit analysis. c. discretion. d. utilitarianism.
answer

a. compassion.
question

Reba, an employee of Sterling Credit Bank, takes an outcome-based approach to ethics. With this approach, Eve believes that she must a. achieve the greatest good for the most people. b. avoid unethical behavior regardless of the consequences. c. conform to society’s standards. d. place Sterling Credit’s interest first.
answer

a. achieve the greatest good for the most people.
question

Don is a manger with Engineering Aviation Systems. At a company ethics meeting, Don’s most effective argument against utilitarianism is that it a. gives profits priority over costs. b. ignores the practical costs of a given set of circumstances. c. justifies human costs that many persons find unacceptable. d. requires complex cost-benefit analyses of simple situations.
answer

c. justifies human costs that many persons find unacceptable.
question

In resolving an ethical problem, in most cases a decision by Oil Production Services, or any business firm, will have a negative effect on a. one group as opposed to another. b. the firm’s competitors c. the government. d. none of the choices.
answer

a. one group as opposed to another.
question

Ethical standards would most likely be considered violated if Light & Sound Services, Inc., represents to Studio Film Production Company that certain services will be performed for a stated fee, but it is apparent at the time of the representation that a. Light & Sound cannot perform the services alone. b. the actual charge will be substantially higher. c. b. the actual charge will be substantially lower. d. the fee is a competitive bid.
answer

b. the actual charge will be substantially higher.
question

Stefanie, the president of Hiway Trucking, Inc., tries to ensure that Hiway’s actions are legal and ethical. To ensure this result, the best course of Stefanie and Hiway is to act in a. good faith. b. ignorance of the law. c. regard for the firm’s shareholders only. d. their won self interest.
answer

a. good faith.
question

Pew, an executive with Black Spot Corporation, follows the “principle of rights” theory, under which an action may be ethical depending on how it affects a. the right determination under a cost-benefit analysis. b. the right of Pew to maintain his dignity. c. the right of Black Spot to make a profit. d. the rights of others.
answer

d. the rights of others.
question

Treasure Trove, Inc., a U.S. corporation, makes a side payment to the minister of commerce of Tuvalu for a favorable business contract. in the U.S. this payment would be considered a. illegal and unethical. b. illegal only. c. neither illegal nor unethical. d. unethical only.
answer

a. illegal and unethical.