Social Problems Exam Practice

question

Most legislative reform emerges a. Quickly, in response to one or two high-profile situations b. Quickly, after advocates catch the attention of the right policymakers c. Slowly, as a series of incremental legal steps toward change d. Slowly, as policymakers debate the specific details of one large legal move toward change e. None of the above
answer

c. Slowly, as a series of incremental legal steps toward change
question

Laws define what is and is not a. Required b. Permissible c. Forbidden d. All of the above e. B and C only
answer

d. All of the above
question

With regard to laws in the United States, a. Legislators have the final say b. Elected officials have the final say c. Courts can overturn laws created by legislators d. Legislators can overturn laws created by courts e. A and D only
answer

c. Courts can overturn laws created by legislators
question

In the examples in your text of wildlife agencies having to choose between differing constructions of wildlife, claims about _____ won out over claims about _____ a. Human needs; animal needs b. The need to manage nature; emotional pleas c. Political struggle; activist ethics d. Due process; the need for quick action e. None of the above
answer

b. The need to mange nature; emotional pleas
question

Scientists who questioned the Kyoto Protocol typically argued that a. The earth is not really getting warmer b. Human actions might not be the cause of global warming c. Global warming is not necessarily a bad thing d. Only developing nations are responsible for global warming e. All of the above f. A and B only
answer

f. A and B only
question

The creation and implementation of laws is an area of policymaking where the public tends to a. Have a great deal of knowledge b. Have little knowledge c. Know a great deal about a few high-profile cases but little about the large number of less-visible but important actions d. Know about the important issues but does not follow smaller, less-visible actions
answer

c. Know a great deal about a few high-profile cases but little about the large number of less-visible but important actions
question

In the modern world, the relationship between private foundations and the federal government typically involves foundations a. Testing social programs that might late be adopted by the government b. Operating independently of the government on the basis of the theory that private groups can provide services more effectively c. Making policy recommendations to the government d. Relying on the government to make policy recommendations e. A and C only
answer

b. Operating independently of the government on the basis of the theory that private groups can provide services more effectively
question

In policymaking, the term target population refers to a. The group of voters most likely to favor the policy b. All members of the policy domain with which the issue is associated c. The people affected by the troubling condition that the policy addresses d. The political party that supports the policy e. None of the above
answer

c. The people affected by the troubling condition that the policy addresses
question

When it is argued in your text that legislators typically have a policymaking agenda, it means that they a. Often engage in behaviors that will benefit them personally b. Allow their personal biases to influence their decision making c. Must rank or prioritize the issues that they must address d. Are not heavily influenced by claimsmakers e. B and D only
answer

c. Must rank or prioritize the issues that they must address
question

The causal stories that are most appealing to policymakers tend to be a. Linked to an inexpensive solution b. Easy to explain to multiple audiences c. Appealing to the media d. Linked to a straightforward solution e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

_____ tends to influence the political stream a. The person recently elected to office b. The economy c. Public opinion d. Whether one party has a majority e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

The way in which a small provision in the large Rehabilitation Act of 1973 was used to make sweeping changes in the treatment of people with disabilities illustrates how a. Changes in the way people view disability have influenced our communities b. Significantly the claimsmaking process has changed since the early 1970s c. Policymakers can take advantage of policy arenas where they are not carefully watched to make significant changes without a great deal of attention d. Policymakers can use political connections to sway public opinion e. All of the above
answer

c. Policymakers can take advantage of policy arenas where they are not carefully watched to make significant changes without great deal of attention
question

The policy proposal stream tends to be populated by a. Activist-oriented claimsmakers b. Insider claimsmakers c. Outsider claimsmakers d. Research-oriented claimsmakers e. A and B only
answer

b. Insider claimsmakers
question

When it comes to the enforcement and implementation of laws, most of the work is done by a. Law enforcement personnel b. Federal agencies c. State Agencies d. A combination of many types of agencies at various levels e. None of the above
answer

d. A combination of many types of agencies at various levels
question

It is argued in your text that legislators often hold hearings to a. Draw attention to a problem b. Examine more carefully the details of a problem c. Assess which advocates have the most viable claims d. Determine the best course of action with regard to a problem e. All of the above
answer

a. Draw attention to a problem
question

John Kingdon suggests that in order to get their issue on the policy agenda, advocates must be a. Prepared so that they can quickly respond to opportunities b. Flexible so that they can adapt to changing conditions c. Persistent because they have to wait for the right opportunity d. All of the above e. A and C only
answer

d. All of the above
question

Which of the following is most true to the influence of multiple arenas on policymaking? a. Policymaking can flow in any direction (federal to state or state to federal) and can occur in multiple arenas at once b. Policy change typically begins at the federal level and then works its way down to the state level c. Policymaking typically begins at the local or state level and then works its way up to the federal level d. Policymaking typically originates in one particular committee or subcommittee and then works its way out to other areas e. Once a policy is being debated in one arena, it is unlikely that the same issue will be taken on in other arenas
answer

a. Policymaking can flow in any direction (federal to state or state to federal) and can occur in multiple arenas at once
question

A policy domain is a. The part of the political system concerned with a particular troubling condition b. The aspect of a troubling condition dealt with by a particular set of policymakers c. The governing body or lawmaker most associated with a troubling condition d. An Internet site set up to inform the public about a troubling condition
answer

a. The part of the political system concerned with a particular troubling condition
question

The number of traffic fatalities dropped dramatically between 1964 and 2004 because a. The war on traffic deaths resulted in major policy changes b. An assortment of public and private policy changes gradually influenced the death rate c. Public attention became more focused on the problem d. Fewer people were driving during that period e. None of the above
answer

b. An assortment of public and private policy changes gradually influenced the death rate
question

Which of the following most accurately reflects the relationship between policymaking and public opinion? a. Policymakers are not heavily influenced by public opinion b. Policymakers are more influenced by insider claimsmaking when public attention is focused on the issue c. Policymakers tend to be influenced by public opinion, especially on high-profile issues d. Policymakers are more influenced by lobbyists than by public opinion
answer

c. Policymakers tend to be influenced by public opinion, especially on high-profile issues
question

_____ can engage in policymaking a. Only those with legal authority such as legislators of courts b. Any person or entity that can establish rules that govern others c. Only those who have the power to coerce others d. Any group affiliated with federal, state, or local government
answer

b. Any person or entity that can establish rules that govern others
question

_____ tend to maintain permanent lobbying operations a. The more radical activist organizations b. Large businesses c. Professional groups d. Less-radical activist organizations e. All of the above
answer

e. All of the above
question

Lobbyists are people who a. Are particularly knowledgeable about the legislative process b. Work to establish contacts with legislators and their staff members c. Are particularly knowledgeable about how to package claims in ways that will appeal to legislators d. All of the above e. B and C only
answer

d. All of the above
question

Saying that policymaking involves causal stories means that policymakers must a. Explain to the public why a specific policy will be effective b. Offer a story that explains the cause of a troubling condition in a way that will encourage the public to favor the policymakers’ interpretation c. Work hard to maintain their reputation as honest and trustworthy d. Work closely with the media so that their interpretation of a situation will gain wide publicity e. All of the above
answer

b. Offer a story that explains the cause of a troubling condition in a way that will encourage the public to favor the policymakers’ interpretation
question

The trend toward professionalization of social problems work tends to _____ grassroots organizations a. Support the development of b. Create conflict among c. Make it difficult to obtain government funding for d. Match the basic philosophy of e. All of the above f. None of the above
answer

c. Make it difficult to obtain government funding for
question

When a social problems worker tries to identify a case, he or she is a. Identifying which person or persons are involved in a particular incident b. Looking to see if this situation matches the characteristics of a defined troubling condition c. Seeking employment within a particular policy domain d. Attempting to define a particular situation as troubling enough to be called a problem e. A and D only
answer

b. Looking to see if this situation matches the characteristics of a defined troubling condition
question

The focus of social problems work differs from that of social problems claimsmaking or policymaking in that it tends to be a. More objective because it requires more activity b. Slower because it requires more activity c. Narrower because it focuses on practical problems d. More difficult because it involves more people e. All of the above
answer

c. Narrower because it focuses on practical problems
question

It is suggested in your text that efforts to control the flow of information about what social problems workers do are _____ in social problems work a. Considered unethical b. Limited to governmental agencies c. Common d. Disorganized and ineffective e. All of the above
answer

c. Common
question

_____ are social problems workers a. Police officers b. Judges c. Teachers d. Nurses e. All of the above f. A and B only
answer

e. All of the above
question

The relationship between social problems workers and subjects is typically characterized by a. A great deal of give-and-take, as they cooperatively define the situation b. Struggle, as the social problems workers try to get the subjects to adopt the same interpretation as the workers c. Dependence, as the subjects look to the workers to tell them how to interpret their lives d. Confusion, as workers try to understand how subjects see reality e. All of the above
answer

b. Struggle, as the social problems workers try to get the subject to adopt the same interpretation as the workers
question

When subjects have more resources, social problems workers are typically a. Under more scrutiny b. Less carefully supervised c. Less assertive d. Better paid e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

a. Under more scrutiny
question

The rules and regulations associated with social problems work typically a. Provide social problems workers with few choices in doing their jobs b. Are stable and relatively unchanging c. Can change, depending on organizational values d. Often leave a great deal of interpretive work for the social problems worker e. A and B only f. C and D only
answer

f. C and D only
question

Constructing behaviors that we witness in our personal lives as part of a larger troubling condition is a. Easy because we have such familiarity with people in our immediate environment b. Dangerous because we tend to stereotype and label people c. Difficult because we think of people we know as unique individuals rather than part of a larger system d. Difficult because we are often reluctant to admit that people we know have problems e. All of the above f. A and B only
answer

c. Difficult because we think of people we know as unique individuals rather than part of a larger system
question

It is suggested in your text that most social problems workers face the two challenges of a. Getting policymakers to take their issue seriously and raising public awareness b. Finding funding sources and keeping those funding sources c. Categorizing an instance as a particular type of case helping the subject understand what this construction means d. Identifying enough cases to justify their own job and finding enough time to deal with all their cases
answer

c. Categorizing an instance as a particular type of case and helping the subject understand what this construction means
question

The negotiation of guilty pleas is an example of a. Using a routine to deal with a heavy caseload b. Efforts to counteract unpopular legislation by finding ways around it c. Social problems workers who react to low wages by seeking shortcuts d. Efforts by social problems workers to reclaim power in the face of greater institutional regulation e. All of the above
answer

a. Using a routine to deal with a heavy caseload
question

Social problems workers have to contend with being watched and evaluated by a. Claimsmakers b. Professional associations c. Funding agencies d. Supervisors at many levels within their own agency e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

e. All of the above
question

_____ is an example o macrosociology a. A study of how low-income mothers feel about new educational problems b. A study of the relationship between poverty and self-esteem c. A study of how the U.S. poverty rate has changed over the last fifty years d. A case study of a group of delinquent teens living in rural area
answer

c. A study of how the U.S. poverty rate has changed over the last fifty years
question

Coercive social problems workers a. Work with subjects who are not subjects by choice b. Engage in unethical behavior c. Try to convince subjects to see themselves as cases d. Force subjects to adopt their view or reality e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

f. A and C only
question

Social problems work is a. The application of a particular social construction of a troubling issue to the development or implementation of a solution b. The effort to gain attention for a particular social construction of an issue c. Paid labor that can be shown to cause or contribute to a problem in some way d. Research devoted to developing solutions to social problems e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

a. The application of a particular social construction of a troubling issue to the development of implementation of a solution
question

It is argued in your text that _____ might influence whether a given instance is identified as a case by a social problems worker a. Whether or not the interaction is being observed b. The seriousness of the instance c. The behavior or demeanor of the subject d. How close it is to the time for a shift change e. All of the above
answer

e. All of the above
question

_____ are discussed in your text as an example of regular citizens acting as social problems workers a. People who volunteer their time to try and solve a social problem b. Activists c. People who apply changing constructions of social problems in their everyday lives d. Church group activities e. All of the above
answer

c. People who apply changing constructions of social problems in their everyday lives
question

Social problems workers typically prefer to be evaluated by a. Subjects because they are most familiar with the real effects of social problems work b. Other social problems workers because they understand the realities of the work c. Government agencies because they are known for using unbiased measures d. Funding agencies because positive reviews typically result in wage increases e. None of the above
answer

b. Other social problems workers because they understand the realities of the work
question

It is suggested in your text that many _____ encourage people to act as amateur social problems workers and diagnose the problems they, their family, or friends face as instances of larger social problems a. Social problems workers b. Activists c. Television talk shows d. Educators e. Politicians f. All of the above
answer

c. Television talk shows
question

It is argued in your text that fictionalized accounts of social problems work tend to make a. It seem more difficult than it is b. It seem more straightforward and effective than it is c. The public more aware of the realities of such work d. It seem more complicated than it is e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

b. It seem more straightforward and effective than it is
question

The standardization of training for police officers and medical personnel is an example of efforts to a. Reduce the independence of individual social problems workers b. Increase profit at the cost of quality of service c. Alter public perception of these professions d. Shift power away from institutions and toward social problems workers e. All of the above
answer

a. Reduce the independence of individual social problems workers
question

In comparison to the way problems are typically constructed by primary claimsmakers, the reality faced by social problems workers tends to be a. More melodramatic b. Less melodramatic c. More complex d. More highly regulated e. B and C only
answer

e. B and C only
question

To understand social problems work, one must be aware of the a. Wider societal context in which the work occurs b. Relationship between social problems workers and subjects c. Power structure in institutions that attempt to solve social problems d. Relationships between social problems workers and the media e. All of the above f. A and B only
answer

e. All of the above
question

The impact of commission findings and recommendations has typically been to attract a. Little notice outside the political world by to create large changes in policy b. Little notice outside the political world and to fail to create policy change c. Wide media attention and to create large changed in policy d. Wide media attention but to fail to create policy change e. None of the above
answer

c. Wide media attention and to create large changes in policy
question

When subjects critique social policy, they are particularly likely to use _____ as part of their claims a. Evidence of organizational activity b. Critiques of academic research c. Anecdotal evidence d. Comparisons to other troubling conditions e. All of the above
answer

c. Anecdotal evidence
question

Those who critique a policy’s outcome on the basis that the original construction of the problem was wrong typically argue that the policy is a. Excessive b. Insufficient c. Misguided d. Elaborate e. A and D only
answer

c. Misguided
question

It is argued in your text that the prospect of _____ has made welfare especially controversial a. The availability of services encouraging divorce b. Long-term, intergenerational dependency c. People with disabilities having problems accessing services d. Too much of the national budget being devoted to serving the poor e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

b. Long-term, intergenerational dependency
question

The complete success of any one social policy is unlikely because a. Policies are not typically left in place long enough to work b. Human errors make even the best plans imperfect c. There are too many aspects of any one problem for all of them to be addressed by one policy d. People are unlikely to agree on what constitutes success
answer

c. There are too many aspects of any one problem for all of them to be addresses by one policy
question

Liberals tend to construct the problem of teen sexuality as a need to encourage safe practices that avoid disease and unplanned pregnancy, while conservatives offer the counterclaim that a. Teens will have sex no matter what adults say b. Efforts to teach safe sex can actually encourage sexual activity c. The real problem is drugs and alcohol d. Only parents should teach teen about sex e. A and C only f. All of the above
answer

b. Efforts to teach safe sex can actually encourage sexual activity
question

Typifying examples are examples that a. Detail the most common way a given situation occurs b. Offer a compelling account of the situation c. Offer multiple perspectives on an issue d. Represent the official or most commonly agreed on account of the situation
answer

b. Offer a compelling account of the situation
question

Critics typically argue that the solution to the vicious cycle created by policies with ironic consequences is a. Expanding the program that seeks to solve the social problem b. Ending attempts to correct the problem c. Formulating an entirely new approach to the problem d. Conducting research on the policies to find out how to fix them e. All of the above
answer

c. Formulating an entirely new approach to the problem
question

The claims of original activists or experts are likely to be accepted because a. They have connections to other successful activists b. The media are already accustomed to listening to them and will give them good coverage c. Both social problems workers and subjects tend to agree with them d. Policymaker respect them e. All of the above f. A and B only
answer

b. The media are already accustomed to listening to them and will give them good coverage
question

When social problems workers critique social policy, they are particularly likely to use _____ as part of their claims a. Evidence of organizational activity b. Critiques of academic research c. Anecdotal evidence d. Emotional pleas based on the hardships faced by workers e. All of the above
answer

a. evidence of organizational activity
question

It is argued in your text that when there are many long-standing debates and predictable critiques surrounding a policy, a. Critics are seen as lacking objectivity b. It is simply too confusing to sort out all the arguments c. The policy is often abandoned because it is seen as too controversial d. Fast progress is made toward a solution because of the desires to resolve the debate e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

a. Critics are seen as lacking objectivity
question

The role of appellate courts in the social problems process is a. Large because courts can reject or modify policies that are well supported in other ways b. Large because courts create the policies c. Moderate because courts can rule on policies but are unlikely to strike down a popular policy d. Small because courts hear relatively few cases related to social problems e. Small because courts have little power to change a policy once it has been enacted
answer

a. Large because courts can reject or modify policies that are well supported in other ways
question

Evaluation research typically involves a. Outside observers b. Experiments c. Efforts to establish objective measures d. Treatment and control groups e. All of the above f. B and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

Policy outcomes are a. The extent to which new policies reduce the problem b. People’s reactions to what happens once a policy is implemented c. The unintended impact of social policies d. The number of people employed as a result of a new policy e. A and C only
answer

b. People’s reactions to what happens once a policy is implemented
question

Rival activists and experts are particularly likely to argue that a policy is a. Insufficient b. Excessive c. Misguided d. Mismanaged e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

f. B and C only
question

The use of term such as social issues instead of the term social problems would a. Make the condition seem less serious b. Draw attention away from the causes of the condition c. Highlight the fact that there is debate surrounding the condition d. Lower the expectation that there is a solution e. All of the above f. C and D only
answer

f. C and D only
question

The term ideology can be used to refer to beliefs or values linked to a. A political party b. Religious affiliations c. Professional affiliations d. Personal interests e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

The social problems process tends to be a. Slow and characterized by constant construction and reconstruction b. Slow and characterized by fairly stable constructions c. Fast and characterized by constant construction and reconstruction d. Fast and characterized by fairly stable constructions
answer

a. Slow and characterized by constant construction and reconstruction
question

Most social policies are seen as a. Fairly successful once they have been implemented b. Having both successful and unsuccessful elements c. Being unsuccessful in the short term but having promise for the long term d. Unsatisfactory and revised or replaced quickly e. Temporary fixes while more research is conducted to determine more viable solutions
answer

b. Having both successful and unsuccessful elements
question

_____ tend to make claims that certain policies have ironic consequences a. Liberals b. Conservatives c. Independents d. Libertarians e. All of the above
answer

e. All of the above
question

Critiques the focus on the implementation of a policy typically are about a. How social problems workers do their jobs b. The match between the theory underlying the policy and how the policy is put into practice c. Those parts of the program that the public sees in contrast to what actually goes on d. How subjects are treated by the program e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

Shifts in the number of clients served by an agency are considered a. Alarming if the number goes up because this indicates that the agency is not reducing instances of the problem b. Positive if the number goes up because this means that the services provided are valuable and needed by the community c. Alarming if the number goes down because this means that there is no longer a need for services d. Positive if the number goes down because this indicates that the services are working and therefore needed e. All of the above f. A and D only
answer

e. All of the above
question

Most evaluation research involves a. Simple experiments b. Complex experiments c. Comparative research d. Participant observation e. None of the above
answer

c. Comparative research
question

When subjects critique policies, the response is often a. Skepticism because subjects may have a bias in favor of social problems workers b. Acceptance because subjects have direct experience with the policy outcomes c. Skepticism because subjects are often poor or uneducated and are seen as unreliable sources d. Acceptance because subjects have an interest in seeing the programs operate efficiently e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

c. Skepticism because subjects are often poor or uneducated and are seen as unreliable sources
question

Commissions are groups of a. Researchers who work together to develop objective outcome measures b. High-status individuals, presumed to represent a wide variety of interests, who are brought together to evaluate policies c. Legislators who are brought together to debate the merits of a policy d. Activists who are brought together to debate an issue and to try to reach a compromise e. None of the above
answer

b. High-status individuals, presumed to represent a wide variety of interest, who are brought together to evaluate policies
question

Cynthia Bogard’s research on constructions of homelessness in two cities found that the homeless were typified as _____ in New York and _____ in Washington, D.C. a. A threat to public order; rational people b. Rational people; lazy c. Lazy; victims of poor educational systems d. Victims of poor educational systems; a threat to public order
answer

a. A threat to public order; rational people
question

It is argued in your text that one of the most important lessons from comparing social problems processes is that a. People tend to do the same things over and over out of habit b. There are clear formulas for successful social problems construction c. Our understandings of social problems are grounded in the choices people make about what to highlight and what to leave out d. The media play a substantial role in constructing problems e. None of the above
answer

c. Our understandings of social problems are grounded in the choices people make about what to highlight and what to leave out
question

When comparing social problems processes, researchers typically compare cases a. At every stage in the process b. At the stage of problem definition c. In terms of the media coverage they receive d. All of the above e. C and D only
answer

d. All of the above
question

Claimsmakers tend to _____ the history of the social condition with which they are concerned a. Emphasize b. Alter c. Deemphasize d. B and C only
answer

c. Deemphasize
question

The people who promote innovations as part of the process of transmission are called a. Adopters b. Transmitters c. Innovators d. Entrepreneurs e. Trendsetters
answer

b. Transmitters
question

When sociologists study the construction of social problems, they most often focus on a. Comparing how problems are constructed at different times b. Comparing how problems are constructed in different places c. Case studies of one particular problem construction d. Comparisons of different constructions of the same problem e. A and B only
answer

c. Cases studies of one particular problem construction
question

Theorization encourages diffusion because it a. Makes the issue seem more intellectual b. Makes ideas applicable across more settings c. Links specific examples in one culture to specific examples in another d. Gains media attention e. All of the above f. C and D only
answer

b. Makes ideas applicable across more settings
question

The natural history model presented in your text represents the process through which a. A typical social problems campaign moves b. A successful social problems campaign goes c. Less successful social problems campaign move d. The media attempt to force social problems campaigns to move e. The law says social problems campaigns should move
answer

b. A successful social problems campaign goes
question

It is argued in your text that certain problems continually appear and then fade in waves of concern because a. There are objective peaks and recessions in the extent to which a problem is presented b. High-profile incidents draw public attention to the problem, thereby reviving concerns c. Certain constructions are simply a good match with a particular culture and become ongoing concerns d. People fail to understand the problem and periodically lose interest in it e. B and D only
answer

c. Certain constructions are simply a good match with a particular culture and become ongoing concerns
question

The _____ of a society influences its susceptibility to diffusion a. Culture b. Economy c. Structure d. Heterogeneity e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

f. A and C only
question

When it comes to making claims about immigration, the French media tend to emphasize _____ while the U.S. media tend to emphasize _____ a. Economic issues; cultural issues b. Economic issues; political issues c. Political issues; international issues d. Cultural issues; economic issues e. Political issues; cultural issues
answer

d. Cultural issues; economic issues
question

When large social problems such as plagues or wars are resolved, a. Society is typically primed for a period in which people are fairly immune to claimsmaking b. Problems that previously seemed small can now get attention c. Claimsmakers must work hard to identify new troubling conditions d. All of the above e. A and C only
answer

b. Problems that previously seemed small can now get attention
question

_____ is/are a process that, like cycles of concern, produces chains of linked social problems claims a. Incrementalism b. Slotting c. Countering d. Unintended consequences e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

e. All of the above
question

The proliferation of claims, and the arenas in which to promote them, has made getting attention for a particular claim a. Easier in terms of reaching segmented audiences b. Harder in terms of getting the attention of the while society c. Harder in terms of keeping the attention of the wider society d. Easier to avoid confronting counterclaims e. All of the above f. B and C only
answer

e. All of the above
question

By invoking perfectibility as a standard, claimsmakers can a. Continue to argue that a situation is troubling even as it improves b. Avoid having to address counterarguments c. Make a case for abandoning the current frame in favor of a more optimistic one d. Avoid Incrementalism e. All of the above
answer

a. Continue to argue that a situation is troubling even as it improves
question

In order for diffusion of social problems construction to occur, the cultures involved must agree a. That the condition exists b. To cooperate in an effort to solve the problem c. That the condition is troubling d. That the problem is the same in both locations e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

f. A and C only
question

In comparison to the United States, France has constructed sexual harassment more a. Broadly b. Narrowly c. Methodically d. Slowly e. B and C only
answer

b. Narrowly
question

Claimsmaking that utilizes dire predictions about the future is typically a. Ineffective because the public has heard so many such claims that they no longer cause alarm b. Effective because it makes producing counterclaims difficult c. Effective because the media like to report on such claims d. Effective because politicians benefit from being able to claim they are working to save people from an especially threatening condition e. All of the above f. C and D only
answer

f. C and D only
question

It is argued in your text that anti-immigration claims a. Ironically are associated with downward trends in actual immigration b. Tend to use the same warrants across time and space c. Focus on the spread of infectious disease through immigration d. Are unappealing to policymakers because they are so controversial e. Typically involve less-experienced claimsmakers
answer

b. Tend to use the same warrants across time and space
question

Interpersonal connections through which diffusion can occur are called a. Personal channels b. Relational channels c. Unobtrusive channels d. Nonrelational channels e. None of the above
answer

b. Relational channels
question

Transmitters are typically _____ in the diffusion process a. Active b. Disillusioned c. Passive d. Compensated e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

f. A and C only
question

It is argued in your text that most conversations about social problems a. Involve people who do not know anything about the true causes of the problems b. Focus on problems that do not have a significant impact on society c. Assume that problems exist as objective facts d. Result in conflict and no resolution e. All of the above
answer

c. Assume that problems exist as objective facts
question

Understanding the stages in the social problems process is helpful because it allows us to see how a. Some parts of the process operate and reminds us to think about their relationships to one another b. Construction moves in a linear fashion through each of the stages in a consistent order c. Each stage is distinct and unchanged by what occurs at other stages d. Actors at the various stages are isolated from one another e. All of the above f. B and D only
answer

a. Some parts of the process operate and reminds us to think about their relationships to one another
question

When it is argued in your text that we must remember the importance of feedback in the social problems process, it means that a. It is important to ask claimsmakers to explain what they are doing and why if we are to truly understand the construction process b. At every stage in the process, reactions to the construction can reshape the way the problem is being constructed c. Subjects need to have a voice in how problems are constructed d. Sometimes a construction is so unpopular that it will never make it through the entire process e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

b. At every stage in the process, reactions to the construction can reshape the way the problem is being constructed
question

It is argued in your text that the book has something unique to offer in that a. It helps you understand the causes of social problems b. It is organized as a series of chapters to summarize information about a problem c. It gives you tools that are applicable to helping you understand any problem d. Other books focus too much on abstract theoretical problems e. All of the above
answer

c. it gives you tools that are applicable to helping you understand any problem
question

A constructionist approach encourages us to _____ when we see social problems claims a. Assume that we are being manipulated b. Ask critical questions c. Focus on the opinions of subjects and social problems workers d. Turn to expert claimsmakers first e. All of the above
answer

b. Ask critical questions
question

The one thing all social problems have in common, as argued in your text, is that a. They harm society in some way b. They harm individuals in some way c. People define them as troubling d. Someone has recognized the damage they do e. The harm they do is great enough to attract attention
answer

c. People define them as troubling
question

Each effort to construct a problem must a. Serve the purposes of the person or people creating it b. Offer a clear and accurate depiction of the situation c. Be convincing d. Involve all of the six stages discussed in your text e. All of the above f. A and C only
answer

f. A and C only

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member