SOCI 101 Exam 2

question

Crime and deviance: A. are 2 entirely different concepts B. can be the same or entirely different phenomena C. are interchangeable, what is deviance is always a crime D. tend to be one and the same across cultures
answer

B
question

The common faith or set of social norms by which a society and its members abide is defined by Durkheim as: A. collective conscience B. division of labor C. anomie D. organic solidarity
answer

A
question

Which type of social solidarity is based on the sameness of the individual parts and people in a society, according to Durkheim? A. anomic B. egoistic C. mechanical D. organic
answer

C
question

Sociologists refer to the set of mechanisms that creates compliance to norms as which of the following A. law enforcement B. big brother C. social control D. laws
answer

C
question

Which theory suggests that \”crime results from a rational calculation of the costs and benefits of criminal activity\”? A. broken windows theory B. differential opportunity theory C. labeling theory D. deterrence theory
answer

D
question

According to the German philosopher Hegel, the master-slave relationship is one of the mutual: A. benefit B. dependency C. work D. independence
answer

B
question

What term refers to the notion that everyone is created equal in the eyes of God? A. ontological equality B. equality of opportunity C. godly equality D. equality of condition
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not a type of social stratification mentioned in your text? A. estate system B. class system C. hierarchy system D. bourgeois system
answer

D
question

Wright Mills had a negative view of the elite-mass dichotomy. His viewpoint fits into what paradigm? A. symbolic interactions B. functionalism C. conflict D. feminism
answer

C
question

The rise and fall of an individual (or group) from one social stratum to another is called: A. elevator social mobility B. horizontal social mobility C. vertical social mobility D. structural social mobility
answer

C
question

Which of the following would not be considered a \”positive\” trait or characteristic for a man within todays hegemonic masculinity? A. heterosexuality B. strong jawline and muscular body C. emotional sensitivity D. a love of sports
answer

C
question

What theory states that the nuclear family is the ideal arrangement on modern society because it fulfills the function of reproducing workers and the division of labor ensures a stable society? A. sex role theory B. gender role theory C. patriarchal theory D. structural functional theory
answer

A
question

Which group argues that sexuality in America is an expression of the unequal power balance between men and women? A. Marxist feminists B. symbolic interactionists C. psychoanalysts D. post modernists
answer

A
question

What term best describes a behavior or attitude where a person’s sex is the basis for prejudicial discrimination and where sex may matter more than a persons performance merit? A. heterosexism B. sexism C. genderism
answer

B
question

The movement to protect land or culture from allegedly dangerous new immigrants is known as: A. nativism B. eugenics C. one-drop rule D. racism
answer

A
question

Under John Caspar Lavater’s theory of people with lighter skin were thought to have higher intellect A. physiognomy B. intelligence C. civil values D. biological superiority
answer

A
question

Miscegenation refers to: A. incest B. segregation C. mixed race D. interracial marriage
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not a response to oppression? A. passing B. prejudice C. acceptance D. withdrawal
answer

B
question

Deviance is: A. when a person breaks the law B. when a person looks, behaves, or believes in some way that goes against what is considered to be a norm C. when a person believes in a religion that most people do not consider to be \”real\” D. none of the above are explanations of deviance
answer

B
question

Strain Theory, Broken Windows Theory, Labeling Theory: A. social cues prompt people to act deviantly B. deviance is the result of reactions of others C. deviance is the result of frustration from not being able to meet goals
answer

CAB
question

\”These people are so weird! But, without seeing them, how would we know that we’re normal?\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

A
question

Social stratification is basically a U.S. phenomenon, and it doesn’t really happen in most other parts of the world. A. true B. false
answer

B
question

When groups of people are ranked according to their wealth, power, and prestige, this grouping is known as: A. a caste system B. socioeconomic status C. conflict theory D. social inequality
answer

B
question

\”I wish I had more money. People with money can do anything they want to. Just yesterday, I was window shopping at the mall, and some rich, snobby woman walked by and told me I shouldn’t want what I can’t afford. Who does she think she is, anyway! She’s trying to tell me my place and she doesn’t even know me.\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

B
question

\”Ellen! You’re being way too judgmental of this woman! She was just telling you that it is necessary for some people to be the workers and others to be the owners. That’s how society works- without both, how would anything get done? Now stop worrying. You can buy the purse when you save up enough money.\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

A
question

\”Did you say you were going to buy another purse, Ellen? Seriously? You have at least a hundred already. I just don’t get it- they charge twice as much for a purse because it has some backwards letter embroidered on it or some weird -looking logo on the strap. Who even knows what that stands for, anyway?\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

C
question

According to the \”Social Class\” activity, a pro football player belongs to what class? A. upper B. upper middle C. middle D. working E. working poor F. underclass
answer

A
question

A clerical worker? A. upper B. upper middle C. middle D. working E. working poor F. underclass
answer

D
question

The term gender is: A. a more politically correct way to describe males and females B. the same as the term sex C. a way to describe socially defined ways of acting masculine or feminine D. an individual’s membership in one of two distinct biological categories
answer

C
question

Most sociologists are essentialists when it comes to gender. * A. true B. false
answer

B
question

\”I agree that men and women should have equality. However, women are just better at taking care of the kids, and men are just better at earning the income. Both roles are important, but having two distinct roles is helpful in society.\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

A
question

This era of the women’s movement is most closely associated with women getting the right to vote: A. first wave (1948-1960) B. second wave (1960-1970) C. third wave (1980-1990)
answer

A
question

This era of the women’s movement focuses on diversity and women’s rights on a global scale: A. first wave (1948-1960) B. second wave (1960-1970) C. third wave (1980-1990)
answer

C
question

This era of the women’s movement is interested in equal access to education an employment: A. first wave (1948-1960) B. second wave (1960-1970) C. third wave (1980-1990)
answer

B
question

This era of the women’s movement is responsible for much of the success of the suffrage movement: A. first wave (1948-1960) B. second wave (1960-1970) C. third wave (1980-1990)
answer

A
question

Race and ethnicity are essentially the same thing. A. true B. false
answer

B
question

Which of the following is a belief that characterizes racist thinking? A. humans are divided into distinct bloodlines B. physical traits are linked to distinct behaviors and intellectual abilities C. certain groups are superior to others D. all of the above
answer

D
question

Which group has the larger population in the United States? A. people who are Asian B. people who are two or more races
answer

A
question

\”It seems like Latinos have a lot of clothing and jewelry available that show flags of their countries. I’m from Ireland, and I rarely see a shirt with a Irish flag on it. I wonder if Irish people don’t think of their country as part of their identity the same way that many Latino people do\” A. functionalism B. conflict theory C. symbolic interactionism
answer

C
question

Which of the following would be defined as \”discrimination resulting from the normal operations of society\”? A. individual discrimination B. institutional discrimination
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member