Science Practice Multiple choice

question

The scientific method is a method for 9) A) making observations. B) gaining new knowledge. C) designing experiments. D) making hypotheses. E) testing theories.
answer

B) gaining new knowledge
question

In science, a theory is 10) A) an educated guess. B) a synthesis of a large body of well-tested knowledge. C) less than a fact. D) unchangeable.
answer

B) synthesis of a large body of well-tested knowledge
question

A scientific hypothesis may turn out to be right or it may turn out to be wrong. If it is a valid hypothesis, there must be a test for proving it A) wrong. B) right.
answer

A) Wrong
question

The scientific method is a method for A) testing theories. B) designing experiments. C) making hypotheses. D) gaining new knowledge. E) making observations.
answer

D) gaining new knowledge
question

Which of the following is a scientific hypothesis? A) There are parts of the universe that will never be found by man. B) Matter is filled with undetectable particles. C) There are things we will never know about. D) The Moon is made of green cheese. E) none of the above
answer

D) The Moon is made of green cheese
question

Many of the macroscopic properties of a compound depend on A) the number of nucleons present in the sample. B) how the atoms of the molecules are held together. C) the mass of the constituent atoms. D) the size of the sample. E) how the atoms absorb light and the shape of the orbitals.
answer

B) how the atoms of the molecules are held together
question

What is the valence shell? A) It is the same as the orbital configuration. B) It is the shell of electrons in an atom that is the least reactive. C) It is the last partially filled orbital in an atom. D) It is the shell of electrons in element V (atomic no. = 23) E) It is the outermost shell of electrons in an atom.
answer

E) it is the outermost shell of electrons in an atom
question

How is it possible for a neutral molecule, such as water, to form an ion? A) It can absorb electrons and become positively charged. B) It can combine with a hydrogen ion to form a positively charged species. C) It can absorb electrons and become negatively charged. D) It can fragment into protons and electrons. E) It can combine with a chloride ion to form a negatively charged species.
answer

B) It can combine with a hydrogen ion to form a positively charged species
question

Which of the following is not a property of metal? A) is shiny B) conducts electricity C) does not conduct heat well D) is strong, but can be bent E) All of the above are properties of metals.
answer

C) does not conduct heat well
question

Why are ores so valuable? A) They hold many clues to Earth’s natural history. B) They tend to occur in scenic mountainous regions. C) They are sources of naturally occurring gold. D) Metals can be efficiently extracted from them.
answer

D) metals can be efficiently extracted from them
question

Is chemistry the study of the submicroscopic, the microscopic, or the macroscopic, or all three? A) Microscopic, because it pertains to the formation of crystals. B) Submicroscopic, because it deals with atoms and molecules, which can’t be seen with a microscope. C) Macroscopic, because it deals with powders, liquids, and gases that fill beakers and flasks. D) All of the above, because most everything is made of atoms and molecules.
answer

D) all of the above, because most everything is made of atoms and molecules
question

Which of the following can be classified as matter? A) sand B) water C) perfume D) ice cream E) all of the above
answer

E) all of the above
question

The phase in which atoms and molecules no longer move is the A) liquid phase. B) gas phase. C) solid phase. D) none of the above
answer

D) none of the above
question

Evaporation is a cooling process because A) the temperature of the remaining liquid decreases. B) heat is radiated during the process. C) of conduction and convection. D) the more energetic molecules are able to escape the liquid. E) none of the above
answer

D) the more energetic molecules are able to escape the liquid
question

Radioactivity is a tendency for an element or a material to A) emit radiation. B) glow in the dark. C) emit light. D) emit electrons. E) radiate heat.
answer

A) emit radiation
question

Which of the following provides the minimum amount of protection you need to block the following form of radiation? beta A) lead suit B) suntan lotion C) thick leather D) T-shirt E) none of the above
answer

C) thick leather
question

Which of the following statements best describes the strong nuclear force? A) The electrical force is stronger than the nuclear force. B) The force is very strong but has a very short range. C) The strength of the force increases with distance. D) The force is very strong and works over very long distances. E) The force has two sides: the light side and the dark side.
answer

B) the force is very strong but has a very short range
question

A pair of protons in an atomic nucleus repel each other, but they are also attracted to each other. Why? A) The pair repel each other since they are both positively charges but they are held together by much stronger forces known as quarks. B) Although it is known that protons repel each other at short distances because of like charge, it is not known what actually holds protons together in the nucleus because we have never seen the nucleus of an atom. C) The pair attract each other by nuclear force but also repel one another by a weaker electrical force. D) The pair repel each other by nuclear force but attract one another by an electrical force.
answer

C) the pair attract each other by nuclear force but also repel one another by a weaker electrical force
question

Which are older, the atoms in the body of an elderly person or those in the body of a baby? A) A baby because this is surely a trick question. B) An elderly person because they have been around much longer. C) It depends upon their diet. D) They are of the same age, which is appreciably older than the solar system.
answer

D) They are of the same age, which is appreciably older than the solar system
question

What is the approximate mass of a carbon atom in atomic mass units (amu)? How about a carbon dioxide molecule? A) A carbon atom has a mass of about 6 amu. Carbon dioxide would then have a mass of 32 amu. B) A carbon atom has a mass of about 6 amu. Carbon dioxide would then have a mass of 22 amu. C) A carbon atom has a mass of about 12 amu. Carbon dioxide would then have a mass of 28 amu. D) A carbon atom has a mass of about 12 amu. Carbon dioxide would then have a mass of 44 amu.
answer

D) a carbon atom has a mass of about 12 amu. carbon dioxide would then have a mass of 44 amu.
question

You could swallow a capsule of germanium, Ge (atomic number 32), without significant ill effects. 30) If a proton were added to each germanium nucleus, however, you would not want to swallow the capsule because the germanium would A) become arsenic. C) expand and likely lodge in your throat. B) have a change in flavor. D) become radioactive.
answer

A) become arsenic
question

An element has two different isotopes: one that weighs 65 amu and another that weighs 67 amu. If the average atomic mass of all the isotopes is 66.5 amu, what can be said about the relative abundance of the isotopes? A) The isotope with the mass of 67 is more abundant than the isotope with the mass of 65. B) The isotope with the mass of 66.5 is more abundant than the isotope with the mass of 67. C) The isotope with the mass of 66.5 is more abundant than the isotope with the mass of 65. D) The isotope with the mass of 65 is more abundant than the isotope with the mass of 67. E) All the isotopes have the same relative abundance.
answer

A
question

If a neutral element has 8 neutrons and 7 electrons, which expression correctly identifies the 32) element? A) 15O 8 B) 7O 8 C) 8 O 15 D) 15N 7 E) cannot tell from information given
answer

D) 15N7
question

The source of all wave motion is a A) region of variable high and low pressure. B) harmonic object. C) wave pattern. D) vibrating object. E) none of the above
answer

D) vibrating object
question

The vibrations of a transverse wave move in a direction A) along the direction of wave travel. B) at right angles to the direction of wave travel.
answer

B) at right angles to the direction of wave travel
question

The frequency of the second hand on a clock is A) 1/60 Hz. B) 1 Hz. C) 60 Hz.
answer

A) 1/60 Hz.
question

The amplitude of a particular wave is 1 m. The top to bottom distance of the disturbance is A) 2 m. B) 1 m. C) 0.5 m. D) none of the above
answer

A) 2 m.
question

The explanation for refraction must involve a change in A) frequency. B) speed. C) wavelength. D) all of the above E) none of the above
answer

B) speed

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member