Quiz 10 – Flashcard

question

Regional managers can compare their regular sales reports with that of the other regional managers by using: A. periodic reports B. management reports C. exception reports D. demand reports
answer

A. periodic reports
question

What documentation shows the difference between the income and expenses of the company for a specific time period? A. Income statements B. Purchase order C. Balance sheets D. Accounts payable
answer

A. Income statements
question

An example of this type of report would be a sales report that shows that certain items are selling significantly above or below forecasts. A. Exception B. Demand C. Periodic D. Inventory
answer

A. Exception
question

These systems are used in managing documents, communicating, and scheduling. A. Knowledge work systems B. Executive support systems C. Transaction processing systems D. Office automation systems
answer

D. Office automation systems
question

Which system presents information in a highly summarized form? A. Decision support system (DSS) B. Management information system (MIS) C. Executive support system (ESS) D. Transaction processing system (TPS)
answer

C. Executive support system (ESS)
question

The marketing department identifies, investigates, and develops new products and services. A. True B. False
answer

B. False
question

There are three basic decision models used in GDSS: operational, strategic, and financial. A. True B. False
answer

B. False
question

An MIS differs from a TPS in that it creates databases. A. True B. False
answer

B. False
question

A purchase order form pertains to the sales order processing department. A. True B. False
answer

B. False
question

The production department strictly involves itself only with the creation of finished goods that are tangible. A. True B. False
answer

B. False
question

Which system is a type of artificial intelligence that uses a database, containing facts and rules, to provide assistance to users? A. CAD/CAM system B. Office automation system C. Expert system D. Knowledge work system
answer

A. CAD/CAM system
question

What documentation shows the difference between the income and expenses of the company for a specific time period? A. Purchase order B. Accounts payable C. Balance sheets D. Income statements
answer

D. Income statements
question

This records assets, liabilities, and the equity owned by the owners of an organization. A. Income statement B. Payroll C. Balance sheet D. Accounts payable
answer

C. Balance sheet
question

Which system presents information in a highly summarized form? A. Decision support system (DSS) B. Transaction processing system (TPS) C. Executive support system (ESS) D. Management information system (MIS)
answer

C. Executive support system (ESS)
question

A transaction processing system is also referred to as a: A. sales order processing B. data processing system C. database management D. management information system
answer

D. management information system
question

The _____ keeps records of the number of each kind of part or finished good in the warehouse. A. payroll B. inventory control system C. sales order processing D. general ledger
answer

B. inventory control system
question

Which of the following refers to a system that summarizes detailed data from the transaction processing systems in standard reports for middle-level managers? A. Data processing system (DPS) B. Decision support system (DSS) C. Management information system (MIS) D. Executive support system (ESS)
answer

Management information system (MIS)
question

This system is a flexible tool for data analysis, since its reports do not have a fixed format. A. Management information system B. Transaction processing system C. Decision support system D. Executive support system
answer

C. Decision support system
question

Regional managers can compare their regular sales reports with that of the other regional managers by using: A. demand reports B. management reports C. periodic reports D. exception reports
answer

C. periodic reports
question

Promoting, selling, and distributing the organization’s goods and services pertains to which of the following functions? A. Research B. Production C. Accounting D. Marketing
answer

D. Marketing

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member