Psychology Chapter 10 Test Questions

question

A repetitive and rigid behavior that a person feels compelled to perform in order to reduce anxiety.
answer

Compulsion
question

An anxiety disorder indicated by a marked and persistent fear of being in places or situations from which escape might be difficult or embarrassing
answer

Agoraphobia
question

An explanation of schizophrenia that proposes that genetic, prenatal, ad postnatal biological factors render a person vulnerable to schizophrenia, but environmental stress determines whether it develops or not.
answer

Vulnerability-stress model
question

A style of psychotherapy, developed by Carl Rogers, in which the therapist uses unconditional positive regard, genuineness, and empathy to help the person to gain insight into his true self-concept.
answer

client-centered therapy
question

A counterconditioning exposure therapy in which a fear response to an object or situation is replaced with a relaxation response in a series of progressively increasing fear-arousing steps.
answer

systematic desensitization
question

Getting better with the passage of time without receiving any therapy.
answer

spontaneous remission
question

A type of cognitive therapy, developed by Albert Ellis, in which the therapist directly confronts and challenge the person’s unrealistic thoughts and beliefs to show that they are irrational.
answer

rational-emotive therapy
question

A disorder characterized by inflexible, long-standing personality traits that lead to behavior that impairs social functioning and deviates from cultural norms.
answer

personality disorder
question

A false sensory perception
answer

hallucination
question

A disorder in which recurrent cycles of depressive and manic episodes occur.
answer

bipolar disorder
question

The current version of the American Psychiatric Association’s diagnostic and classification guidelines for mental disorders
answer

Diagnostic and Statistical manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5)
question

Explaining abnormality as the result of the interaction among biologcial, psychological (behavioral and cognitive), and social or cultural factors.
answer

Biopsychosocial approach
question

An explanation of depression that proposes that the growth of new neurons in the hippocampus stops during depression, and when it resumes, the depression lifts.
answer

neurogenesis theory of depression
question

A person undergoing therapy acts toward the therapist as he or she did or does toward important figures in his or her life, such as parents.
answer

Transference
question

A side effect of long-term use of traditional antipsychotic drugs causing the person to have uncontrollable facial tics, grimaces, and other involuntary movements of the lips, jaws, and tongue.
answer

Tardive dyskinesia
question

Which of the following is a personality disorder? A. schizophrenia B. Antisocial personality C. Bipolar disorder D. Generalized anxiety disorder
answer

B. Antisocial personality
question

______ is the fear of being in places or situations from which escape may be difficult or embarrassing. A. A specific phobia B. Agoraphobia C. Social anxiety disorder D. Panic disorder
answer

B. Agoraphobia
question

Which of the following disorders has the highest concordance rate for identical twins? A. Bipolar disorder B. Schizophrenia C. Major depressive disorder D. The concordance rates for all of the above are the same.
answer

A. Bipolar Disorder
question

Which of the following disorders is a (are) psychotic disorder(s)? A. obsessive-compulsive disorder B. Major depressive disorder C. Schizophrenia D. All of the above
answer

C. Schizophrenia
question

A false sensory perception is a(n) ______, and false belief is a(n) ______, A. Obsession; compulsion B. Compulsion; obsession C. Hallucination; delusion D. Delusion; Hallucination
answer

C. Hallucination; delusion
question

Which of the following is (are) most often used to treat bipolar disorder? A. SSRIs B. Lithium C. New generation antipsychotic drugs D. MAO inhibitors
answer

B. Lithium
question

Tardive dyskinesia is a side effect of long-term us of _____ A. SSRIs B. Traditional antipsychotic drugs C. Lithium D. Tricyclics
answer

B. Traditional antipsychotic drugs
question

A _____ therapists interprets resistances and transferences to discover a person’s underlying problems. A. Psychoanalytic B. Client-centered C. Behavioral D. Cognitive
answer

A. Psychoanalytic
question

Maladaptive behavior is to maladaptive thinking as _____ is to _____. A. Psychoanalytic; client-centered therapy B. Client-centered therapy; psychoanalytic C. Behavioral therapy; cognitive therapy D. Cognitive therapy; behavioral therapy
answer

C. Behavioral therapy; cognitive therapy
question

Which of the following psychotherapies is most effective in treating phobic disorders? A. psychoanalytic B. cognitive therapy C. Behavioral therapy D. Client-centered therapy
answer

C. Behavioral therapy
question

_____ is a disorder in which the person has excessive global anxiety and worry that they cannot control for a period of at least six months. A. Agoraphobia B. Social phobia C. Generalized anxiety disorder D. Panic disorder
answer

C. Generalized anxiety disorder
question

Which of the following is a part of rational-emotive therapy? A. ABC model B. token economy C. free association D. flooding
answer

A. ABC model
question

Unconditional positive regard and empathy are to resistance and transference as ______ is to ______. A. ration-emotive therapy; Beck’s cognitive therapy B. Beck’s cognitive therapy; rational-emotive therapy C. psychoanalysis; client-centered therapy D. client-centered therapy; psychoanalysis
answer

D. Client-centered therapy; psychoanalysis
question

Which of the following is the best example of a biopsychosocial explanation of a mental disorder? A. The ABC model B. The vulnerability-stress model C. counterconditioning D. meta-analysis
answer

B. The vulnerability-stress model
question

Which of the following disorders is classified as and obsessive-compulsive related disorder? A. panic disorder B. trichotillomania C. agoraphobia D. social anxiety disorder
answer

B. Trichotillomania

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member