Please enter something

Psych of Adjust- ch 15

question

Andre has recently been prescribed Xanax for a psychological disorder. His provider must believe in Select one: a. insight therapy. b. behavior therapy. c. biomedical therapy. d. transpersonal therapy.
answer

c. biomedical therapy.
question

The two most common problems among those who seek psychotherapy are Select one: a. loneliness and phobias. b. excessive anxiety and depression. c. low self-esteem and irrational thinking. d. marital conflict and a sense of loneliness.
answer

b. excessive anxiety and depression.
question

In their provision of therapy, psychiatrists tend to emphasize ______ treatments. Select one: a. group b. behavioral c. biomedical d. humanistic
answer

c. biomedical
question

Dr. Benoitte has an MD and usually treats people with bipolar disorder and schizophrenia. Dr. Benoitte probably is a Select one: a. counselor. b. clinical psychologist. c. social worker. d. psychiatrist.
answer

d. psychiatrist.
question

Which of the following statements about the role of counselors in providing therapy is NOT accurate? Select one: a. Counselors typically have a master’s degree. b. Counselors tend to emphasize the biomedical approach to treatment. c. Counselors often specialize in particular types of problems, such as marital conflict. d. Counselors are usually found working in schools, colleges, and human service agencies.
answer

b. Counselors tend to emphasize the biomedical approach to treatment.
question

Psychoanalysis is a therapy that emphasizes Select one: a. self-fulfillment. b. behavioral intervention. c. self-concept congruency. d. unconscious conflict.
answer

d. unconscious conflict.
question

Which of the following concepts is least closely associated with psychoanalytic treatment? Select one: a. Dream analysis b. Free association c. Negative thinking d. Unconscious conflict
answer

c. Negative thinking
question

Freud believed that neuroses were caused by Select one: a. negative thinking. b. classically conditioned fear responses. c. unresolved conflicts in the unconscious. d. incongruence between a person’s self-concept and reality.
answer

c. unresolved conflicts in the unconscious.
question

Which of the following terms refers to a psychoanalytic technique involving spontaneous expression of thoughts with as little censorship as possible? Select one: a. Resistance b. Transference c. Interpretation d. Free association
answer

d. Free association
question

In psychoanalysis, free association is used to Select one: a. overcome resistance. b. explore the unconscious. c. modify maladaptive habits. d. clarify clients’ feelings about their self-concept.
answer

b. explore the unconscious.
question

__________ is an unconscious defense maneuver intended to hinder the progress of therapy. Select one: a. Resistance b. Transference c. Interpretation linkage d. Free association linkage
answer

a. Resistance
question

Meagan has been receiving psychotherapy. Lately, she has been showing up late and become hostile to such an extent that it is interfering with her therapy. She is likely showing Select one: a. resistance. b. transference. c. interpretation. d. free association.
answer

a. resistance.
question

Because Suzanne has always felt an unconscious rivalry with her mother, she is hostile to her therapist, who is just a little younger than her mother and a female. Suzanne’s behavior is most likely a form of Select one: a. resistance. b. transference. c. free association. d. misinterpretation.
answer

b. transference.
question

Psychoanalysis, Freudian style, usually takes Select one: a. less than 6 months. b. 6 months to 1 year. c. 1 to 3 years. d. 3 to 5 years.
answer

d. 3 to 5 years.
question

Client-centered therapy was developed by Select one: a. Carl Jung. b. Aaron Beck. c. Carl Rogers. d. Sigmund Freud.
answer

c. Carl Rogers.
question

According to the client-centered approach to therapy, personal distress and neurotic anxieties are usually caused by Select one: a. conflicts centering on sex. b. conflicts centering on psychosocial issues. c. incongruence between self-concept and reality. d. maladaptive habits that have been previously reinforced.
answer

c. incongruence between self-concept and reality.
question

In client-centered therapy, the therapist must demonstrate a complete, nonjudgmental acceptance of the client as a person. This approach is most consistent with which of the following conditions of therapy? Select one: a. Empathy b. Genuineness c. Conditional free association d. Unconditional positive regard
answer

d. Unconditional positive regard
question

According to Carl Rogers, which of the following is the major force promoting healthy change in therapy? Select one: a. A supportive emotional climate b. The extinction of negative self-talk c. Conditional positive regard for the client d. The transference of the client’s negative feelings to the therapist
answer

a. A supportive emotional climate
question

Which of the following statements about group therapy is NOT accurate? Select one: a. Each participant helps select other members of the group. b. A therapy group typically consists of 4-12 participants. c. The participants essentially function as therapists for one another. d. The leader may share his or her own personal feelings with the group.
answer

a. Each participant helps select other members of the group.
question

The benefits of group therapy include all of the following except Select one: a. clients learn they are not unique in their problems. b. interpersonal skills can be improved. c. it is less effective than individual therapy. d. the group provides social support.
answer

c. it is less effective than individual therapy.
question

Which of the following is generally NOT considered an advantage of group therapy? Select one: a. Clients come to realize that their unhappiness is not necessarily unique. b. Group therapy is less expensive for clients. c. All types of problems are well suited to it. d. Clients can practice their social skills in a safe environment.
answer

c. All types of problems are well suited to it.
question

All but which of the following is a most widely cited common factor at the core of various therapies? Select one: a. An alliance with a professional helper b. Emotional support and empathy from the therapist c. Plausible methods for alleviating problems d. Adjusting to old patterns of behavior
answer

d. Adjusting to old patterns of behavior
question

Which of the following statements best reflects the current view of psychologists on the issue of recovered memories? Select one: a. Most psychologists accept recovered memories at face value. b. Psychologists tend to be sharply divided on the issue of repressed memories. c. Most psychologists blame psychiatrists for “creating” the controversy in the first place. d. There is very little controversy on the subject.
answer

b. Psychologists tend to be sharply divided on the issue of repressed memories.
question

Which of the following is a reasonable conclusion regarding the repressed memories controversy? Select one: a. Therapists can unknowingly create false memories in their patients. b. It seems likely that some cases of recovered memories are authentic. c. A significant portion of recovered memories of abuse are the product of suggestion. d. All of these can reasonably be concluded.
answer

d. All of these can reasonably be concluded.
question

Which of these is NOT an assumption of behavior therapies? Select one: a. Pathological behavior is learned. b. Pathological behavior can be unlearned. c. Parents often do not provide enough teaching of proper behaviors. d. All of these are assumptions.
answer

c. Parents often do not provide enough teaching of proper behaviors.
question

______ is a behavior therapy designed to improve interpersonal behaviors that emphasizes shaping, modeling, and behavioral rehearsal. Select one: a. Aversion therapy b. Self-actualization c. Social skills training d. Systematic desensitization
answer

c. Social skills training
question

According to Beck, which kind of thought process tends to produce depression? Select one: a. Focusing selectively on positive experiences b. Making unduly pessimistic projections about the future c. Blaming setbacks on circumstantial factors without considering personal inadequacies d. All of these
answer

?
question

Behavior therapies are least likely to be effective in the treatment of which of the following? Select one: a. Phobias b. Drug-related problems c. Vague feelings of discontent d. Obsessive-compulsive disorder
answer

c. Vague feelings of discontent
question

Which of the following is NOT considered a type of therapeutic drug? Select one: a. Antianxiety b. Antineurotic c. Antipsychotic d. Antidepressant
answer

b. Antineurotic
question

Antipsychotic drugs Select one: a. tend to produce an immediate, but short-lasting, effect. b. are effective for only a small minority of psychotic patients. c. are often prescribed even for individuals who have no psychotic disorder. d. gradually reduce psychotic symptoms such as hallucinations and delusions.
answer

d. gradually reduce psychotic symptoms such as hallucinations and delusions.
question

Some experts have predicted that a new class of antipsychotic drugs, called ______, will almost completely replace conventional antipsychotic medications in the near future with fewer serious side effects. Select one: a. tricyclics b. MAO inhibitors c. lithium derivatives d. atypical antipsychotics
answer

d. atypical antipsychotics
question

Prozac, which is commonly used to treat depression, belongs to a class of antidepressants called Select one: a. diazepam. b. MAO inhibitors. c. atypical antidepressants. d. selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors.
answer

d. selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors.
question

One of the disadvantages of the use of lithium to treat mood swings is that Select one: a. it doesn’t work for older patients. b. it causes mania. c. it can be toxic. d. it is not as effective as antipsychotics for this purpose.
answer

c. it can be toxic.
question

One of the problems with the use of drugs in the treatment of psychological disorders is that they Select one: a. work only for mild disturbances. b. often have undesirable side effects. c. can’t be used along with other therapies. d. are questionable regarding effectiveness.
answer

b. often have undesirable side effects.
question

Which of the following is NOT a common criticism of drug therapies? Select one: a. Drug treatment is effective only for a small minority of patients. b. Many drugs are overprescribed, and many patients are overmedicated. c. Drugs temporarily relieve symptoms without addressing the underlying problem. d. The side effects of the drugs can be worse than the illnesses the drugs are supposed to cure.
answer

a. Drug treatment is effective only for a small minority of patients.
question

Which of the following statements regarding the use of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) is accurate? Select one: a. ECT is a rare form of therapy. b. ECT is used primarily for the treatment of schizophrenia. c. ECT involves the use of electrical shock to produce a cortical seizure accompanied by convulsions. d. All of these statements are accurate.
answer

c. ECT involves the use of electrical shock to produce a cortical seizure accompanied by convulsions.
question

In looking for therapeutic services, it is important to keep in mind Select one: a. that most therapists are in private practice. b. that community mental health centers are good sources of information. c. that available therapeutic services tend to be consistent across communities. d. all of these.
answer

b. that community mental health centers are good sources of information.
question

Which of the following statements regarding the role of a therapist’s profession is accurate? Select one: a. Only a clinical psychologist can prescribe drugs for disorders that merit drug therapy. b. There is no reliable association between a therapist’s professional background and therapeutic efficacy. c. Psychologists are generally considered more effective therapists than either counselors or social workers. d. Health insurance policies that cover psychotherapy generally specify that treatment must be provided by a psychiatrist.
answer

b. There is no reliable association between a therapist’s professional background and therapeutic efficacy.
question

A therapist’s gender is important only Select one: a. for male clients. b. for female clients. c. if the client thinks it is. d. when the client and the therapist are not the same gender.
answer

c. if the client thinks it is.
question

Which of the following statements regarding therapy is NOT accurate? Select one: a. Therapy is hard work. b. Therapy is usually a slow process. c. It’s the therapist’s responsibility to change your behavior. d. In therapy, you may have to face up to some painful truths about yourself.
answer

c. It’s the therapist’s responsibility to change your behavior.