Political Science 1100 Midterm

question

A ___________ is a system of government in which states retain sovereign authority except for powers expressly delegated to a national government. Select one: a. bicameral state b. republic c. confederacy d. democracy
answer

c. confederacy
question

What is the term for an electorate’s right to force unpopular elected officials out of office before the expiration of their term? Select one: a. social capital b. recall c. initiative d. legislative referendum e. popular referendum
answer

b. recall
question

Which was the only state not to send delegates to the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia? Select one: a. Massachusetts b. Virginia c. Rhode Island d. North Carolina
answer

c. Rhode Island
question

Under the Great Compromise, small states were given an advantage in the Select one: a. Senate. b. House of Representatives. c. electoral college. d. full congress.
answer

a. Senate.
question

In class, we discussed \”individualism\” as a value in our political culture. What role does it play in our government system? Select one: a. it aligns people in an indivisible union. b. it provides a governing authority to the citizens. c. it limits our government through a deep belief that every individual can achieve self-sufficiency. d. it strengthens the union by respecting group differences.
answer

not D
question

Many of the conflicts in American politics today revolve around Select one: a. the proper scope of government. b. whether government should exist at all. c. consolidating the three branches of the military into one. d. allowing minorities to participate in government.
answer

a. the proper scope of government
question

Under the original, unamended Constitution, the only person(s) elected directly by the people was/were Select one: a. Supreme Court judges. b. members of the House of Representatives. c. the President. d. Senators.
answer

b. members of the House of Representatives
question

At what gathering did representatives of the colonies meet to create a list of their rights to send to the king? Select one: a. the Second Continental Congress b. the Boston Tea Party c. the National Assembly d. the First Continental Congress
answer

d. the First Continental Congress
question

The principle of political equality can be best summed up as Select one: a. \”equality of opportunity\” b. \”one person, one vote\” c. \”equality of results\” d. \”gender equality\”
answer

not C
question

The Connecticut Plan provided for which of the following? Select one: a. a bicameral legislature in which both houses would be apportioned according to the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves b. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves and a Senate consisting of two members from each state directly elected by the people c. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves and a Senate consisting of two members from each state selected by the state legislatures d. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants and a Senate consisting of two members from each state selected by state legislatures
answer

c. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves and a Senate consisting of two members from each state selected by the state legislatures
question

By 2050, what percentage of the American population will be over the age of sixty-five? Select one: a. 10 b. 80 c. 20 d. 35 e. 25
answer

not D
question

The first constitution of the United States was called Select one: a. the Articles of Confederation b. the Constitution. c. the Declaration of Independence. d. the Rights of Man.
answer

a. the Articles of Confederation
question

Who was responsible for governing the American colonies by the early 1700s? Select one: a. the American colonies themselves b. Great Britain c. France d. both Great Britain and the colonies
answer

d. both Great Britain and the colonies
question

The formal institutions that rule a people are called its Select one: a. legislature. b. government. c. politics. d. economy.
answer

b. government
question

Which of the following statements about John Locke’s political philosophy is LEAST accurate? Select one: a. Locke argued that citizens could overthrow a government that failed to protect, or actively threatened, their rights b. Locke argued that people willingly submitted to the authority of government in return for its protection c. Locke’s beliefs had a profound effect on the Founders of the American republic. d. Locke believed that the primary role of government was to ensure an equal distribution of property. e. Locke argued that, in a state of nature, human beings were born free, not bound to the will of another person or institution.
answer

d. Locke believed that the primary role of government was to ensure an equal distribution of property.
question

The Shays’s Rebellion was significant in that it Select one: a. demonstrated the weakness of government under the Articles of Confederation. b. represents the first major battle of the Civil War. c. led to renewed fighting between the colonists and the British. d. was the last battle in the Revolutionary War.
answer

a. demonstrated the weakness of government under the Articles of Confederation.
question

According to your textbook, why are knowledgeable citizens more engaged in politics? Select one: a. because they read the newspaper b. Because they enjoy being involved in scandals c. because they understand how politics affects their lives d. because they enjoy working for political campaigns
answer

c. because they understand how politics affects their lives
question

Which of the following statements describes America’s growing population since its founding? Select one: a. The percentage of the American population that identifies as Protestants has been on the rise. b. African Americans now make up a much smaller percentage of the total population. c. More Americans trace their roots to Europe today than ever before. d. The number of elderly Americans has grown and the number of children eighteen and under has declined.
answer

d. The number of elderly Americans has grown and the number of children eighteen and under has declined.
question

Which of the following statements is true about the Three-fifths Compromise? Select one: a. It settled the question of how many senators each state would get. b. It determined the ratio between free states and slave states. c. Under this compromise, five slaves would count as three free persons in apportioning seats in the House of Representatives. d. Only three-fifths of all slaves were allowed to vote in national elections.
answer

not A
question

The American government system runs by the \”Rules of the Game of Politics\”, which follows three basic rule theories. What are they? Select one: a. both a and b. b. democracy, constitutionalism & capitalism c. oligarchy, authoritarian & communism d. autocracy, totalitarianism & capitalism
answer

b. democracy, constitutionalism & capitalism
question

What radical principle lay behind the Declaration of Independence’s premise that the people have a right to abolish a government? Select one: a. all men are equal b. no taxation without representation c. the consent of the governed d. natural rights
answer

c. the consent of the governed
question

Few of our Founding Fathers ideas were original thoughts, but those based on theorists who contributed ideas from 1600-1800, concluding that people have individual rights. The two included in your text book are: Select one: a. Robinette and Taylor b. Kennedy and Clinton c. Washington and Jefferson d. Locke and Mills
answer

d. Locke and Mills
question

Under the Articles of Confederation, the relationship between the states and the federal government can be best compared to Select one: a. the Soviet Union’s relationship with member republics. b. a state government’s relationship with counties. c. the United Nations’ relationship with member states. d. a state government’s relationship with cities.
answer

not B
question

The First Continental Congress met in 1774. Which of the following actions did the delegates at the Congress take? Select one: a. They declared independence from Great Britain. b. They called for a total boycott of British goods and merely requested representation. c. They elected George Washington as General of the Colonial Army. d. They wrote the pamphlet Common Sense, which argued for independence from British rule.
answer

b. They called for a total boycott of British goods and merely requested representation.
question

The framers of the Constitution stipulated that the number of representatives in the House of Representatives \”shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand. . . \” constituents, but today the average member of Congress represents approximately how many people? Select one: a. 500,000 b. 150,000 c. 650,000 d. 750,000
answer

c. 650,000
question

Aristotle, Thomas Jefferson, and John Stuart Mill all agreed that Select one: a. women were equal to men. b. the people should be excluded from politics as completely as possible c. the citizenry must remain politically active d. a government, once established, could not be overturned. e. complacent citizens were a sign of a healthy government.
answer

c. the citizenry must remain politically active
question

Major characteristics of citizenship today include Select one: a. dwindling citizen involvement in the life of their communities. b. being in a precarious state. c. record-low levels of trust between citizens and elected national leaders d. voter turnout well below that of other advanced democracies. e. all these answers are correct.
answer

e. all these answers are correct.
question

At what gathering did the representatives of the colonies write and sign the Declaration of Independence? Select one: a. the Boston Tea Party b. the First Continental Congress c. the Second Continental Congress d. the National Assembly
answer

c. the Second Continental Congress
question

The United States’ core political values are Select one: a. liberty, democracy, and capitalism. b. liberty, equality, and individualism. c. unity and diversity. d. liberty, equality, and democracy.
answer

d. liberty, equality, and democracy.
question

Which of the following is the current U.S. Speaker of the House? Select one: a. Barack Obama b. Nancy Pelosi c. John Boehner d. Arnold Schwarzenegger
answer

c. John Boehner
question

The system of shared powers, divided between a central government and the states, is called Select one: a. the electoral college b. statism c. federalism d. checks and balances
answer

c. federalism
question

________ is when citizens hold public officials accountable through periodic elections and the rule of law. Select one: a. Authoritarianism b. Majority rule c. Minority rights d. Representative democracy e. Direct democracy
answer

d. Representative democracy
question

Which of the following environmental institutions would NOT generally be regarded as an element of civil society? Select one: a. the National Geographic Society b. the Environmental Protection Agency c. the Sierra Club d. the National Audubon Society e. Greenpeace
answer

b. the Environmental Protection Agency
question

Colonial protesters of the Stamp Act and the Sugar Act rallied around what famous political slogan? Select one: a. \”A House Divided Against Itself Cannot Stand\” b. \”Give me liberty or give me death\” c. \”No taxation without representation\” d. \”Remember the Alamo\”
answer

c. \”No taxation without representation\”
question

American foreign policy is most likely to be shaped according to the principles of which type or model of government? Select one: a. minority rights b. aristocracy c. majority rule d. ruling elite e. pluralism
answer

not E
question

Bicameralism is a constitutional principle that means the Select one: a. division of national government into two branches. b. division of the powers of the Executive Branch between two individuals: the president and the vice president. c. division of the powers of the Executive Branch between two individuals: the Head of State and the Head of Government. d. division of Congress into two chambers.
answer

d. division of Congress into two chambers
question

According to historian Charles Beard, the framers at the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia were most concerned with Select one: a. establishing principles of good government. b. promoting their economic interests. c. pursuing military glory and imperialism. d. creating a religious community.
answer

b. promoting their economic interests.
question

In American politics, pluralism is most evident in matters related to Select one: a. jurisprudence b. national security c. bureaucratic procedures. d. personal choice. e. foreign relations.
answer

not C
question

The belief that citizens can affect government is called political Select one: a. culture. b. satisfaction. c. socialization. d. efficacy.
answer

d. efficacy.
question

Which of the following would be an example of the \”Limits of Ideals\”? Select one: a. equality of opportunity b. limited government c. majority rule d. immigration laws that are discriminatory
answer

d. immigration laws that are discriminatory
question

Which one of the four main theories of power is most used in the American political system? Select one: a. Elitism b. All of the these. c. Pluralism d. Majoritarianism
answer

b. All of the these.
question

Which of the following activities would be considered a form of civic engagement, though not a political activity? Select one: a. placing a vote in a city council election b. joining a protest in front of City Hall c. organizing a food drive at a local church d. wearing a pin endorsing a candidate for office e. negotiating a higher salary from a potential employer
answer

c. organizing a food drive at a local church
question

The majority of Americans believe that \”government is run by a few big interests\” and that government officials \”don’t care what people think.\” The term used to describe this would be Select one: a. low efficacy b. high efficacy. c. high participation. d. low participation.
answer

a. low efficacy
question

Under the Articles of Confederation, it was left to the __________ to execute the laws passed by Congress. Select one: a. states b. chief executive c. courts d. bureaucracy
answer

a. states
question

At the time of the American Revolution, state constitutions placed the majority of power in Select one: a. the judicial branch. b. all three branches of government. c. the executive branch. d. the legislative branch
answer

not C
question

The U.S. president has the power to Select one: a. change the law. b. enforce the law. c. interpret the law. d. make rules and regulations about the law.
answer

b. enforce the law.
question

Pluralism is a very important aspect of American government structure. Its premise is Select one: a. group politics; that the struggle among interest groups will lead to compromise and moderation b. group politics; that all groups will come to the same understanding of how our government should operate. c. individual politics; always using direct-action by groups. d. popular sovereignty
answer

a. group politics; that the struggle among interest groups will lead to compromise and moderation
question

ability to get things done by controlling or influencing the institutions of government Select one: a. direct democracy b. political power c. majority rule d. representative democracy
answer

b. political power
question

forms of government in which decisions about public policy extend to the entire citizenry Select one: a. direct democracy b. political power c. majority rule d. representative democracy
answer

a. direct democracy
question

requirement that electoral majorities determine who is elected to office and that majorities in power determine are laws and how they are administered Select one: a. direct democracy b. political power c. majority rule d. representative democracy
answer

c. Majority rule
question

form of government in which popular decision making is restricted to electing or appointing the public officials who make public policy Select one: a. direct democracy b. political power c. majority rule d. representative democracy
answer

d. representative democracy
question

Political power is best described as: Select one: a. usually leads to violent politics or civil disobedience. b. being physically stronger than your opponent. c. having influence over a government’s leadership or policies. d. conflict over a government’s leadership or policies.
answer

c. having influence over a government’s leadership or policies.
question

What kind of government do we have? Select one: a. direct democracy. b. authoritarian. c. totalitarian. d. republic.
answer

d. republic.
question

Since 1789, more than 11,000 amendments were formally offered in Congress. Of these, only ____________ were finally ratified by the states. Select one: a. 53 b. 100 c. 38 d. 27
answer

d. 27
question

Which of the following can be said about amendments to the U.S. Constitution? Select one: a. They often contradict earlier amendments. b. They rarely have an effect. c. They are difficult to ratify. d. They are numerous.
answer

not D
question

An amendment to the U.S. Constitution may be proposed in which of the following ways? Select one: a. a majority vote in both houses of Congress and a ruling by the Supreme Court that the measure is constitutional b. a majority vote in both houses of Congress and the president’s signature c. a two-thirds vote in both houses of Congress d. a constitutional convention called by one-half of the state legislatures
answer

c. a two-thirds vote in both houses of Congress
question

One specific power that is written in Article VI of the constitution states that national law prevails over state law. This section is called: Select one: a. the supremacy clause b. reserved powers c. the enumerated powers. d. the necessary and proper clause
answer

a. the supremacy clause
question

Which of the following concepts best explains the underlying reason for the Bill of Rights? Select one: a. checks and balances b. separation of powers c. limited government d. rule by government
answer

c. limited government
question

Federalism was invented in Select one: a. America in 1787 b. The ancient Greek city-states. c. France in 1676 d. It evolved from all of these.
answer

a. America in 1787
question

Which of the following statements is true about the Three-fifths Compromise? Select one: a. It settled the question of how many senators each state would get. b. It determined the ratio between free states and slave states. c. Under this compromise, five slaves would count as three free persons in apportioning seats in the House of Representatives. d. Only three-fifths of all slaves were allowed to vote in national elections.
answer

c. Under this compromise, five slaves would count as three free persons in apportioning seats in the House of Representatives.
question

The power of judicial review Select one: a. allows the Senate to confirm presidential judicial appointments. b. is defined in Article III of the U.S. Constitution. c. was declared unconstitutional by Chief Justice John Marshall in Marbury v. Madison. d. was assumed in 1803 by the Supreme Court to determine constitutionality of government actions.
answer

d. was assumed in 1803 by the Supreme Court to determine constitutionality of government actions.
question

The case that established the Supreme Court’s power to interpret the U.S. Constitution was Select one: a. Marbury v. Madison b. McCulloch v. Maryland c. Plessy v. Ferguson d. Parker v. District of Columbia.
answer

a. Marbury v. Madison
question

What is the term length of a federal judge? Select one: a. barring impeachment, life. b. four years c. six years d. two years
answer

a. barring impeachment, life.
question

Only one-third of the Senate is up for re-election during any single election year, because the framers believed that Select one: a. the state legislatures would conspire with each other to overthrow the Senate b. this was the only way to protect the Senate against radical changes. c. the voters should not have to make too many decisions during any single election. d. too many elections would be difficult for the states to run.
answer

b. this was the only way to protect the Senate against radical changes.
question

The principle of checks and balances is based on the notion that Select one: a. All legislative and executive action should be controlled through judicial power. b. A weak government is always preferable to a strong government. c. Leaders are the trustees of the people. d. Power must be used to offset power.
answer

d. Power must be used to offset power.
question

The purpose of the first ten amendments was to Select one: a. provide more power to the national government. b. provide clear limitations on the powers of national government. c. provide clear limitations on the powers of the state governments. d. limit both the national and state governments.
answer

b. provide clear limitations on the powers of national government.
question

The Constitution went too far in eliminating the Articles of Confederation -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Anti-Federalist
question

A strong federal government would be the best safeguard against factions and insurrections within the states -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Federalist
question

Thomas Jefferson is considered to be an… -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Anti-Federalist
question

The originial Constitution, without the Bill of Rights would maintain individual liberties and protect minority rights against the majority -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Federalist
question

James Madison is a… -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Federalist
question

Listing freedoms in a Bill of Rights might actually endanger freedom if unenumerated protections were assumed not to exist -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Federalist
question

A Bill of Rights had to be appended to the Constitution in order to protect fundamental liberties -Federalist or Anti-Federalist
answer

Anti-Federalist
question

Theorists such as Montesquieu referred to the principle of giving each branch of government a distinctly different constituency as: Select one: a. limited government. b. mixed regime. c. federalism. d. confederation.
answer

b. mixed regime.
question

In the national debate over ratification of the new Constitution, the Federalists Select one: a. supported a return to the Articles of Confederation. b. opposed the Constitution and preferred decentralized government. c. supported the Constitution and preferred a strong national government. d. supported a return to British rule
answer

c. supported the Constitution and preferred a strong national government.
question

When was our current constitution written? Select one: a. 1776 b. 1787 c. 1790 d. 1797
answer

b. 1787
question

The system of shared powers, divided between a central government and the states, is called Select one: a. the electoral college b. statism c. federalism d. checks and balances
answer

c. federalism
question

An important issue dividing Federalists and Antifederalists was the threat of tyranny, meaning, Select one: a. generally, unjust rule by the group in power. b. from the Antifederalists perspective, the fear of an aristocracy. c. from the Federalists perspective, rule by the passions of the majority. d. All of these options are true.
answer

d. All of these options are true.
question

Procedures outlining how to amend the Constitution are found in Article Select one: a. I b. II c. X d. V
answer

d. V (5)
question

Which of the following is correct under the Constitution? Select one: a. The judiciary interprets the law. b. The legislature enforces the law. c. The states can nullify national laws d. The executive makes the law.
answer

a. The judiciary interprets the law.
question

The Constitution SPECIFICALLY grants Congress the power to do all of the following EXCEPT: Select one: a. borrow money. b. lay and collect taxes. c. declare war. d. charter a national bank.
answer

d. charter a national bank.
question

Most of the seventeen Constitutional amendments ratified since the Bill of Rights in 1791 have been directly or indirectly concerned with Select one: a. due process of law. b. equal protection of the law c. structure or composition of government. d. civil liberties.
answer

not B
question

Which of the following explains the ideas of the Constitution and urges its ratification? Select one: a. Declaration of Independence. b. Federalist Papers. c. Mayflower Compact. d. Articles of Confederation.
answer

b. Federalist Papers.
question

Where in the Constitution is the greatest example of expressed, enumerated powers? (To get credit for your answer, you will need to name the Article and Section numbers. Write your answer in the exact form as is provided in this example — Article IX Section 24)
answer

Article I Section 8
question

The Constitution was ratified by Select one: a. The Constinental Congress. b. the state legislatures. c. State conventions. d. the people.
answer

Not A
question

Provision of Article VI stipulating that the federal governmnet, in exercising any of the power enumerated in the Constitution, must prevail over any conflicting or inconsisten state exercise of power a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

c. Supremacy Clause
question

Provision of Article I of the Constitution authorizing Congress to make those laws necessary and proper for carrying out the other laws it passes a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

a. Elastic Clause
question

A series of essays, written by James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, and John Jay, that argued for the ratification of the Constitution a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

f. The Federalist Papers
question

The first ten amendments to the Constitution, which were ratified in 1791, constituting an enumeration of the individual liberties with which the government is forbidden to interfere a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

d. Bill of Rights
question

Individuals who supported the new Constitution as presented by the Constitutional Convention in 1787 a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

e. Federalists
question

Individuals who opposed ratification of the Constitution because they were deeply suspicious of the powers it gave to the national government and of the impact these powers would have on states’ authority and individual freedoms a. Elastic Clause b. Anti-Federalists c. Supremacy Clause d. Bill of Rights e. Federalists f. The Federalist Papers
answer

b. Anti-Federalists
question

The powers of Congress under the Constitution are __________ those of Congress under the Articles of Confederation. Select one: a. greater than b. weaker than c. similar to d. There was no Congress under the Articles of Confederation.
answer

a. greater than
question

Under the original, unamended Constitution, the only person(s) elected directly by the people was/were Select one: a. Senators. b. the President. c. Supreme Court judges. d. members of the House of Representatives.
answer

d. members of the House of Representatives.
question

The Tenth Amendment Select one: a. prohibits Congress from restricting freedom of speech. b. prohibits the states from interfering with the national government. c. reserves power not granted to the states to the national government. d. reserves power not granted to the national government to the states
answer

d. reserves power not granted to the national government to the states
question

Antifederalists wanted Select one: a. to stay a British colony. b. a more decentralized government. c. more power in the hands of the national government. d. the right to spit in their opponents’ faces.
answer

b. a more decentralized government.
question

What is the purpose of the Tenth Amendment? Select one: a. To give each state constitution the same protections as the federal constitution b. To limit the powers of the central government by establishing reserved powers for states and individuals c. To grant to the citizens of each state access to the federal court system d. To establish the electoral college
answer

b. To limit the powers of the central government by establishing reserved powers for states and individuals
question

The Connecticut Plan provided for which of the following? Select one: a. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves and a Senate consisting of two members from each state selected by the state legislatures b. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants and a Senate consisting of two members from each state selected by state legislatures c. a bicameral legislature in which both houses would be apportioned according to the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves d. a House of Representatives apportioned by the number of free inhabitants plus three-fifths of the slaves and a Senate consisting of two members from each state directly elected by the people
answer

not D
question

The Federalists believed that the powers of government could be limited by Select one: a. confining the powers of the federal government to certain narrowly defined areas and by adding a bill of rights to the Constitution. b. providing Congress with a larger grant of powers. c. creating an internal system of checks and controls within government d. decreasing the powers of the Executive Branch, especially those of the vice president.
answer

c. creating an internal system of checks and controls within government
question

What type of government(s) carries out U.S. government policies? Select one: a. local, state, and federal governments b. state and federal governments only c. state government only d. the federal government only
answer

not D
question

Which of the following is true regarding the power relationship between the federal government and the states? Select one: a. The powers of the federal and state governments are in constant flux. b. The power of the federal government over state governments has increased over time. c. State governments have become more powerful than the federal government over time. d. The powers of the federal and state governments have stayed constant.
answer

not A
question

For what purpose did the Founders create a federal system of government? Select one: a. to provide and protect liberty. b. to moderate power. c. all of these. d. to strengthen the union.
answer

c. all of these
question

One specific power that is written in Article VI of the Constitution states that national law prevails over state law. This section is called: Select one: a. the reserved powers. b. the supremacy clause c. the necessary and proper clause. d. the enumerated powers.
answer

b. the supremacy clause
question

Your driver’s license is valid in all 50 states as a result of Select one: a. the Tenth Amendment. b. The Full Faith & Credit Clause. c. The Existence of Interstate Highways. d. a compact signed by all 50 states.
answer

b. The Full Faith & Credit Clause.
question

Which of the following has not been an important contractual topic between states? Select one: a. the distribution of river water b. state passport requirements c. interstate transportation d. environmental regulations e. border disputes
answer

b. state passport requirements
question

Federalism was invented in Select one: a. America in 1787. b. France in 1676. c. the ancient Greek city-states. d. Great Britain in 1514.
answer

a. America in 1787.
question

When the federal government sets environmental standards that every state must follow, it is an example of Select one: a. cooperative federalism. b. dual federalism. c. regulated federalism. d. \”marble cake\” federalism. e. home rule.
answer

c. regulated federalism.
question

What types of powers does the U.S. Constitution grant to state governments? Select one: a. powers listed in the document as well as all powers that are not delegated to the federal government b. no powers at all c. only powers that are not delegated to the federal government d. only powers specifically listed in the document itself, such as the election of members of Congress
answer

a. powers listed in the document as well as all powers that are not delegated to the federal government
question

Which of the following is most closely related to the concept of implied powers? Select one: a. the enumerated powers b. the commerce clause c. supremacy clause d. necessary and proper clause
answer

d. necessary and proper clause
question

Sovereignty refers to Select one: a. A division of authority between the national government and the states. b. Ultimate governing authority. c. Forced removal from office. d. A government headed by a king.
answer

b. Ultimate governing authority.
question

The difference between the American federal system and a confederation is that in a confederation, state governments Select one: a. do not recognize the existence of a national government. b. are fully absorbed within the national government. c. retain the ability to enact original legislation d. lose the ability to enact original legislation e. retain their full sovereignty.
answer

not D
question

What obligations do state governments have to each other? Select one: a. They must recognize the legality of all public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of other states. b. All the answers are correct. c. They must guarantee citizens living or visiting from other states the same privileges and immunities they provide their own citizens. d. They must send individuals back to states that accuse the individuals of having committed a crime.
answer

not A
question

The United States today is an example of a Select one: a. confederal system b. federal system c. unitary system d. bifederal system
answer

not B
question

Which clauses of the Constitution involve the relationships among various states? Select one: a. the full faith and credit clause and the privileges and immunities clause b. the full faith and credit clause and the federalism clause c. the privileges and immunities clause and the federalism clause d. the establishment clause and the full faith and credit clause e. the establishment clause and the privileges and immunities clause.
answer

a. the full faith and credit clause and the privileges and immunities clause
question

a governmental structure in which one central government has sovereignty, although it may create regional governments towhich it delegates responsibilities a. Federal System b.Unitary System c. Confederal System d. intergovernmental relations (IGR)
answer

b. Unitary System
question

A structure of government in which several independed sovereign governments agree to cooperate on specified governmental matters while retaining sovereignty over all other governmental matters withing their jurisdiction a. Federal System b.Unitary System c. Confederal System d. intergovernmental relations (IGR)
answer

c. Confederal System
question

collaborative efforts of two or more levels of governments working to serve the public a. Federal System b.Unitary System c. Confederal System d. intergovernmental relations (IGR)
answer

d. intergovernmental relations (IGR)
question

A governmental structure with two levels of governments in which each level has sovereignty over different policy matters and geographic areas a. Federal System b.Unitary System c. Confederal System d. intergovernmental relations (IGR)
answer

a. Federal System
question

Most people in the United States live under the jurisdiction of Select one: a. no government b. three or more governments c. one government d. two governments
answer

not D
question

Which statement best describes the Supreme Court’s trend in interpreting federalism since the mid-1990s? Select one: a. The Court has slowly granted the national government more power over the states. b. The Court has limited the power of the national government over the state governments. c. The Court has repeatedly declined to hear federalism cases, arguing that they are a political question. d. The Court has granted the states more access to sue the national government in federal courts. e. The Court has dramatically limited the ability of states to sue the national government in federal courts.
answer

b. The Court has limited the power of the national government over the state governments.
question

The states’ reserved powers to protect the health, safety, lives, and properties of residents in a state a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

b. police powers
question

a clause in Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution that gives Congress the power to do whatever it deems necessary and constitutional to meet its enumerated obligations; the basis for implied powers a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause)
question

The paragraph in Article VI that makes the Constitution, and the treaties and laws created in compliance with it, the supreme law of the land a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

a. Supremacy Clause
question

the powers of the national government that are listed in the Constitution a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

e. Enumerated Powers
question

Basic governing functions of all sovereign governments; in the United States they are held by national, state, and local governments and include the authority to tax, to make policy, to implement policy, and to exercise the power of eminent domain a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

c. Concurrent Powers
question

Powers of the national government that are not written into the Constitution but that Congress claims are necessary and proper for the national government to fulfill its enumerated powers in accordance with the necessary and proper clause of the Constitution a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

f. Implied Powers
question

The matters referred to in the Tenth Amendment over which states retain sovereignty a. Supremacy Clause b. police powers c. Concurrent Powers d. Necessary and Proper Clause (Elastic Clause) e. Enumerated Powers f. Implied Powers g. Reserved Powers
answer

g. Reserved Powers
question

warned Americans specifically of the baneful effects of factions (political parties). Select one: a. Federalist Paper #10 b. Articles of Confederation c. Federalist Paper #28 d. Leviathan
answer

a. Federalist Paper #10
question

The U.S. Constitution endows Congress Select one: a. only with specific powers that are listed in the document itself. b. with any powers that are not specifically given to state legislatures. c. with no specific powers. d. with specific powers that are listed in the document and powers that it needs to carry out its duties.
answer

not A
question

The U.S. Constitution was ratified by Select one: a. the Supreme Court. b. the people. c. the state legislatures. d. state conventions.
answer

not C
question

The federal government’s power to tax, regulate commerce among the states, and to declare war are all examples of ____________ powers. Select one: a. enumerated b. reserved c. concurrent d. implied
answer

a. enumerated
question

What was the unique situation of America that forced the adoption of federalism in the new U.S. Constitution? Select one: a. because the Federalist Papers explained the need for checks and balances through the federalism process. b. so the national government would operate more efficiently. c. it was actually created by the Articles of Confederation. d. because the state governments pre-existed the constitution, and had government systems providing services long before expansion of the federal government.
answer

d. because the state governments pre-existed the constitution, and had government systems providing services long before expansion of the federal government.
question

According to the chart shown in class, which level of government employs more workers? Select one: a. state government b. national government c. they are even across all three levels. d. local government
answer

d. local government
question

Which of the following systems of government provide states with the most autonomy? Select one: a. Unitary b. Federalist c. Dictatorship d. Confederation
answer

d. Confederation
question

The government system established under the Articles of Confederation is an example of a Select one: a. federal system. b. confederal system c. unitary system d. bifederal system
answer

b. confederal system
question

The U.S. Constitution endows Congress with Select one: a. enumerated powers only b. both enumerated powers and implied powers. c. implied powers only. d. both enumerated powers and reserved powers.
answer

not A
question

What part of the U.S. Constitution reserves all powers not delegated to the federal government to the state governments? Select one: a. Article II b. Article VI c. Article III d. the 10th Amendment
answer

d. the 10th Amendment
question

Which of the following is a stronger argument for increasing the power of the national government? Select one: a. there is a greater trust at this level of government b. provides greater representative opportunities for minorities c. regulatory concerns d. has a greater capacity to promote experimentation
answer

c. regulatory concerns
question

McCullough v Maryland was decisive because it Select one: a. affirmed that national law is supreme to conflicting state law. b. ruled in favor of state-centered federalism. c. established the Supreme Court’s power to write and confirm laws. d. claimed implied powers did not give the national government the power to create a bank.
answer

a. affirmed that national law is supreme to conflicting state law.
question

Which of the following is the best example of a unitary system of government? Select one: a. The federal government sets education policies for all schools. b. The federal government establishes general guidelines for school policy. c. The government makes funding for schools dependent on test scores. d. The federal government provides parents with vouchers for private schools. e. The federal government provides no funding for schools and leaves education policy up to local school boards.
answer

a. The federal government sets education policies for all schools.
question

Which is the best example of a concurrent power under the federal constitution? Select one: a. the power to declare war b. the power to coin money c. the power to regulate commercial activity d. the power to impeach federal officials e. the power to tax imports and exports
answer

c. the power to regulate commercial activity
question

In our current system of government, which of the following is true? Select one: a. State governments are denied sovereignty. b. The federal government has supremacy over state governments c. State governments have supremacy over the federal government. d. State and federal governments share equal sovereignty.
answer

b. The federal government has supremacy over state governments
question

Most establishment clause controversies in recent times have dealt with the issue of religion in Select one: a. the military. b. public accommodations. c. private businesses. d. the government. e. schools.
answer

not B
question

What principle did the Supreme Court establish in 2002, concerning the use of tax-supported vouchers for religious schools? Select one: a. The use of vouchers was acceptable, as long as the parents had a choice between secular and religious schools. b. The use of vouchers at religious schools violated the establishment clause. c. The use of vouchers was acceptable only if there were no private secular schools in the child’s neighborhood. d. The use of vouchers for tuition at religious schools was prohibited, but they could be used to offset the costs of food and sports.
answer

a. The use of vouchers was acceptable, as long as the parents had a choice between secular and religious schools.
question

In essence for more than 170 years the Bill of Rights Select one: a. applied only to state governments. b. was not used to limit government. c. did not really affect most Americans. d. settled the issue of slavery.
answer

c. did not really affect most Americans.
question

The process by which the Supreme Court has expanded specific parts of the Bill of Rights to protect citizens against states and federal actions is called Select one: a. habeas corpus. b. the takings clause. c. federalism. d. selective incorporation.
answer

d. selective incorporation.
question

What has been the Supreme Court’s greatest issue with limiting pornography (defining what?)?
answer

defining obscenity
question

Which of the following presidents suspended the writ of habeas corpus, the right protecting an individual in custody from being held without trial? Select one: a. Bill Clinton b. Richard Nixon c. Barack Obama d. George W. Bush
answer

d. George W. Bush
question

Freedom of speech can be silenced Select one: a. when the speech is unpopular. b. when it is highly likely that immediate harm will result from the speech. c. under no circumstances d. when the speech has a tendency to incite crime or disturb the public peace.
answer

b. when it is highly likely that immediate harm will result from the speech.
question

The term eminent domain describes Select one: a. the right of individuals not to have their property taken by the government. b. the power of the federal government to seize land owned and managed by states. c. the power of the government to take private property for public use. d. the power of the Supreme Court to declare the meaning and scope of all civil liberties.
answer

c. the power of the government to take private property for public use.
question

Which of the following rights is not found in the original, unamended Constitution? Select one: a. guarantee of habeas corpus. b. prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments. c. guarantee of a trial by jury in the state where the crime was committed. d. prohibition of ex post facto laws.
answer

b. prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments.
question

The Supreme Court temporarily suspended the use of the death penalty in 1972 because its implementation Select one: a. violated an individual’s right to counsel. b. constituted cruel and unusual punishment. c. often involved unreasonable searches and seizures. d. was often the result of an unfair trial.
answer

b. constituted cruel and unusual punishment.
question

Freedom of religion is provided through two separate phrases, including: Select one: a. Due Process and Exclusion Clauses. b. Due Process and Exceptions Clauses. c. Free Exercise and Prior Restraint Clauses. d. Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses. e. Exclusion and Free Exercise Clauses.
answer

d. Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses.
question

The rights to assembly and petition are guaranteed by the same amendment guaranteeing your right to Select one: a. Due process. b. Privacy. c. An Attorney. d. Free Speech.
answer

d. Free Speech.
question

The Supreme Court has created tests to aid in the determination of violations to civil liberties. One test was used in Schenk v U.S. (1919) by Oliver Wendell Holmes to determine that there are times the government can limit speech, after citing \”even the First Amendment can’t protect you if you yell fire in a crowded theatre\”. That test is called: Select one: a. Reasonable Basis Test. b. Strict Scrutiny Test. c. The Clear and Present Danger Test. d. The Lemon Test. e. The Imminent Lawless Action Test.
answer

c. The Clear and Present Danger Test.
question

The Supreme Court uses the Lemon test primarily to decide on matters related to Select one: a. freedom of the press. b. abortion. c. the rights of the accused. d. the relationship between church and state. e. racial discrimination.
answer

d. the relationship between church and state.
question

Individual rights considered to be the most fundamental to maintaining a democratic society are contained in which amendment, and stated as which two freedoms? Select one: a. 9th, Freedom of Privacy and Freedom of Expression b. 1st, Freedom of Expression and Freedom of Religion. c. 4th, Freedom of Religion and Freedom of Expression. d. 4th, Protection against illegal searches and seizures. e. 1st, Right to an Attorney and Right to a Jury Trial.
answer

b. 1st, Freedom of Expression and Freedom of Religion.
question

The Bill of Rights originally applied to __________ Select one: a. only the national government. b. only the state governments. c. both the national and state governments. d. only the state and local governments.
answer

a. only the national government.
question

The ultimate responsibility for interpreting which civil liberties are guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution falls to Select one: a. the Supreme Court. b. the president of the United States. c. Congress. d. the media.
answer

a. the Supreme Court.
question

The first ten amendments to the U.S. Constitution are known as the Select one: a. Rights of Man. b. Bill of Rights. c. Social Contract. d. Bill of Attainder.
answer

b. Bill of Rights.
question

Name one case in which an issue was selectively incorporated; give also the year of the case, the specific civil liberty covered, and the number of the amendment covering that issue. (Do not use: Gitlow v. New York, 1925, Freedom of Speech, First Amendment) Write your answer exactly as it appears in the Gitlow example above, including commas and numbers and letters as specified (i.e. don’t write 1st Amendment, write First Amendment). If you follow these directions, the computer should correctly grade your response.
answer

Rosenberger v. University of Virginia, 1995, Freedom of Religion, First Amendment
question

The absorption of certain provisions of the Bill of Rights by the Fourteenth Amendment so that these rights are protected from infringements by the state governments is called: Select one: a. The absorption doctrine. b. The preferred position doctrine. c. Selective incroporation. d. Procedural change. e. Prior restraint.
answer

c. Selective incroporation.
question

Which of the following acts is not protected by the First Amendment? Select one: a. booing down a government official b. All the answers are correct. c. burning the American flag d. throwing a rotten tomato at a performer
answer

d. throwing a rotten tomato at a performer
question

The Bill of Rights protections were extended by the 14th Amendment to include: Select one: a. Actions of the President. b. Actions of the U.S. military. c. Actions of the federal government. d. The right to libel public officials. e. Actions of the state and local governments.
answer

e. Actions of the state and local governments.
question

What was the Sedition Act? Select one: a. Laws passed during the Civil War denying Confederate sympathizers the right of free speech. b. Laws passed in the early 1800’s that made it a crime for foreign immigrants to belong to American organizations. c. A series of laws passed in the 1790’s that made it a crime to say or publish anything that would defame the government of the United States. d. A law passed by Congress denying civil liberties to all noncitizens.
answer

c. A series of laws passed in the 1790’s that made it a crime to say or publish anything that would defame the government of the United States.
question

Taking private property for public use is covered under the provision of Select one: a. eminent domain. b. the Second Amendment. c. the Sixth Amendment. d. Palko v. Connecticut.
answer

a. eminent domain.
question

The concept of selective incorporation means Select one: a. only some civil liberties are granted to state governments. b. all civil liberties in the Bill of Rights apply only to the national government and not to state governments. c. amendments are added to the U.S. Constitution very slowly over time. d. only some of the liberties in the Bill of Rights are applied to protections from the states.
answer

not A
question

About what did Justice Potter confess, \”I know it when I see it\”? Select one: a. Fighting words. b. Speech inciting violence. c. Sedition. d. Pornography.
answer

d. Pornography.
question

The words \”under God\” were added to the Pledge of Allegiance Select one: a. in the midst of the Cold War, as a response to the \”godless Communism\” of the Soviet Union. b. in 1823, during a religious revival called the Second Great Awakening. c. as a result of campaign promises made by the Republican Party during the election of 1980. d. during the Civil War, to tie the Union’s war effort to religion.
answer

a. in the midst of the Cold War, as a response to the \”godless Communism\” of the Soviet Union.
question

Civil liberties, through the Bill of Rights, are individual legal and constitutional protections that are located Select one: a. In the First – Fifteenth Amendments to the Constitution. b. In the First – Tenth Amendments to the Constitution. c. In the original U.S. Constitution. d. In the Sixteenth – Thirtieth Amendments to the Constitution. e. In the Declaration of Independence.
answer

b. In the First – Tenth Amendments to the Constitution.
question

The U.S. Bill of Rights limits which branch(es) of government? Select one: a. the executive branch b. the legislature c. the judiciary d. all three branches of government
answer

not A
question

In Texas v Johnson, the Supreme Court ruled that Select one: a. Flag burning is offensive, and can be prohibited. b. Flag burning can be banned by Congress. c. Flag burning can be prohibited by the national government but not the states. d. Flag burning is an imminent danger to public safety. e. Flag burning is protected symbolic speech.
answer

e. Flag burning is protected symbolic speech.
question

Which U.S. Supreme Court ruling was the first to extend First Amendment freedom of speech protections through the Fourteenth Amendment? Select one: a. Miranda v Arizona, 1966. b. Gitlow v New York, 1925. c. Lemon v Kurtzman, 1971. d. Mapp v Ohio, 1961. e. Barron v Baltimore, 1833.
answer

b. Gitlow v New York, 1925.
question

A law that declares an action to be illegal after it has been committed is a( n) Select one: a. habeas corpus law. b. ex post facto law. c. bill of attainder. d. writ of cert.
answer

b. ex post facto law.
question

According to the text, which of the statements below best expresses why the general status of civil liberties can never be considered fixed and permanent? Select one: a. Liberty for some requires restraining the liberty of others. b. The Bill of Rights restricts only national government actions. c. The Bill of Rights restricts only state government actions. d. By definition the protection of civil rights takes away civil liberties.
answer

a. Liberty for some requires restraining the liberty of others.
question

The Lemon Test involves what part of the Constitution? Select one: a. free speech. b. equal protection of the law. c. establishment clause. d. due process.
answer

c. establishment clause.
question

Which U.S. Supreme Court ruling was the first to extend Fifth Amendment protections through the Fourteenth Amendment? Select one: a. Mapp v Ohio, 1961. b. Miranda v Arizona, 1966. c. Gitlow v New York, 1925. d. Barron v Baltimore, 1833. e. Lemon v Kurtzman, 1971.
answer

b. Miranda v Arizona, 1966.
question

Protections of citizens from improper government action is the definition of Select one: a. civil liberties b. civil rights. c. civil liabilities. d. civil tort claims.
answer

a. civil liberties
question

Name one issue protected within the Eighth Amendment.
answer

No cruel and unusual punishment
question

The exclusionary rule states that Select one: a. After seven years, the statute of limitations applies except in murder cases. b. The laws of one state court cannot be applied in the courts of another state. c. Evidence obtained illegally is inadmissible in court. d. State law cannot be applied in federal court. e. Federal law cannot be applied in state courts.
answer

c. Evidence obtained illegally is inadmissible in court.
question

Written words that are known to be false and harmful to a person’s reputation are an example of Select one: a. obscenity. b. symbolic speech. c. blasphemy. d. slander. e. libel.
answer

e. libel.
question

Spoken words that are known to be false and harmful to a person’s reputation are an example of Select one: a. slander. b. blasphemy. c. obscenity. d. libel. e. symbolic speech.
answer

a. slander.
question

Which constitutional amendment protects the individual from double jeopardy? Select one: a. Sixth. b. Fourth. c. Fifth. d. Eighth. e. Ninth.
answer

c. Fifth.
question

Which constitutional amendment protects the individual through probable cause and a search warrant? Select one: a. Sixth. b. Ninth. c. Fourth. d. Eighth. e. Fifth.
answer

c. Fourth.
question

\”Due process of law\” in the United States is generally defined by the Select one: a. First, Second, Third, and Fourth amendments. b. First, Second, Ninth, and Tenth amendments. c. Second, Third, Fourth, and Fifth amendments. d. Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth amendments. e. Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth amendments.
answer

d. Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth amendments.
question

The due process clause of the Fifth Amendment is best described as Select one: a. a substantive civil liberty. b. a procedural civil liberty. c. a civil right. d. a delegated power. e. an instrumental power.
answer

b. a procedural civil liberty.
question

Which rights do not fall under constitutional arguments in favor of the right to privacy? Select one: a. right to abortion b. rights of homosexuals c. right to use pornography d. right to die e. right to have access to birth control
answer

c. right to use pornography
question

Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) and Roe v. Wade (1973) have been extremely important in the development of Select one: a. a constitutional right to privacy. b. American due process. c. New Federalism. d. a test which can be used to determine what is protected speech. e. the rights of individuals accused of a crime.
answer

a. a constitutional right to privacy.
question

Since 1973, the right to an abortion has been Select one: a. upheld and expanded. b. upheld but narrowed in scope. c. overturned by the Supreme Court. d. unchanged because the Supreme Court has not heard another case involving abortion. e. repealed by a constitutional amendment.
answer

b. upheld but narrowed in scope.
question

The ______ rule forbids the introduction in trial of any piece of evidence obtained illegally. Select one: a. warrant b. exclusionary c. Miranda d. ex post facto e. evidentiary
answer

b. exclusionary
question

The Fourth Amendment protects against Select one: a. cruel and unusual punishments. b. unreasonable searches and seizures. c. self-incrimination. d. quartering military troops in private homes. e. prior restraint.
answer

b. unreasonable searches and seizures.
question

The right against ______ prevents persons from being tried twice for the same crime. Select one: a. self-incrimination b. double jeopardy c. exclusion d. unreasonable seizures e. cruel and unusual punishment
answer

b. double jeopardy
question

Miranda v. Arizona was important because it produced rules that must be used Select one: a. to determine if separation between church and state has been violated. b. to judge whether printed materials are pornographic or not. c. to determine if some element of the Bill of Rights should be applied to the states. d. to determine whether a warrant should be issued for a police search. e. by the police before questioning an arrested criminal suspect.
answer

e. by the police before questioning an arrested criminal suspect.
question

The right to legal counsel in a criminal proceeding is guaranteed by the Select one: a. Fourth Amendment. b. Fifth Amendment. c. Sixth Amendment. d. Seventh Amendment. e. Eighth Amendment.
answer

c. Sixth Amendment.
question

The case of Gideon v. Wainwright established the right Select one: a. to counsel in felony cases. b. against self-incrimination. c. to be warned of your rights at the time of arrest. d. against suspicionless searches and seizures. e. to an open trial before a judge.
answer

a. to counsel in felony cases.
question

In Lawrence v. Texas (2003), the Supreme Court ruled that Select one: a. there was no constitutional right to physician-assisted suicide. b. laws criminalizing gay sexual behavior are a violation of the right to privacy. c. states may compel a 48-hour waiting period before permitting a woman to have an abortion. d. mandatory locker searches in public schools did not violate the Fourth Amendment. e. states may require background checks for all individuals purchasing a firearm.
answer

b. laws criminalizing gay sexual behavior are a violation of the right to privacy.
question

In informing suspects of their right against self-incrimination, the Miranda warning protects their Select one: a. Ninth Amendment rights. b. Third Amendment rights. c. First Amendment rights. d. Seventh Amendment rights e. Fifth Amendment rights.
answer

e. Fifth Amendment rights.
question

The ultimate responsibility for interpreting which civil liberties are guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution falls to Select one: a. the Supreme Court. b. the media. c. Congress. d. the president of the United States.
answer

a. the Supreme Court.
question

The right to privacy is explicitly guaranteed by Select one: a. the Fourth Amendment and the Fifth Amendment. b. None of the answers is correct. c. the Third Amendment. d. the Ninth Amendment.
answer

b. None of the answers is correct.
question

The right to an abortion was established by Select one: a. Roe v. Wade. b. Griswold v. Connecticut. c. Texas v. Johnson. d. Lemon v. Kurzman.
answer

a. Roe v. Wade.
question

If police officers gather evidence illegally, Select one: a. it can be used in state courts, but not in federal courts. b. it can used in court in some states, but not others. c. it cannot be used in any court or in any state. d. it can be used against the defendant in any court in any state.
answer

c. it cannot be used in any court or in any state.
question

The Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth amendments are largely about Select one: a. protections for those accused of committing a crime. b. the right to privacy and travel. c. the demands that citizens be treated equally. d. the limits of Congress regarding economic regulation. e. the process of amending the Constitution.
answer

a. protections for those accused of committing a crime.
question

Which of the following rights had an issue that was just selectively incorporated in 2010, more than 40 years after the previously most recent (1969)? Select one: a. right to remain silent. b. freedom of assembly. c. right to bear arms. d. right against double jeopardy.
answer

c. right to bear arms.
question

Civil rights prevent discrimination on the basis of Select one: a. race. b. gender. c. religion. d. All of the answers are correct.
answer

d. All of the answers are correct.
question

The policy of affirmative action requires organizations to Select one: a. diversify their workforces. b. train unqualified minority candidates. c. hire qualified minority candidates over qualified nonminority candidates. d. hire unqualified candidates.
answer

not C
question

Which of the following statements about Native Americans’ struggle for civil rights is LEAST accurate? Select one: a. Native Americans continue to suffer disproportionately from ill health and poverty. b. During the 1960s and 1970s, Indian activists engaged in militant actions such as seizing control of Alcatraz and holding hostages at Wounded Knee. c. Historically, Native Americans have been victims of legislation that deprived them of their land and their culture. d. Native Americans were not granted citizenship en masse until 1924. e. Since the founding of the American republic, Native Americans have formed formal political and social movements to protest their mistreatment.
answer

not D
question

Which of the following cases resulted in a ruling that the Missouri Compromise was unconstitutional? Select one: a. the Reed case b. the Plessy v. Ferguson case c. the Brown v. Board of Education case d. the Dred Scott case
answer

d. the Dred Scott case
question

In Plessy v. Ferguson, the U.S. Supreme Court claimed that separate but equal facilities did not disregard Select one: a. the commerce clause. b. the Civil Rights Act of 1875. c. the equal protection clause. d. the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
answer

c. the equal protection clause.
question

The 1965 Voting Rights Act (VRA) was devised to address the fact that in some southern counties less than _____________ of all eligible African Americans were registered to vote. Select one: a. one-half b. one-third c. three-fourths d. two-thirds
answer

not A
question

Which of the following established a standard of equality in employment opportunity on the basis of race, national origin, religion, and gender? Select one: a. the Civil Rights Act of 1964 b. the Voting Rights Act of 1965 c. the Equal Rights Amendment d. the Bradwell case
answer

a. the Civil Rights Act of 1964
question

Which of the following exempted white voters from the literacy test and the poll tax? Select one: a. the white primary b. the equal protection clause c. separate but equal legislation d. the grandfather clause
answer

d. the grandfather clause
question

Which of the following tactics were used to press the government to pass civil rights legislation in the second half of the twentieth century? Select one: a. the formation of interest groups b. All the answers are correct c. civil disobedience d. appealing to the federal court system
answer

b. All the answers are correct
question

Women’s struggle for equality differs from other civil rights struggles primarily because Select one: a. women have no history of agitating for their rights. b. women have acquired their rights more fully and quickly than other groups, especially African American men. c. women have faced fewer obstacles to employment. d. women have faced fewer obstacles to political participation. e. women are not a minority.
answer

e. women are not a minority.
question

What was the outcome of the Dred Scott v. Sanford decision? Select one: a. It denied African-American slaves the rights of citizens. b. It maintained that the Supreme Court lacked the authority to prevent discrimination. c. It determined that discrimination on the basis of race was unconstitutional. d. It paved the way for the emancipation of African-American slaves.
answer

a. It denied African-American slaves the rights of citizens.
question

Which amendment defines citizens as \”all persons born or naturalized in the United States\” and guarantees the same privileges and immunities for all citizens? Select one: a. the Thirteenth Amendment b. the Fifteenth Amendment c. the Fourteenth Amendment d. the First Amendment
answer

c. the Fourteenth Amendment
question

Which of the following prevented African Americans from exercising their right to vote? Select one: a. Brown v. Board of Education b. the grandfather clause c. the Fifteenth Amendment d. All the answers are correct.
answer

b. the grandfather clause
question

What was the first successful challenge to the separate but equal doctrine established by the Supreme Court? Select one: a. Brown v. Board of Education b. the Civil Rights Act of 1964 c. the Fourteenth Amendment d. Plessy v. Ferguson
answer

not D
question

What tactic did Martin Luther King, Jr., use to advocate for civil rights? Select one: a. lobbying the legislature b. lobbying the courts c. civil disobedience d. violent demonstration
answer

c. civil disobedience
question

The primary goal of the first wave of the women’s rights movement was to secure Select one: a. freedom from sexual harrasment. b. due process for women. c. equal pay for equal work. d. the right to vote for women.
answer

d. the right to vote for women.
question

Unlike European immigrants, Asian immigrants were for many years denied the right to Select one: a. vote. b. practice their religion c. work. d. become citizens.
answer

d. become citizens.
question

Which of the following groups lacks legal protection of equal access to employment, housing, and public accommodation? Select one: a. Latinos b. lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgendered citizens c. African Americans d. Americans with disabilities
answer

not D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member