Nursing Process NCLEX practice questions

question

Once a nurse assesses a client’s condition and identifies appropriate nursing diagnoses, a: A. Plan is developed for nursing care. B. Physical assessment begins C. List of priorities is determined. D. Review of the assessment is conducted with other team members.
answer

A. Plan is developed for nursing care.
question

Planning is a category of nursing behaviors in which: A. The nurse determines the health care needed for the client. B. The Physician determines the plan of care for the client. C. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are established. D. The client determines the care needed.
answer

C. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are established.
question

Priorities are established to help the nurse anticipate and sequence nursing interventions when a client has multiple problems or alterations. Priorities are determined by the client’s: A. Physician B. Non Emergent, non-life threatening needs C. Future well-being. D. Urgency of problems
answer

D. Urgency of problems
question

A client centered goal is a specific and measurable behavior or response that reflects a client’s: A. Desire for specific health care interventions B. Highest possible level of wellness and independence in function. C. Physician’s goal for the specific client. D. Response when compared to another client with a like problem.
answer

B. Highest possible level of wellness and independence in function
question

For clients to participate in goal setting, they should be: A. Alert and have some degree of independence. B. Ambulatory and mobile. C. Able to speak and write. D. Able to read and write.
answer

A. Alert and have some degree of independence.
question

The nurse writes an expected outcome statement in measurable terms. An example is: A. Client will have less pain. B. Client will be pain free. C. Client will report pain acuity less than 4 on a scale of 0-10. D. Client will take pain medication every 4 hours around the clock.
answer

C. Client will report pain acuity less than 4 on a scale of 0-10.
question

As goals, outcomes, and interventions are developed, the nurse must: A. Be in charge of all care and planning for the client. B. Be aware of and committed to accepted standards of practice from nursing and other disciplines. C. Not change the plan of care for the client. D. Be in control of all interventions for the client.
answer

B. Be aware of and committed to accepted standards of practice from nursing and other disciplines.
question

When establishing realistic goals, the nurse: A. Bases the goals on the nurse’s personal knowledge. B. Knows the resources of the health care facility, family, and the client. C. Must have a client who is physically and emotionally stable. D. Must have the client’s cooperation.
answer

B. Knows the resources of the health care facility, family, and the client.
question

To initiate an intervention the nurse must be competent in three areas, which include: A. Knowledge, function, and specific skills B. Experience, advanced education, and skills. C. Skills, finances, and leadership. D. Leadership, autonomy, and skills.
answer

A. Knowledge, function, and specific skills
question

Collaborative interventions are therapies that require: A. Physician and nurse interventions. B. Nurse and client interventions. C. Client and Physician intervention. D. Multiple health care professionals.
answer

D. Multiple health care professionals.
question

Well formulated, client-centered goals should: A. Meet immediate client needs. B. Include preventative health care. C. Include rehabilitation needs. D. All of the above.
answer

D. All of the above.
question

The following statement appears on the nursing care plan for an immunosuppressed client: The client will remain free from infection throughout hospitalization. This statement is an example of a (an): A. Nursing diagnosis B. Short-term goal C. Long-term goal D. Expected outcome
answer

B. Short-term goal
question

The following statements appear on a nursing care plan for a client after a mastectomy: Incision site approximated; absence of drainage or prolonged erythema at incision site; and client remains afebrile. These statements are examples of: A. Nursing interventions B. Short-term goals C. Long-term goals D. Expected outcomes.
answer

D. Expected outcomes.
question

The planning step of the nursing process includes which of the following activities? A. Assessing and diagnosing B. Evaluating goal achievement. C. Performing nursing actions and documenting them. D. Setting goals and selecting interventions.
answer

D. Setting goals and selecting interventions.
question

The nursing care plan is: A. A written guideline for implementation and evaluation. B. A documentation of client care. C. A projection of potential alterations in client behaviors D. A tool to set goals and project outcomes.
answer

A. A written guideline for implementation and evaluation.
question

After determining a nursing diagnosis of acute pain, the nurse develops the following appropriate client-centered goal: A. Encourage client to implement guided imagery when pain begins. B. Determine effect of pain intensity on client function. C. Administer analgesic 30 minutes before physical therapy treatment. D. Pain intensity reported as a 3 or less during hospital stay.
answer

D. Pain intensity reported as a 3 or less during hospital stay.
question

When developing a nursing care plan for a client with a fractured right tibia, the nurse includes in the plan of care independent nursing interventions, including: A. Apply a cold pack to the tibia. B. Elevate the leg 5 inches above the heart. C. Perform range of motion to right leg every 4 hours. D. Administer aspirin 325 mg every 4 hours as needed.
answer

B. Elevate the leg 5 inches above the heart
question

Which of the following nursing interventions are written correctly? Select all that apply. A. Apply continuous passive motion machine during day. B. Perform neurovascular checks. C. Elevate head of bed 30 degrees before meals. D. Change dressing once a shift.
answer

C. Elevate head of bed 30 degrees before meals.
question

A client’s wound is not healing and appears to be worsening with the current treatment. The nurse first considers: A. Notifying the physician. B. Calling the wound care nurse C. Changing the wound care treatment. D. Consulting with another nurse.
answer

B. Calling the wound care nurse
question

When calling the nurse consultant about a difficult client-centered problem, the primary nurse is sure to report the following: A. Length of time the current treatment has been in place. B. The spouse’s reaction to the client’s dressing change. C. Client’s concern about the current treatment. D. Physician’s reluctance to change the current treatment plan.
answer

A. Length of time the current treatment has been in place.
question

The primary nurse asked a clinical nurse specialist (CNS) to consult on a difficult nursing problem. The primary nurse is obligated to: A. Implement the specialist’s recommendations. B. Report the recommendations to the primary physician. C. Clarify the suggestions with the client and family members. D. Discuss and review advised strategies with CNS.
answer

D. Discuss and review advised strategies with CNS.
question

After assessing the client, the nurse formulates the following diagnoses. Place them in order of priority, with the most important (classified as high) listed first. A. Constipation B. Anticipated grieving C. Ineffective airway clearance D. Ineffective tissue perfusion.
answer

C, D, A, B.
question

The nurse is reviewing the critical paths of the clients on the nursing unit. In performing a variance analysis, which of the following would indicate the need for further action and analysis? A. A client’s family attending a diabetic teaching session. B. Canceling physical therapy sessions on the weekend. C. Normal VS and absence of wound infection in a post-op client. D. A client demonstrating accurate medication administration following teaching.
answer

B. Canceling physical therapy sessions on the weekend.
question

The RN has received her client assignment for the day-shift. After making the initial rounds and assessing the clients, which client would the RN need to develop a care plan first? A. A client who is ambulatory. B. A client, who has a fever, is diaphoretic and restless. C. A client scheduled for OT at 1300. D. A client who just had an appendectomy and has just received pain medication.
answer

B. A client, who has a fever, is diaphoretic and restless.
question

Which of the following statements about the nursing process is most accurate? A. The nursing process is a four-step procedure for identifying and resolving patient problems. B. Beginning in Florence Nightingale’s days, nursing students learned and practiced the nursing process. C. Use of the nursing process is optional for nurses, since there are many ways to accomplish the work of nursing. D. The state board examinations for professional nursing practice now use the nursing process rather than medical specialties as an organizing concept.
answer

D. The state board examinations for professional nursing practice now use the nursing process rather than medical specialties as an organizing concept.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member