Nursing Leadership Analysis Test Questions

question

Leadership is defined as A. being in a leadership position with authority to exert control and power over subordinates. B. a process of interaction in which the leader influences others toward goal achievement. C. managing complexity. D. being self-confident and democratic.
answer

B. a process of interaction in which the leader influences others toward goal achievement.
question

Consider your role as a staff nurse in a patient care unit of a hospital. What factors are present that may serve as a substitute for your need for leadership for your nurse manager? A. Your desire for a promotion and an increase in pay. B. Professional nursing standards, code of ethics, and the intrinsic reward you get from this important work. C. Your manager spends time telling you exactly what to do and how to do it. D. Your nurse manager is inspiring and highly motivating to work for.
answer

B. Professional nursing standards, code of ethics, and the intrinsic reward you get from this important work.
question

Nurse retention is an important focus for health care organizations as we face a growing shortage of health care professionals in the future. According to Herzberg’s motivation factors, which of the following would most likely contribute to increased job satisfaction? A. the organization recognizes and rewards those nurses who advance their education and achieve certification such as the CCRN certification for critical care RNs. B. Hiring bonuses of up to $5,000 are given to nurses to reduce the vacant positions and prevent short-staffing C. Nurse managers place an emphasis on establishing effective relationships with the nurses who work for them. D. Salary is increased.
answer

A. The organization recognizes and rewards those nurses who advance their education and achieve certification such as the CCRN certification for critical care RNs
question

If you applied the concepts of Theory Y to describe nurses, which of the following statements would be the best descriptions? A. Nurses prefer to be directed and want job security more than other things B. Nurses use self-direction and self-control to achieve work objectives in which they believe. C. Nurses have a hard time accepting responsibility, but they learn this over time. D. Nurses don’t really want to work and would quit if they could.
answer

B. Nurses use self-direction and self-control to achieve work objectives in which they believe
question

A participative leadership style is appropriate for employees who A. are not able to get the task done and are less mature B. are able to contribute to decisions about getting the work done C. are unable and unwilling to participate D. need direction, structure, and authority
answer

B. are able to contribute to decisions about getting the work done
question

Management is a process that is used today by nurses or nurse managers in health care organizations and is best described as A. scientific management B. decision making C. commanding and controlling others using hierarchical authority D. planning, organizing, coordinating, and controlling
answer

D. planning, organizing, coordinating, and controlling
question

The essence of leadership is the leader’s ability to: A) Get people to work together B) Influence other people C) Help others meet their personal goals D) Influence the group to follow the leader’s way of thinking
answer

A
question

According to “trait theories,” the most common traits of a good leader are: A) Information giving and decision-making B) Public speaking and nonrisk behaviors C) Intelligence and initiative D) Verbal and written communication skills
answer

C
question

Of the following qualities, which would least likely be attributed to an effective nursing leader? A) Energy and integrity B) Pessimism and stress C) Courage and initiative D) Optimism and perseverance
answer

B
question

Behaviors of an effective leader include: A) Denying the exchange of information B) Inability to communicate effectively C) Giving only negative feedback D) Developing oneself and others
answer

B
question

Sally has been working only 3 months after graduating from her nursing program. She confides in a friend that she wants to develop herself as a “good follower.” Her friend says, “Anyone can follow—just walk behind someone and do nothing.” How might Sally respond? A) “I don’t mean now, but when I become a nurse manager.” B) “Effective followers need to be active participants in the workings of this unit.” C) “Effective followers need to do everything the administrators want.” D) “Effective followers need to always question the status quo and strive to make changes.”
answer

B
question

Jim has demonstrated strong leadership skills during his first year as an RN. He observes that one of his coworkers appears very anxious when dealing with demanding families. Jim displays emotional intelligence when he: A) Reports to the nurse manager that his friend is very anxious when dealing with demanding families. B) Says to his friend, “Dealing with these demanding families can be very anxiety-producing.” C) Says to his friend, “You seem very anxious when dealing with these families; maybe you should seek counseling help.” D) Ignores the behavior because everyone takes a different time to adjust to the role of an RN.
answer

D
question

Linda believes she should begin demonstrating leadership skills on her unit. She speaks with her nurse manager about how to do this. The nurse manager, who wants to encourage Linda’s leadership development, responds by saying: A) “Just watch me closely—it will come to you eventually.” B) “Develop perseverance—just hang in there and do your work well—someone higher than I will notice you.” C) “It takes a lot of energy to be a leader. You might want to sign up at the local gym.” D) “Understand yourself first—what leadership skills do you want to develop?”
answer

D
question

Which skills will not be useful in becoming a better follower? A) Supporting the ideas of your colleagues B) Becoming an effective listener C) Demonstrating energy and enthusiasm in the workplace D) Contradicting others if their ideas are not useful to the team
answer

D
question

Nancy is supervising a patient care assistant and a licensed practical nurse. When giving them assignments she states, “You two decide how you want to divide up the patients.” This is an example of what type of leadership? A) Autocratic B) Laissez-faire C) Democratic D) Situational
answer

B
question

Emotional intelligence is also an important part of leadership. Which of these qualities is not part of emotional intelligence? A) Understanding self B) Listening skills C) Acknowledging others D) Responding quickly to a crisis
answer

D
question

The major hallmark of situational leadership is: A) Understanding the readiness of the follower B) Major focus on interpersonal relationships C) Effective listening skills D) Motivating others
answer

A
question

Matthew is completing his first year of employment as an RN on a medical-surgical unit. A new graduate has just started her orientation on his unit. He found her crying in the patient lounge stating, “I can’t do this. This is just not like we learned in school.” What response from Matthew demonstrates his leadership skill? A) “If you are already crying this is not the career for you.” B) “I remember those feelings—come on—let’s talk about it.” C) “Why don’t you talk to the nurse manager? Maybe she can give you a lighter load.” D) “I would consider a transfer to an easier unit.”
answer

B
question

Which of the following interventions would you assign to an experienced LPN? (select all that apply) A) draw ABGs B) administer albuterol C) vitals every 2 hrs D) increase o2 to 2L via nasal cannula
answer

B & D, although legally they can do B, C, D
question

You are the team leader supervising the LPN. Which nursing care action should you delegate to the LPN A. insert intermittent catheter to assess urine residual B. plan fluid restriction amounts to be give n with meals C. check breath sound for presence of increased crackles D. discuss renal placement
answer

A.
question

Which of the following tasks should be delegated to an NA 1. assisting a client who is experiencing diarrhea with perineal care 2. transporting a client to radiology 3. vital signs every 3 hrs for a client with pancreatitis 4. cleaning of the nares of a client with an ngt 5 assessing a client for perineal excoriation 6. reporting the quality, color, and amount of a clients ngt
answer

1, 2, 3, 4

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member