NPS practice exam

question

Measurement of Alpha Fetoprotein levels in amniotic fluid is helpful in the diagnosis of A. DiGeorge’s Syndrome B. Potter Syndrome C. Tracheoesophageal fistula D. Myelomeningocele
answer

Answer D
question

A Bodai adaptor may be required for which of the following procedures? A. Flexible bronchoscope B. Thoracentesis C. Extracorporeal CO2 removal D. Bronchial lavage
answer

Answer : A
question

During an Oxygen Challenge Test, the neonate a PaO2 increases 4 torr following administration of 100% oxygen. The neonatal-pediatric specialist should conclude that the neonate has A. Hyaline membrane disease B. Persistent pulmonary hypertension C. Congenital diaphragmatic hernia D. Transient tachyons of the newborn
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following would be most helpful in confirming the diagnosis of sickle cell disease? A. Complete blood count B. Serum electrolytes C. Hemoglobin electrophoresis D. Sweat chloride test
answer

Answer: C
question

A male newborn delivered after 36 weeks of gestation has been discharged from the hospital. Nine days later, he is brought to the emergency room with extreme peripheral cyanosis. An AP chest radiograph reveals an \”egg-shaped\” heart. This would indicate A. Transposition of the great vessels B. Epiglottitis C. Persistent pulmonary hypertension D. Coarctation of the aorta
answer

Answer: A
question

At five minutes of life, a newborn’s chest and abdomen are pink while the feet and hands remain blue. In addition, he has a heart rate of 80/minute, irregular respirations, no response to nasal suctioning, and some flex ion in his extremities. What is his Apgar score? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8
answer

Answer: B
question

A newborn infant has a Dubowitz score of 34. This would indicate A. High probability of pulmonary maturity B. A pre-term infant C. Low risk of respiratory distress D. Intrauterine growth retardation
answer

Answer: B
question

Vibrating mesh nebulizers are useful for administering aerosolized medication to patients requiring mechanical ventilation primarily because they A. Produce large particles B. Are electrically powered C. Do not deliver additional gas to the ventilator circuit D. Are able to nebulizers medications in suspension
answer

question

After using his Ventolin MDI, a 10-year old boy with asthma coughs slightly. This would indicate that the A. Medication has been delivered to the airway B. Dosage exceeds the recommended level C. Child inhaled too quickly D. MDI is empty and should be replaced
answer

Answer: A
question

Calculate the deadspace-to-tidal-volume ratio based on the following Data: PH 7.39 PaCO2 50 torr PaO2 60 torr SaO2. 90% PECO2. 30 torr A. 0.21 B. 0.39 C. 0.47 D. 0.65
answer

Answer: B
question

An 8-year-old boy involved in a swimming pool accident is in cardiac arrest. He has been intubated with a size 6.0 mm oral endotracheal tube and is receiving mechanical ventilation. Eight hours later, a pulmonary artery catheter is inserted and the neonatal-pediatric specialist observes a decrease in the patient’s measured SvO2. This would indicate that A. Cardiac output has decreased B. Systemic vascular resistance has increased C. The endotracheal tube is too large D. There is a clot in the catheter
answer

Answer: A
question

A 9-year-old girl requires mechanical ventilation with PEEP due to ARDS. Which of the following strategies would be most helpful to improve matching of pulmonary perfusion and ventilation? A. Neurally adjusted ventilators assist B. Airway pressure release ventilation C. Permissive hypocapnic ventilation D. Prone positioning
answer

Answer: D
question

Mean airway pressure will rise when all of the following settings are increased EXCEPT A. Total cycle time B. Peak inspiratory pressure C. Positive end expiratory pressure D. Respiratory rate
answer

Answer: A
question

The neonatal-pediatric specialist reviews the ventilator parameter sheet of a patient who is being ventilated with a volume control ventilator. The peak and plateau pressure readings are : Time Peak Plat 7:00 29 24 8:00 33 29 9:00 38 33 10:00 42 38 Which of the following statements is true? A. Airway resistance is increasing B. Lung compliance is increasing C. Airway resistance is decreasing D. Lung compliance is decreasing
answer

Answer: D
question

After being born at 24 weeks of gestation, a 675g neonate is lethargic and develops abdominal distant ion, decreased bowel sounds, and bloody stools. These findings are most consistent with A. Esophageal atresia B. Necrotizing enterocolitis C. Potter syndrome D. Gastroschisis
answer

Answer: B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member