N300 quiz1 CH 1-3

question

There are many reasons why researchis important to the nursing profession. What is the ultimate goal of nursing research? a. Documents financial effectiveness of care b. ensures credibility of the nursing profession c. promotes evidence based practice in nursing d. provides accountability for the nursing profession
answer

Promotes evidence based practice in nursing.
question

There are different roles for nurses invovled in research based on their level of education. Which best describes the role of the BSN=prepared nurse in research? a. Collaborates with other nurses to design research studies b. Critiques research studies and applies research t oclinical practice c. Develops policy based on nursing research findning d. Assumes the role of primary investigator in a research study
answer

b. critiques research studies and applies research to clinical practice
question

What is true of replication studies i nursing?
answer

Replication studies are necessary for validation of nursing theory.
question

What is nursing’s branch of the NIH (ntl Inst of Health)?
answer

National Institute of Nursing Research (NINR)
question

Which are sources of nursing research problems? a. existing theories b. previous research studies c. personal experiences d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above Existing theories, previous research studies, and person experiences are all sources of nursing research problems.
question

Nurses can expand their knowledge of research by a. participating in or set up a journal club b. attend research participation c. help develop an idea for a research study d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Nursing has historically acquired knowledge from an assortment of methods. Wich method has nursing used to generate new ideas and knowledge? a. tradition b. personal experience c. intuition d. all of these
answer

d. al of these Nursing uses many methods to generate new ideas and knowledge, including Tradition, Personal Experience, and Intuition.
question

An approach used to acquire nursing knowledge that describes life experiences is classified as
answer

qualitative research
question

Nursing research is the key to providing high-quality health care. Through the process of conducting research, nurses a. ask questions that come up in daily practice that need answers b. provide data that document the effectiveness of nursing care c. build a body of knowledge unique to the nursing profession d. all of these
answer

d. All of these. – Through the process of conducting research, nurses ask questions that need answers, provide data documenting the effectiveness of care, amd build a bod of knowledge unique to the nursing profession.
question

The purpose of research is to: a. describe of explain b. predict c. control d. al of the above
answer

d. all of the above The purpose of nursing research is to describe or explain, predict, and control.
question

Triangulation refers to the process of a. reaching agreement amont members of a research team on identity of concepts of themes b. collecting data through different research approaches c. abstracting themes into constructs d. examining problems to gain knowledge about improving patient care
answer

b. collecting data through different research approaches
question

The research process may be best characterized as a. a way of assigning people to groups b. a set of steps to be carried out in the prescribed order c. a set of rules that must always be followed d. a decision-making process that attempts to guard against making false interpretations
answer

d. a decision-making process that attempts to guard against making false interpretations
question

In some situations, a researcher obtains informed consent without asking the subject to sign his or her name on a written consent form. This may be done to protect the subject’s: a. human dignity b. anonyminity c. right to self determination d. confidentiality
answer

b. anonymity
question

Which of the following potential research participants have diminished autonomy and are incompetent to give informed consent? a. cognitively impaired older adults b. mentally ill c. children d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above Cognitively impaired older adults, the mentally ill, and children are incompetent to give informed consent for research because they have diminished autonomy.
question

A researcher wants to determine if nurses’ levels of empathy for patients change after graduation from nursing school. She measures new graduates, nurses who have worked for 2 years, and nurses who have worked for 4 years as regards to their empathy for patients and compares their scores. This study is: a. prospective b. retrospective c. cross-sectional d. longitudinal
answer

c. cross-sectional
question

A researcher is interested in why some elderly patients are discharged when considered not medically stable. The researcher reviews charts of patients who have been discharged in order to explore factors that occurred during the hospitalization and relate these to status at discharge. This study is: a. prospectiev b. retrospective c. cross-sectional d. longitudinal
answer

b. retrospective
question

What is the first step associated with evidence-based practice? a. critiquing the literature b. identifying the problem c. implementing a change d. evaluating the change
answer

b. identifying the problem
question

Protecting human rights in a research study include the folowing except: a. right to freedom from risk of injury b. right to privacy c. right to anonymity and confidentiality d. right to payment for participating
answer

d. right to payment for participating
question

In the heirarchy of reseatrch evidence, what is cosnidered the strongest piece of evidence? a. case studies b. expert opinion c. case control studies d. randomized clinical trials
answer

d. randomized clinical trials
question

Which of the following strategies when practicing evidence-based nursing is most amenable for students and staff nurses? a. replicating previous research studies b. reading and understanding published research reports c. prepare an integrative lit review or meta-analysis d. devoting a specific amount of time workign with an est researcher
answer

b. reading and understanding published research reports
question

Decisions to change practice based on the evidence should include: a. relevance b. consistency c. sample characteristics d. all of the above
answer

. all ov the above Decisions to change practice based on evidence should include relevancy, consistency, and sample characteristics.
question

How do we assure protetcion for the subjects in a study?
answer

Informed consent and IRB oversignt
question

Evidence based practice validates a. current practice b. changes in practice c. cost eff and quality care d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above. Evidence-based practice valdates current practice, changes in practice, cost effectiveness and quality care.
question

T/F: Evaluating the strength of the evidence presented in the research article is not important.
answer

False
question

T/F: This course will help me be a good consumer of research?
answer

True
question

Why is Research Important in Nursing?
answer

– integral part of nursing activities – develop, refine, expand nursing science – lcinical thinking and decisions on scientifically documented info
question

Nursing has its own body of knowledge, which focuses on
answer

health and wellness
question

Knowledge
answer

– essential info acquired in a variety of ways – expected to be accurate reflection of reality – incorporated and used to direct a persons actions`
question

Ways of Knowing
answer

– traitions – authority – borrowing – trial and error – personal experience – role modeling – intuition – reasoning: inductive, deductive – research
question

Inductive reasoning
answer

large (general idea) to specific conclusion
question

Deductive
answer

specific (small) to generalization
question

The Scientific Method- essential characteristics
answer

– scientific inquiry – objectivity – empirical data
question

Scientific Inquiry
answer

proces sin which observabe, verifiable data are systematically collected from our surroundings through our senses to describe, explain, or predict events *observe, verify, collect to describe, explain, predict
question

5 Research Approaches /types
answer

1. Quantitative 2. Qualitative 3. Outcomes research 4. Replication 5. Triangulation
question

Quantitative Research
answer

test hypothesis (question), gather data, analyze
question

Qualitative Research
answer

verbal description of individual- observations, case studies
question

Outcomes research
answer

– Particularly useful to nursing – Looking for change in patient’s outcome (improvement, positive outcome)
question

Replication
answer

*very important verify/validity- generalize OR adapt results
question

Triangulation
answer

use multiple perspectives ex- quantitative and qualitative
question

Nurses Research Roles
answer

Bachelor’s Degree: some (consumer) Master’s Degree: clinical nurse leaders, admin, adv prac Practice-Focused Doctoral Degree (DNP)- adv prac nurse Research Focused Doctoral Degree phD Postdoc Preparation
question

BSN Researchse role
answer

– read, understand, interpret, apply research findings into clinical practice – understand Evidence based nursing practive – ID research problems – assist w data collection – critique research studies – transfer and implement knowledge into practice
question

What can you do to promote integrity of nursing science?
answer

– journal clubs, attend research presentations, help develop idea for research study, offer clinical expertise into a proposal, collaborate with researchers, member of IRB, promote nursing research in your organization
question

Duties of member of research team
answer

– data access data management publishing
question

NINR
answer

National Institute of Nursing Research. 1993 Part of NIH Mission: promote and improve health of indiv families comm and pop – Supports clinical, basic and translational research to build the scientific foundation for clinical practice, prevent disease and disability, manage and eliminate symptosms caused by illness, ehanve palliative and end of life care and train the next gen of scientists
question

NINR Priorities
answer

– Health promotion and Disease Prevention (in 88: just health promotion) – Advancing the quality of life- symptom management – Palliative and end of life care – Innovation tech and genomics science 88: tech dependency across lifespan – Investing in Nurse Scientists
question

Nursing research is essential to
answer

the development and refinement of KNOWLEDGE used to IMPROVE CLINICAL PRACTICE
question

Research findings need to be viewed as the vehicle for helping to determine the best way to
answer

improve clinical practice
question

The problem solving process is
answer

not synonymouse with the research process. * quality improvement v research
question

Ways of knowing within the discipline of nursing cme from
answer

several diff approaches
question

Scientific inquiry is different from other types of inquiry in that data is
answer

collected, analyzed, and reported
question

Throughout the process of identifying and refining a research question, three general criteria should be considered to determine whether a questions is worth pursuing: the research question should be:
answer

Important Answerable and Feasible
question

What is Research?
answer

– to search again – to examine carefully – diligent and systematic inquiry – discovery of new know;edge – discovery of relastionships and associations – finding of solutions to programs and questions
question

4 Purpose of Research
answer

– Describe – Explain – Predict – Control
question

5 Steps of the Research Process
answer

1. Selecting and defining the problem 2. Selecting a research design 3. Collecting data 4. Analyzing data 5. Using the research findings
question

The research Process- Step 1: Selecting and Defining the Problem
answer

– must be significant to =nursing – add to body of existing knowledge – problem arises from practice – review of literature provides backr=ground, rationalte, and justification for study – develop research question/hypothesis
question

2. Selecting a Research Design
answer

– overall plan or strcture for planning to answer research questions and/or test hypothesis – identify METHODS for selecting the sampe, testing, and measurement * Control findings- consistency/vaidity
question

Step 3. Collecting Data (Methods)
answer

– data collection – organizing data for analysis
question

Step 4. Data Analysis
answer

– analyzing and interpreting results; arriving at conclusions
question

STep 5. Utilizing the Research Findings
answer

– sharing the findings with colleagues – implications for practice, consider if it will be implemented
question

2 types of quantitative research
answer

1. Experimental 2. Non-Experimental
question

Experimental Research
answer

First type of Quantitative Research. – control group and research group *Quasi- experimental: no control group – Researcher manipulates and controls one or more variables and observes the effect of the manipulation on other variables
question

Non-Experimental Research
answer

Second type of Quantititavie Research – Descriptive – Correlational – Retrospective v. prospective – Cross sectional v longitudinal – Researcher collects data without introducing treatment or making changes. STudies are more descriptive in nature. Describes relationships.
question

Retrospective study
answer

Look at data after
question

Cross sectional research
answer

Done once
question

Longitudinal research
answer

Done over time
question

Prospective research
answer

Use past medical records- look at what happened before??
question

Organization of a Research Report (8)
answer

1. Title 2. Abstract 3. Introduction 4. Literature Review 5. Methods 6. Results 7. Dsicussion 8. Results
question

2 areas of Ethical Consideration in nrusing research
answer

1. rights of human subjects 2. freedom from harm
question

Rights of Participants in Research Studies
answer

1. COnfidentiality: protecting all data collected within the scope of a research study 2. Anonymity: keeping indiv nameless in relation to their participation 3. Voluntary parcipation 4. Research Particpants at Risk 5. Informed Consent
question

Research Participants at Risk
answer

a basic resp of the researches and those assigned to assist in carrying outthe study is to protect all research participants from harm while they are participating in a study. inorm of risks
question

Informed Consent
answer

process of prov an indiv with sufficient information regarding their participation in a research study
question

The Tuskegee Syphilis Study
answer

1932- US Public Health Study – non therapeutic experiment – promised free medical care African Americans in Macon Alabama – study progression of syphilis in Af Am men – not informed they had syphilis or that treatment (penicillin) existed that could cure. treatment withheld, men told they were being cured – 28 die, 100 die of complications (of 400) 40 women infected, 19 children born w/ syphilis – exposed and ended in 1972
question

Helsinki
answer

declarations about human rights
question

How were rights violated in Tuskegee SYphilis study?
answer

– not informed about purpose of study – coudn’t give informed consent – not protected from harm or informed of risk – Posed as experiment when actually descriptive study – treatment withheld- if there is aknown treatment, cannot deny treatment
question

Human Rights
answer

right to freedom from intrinsic risk of injury including freedom from exploitation. – right to privacy and dignity – right to anonymity and confidentiality – ANA 1975: Human rights guidelines for nurses in clinical and other research roles
question

Human Dignity
answer

respect for persons – right to self determination: CONSENT – participation and withdrawal at any time – NO coercion: stipends, payment of incentives – covert data collection= NO -right to full disclosure – no deception or misinforming
question

covert data collection/concealment
answer

collecting info without particpants knowledge and thus without consent
question

deception
answer

either deliberately witholding information about the study or providing false information to participants
question

Vulnerable population/research subjects
answer

– Special enrollment criteria to include in studies – studies must be minimal risk – children, pregnant, elderly, minorities, phys disabled, unconscious or sedated, dying, poor/homeless, HIV/AIDS, institutionalized people, prisoners, mentally or emotionally disabled persons ***Problem: only upper to mid class healthy adult caucasian men/women can participate in high risk studies! How can these results/studies be interpreted/translated to ither poplations?
question

Ethical Principles
answer

– beneficence: above all do not harm – freedom from harm and exploitation. risk-benefit ratio – Justice: right ot fair treatment even if decide to not partipate or wthdraw – right to privacy
question

Anonymity
answer

researchers can’t link participant to data
question

Confidentiality
answer

indiv info can’t be publicly reported – lock data or info collected – use code numbers, psuedo names – aggregate data reporting – careful protection of all data
question

How do we assure protecton for research participants
answer

1. Informed Consent 2. IRB
question

Information components of consent
answer

1. introduction of research activities 2. statement of res purpose 3. selectino of subjects 4. explanatino of procedures 5. description or risks and discomforts 6. description of benefits 7. disclosure of alternatives 8. assurance of anony and conf 9. offer to answer questions 10. voluntary participation 11. option to withdraw 12. consent to incomplete disclosure
question

IRB
answer

Institutional Review of Research Committee – Provides an external review of ethics, dimensions of proposed research – significance of study, soundness of design – Evidence that rights are protected – Mat also be known as HUMAN SUBJECTS committeed – Guidelines for eval the protectnoi of human rights in research
question

Research studies are classfied based on:
answer

the purpose of the study and degree of control
question

Ethical principles relevant to nursing research were originally derived from ___ ___ and ___ of ____
answer

Nuremberg Code and Declaration of Helsinki
question

Basc rights of human subjects include:
answer

right to freedom rom injury right to privacy and dignity right to anonymity and confidentiality
question

Informed consent includes the elements of
answer

adequate disclosure, comprehension, and protection from human rights
question

Characteristics of Evidence Based Practice (EBP)
answer

– critical appraisal of best available research findings – probem-solving approach that takes into account the nurse’s current clinical experience – patient preferences, concerns, and expectations integrated into clinical decisions
question

Evidence based practice vs research utilization
answer

Terms are oten used synonomously, there is a distinct difference 1. Research utilization: process whereby knowledge generated from research becomes incorporated into practice 2. EBP: includes definition of research utilization, but integrates clinical expertise with best available evidence
question

Problems with research utilization
answer

– resarch findings not always incorp into practice – not always clear who benefits from research – diff language used (research and clinicians) gaps between research- practice
question

Evidence-based practice validates
answer

– Current practice – Changes in practice – Cost effectiveness – Quality of care helps form policy
question

Steps associated with EBP
answer

1. Selecting a topic and formulating a clinical question use knowledge focused triggers b problem-focused triggers 2. Forming a Team indiv working in cinical setting/multidisciplinary team 3. Tracking down the best evidence What do we know about current evidence.. databases eg MEDLINE 4. Appraising the evidence critically
question

Step 1 (EBP). Selecting a topic and Formulating a Clinical Question
answer

1. Knowledge focused triggers: ideas gen by staff. research, E and P guidelines published by fed agencies or organizations 2. Problem focused triggers: caregivers/staff. quality improvement data. risk-surveillance, benchmarking, financial data. recurrent clinical problems
question

Background Questions (EBP)
answer

Who (is experiencing problem?- describe population) What Where (setting) How (is it being addressed/current practic) Why (reason for current practice)
question

Ways we try to develop and ask questions
answer

Organizational data: measured within orga and reported- compared to national standards. eg- patient falls. Record, report, compare to benchmark and ID areas to improve. Why do we di it like this? is it working? How can we do itbeter?
question

Foreground Questions- PICO Model
answer

– Specific knowledge to inform clinical decisions more formal. P= patient I= intervention C= comparison O= outcome Form CLinical question and examine differente after applying evidence
question

(EBP) 2. Foming a Team
answer

Include critical staff members that are involved in selecting the topic, view it as contributing significantly Composition of a team, key stakeholders ID
question

(EBP) Step 3- Tracking down the Best Evidence
answer

– search search search – Evidence databases- Medline, the Cochrane Library, National Guideline Clearing House, Agency for Healthcare Reearch and Quality, etc
question

Cochrane, Ntl Guideline, AHRQ
answer

Guidelines. Take research papers and combine to form guideline
question

Medline
answer

search peer reviewed research from many journals
question

Clinical Practice Guideline/Specialty Specific
answer

* pt based or prob based problems use best avail research practice developed by indiv w/in specialty mechanisms to assess clinical roblem strategies for management of problem and reductions in inapp practice var statements to assist practitioner decisions about app health care for specific circuumstances evaluate patient and fam outcomes and produce the delivery of hi qual ebp health care developed systematically w preresentation from as many interested parties as possible tested by professionals uninvolved in their development for easabikity reviewed reularly and midified
question

EBP Step 4- Appraising the research crictically: Heirarch of Research Evidence
answer

1. Meta analysis of randomized clinical trials (strongest) 2. Individual randomized clinical trials 3. Inidvidual cohort study 4. outcomes research(loko at particular probs) 5. Individual case-controlst iud 6. Case studies (weakest) 7. Expert opinions (weakest)
question

Decision to Change practice
answer

Prac changes based on evidence Consider- relevancy, consistency, sample characteristics, feasabikity, risk0benefit ratio, translation
question

a movement that has developed to assist healthcare professionals to base their care on best research possible
answer

Evidence based practice
question

incorporates the use of theory-derived and research-based knowledge
answer

Evidence- based nursing
question

There is ___ in use of findings in clinical practice
answer

DELAY
question

____ ___ ___ follows several steps: asking the ight questions, tracking down the right evidence, evaluating the evidence critically and then integrating this evaluation with patient values and circumstances.
answer

Evidence based Medicine
question

It is important to share research based information evidence and findings with patients and families
answer

T
question

Must consider ethical implications
answer

T

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member