MRKT 432 Chap 1

question

Which of the following is the best definition of marketing research? Marketing research is: A) the activity of analyzing secondary information and providing executives with timely reports. B) the process of designing experiments that provide decision makers with causal information. C) the linking of consumers with information managers. D) the process of analyzing existing information so that decision makers can make better decisions. E) the process of designing, gathering, analyzing, and reporting information that may be used to solve a specific marketing problem.
answer

E
question

Based on the AMA’s definition of marketing research, which of the following is NOT one of the uses of marketing research? A) to identify and define marketing opportunities and problems B) to solve general, not specific, marketing problems C) to generate, refine, and evaluate marketing actions D) to monitor marketing performance E) to improve marketing as a process
answer

B
question

Which of the following refers to applying marketing research to a specific geographical marketing area? A) marketing research B) market research C) area marketing research D) geographical zone research E) demographic research
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements best reflects the purpose of marketing research? A) to provide consumers with information they need to evaluate products and services at a profit B) to provide information that improves profitability C) to link external environments to the firm D) to link target markets to specific decision makers at all levels within firms E) to link the consumer to the marketer by providing information that can be used in making marketing decisions
answer

E
question

Marketing research conducted on the popular TV program, Seinfeld, starring Jerry Seinfeld, was used to illustrate: A) how marketing research always correctly identifies a product or service that will be popular in the marketplace. B) when marketing research predicts a failure, yet there is success. C) when marketing research predicts a failure, and there is a failure. D) why marketing research may not be applied to all fields, such as entertainment. E) how marketing research may be used for television but not for movies.
answer

B
question

Which of the following best illustrates the use of marketing research to monitor marketing performance? A) marketing research managers closely overseeing the work of subordinates in the marketing research department B) comparing the return on investment of firms using marketing research to those which are not using marketing research C) tracking variables that monitor how well products are performing in the marketplace D) providing mobile online tools for marketing researchers practicing in the field E) setting up a consumer complaints system
answer

C
question

The difference between basic research and applied research is that basic research is conducted to: A) determine the most appropriate basic price for new products. B) determine the most efficient basic distribution channels for products. C) expand our knowledge, rather than solve a specific problem. D) determine the most basic desired features in new products. E) to understand the basic desires and motives of consumers.
answer

C
question

Barnes & Noble managers were prompted to ________ when presented with marketing research which indicated that its competitor, Amazon, had developed the Kindle to begin selling books online. A) identify market opportunities B) improve marketing as a process C) monitor marketing performance D) generate, refine, and evaluate potential marketing actions E) select new target markets
answer

D
question

Determining the value consumers perceive in new products is a primary objective of: A) target market selection. B) product research. C) pricing research. D) promotion research
answer

C
question

Akron’s Children’s Hospital hired research firm, Marcus Thomas, LLC, to determine the most effective communication messages to use in a new ad campaign being developed by the hospital. This was an effort in: A) target market selection. B) product research. C) pricing research. D) promotion research.
answer

D
question

________ satisfies the need for companies to identify and test new products to replace products which are at the end of their product life cycles. A) Target market selection B) Product research C) Distribution research D) Promotion research
answer

B
question

Understanding the forces which motivate dealers to move greater quantities of product is inherent in the process of: A) target market selection. B) product research. C) distribution research. D) promotion research.
answer

C
question

A kitchen appliance company has seen domestic markets become saturated over the past decade. Seeking new avenues of growth, in what way can the firm’s decision makers use market research to find a sizable international market segment to pursue? A) target market selection B) product research C) distribution research D) promotion research
answer

A
question

Rachel would like to create a new department within her firm. She wishes that her firm could provide information that will help link consumers outside the firm to individuals in the firm. The individuals inside the firm would make decisions used to identify marketing opportunities and problems; generate, refine, and evaluate marketing actions; monitor marketing performance; and perhaps improve the understanding of marketing as a process. Rachel should name this department: A) the department of consumer public information. B) the marketing research department. C) the marketing performance and evaluation department. D) the marketing opportunities department.
answer

B
question

Abe would like to identify a location for a new unit of his franchised fast-food restaurant chain. He orders an evaluation of several city blocks from a marketing research firm. The research firm will determine the population, population growth, income, and other important demographic information for the defined geographical area. The research company will be performing: A) marketing research. B) market research. C) a restaurant location study. D) basic research.
answer

B
question

Marketing research studies predicted that hair styling mousse, answering machines, the Jerry Seinfeld TV program, Seinfeld, and other products and services would fail. Yet, these products and services were all successful. This illustrates that marketing research: A) always makes accurate predictions. B) does not always make accurate predictions. C) should not be used for consumer products or services. D) should only be conducted on improving existing products.
answer

B
question

Wrangler® developed several different proposed advertisements. They then used marketing research to test consumers’ preferences for the different promotional messages expressed in the various ads. This is an example of which use of marketing research? A) identifying market opportunities and problems B) generating, defining, and evaluating potential marketing actions C) monitoring marketing performance D) improving marketing as a process
answer

B
question

Professors at Texas A&M University conducted research to determine the best way to measure customer satisfaction with services. Their method was published in the Journal of Marketing and may be used by any firm wishing to measure their own customers’ satisfaction levels. This would be an example of: A) basic research. B) customer services research. C) research applied to specific problems. D) research aimed at identifying market opportunities.
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member