mrkt 319-test 1

question

a specific desire that spells out a way a consumer can go about addressing a recognized need
answer

want
question

consumer behavior is related to other issues in our lives, like dating true/false
answer

true
question

differentiated marketers serve multiple market segments, each with a unique product offering true/false
answer

true
question

I often use my metal detector to find old artifacts that can help explain to me hw people lived and died in civil war. this type of analysis- using old artifacts- to explain how people lived is known as phenomenology true/false
answer

false
question

in undifferentiated marketing, the same basic product is offered to all customers true/false
answer

true
question

according to resource advantage theory, a firms succeeds by acquiring more resources from consumer and in turn using those resources to gain advantages in physical and intellectual capital true/false
answer

true
question

)____ focuses on thoughts, feelings, and behaviors that people have as they interact with other people
answer

social psychology
question

the acting out of a decision to give something up in return for something of greater value is called
answer

exchange
question

during obamas presidency, the amount of US debt is forecast to have
answer

doubled
question

women like to shop with their boyfriends/husbands because it brings them closer together true/false
answer

false
question

cognition refers to the mental or thinking processes that go on as we process and store information that becomes knowledge true/false
answer

true
question

which of the following is NOT an external influence on consumers? culture cognition situational influences social conveniences
answer

cognition
question

Every Saturday, my father would line up and polish all my family member’s shoes. To this day, when I smell shoe polish I am reminded of my father shining shoes on the patio. To me, the odor of shoe polish gives me utilitarian value. true/false
answer

false: hedonic value
question

many European prefer to eat boiled eggs for breakfast, in the us we often eat fried eggs. this is probably due to different cultural norms as to what a breakfast should be. true/false
answer

true
question

products that are attractive because they help a consumer solve a problem or accomplish a task are said to offer
answer

utilitarian value
question

psychologists and marketers recognize that music can shape or influence behavior true/false
answer

true
question

a marketing strategy is primarily concerned with two things: a marketing mix and a target market true/false
answer

true
question

if your grandmother sits and tells you about your family background and how she grew up, she would be helping you to ____to your culture
answer

enculturate
question

Those who believe in customer relationship management believe that customers form relationships with companies as opposed to companies just conducting individual transactions with customers true/false
answer

true
question

My grandather owned an inexpensive single shot shotgun he used on hunts. To him, this shotgun which was purchased to put meat in his pot probably gave him more utilitarian value than hedonic value. true/false
answer

true
question

learning refers to a change in behavior resulting from an interaction between a person and a stimulus
answer

true
question

Cognitive interference is the notion that everything else the consumer is being exposed to while trying to remember something is taking up processing capacity and as a result interferes with memory and comprehension. true/false
answer

true
question

A guy takes a date to his apartment for the first time. The condition of the apartment (decor, cleanliness, colors, organization, etc) is likely to impact the way the date perceives the guy. true/false
answer

true
question

the use of color in an advertisement affects the likelihood of gaining a consumer’s attention true/false
answer

true
question

Current research indicates that subliminal advertising works well and that smart marketers will include it in their promotional efforts true/false
answer

false
question

perception is important because people often change their behaviors on what they perceive true/false
answer

true
question

Researchers recognize several things can impact a consumer’s ability to understand a message and have placed these things into three categories. Which of the following is not one of the three categories that impact a consumer’s comprehension of a message? characteristics of the message reciever characteristics of the message characteristics of the environment characteristics of the product
answer

characteristics of the product
question

A voter perceives a politician to be a crook. In reality, the politician has never done anything wrong and is quite honest. a. The voter will recognize the reality of the politician being honest when a flood occurs and the politician can get money for the voter. b. The voter can be easily convinced that they are wrong. c. The voter can be persuaded easily by the politician that he/she is honest. d. The voter’s perception is his/her reality and the truth as they see it.
answer

d) the voters perception is his/her reality and the truth as they see it
question

Most people in the world recognize that a sweet, sticky round food that is brown with a hole in the middle is a donut. This is a result of
answer

assimilation
question

When I was growing up, my family went to Destin almost every summer. To me, whenever I hear the word Destin I think of those trips. It brings back this kind of memory…
answer

episodic memory
question

marketing myopia
answer

The mistake of paying more attention to the specific products a company offers than to the benefits and experiences produced by these products.
question

Need, Want, Exchange, Costs of Benefits, Reaction, Value
answer

basic consumption process
question

basic consumption process
answer

Need, Want, Exchange, Costs of Benefits, Reaction, Value
question

An understanding of consumer behaviour can mean better business for companies, better public policy for governments, and a better life for individuals. true/false
answer

true
question

While consumer behaviour refers to human thought and action, it is not considered a field of study. true/false
answer

true
question

Consumer behaviour can be defined from two different perspectives:
answer

(1) human thought and action (2) a field of study that is developing an accumulated body of knowledge.
question

Consumer behaviour can be thought of as the actions, reactions, and consequences that take place as the consumer goes through a decision-making process, reaches a decision, and then uses the product. true/false
answer

true
question

Consumer behaviour is the set of value-seeking activities that take place as people go about addressing needs. true/false
answer

true
question

The basic consumption process begins with the consumer recognizing that he or she wants something new. true/false
answer

false: recognition of a need begins with the consumption process. A want describes how to go about that need.
question

The basic consumption process involves a consumer assessing the costs and benefits associated with a choice. true/false
answer

true
question

he final step in the consumption process is satisfaction. true/false
answer

false: value
question

An exchange is the acting out of a decision to give something up in return for something of equal value. true/false
answer

false; greater
question

Consumer behaviour represents the process by which goods, services, or ideas are used and transformed into value. true/false
answer

false; consumption
question

costs involve more than just the price of the product. true/false
answer

true
question

Benefits are the only result of consumption. true/false
answer

false; and costs
question

Consumer behaviour, as a field of study, is a very young field. true/false
answer

true
question

. Consumer behaviour has family roots in other disciplines such as economics, anthropology, and psychology. true/false
answer

true
question

Marketing’s roots in economics are evident in the production and distribution of goods. true/false
answer

true
question

Psychology is the study of human reactions to their environment. true/false
answer

true
question

The sub-disciplines of psychology that are highly relevant to consumer behaviour are social psychology and experimental psychology. true/false
answer

false: social and cognitive psychology
question

Anthropology focuses on the thoughts, feelings, and behaviours that people have as they interact with other people. true/false
answer

false; social psychology
question

Cognitive psychology is helpful in understanding how consumers process information from marketing communications such as advertisements. true/false
answer

true
question

Marketing activities include the production, promotion, pricing, and distribution of goods, services, ideas, and experiences that provide value for consumers and other stakeholders. true/false
answer

true
question

Consumer behaviour focuses primarily on the study of groups of people within a society. true/false
answer

false: sociology
question

Anthropology has contributed to consumer behaviour research by allowing researchers to interpret the relationships between consumers and the things they purchase, the products they own, and the activities in which they participate. true/false
answer

true
question

A highly competitive marketplace in which consumers have many alternatives is more likely to result in better customer service than a marketplace with little competition. true/false
answer

true
question

A market-oriented firm stresses the importance of creating value for customers among all employees. true/false
answer

true
question

Relationship marketing is based on the belief that firm performance is enhanced through repeat business. true.false
answer

true
question

nteraction points refer to direct contacts between the firm and a customer. true/false
answer

false; touchpoints
question

One theory explaining why companies succeed or fail is attribution theory. true.false
answer

false: resource advantage theory
question

Benefits are the physical parts of a product. true.false
answer

false; attributes
question

A product is a potentially valuable bundle of benefits. true.false
answer

true
question

Undifferentiated marketers generally adopt a market orientation true/false
answer

false; product orientation
question

A market orientation means innovation is geared primarily toward making the production process as efficient and economic as possible true.false
answer

false: product orientation
question

Differentiated marketing can be taken to the extreme with a practice known as one-to-one marketing. true/false
answer

true
question

Niche marketers specialize in serving one market segment. true/false
answer

true
question

There are several approaches to studying consumer behaviour, but most researchers agree that the interpretive approach is the best. true/false
answer

false
question

Interpretive research seeks to explain the inner meanings and motivations associated with specific consumption experiences. true/false
answer

true
question

Quantitative research tools include things such as case analyses, clinical interviews, focus group interviews, and other tools in which data are gathered in a relatively unstructured way. true/false
answer

false:qualitative
question

Data generated from qualitative research are considered “researcher-dependent.” true/false
answer

true
question

The roots of interpretive consumer research go back over 150 years to the earliest days of consumer research. true/false
answer

false; just over 50 years
question

The motivational research era in consumer research proved to be very useful in providing satisfying explanations for consumer behaviour on a large scale. true/false
answer

false
question

Two common interpretative orientations are psychology and sociology. true/false
answer

false: phenomenology and ethnography
question

The phenomenological researcher relies on highly structured, formal interviews with consumers. true/false
answer

false: casual interviews
question

An ethnographic approach to studying consumers often involves analyzing the artifacts associated with consumption. true.false
answer

true
question

One demographic trend impacting marketers is that households increasingly include two primary income providers. true/false
answer

true
question

One demographic trend shaping consumer behaviour is the decreasing birth rates in the U.S. and Europe. true/false
answer

true
question

What is the last step in the basic consumption process? a. exchange b. value c. reaction d. costs and benefits
answer

b
question

Renee is going to a formal dance next month and goes shopping for a full-length gown. What does the gown exemplify in the basic consumption process? a. need b. want c. reaction d. satisfier
answer

b
question

7. Customers pay money for products they believe will satisfy their needs and wants. What is the term for this transfer of money for goods or services? a. benefit gratification b. consumption c. transformational marketing d. exchange
answer

d
question

What is the term for the negative results of consumption?
answer

costs
question

When consumers recognize they have an unmet need, they usually seek out specific products or services that they believe will satisfy that need and provide value to them. They are willing to give up something, such as money and effort, to find the products or services that will provide the benefits they seek. What is the term for this process that consumers go through to satisfy their needs?
answer

consumption
question

Melanie is a psychologist who studies consumer behaviour. She specializes in the mental reactions involved in consumer information processing, such as how advertisements persuade consumers to buy a product. Which field of psychology is Melanie practising? a. qualitative psychology b. personal psychology c. cognitive psychology d. social psychology
answer

c
question

Which area involves the multitude of value-producing activities that facilitate exchanges between buyers and sellers? a. consumer behaviour b. marketing c. psychology d. economics
answer

b
question

Marketing as a recognized discipline grew out of two other disciplines. What are the two disciplines? a. economics and psychology b. psychology and anthropology c. psychology and sociology d. sociology and economics
answer

a
question

Which discipline has contributed to consumer behaviour research by allowing researchers to interpret the relationships between consumers and the things they purchase, the products they own, and the activities in which they participate? a. economics b. sociology c. anthropology d. cognitive psychology
answer

c
question

Due to the competitive nature of the restaurant industry, Harry’s Town Pub has implemented a new employee training program that prioritizes providing high-quality customer service and focusing on patron satisfaction. Which type of orientation is Harry’s focusing on? a. sales orientation b. employee orientation c. consumer orientation d. inward orientation
answer

c
question

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel has a culture that embodies the importance of creating value for guests among all employees. One way this is implemented is by giving the front desk employees the authority to correct a problem presented by a guest without having to have approval from a manager. Which type of orientation does this company embrace? a. market orientation b. product orientation c. sales orientation d. outward orientation
answer

a
question

According to the textbook, what is the ultimate hallmark of success for a business? a. maximum profits b. maximum sales c. long-term survival d. short-term sales
answer

c
question

Which theory has “obtaining resources from consumers in return for the value they create” as a basic tenet for explaining why companies succeed or fail? a. attribution theory b. resource-advantage theory c. the theory of reasoned action d. resource-elaboration theory
answer

b
question

What is the definition of a product? a. a potentially valuable bundle of benefits b. a physical good offered to satisfy a need c. an item offering perceived value to a target market d. a resource allocated toward satisfying a felt need
answer

a
question

Which of the following is practised by a company that embraces differentiated marketing? a. adopting innovative production processes to gain efficiency and economies of scale b. specializing in serving one market segment with particularly unique demand characteristics c. focusing marketing efforts on the largest market segment d. serving multiple market segments each with a unique product offering
answer

d
question

Procter & Gamble sells six different brands of laundry detergent, each with a unique offering for different market segments. Which business orientation does this illustrate? a. undifferentiated marketing b. differentiated marketing c. niche marketing d. multiple marketing
answer

b
question

Lane Bryant is a women’s clothing store specializing in stylish clothing and flattering fits for plus-sized women. Which business orientation best describes Lane Bryant’s approach? a. niche marketing b. one-to-one marketing c. mass marketing d. product marketing
answer

a
question

Which of the following represents a pair of common interpretive research orientations? a. regression and cluster analysis b. phenomenology and ethnography c. primary and secondary d. qualitative and quantitative
answer

b
question

Which field of study represents the study of consumption as a “lived experience” and relies on casual interviews with consumers from whom the researcher has won confidence and trust? a. touchpoint analysis b. psychology c. sociology d. phenomenology
answer

d
question

Which field of study has roots in anthropology and often involves analyzing the artifacts associated with consumption? a. sociology b. phenomenology c. ethnography d. conjoint analysis
answer

c
question

Which statement is NOT true regarding quantitative research? a. common purpose is to test hypotheses or specific research questions b. structured response categories provided c. samples are typically large to produce generalizable results d. results are subjective
answer

d
question

hich aspect of the changing economy likely has the most impact on consumer spending? a. high interest rates b. high tax rates c. high prices d. high unemployment rate
answer

d

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member