Midterm Quiz Questions Essay

question

A bronze statue of a nurse in battle fatigues who is obviously exhausted but demonstrates caring by holding a soldier’s head is an artistic representation of nurses who served in which war? A. Spanish-American War B. World War I C. Vietnam War D. World War II
answer

C. Vietnam War
question

Clara Barton is best known for: A. Becoming the first African-American public health nurse. B. Publicizing the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools. C. Founding the American Red Cross. D. Establishing the Henry Street Settlement.
answer

C. Founding the Red Cross
question

Nurses can combat the nursing shortage by: A. Joining unions, which influence employers to provide incentives such as pay raises and free child care, thus encouraging the large percentage of nonworking nurses to return to the workforce. B. Advocating for funds to pay for nursing education and a safer work environment. C. Working more hours with a higher nurse/patient ratio. D. Demanding that the requirements of the qualifying examination for foreign nurses should be reduced, so they are eligible to sit for the licensure examination.
answer

B. Advocating for funds to pay for nursing education and a safer work environment
question

What historical event first led to the recognition of the contribution of African-Americans to nursing? A. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War. B. Florence Nightingale’s acceptance of African-American nurses into the first nursing school. C. The contributions of African-American nurses at the Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in America. D. The work done by wives of wealthy African-American nobles who carried food and medicine from house to house during the Middle Ages.
answer

A. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War
question

What was the purpose of the Nurse Reinvestment Act of 2002? A. Provided pediatric nursing training grants. B. Funded public service announcements that promote unlicensed caregivers as an alternative to professional nurses. C.Focused on nurse retention and safety enhancement grants. D. Provided disadvantaged with health care
answer

C. Focused on nurse retention and safety enhancement grants
question

The Advanced practice nurse who is seeking information about requirements for practice in a specialized area should contact the: A. American Nurses Association (ANA) B. National League for Nursing (NLN) C. American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC) D. National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN)
answer

C. American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC)
question

The first field of nursing to certify advanced practitioners was the field of : A. adult nurse practitioners B. nurse-midwifery C. clinical nurse specialist D. nurse anesthesia
answer

D. Nurse Anesthesia
question

To ensure that nursing legislation is current and is reviewed by specific dates, if a nurse practice act fails to be reviewed, it is automatically rescinded under which law? A. Nurse review act B. Sunset legislation C. Mandatory revocation D. Grandfathering
answer

B. Sunset legislation
question

Nurse practice acts: A. are written and passed by legislators. B. cannot be influenced by special interest groups. C. reflect only the concerns of RNs. D. are affected by the practice of dentists.
answer

A. Are written and passed by legislators
question

The primary purpose of licensure for RNs is to: A. prevent others from using the title nurse. B. demonstrate a specialized body of knowledge. C. protect the public. D. enhance recognition for the profession.
answer

C. Protect the public
question

A hospital standard states, “All intravenous (IV) sites must be rotated every 72 hours. ” The nurse who assesses and records variations from this standard is fulfilling which role of nursing? A. Infection Control B. Quality management C. Coordinator position D. Counselor
answer

B. Quality Management
question

A nurse researcher is attempting to describe the demographics of today’s RNs and reports that: A. less than half of all RNs work in hospital settings B. due to the aging of workforce, less than 40% continue to work full time. C. approximately 80% of RNs are employed in nursing. D. most nurses are initially graduating with a bachelor’s degree
answer

C. Approximately 80% of RNs are employed in nursing
question

The Primary focus of the care provider role for the nurse involves: A. using the nursing process to provide guidance to the patient in recovery. B. encouraging consumer self-responsibility and emphasizing health promotion/maintenance. C. focusing on increasing satisfaction among professional nurses. D. advancing nursing practice through research.
answer

A. Using the nursing process to provide guidance to the patient in recovery
question

The RN who identifies the best resources at the lowest cost to achieve optimal health outcomes for the client is fulfilling the role of: A. informatics specialist B. educator C. case manager D. quality manager
answer

C. case manager
question

The nurse who organizes screenings for employees, assesses the work environment for hazards, and teaches health-promoting activities is employed in the field of: A. infection control B. occupational health C. informatics D. transportation specialization
answer

B. Occupational health
question

Allostatic load may be increased by repeated exposure to: A. Cigarette smoke B. Traumatic events C. Air pollution D. BPA containing plastic
answer

B. Traumatic events
question

Select the best description of the difference between a health disparity and a health care disparity: A. A health disparity is any difference in health outcomes between two groups, while a health care disparity is a difference that the health system care about. B. A health dispartiy is a difference in health whereby a group with less social status has poorer health outcomes, while a health care disparity means a group has poorer quality of care or less access to health care. C. When looking at heart attack incidence, difference between population groups is a health care disparity while difference in quality of treatment for heart attack is a health disparity. D. Differences in health behaviors and preferences for treatment are responsible for most health care disparities.
answer

B. A health disparity is a difference in health whereby a group with less social status has poorer health outcomes, while a health CARE disparity means a group has poorer quality of care or less access to health care
question

Select the best example of an upstream cause of heart disease: A. Eating a diet high in fried food. B. Having a family history of high blood pressure C. Smoking 1 pack of cigarettes a day. D. Not being able to afford to move out of a heavily polluted neighborhood.
answer

D. Not being able to afford to move out of a heavily polluted neighborhood
question

Which is the best example of a health disparity? A. African-Americans have higher rates of sickle cell disease than Asian-American. B. Infant mortality rates are higher for babies born to women with less than a high school education. C. Rates of leg fractures are higher for skiers than for non-skiers. D. In 16th century England gout was more common among the wealthy than among the poor.
answer

B. Infant mortality rates are higher for babies born to women with less than a high school education
question

Which of the following might lead a patient to have a harder time managing their diabetes? A. Lack of access to a health provider who speaks their language. B. A job that does not provide health insurance C. Living in a neighborhood with limited access to fresh fruits and vegetables D. All of these might make it harder to manage diabetes.
answer

D. All of these might make it harder to manage diabetes
question

A Mexican-American patient is attacked and beaten. This patient is at risk for “fright disease,” which is known as: A. empacho B. mal ojo C. bilis D. susto
answer

D. susto
question

A nurse is caring for a recent Asian immigrant client and is overheard making the following comment, “These rituals you believe in are false. You live in America now and must believe in realistic health practices, like Americans do.” The nurse is exhibiting: A. Stereotyping B. ethnocentrism C. cultural accommodation D. empathy
answer

B. ethnocentrism
question

A nurse is given a referral to make a home visit to a Russian immigrant. The nurse knows very little about the health beliefs of this ethnic group. To research this group, she can use an Internet search engine and enter the term “Russian cultures” or “Russian health beliefs.” To obtain more generalized information, she could also search under: A. Asian/Pacific Islander cultures. B. Latino cultures. C. marginalized population D. federall recognized minorities.
answer

C. Marginalized population
question

A nurse plans to move to an area that is rich in immigrants from several countries and is concerned about respecting others’ cultural beliefs. The nurse’s first step to ensure cultural competence and sensitivity is to: A. enroll in a nursing theories course to increase knowledge about transcultural practices. B. participate in continuing education that focuses on health assessment variations among cultural groups. C. become immersed in nursing literature about culturally diverse clients. D. conduct a cultural self-assessment
answer

D. Conduct a cultural self-assessment
question

Which statement is true regarding health care for minorities? A. Asians, because of their quiet demeanor and unwillingness to challenge the health care system, have the highest rate of uninsured people. B. Because many Mexican Americans are highly skilled workers with comparable wages, they have the lowest uninsured rate. C. Higher costs of health care coupled with generally lower wages have prevented most ethnic minorities from seeking health care. D. Federal legislation that provides free health insurance for ethnic minorities has resulted in fewer minorities who lack health insurance.
answer

C. Higher costs of health care coupled with generally lower wages have prevented most ethnic minorities from seeking health care

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member