****Microbiology Ch 19***final study

question

Delayed hypersensitivities are due to A) IgE antibodies. B) T cells. C) IgG antibodies. D) Platelets. E) Antibodies against self.
answer

B) T cells
question

Which of the following is FALSE concerning type II (cytotoxic) hypersensitivity reactions? A. IgM and IgG antibodies bind to antigens on foreign cells. B. Macrophage activity my lead to additional cellular damage. C. IgE binds to mast cells or basophils. D. They are responsible for transfusion reactions.
answer

C. IgE binds to mast cells or basophils.
question

Which type of hypersensitivity is allergic contact dermatitis? A. type IV reaction B. type I reaction C. type III reaction D. type II reaction
answer

A. type IV reaction
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of rheumatoid arthritis? A. Antibodies attach to receptors on thyroid gland cells. B. Immune complexes of IgM, IgG, and complement are involved. C. Antibodies coat acetylcholine receptors at neuromuscular junctions. D. T cytotoxic cells attack joint tissue.
answer

B. Immune complexes of IgM, IgG, and complement are involved.
question

Which of the following is true concerning systemic anaphylaxis? A. Asthma is a type of systemic anaphylaxis. B. Anaphylactic shock results from an increase in blood pressure, which is caused by blood vessel constriction. C. Injected antigens combine with IgE antibodies on the surface of certain cells, causing them to release histamines and other inflammatory mediators. D. Systemic anaphylaxis frequently occurs as a result of exposure to inhaled allergens.
answer

C. Injected antigens combine with IgE antibodies on the surface of certain cells, causing them to release histamines and other inflammatory mediators.
question

Hypersensitivity is due to A) The presence of an antigen. B) Immunity. C) The presence of antibodies. D) An altered immune response. E) Allergies.
answer

D. an altered immune response
question

Which of the following statements about type IV hypersensitivities is false? A) They are cell-mediated. B) The symptoms occur within a few days after exposure to an antigen. C) They can be passively transferred with serum. D) The symptoms are due to lymphokines. E) They contribute to the symptoms of certain diseases.
answer

C) They can be passively transferred with serum.
question

Which of the following statements about type I hypersensitivities is FALSE A) They are cell-mediated. B) They involve IgE antibodies. C) The symptoms are due to histamine. D) Antibodies are bound to host cells. E) The symptoms occur soon after exposure to an antigen.
answer

A) They are cell-mediated.
question

A hypersensitivity reaction occurs A) During the first exposure to an antigen. B) On a second or subsequent exposure to an antigen. C) In immunologically tolerant individuals. D) During autoimmune diseases. E) In individuals with diseases of the immune system.
answer

B) On a second or subsequent exposure to an antigen.
question

Which of the following may result from systemic anaphylaxis? A) Hay fever B) Asthma C) Shock D) Hives E) Immunodeficiency
answer

C. shock
question

Which of the following is true regarding systemic anaphylactic reactions? Select all that apply. – Systemic reactions are commonly associated with antigens that are ingested or inhaled. – Systemic reactions can result in a dramatic decrease in blood pressure. – Systemic reactions are commonly associated with injected antigens. – A systemic reaction can be fatal in only a few minutes. – Systemic reactions can be treated only with an injection of epinephrine. – Systemic reactions always involve the respiratory system.
answer

– Systemic reactions can result in a dramatic decrease in blood pressure. – Systemic reactions are commonly associated with injected antigens. – A systemic reaction can be fatal in only a few minutes.
question

The level of HIV population in the blood is highest: A. When the patient has clinical AIDS B. When CD4+ levels are the highest C. When the patient is asymptomatic
answer

C. When the patient is asymptomatic
question

The progression from initial HIV infection to AIDS (in the US) usually takes: A. 5 years B. 10 years C. 20 years
answer

B. 10 years
question

All of the following are true of hypersensitivity EXCEPT A. it is synonymous with “allergy.” B. it occurs in the presence of an antigen. C. it occurs when an individual is exposed to an allergen for the first time. D. it is due to an altered immune response. E. it requires previous exposure to an antigen.
answer

C. it occurs when an individual is exposed to an allergen for the first time.
question

The chemical mediators of anaphylaxis are A. found in basophils and mast cells. B. antigen-antibody complexes. C. the proteins of the complement system. D. antigens. E. antibodies.
answer

A. found in basophils and mast cells.
question

Which of the following may result from systemic anaphylaxis? A. hives B. immunodeficiency C. asthma D. hay fever E. shock
answer

E. shock
question

Which antibodies will be in the serum of a person with blood type B, Rh+? A. anti-A, anti-Rh B. anti-A C. anti-A, anti-B, anti-Rh D. anti-B E. anti-B, anti-Rh
answer

B. anti-A
question

A positive tuberculin skin test is an example of A. acute contact dermatitis. B. delayed cell-mediated immunity. C. innate immunity. D. autoimmunity. E. psoriasis.
answer

B. delayed cell-mediated immunity.
question

A healthy immune system destroys cancer cells with A. activated macrophages. B. CTLs. C. CTLs and activated macrophages. D. tumor-specific antigens. E. CD+ T cells.
answer

C. CTLs and activated macrophages.
question

Rheumatoid arthritis is due to deposition of A. complement in joints. B. IgG and IgA complexes in joints. C. IgA antibodies in joints. D. IgD and IgE complexes in joints. E. complexes of IgM and IgG and also complement in joints.
answer

E. complexes of IgM and IgG and also complement in joints.
question

The process of desensitization to prevent allergies involves the injection of increasing amounts of A. antigen. B. antihistamine. C. IgG. D. IgE. E. RhoGAM.
answer

A. antigen.
question

Which is true regarding Herceptin therapy? A.It neutralizes the growth factor EGF. B.It is an endotoxin that stimulates TNF by macrophages. C.It is used to treat some breast cancer patients. D.It is a vaccine to prevent the development of cancer. E.It acts as an immunotoxin to target and kill cancer cells
answer

C. it is used to treat some breast cancer patients.
question

All of the following are reasons why an HIV vaccination has not been developed EXCEPT A. HIV has a high mutation rate so one vaccination would not be effective to treat the world-wide pandemic. B. use of a weakened virus would potentially transmit the infection. C. there is no known organism that can provide a model of natural immunity. D. vaccines are not effective against viral infections. E. small and inexpensive animals for vaccine research are not available.
answer

D. vaccines are not effective against viral infections.
question

Anaphylaxis is the term for reactions caused when certain antigens combine with A. histamine. B. complement. C. macrophages. D. IgE antibodies. E. IgG antibodies.
answer

D. IgE antibodies.
question

Chemotherapy to inhibit the progression of HIV infection utilizes all of the following mechanisms EXCEPT A. inhibition of viral proteases. B. termination of viral DNA. C. blockage of viral attachment. D. prohibition of viral integration into host cell DNA. E. destruction of viral ribosomes.
answer

E. destruction of viral ribosomes.
question

Which of the following is the least likely vaccine against HIV? subunit glycoprotein attenuated virus protein core All of these vaccines are equally likely.
answer

attenuated virus
question

All of the following are considered examples of type I hypersensitivity EXCEPT penicillin allergic reactions. transplant rejections. pollen allergies. asthma. dust allergies.
answer

transplant rejections.
question

In rheumatoid arthritis, IgM, IgG, and complement deposit in joints. This is an example of A. acquired immunodeficiency. B. cell-mediated autoimmunity. C. immune complex autoimmunity. D. cytotoxic autoimmunity. E. immunosuppression.
answer

C. immune complex autoimmunity.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member