MASTERING A&P Chapters 12 & 13 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The middle primary brain vesicle, the mesencephalon, gives rise to which adult brain structure? a) cerebrum b) midbrain c) diencephalon d) medulla oblongata
answer
b) midbrain
question
Classify a fiber tract that communicates between the left prefrontal lobe and the left parietal lobe. a) commissural fibers b) association c) projection
answer
b) association
question
Which of the following is NOT a correctly matched pair? a) spinal cord: inner gray matter b) superficial in the brain: gray matter c) gray matter: location of brain nuclei d) gray matter: myelinated axons
answer
d) gray matter: myelinated axons
question
True or False: The term cerebral dominance designates the hemisphere that is dominant for language.
answer
True
question
At age 79, Mrs. X is diagnosed with a disorder that severely impairs her logical judgment. Medical imaging techniques show that this has been most likely caused by brain damage in a ______. a) parietal lobe b) frontal lobe c) temporal lobe d) premotor cortex
answer
b) frontal lobe
question
Which part of the brain is the "executive suite" that controls almost all brain activity? a) diencephalon b) brain stem c) cerebellum d) cerebral cortex
answer
d) cerebral cortex
question
Which type of white matter fiber tract connects the cerebrum to lower centers, like the spinal cord? a) corpus callosum b) association fibers c) projection fibers d) commissures
answer
c) projection fibers
question
Which of the following is NOT a diencephalon component? a) superior colliculus b) pineal gland c) thalamus d) hypothalamus
answer
a) superior colliculus
question
Which part of the CNS sorts almost all of the ascending sensory information? a) thalamus b) hypothalamus c) mesencephalon d) pons
answer
a) thalamus
question
Which part of the brain processes inputs received from the cerebral motor cortex, brain stem nuclei, and various sensory receptors, and then uses this information to coordinate balance, posture, and somatic movement problems? a) pons b) cerebellum c) diencephalon d) thalamus
answer
b) cerebellum
question
Which functional area of the brain is responsible for our level of awareness and alertness? a) limbic system b) Broca's area c) reticular activating system d) frontal eye fields
answer
c) reticular activating system
question
Which of the following does NOT help increase conversion of short-term to long-term memories? a) rehearsal b) your emotional state c) association d) memory consolidation
answer
d) memory consolidation
question
For our motor commands to travel toward our muscles, the signals must travel on __________. a) projection fibers b) association fibers c) the primary visual cortex d) commissural fibers
answer
a) projection fibers
question
Which of the meninges is a delicate connective tissue membrane that clings tightly to the brain like cellophane wrap following its every convolution? a) periosteal layer of the dura mater b) meningeal layer of the dura mater c) pia mater d) arachnoid mater
answer
c) pia mater
question
__________ is a progressive degenerative disease of the basal nuclei that affects the dopamine-secreting pathways. a) Parkinson's disease b) Huntington's disease c) mad cow disease d) Alzheimer's disease
answer
a) Parkinson's disease
question
Which of the following statements is correct concerning the spinal cord? a) The white matter contains cell bodies for spinal nuclei. b) Damage to sensory tracts in the spinal cord leads to paralysis. c) Spinal nerves have mixed motor and sensory function. d) Just like the cerebrum, the gray matter is found on the superficial surfaces.
answer
c) Spinal nerves have mixed motor and sensory function.
question
Which of the following is NOT a feature of the major spinal cord tracts (pathways)? a) somatotopy b) decussation c) relay d) memory
answer
d) memory
question
True or False: The sensory division of the PNS is also known as the efferent division.
answer
False
question
Which type of sensory receptor allows us to feel an insect landing on our skin? a) mechanoreceptor b) nociceptor c) chemoreceptor d) thermoreceptor
answer
a) mechanoreceptor
question
Which of the following is NOT used to classify sensory receptors? a) the type of stimulus they detect b) structural complexity c) the number of dendritic endings present d) location
answer
c) the number of dendritic endings present
question
Which of the following characteristics is representative of receptor-level processing, NOT perceptual-level processing? a) transduction b) spatial discrimination c) detection d) magnitude
answer
a) transduction
question
Which of the following is NOT correct concerning nerves? a) Nerves do not contain cell bodies. b) Nerves are covered by an outer sheath called the epineurium. c) Nerves are collection of axons of either sensory or motor neurons but not both. d) Nerves are analogous to tracts in the CNS.
answer
c) Nerves are collection of axons of either sensory or motor neurons but not both.
question
Which pair below is incorrect? a) cranial nerve VI: eye movement b) optic nerve: sensory c) cranial nerve III: pupillary constriction d) cranial nerve III: oculomotor nerve e) cranial Nerve IV: sensory
answer
e) cranial Nerve IV: sensory
question
Which of the following cranial nerves carries only motor information? a) abducens b) optic c) trigeminal d) olfactory
answer
a) abducens
question
Which cranial nerve innervates most of the visceral organs? a) hypoglossal b) vagus c) accessory d) abducens
answer
b) vagus
question
What is a benefit of a nerve plexus? a) A plexus does not allow for redistribution. b) Damage to one single branch of a plexus does not necessarily disrupt all motor information sent to a region. c) The dorsal ramus can be distributed to many areas. d) They provide a straight path from the spinal cord to target muscles.
answer
b) Damage to one single branch of a plexus does not necessarily disrupt all motor information sent to a region.
question
Which of the following lists the hierarchy of motor control from lowest to highest level of control? a) projection level, precommand level, segmental level b) segmental level, precommand level, projection level c) segmental level, projection level, precommand level d) precommand level, projection level, segmental level
answer
c) segmental level, projection level, precommand level
question
Segmental refers to which level of motor control? a) spinal cord b) basal nuclei c) cerebellum d) brain stem
answer
a) spinal cord
question
Which reflex has a contralateral component? a) stretch b) tendon c) flexor d) crossed-extensor
answer
d) crossed-extensor
question
True or False: CNS nerve fibers regenerate because of the actions of Schwann cells.
answer
False
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New