Marketing Management CH 17

question

18) The starting point in planning marketing communications is a ________ that profiles all interactions customers in the target market may have with the company and all its products and services. A) marketing budget B) communications audit C) market research program D) publicity campaign E) product launch
answer

B
question

20) Which of the following factors found in the macromodel of the communications process refers to random and competing messages that may interfere with the intended communication? A) negative feedback B) noise C) attenuation D) phase lag E) selective distortion
answer

B
question

22) Which of the following is the correct order of stages that a buyer is assumed to pass through, by the four classic response hierarchy models? A) cognitive stage-affective stage-behavioral stage B) affective stage-cognitive stage-behavioral stage C) behavioral stage-affective stage-cognitive stage D) cognitive stage-behavioral stage-affective stage E) affective stage-behavioral stage-cognitive stage
answer

A
question

26) Which of the following steps in the innovation-adoption model of marketing communications corresponds to the cognitive stage that a buyer passes through? A) interest B) evaluation C) trial D) awareness E) adoption
answer

D
question

27) According to the hierarchy-of-effects model, which of the following corresponds to the behavioral stage that a buyer passes through? A) awareness B) knowledge C) purchase D) preference E) conviction
answer

C
question

28) According to the hierarchy-of-effects model, which of the following corresponds to the affective stage that a buyer passes through? A) attention B) exposure C) reception D) adoption E) conviction
answer

E
question

30) Which is the first step to be performed by a marketer in developing effective marketing communications? A) identifying a target audience B) determining the objectives C) establishing the budget D) deciding on the media mix E) selecting the communication channels
answer

A
question

32) Which of the following is the marketing communications objective for a new-to-the-world product, such as electric cars? A) enhancing brand awareness B) developing brand attitude C) increasing brand purchase intention D) encouraging repeat purchases E) establishing category need
answer

E
question

34) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following is a negatively oriented relevant brand need? A) normal depletion B) sensory gratification C) social approval D) intellectual stimulation E) value enhancement
answer

A
question

35) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following is a positively oriented relevant brand need? A) problem removal B) social approval C) normal depletion D) problem avoidance E) incomplete satisfaction
answer

B
question

37) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following relevant brand needs is most likely emphasized by an advertisement for a luxury car? A) problem removal B) sensory gratification C) normal depletion D) intellectual stimulation E) problem avoidance
answer

B
question

42) Which of the following ads depict an informational appeal? A) Thompson Water Seal can withstand intense rain, snow, and heat B) The California Milk Processor Board ran the successful “Got Milk?” ad to boost declining sales C) VW advertised to active, youthful people with its famed “Drivers Wanted” campaign D) Pringles advertised “Once You Pop, the Fun Don’t Stop” for years E) KFC has marketed its fast-food products under the slogan, “Finger Lickin’ Good”
answer

A
question

46) Which of the following marketing communications principles implies that communicators can use their good image to reduce some negative feelings toward a brand but in the process might lose some esteem with the audience? A) principle of closure B) principle of duality C) principle of delegation D) principle of congruity E) principle of neutrality
answer

D
question

50) Top Gear is an award-winning British television series about motor vehicles, mainly cars. It is presented by a set of hosts who test drive new cars and provide reviews on the cars’ performance, their prices, and other factors. Which of the following personal communications channels is Top Gear closest to in description? A) expert channel B) formal channel C) social channel D) sponsored channel E) advocate channel
answer

A
question

51) Which of the following is a form of earned media for marketing communication messages? A) experts providing product reviews B) celebrities endorsing products C) social network discussions about products D) company salespeople contacting target buyers E) sponsored advertisements promoting products
answer

C
question

56) Kelly is the chief marketing officer of Boyd Pharmaceuticals. She is meeting with Trent, the chief financial officer to decide on the company’s marketing communications budget. After extensive discussions, they decide that the size of the budget will be calculated as a fraction of the overall turnover. What method did Kelly and Trent use to arrive at the marketing communications budget? A) affordable method B) objective-and-task method C) competitive-parity method D) activity-based method E) percentage-of-sales method
answer

E
question

57) Which of the following is an advantage of using the percentage-of-sales method to determine the marketing communications budget? A) The percentage-of-sales method encourages stability when competing firms spend approximately the same portion of their sales on communications. B) The percentage-of-sales method views sales as the determiner of communications rather than as the result. C) The percentage-of-sales method leads to a budget set by market opportunities rather than the availability of funds. D) The percentage-of-sales method encourages experimentation with countercyclical communication or aggressive spending. E) The percentage-of-sales method encourages building the communication budget by determining what each product and territory deserves.
answer

A
question

61) Marketing communications budgets tend to be higher when ________. A) there is high channel support B) there exists hardly any change in the marketing program over time C) there are infrequent product purchases in large quantities D) there are differentiated products and nonhomogeneous customer needs E) there are many easily-reachable customer spread over small geographic territories
answer

D
question

64) Janet is a marketing manager with a Injoos, a company that manufactures packaged fruit juices. Knowing that there exist several other companies in the market that offer similar products, Janet decides to build a customer base from among those who prefer to avoid mass media and other targeted promotions. Which of the following marketing communications tools would be her best option to build a favorable impression among the prospective customers? A) advertising B) personal selling C) sales promotions D) direct marketing E) public relations
answer

E
question

65) Which of the following marketing communications tools is most effective at the later stages of the buying process? A) personal selling B) public relations C) advertising D) sales promotions E) direct marketing
answer

A
question

68) Which of the following marketing communications tools is most effective at influencing customers at the conviction stage of buyer readiness? A) advertising B) publicity C) sales promotion D) personal selling E) events and experiences
answer

D
question

73) Luke is considering the various options available to him to promote an energy-drink, Turbozade, that is seeing decreasing sales volumes after having peaked some time back. Which of the following marketing communications tools should Luke focus marketing efforts on to keep the sales volume up? A) advertising B) direct marketing C) events and experiences D) sales promotions E) publicity
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member