Marketing Intelligence Final

question

In the positioning process, consumer responses are used to construct _____ that transform the positioning data into a picture or graph that shows how brands are viewed relative to one another. A) image studies B) behavioral targets C) perceptual maps D) influence diagrams E) decision trees
answer

C
question

Perceptual mapping: A) displays ads based on data collected about user behaviors. B) is used when prices of products have to be modified. C) creates customer profiles and focuses on behavioral characteristics. D) reflects the criteria customers use to evaluate brands. E) chooses and evaluates locations, channels, and distribution partners.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is true of retailing? A) It is characterized by less contact with customers. B) It is a process in which a company seeks to understand how present or possible products are perceived by consumers on relevant product attributes. C) It involves pricing new products and modifying prices for existing products. D) It provides information for decisions on product improvements and new-product introductions. E) It involves matching data collected at the POP with information on the media customers consume, type of neighborhoods they live in, and the stories they prefer to patronize.
answer

E
question

Which of the following is true of external research suppliers? A) They are not used by many companies because they are less objective than internal suppliers. B) Companies have lesser flexibility when they choose external suppliers on a study-by-study basis. C) Companies that choose external research suppliers match specific project requirements to the talents of specialized research firms. D) They provide syndicated business services, which include the purchase of diary panels and audits. E) They provide general results following a standard format.
answer

C
question

Customized research firms: A) provide syndicated business services which include the purchase of diary panels and audits. B) concentrate their activities in one specific area. C) provide general results. D) follow an established, common approach in research design. E) include advertising recall data made or developed from a common data pool or database.
answer

B
question

Methodologies are called black-box methodologies when: A) they involve sufficient disclosure. B) client confidentiality is not maintained. C) they are branded and explain the inner workings of the technique. D) they are proprietary. E) they engage in unethical pricing.
answer

D
question

Which of the following illustrates abuse of respondents in marketing research? A) Stating that interviews are very short when in reality they may last an hour or more B) A researcher revealing its client to respondents C) A researcher’s trained observers completing the interview themselves rather than conducting interviews D) Selling of unnecessary or unwarranted research services E) Researchers consciously manipulating the research methodology just to please a client Feedback:
answer

A
question

Which of the following is true of the guidelines developed by the Marketing Research Association (MRA) for Internet marketing research issues? A) Researchers must not discontinue follow-up e-mails when requested to by respondents. B) It suggests that information on the Internet should be de-anonymized by combining different publicly available records available at social networks. C) It prohibits clickstream tracking. D) It expects market researchers to conform to the principles of monopoly. E) It suggests that websites post a privacy policy to explain how data are used.
answer

E
question

Which of the following illustrates an unethical activity of the client? A) Supplying unnecessary or unwarranted research and nonessential services B) Providing branded “black-box” methodologies without fully disclosing how the methodology works C) Trained interviewers or observers making up “observed” respondents’ behaviors rather than observing respondents’ actions as directed in the study D) Not providing the promised incentive (contest awards, gifts, or money) to respondents for completing interviews or questionnaires E) Requesting detailed research proposals from research providers with no intention of actually selecting a firm to conduct the research
answer

E
question

Which of the following illustrates an unethical activity by a respondent in marketing research? A) Providing demographic data to other companies B) Faking behavior C) Engaging in unethical pricing D) Creating fake sponsors E) Sharing their names with the sponsoring company
answer

B
question

Which of the following distinguishes primary data from secondary data? A) Primary data consists of information previously collected for some issue, while secondary data includes information collected for a current research opportunity. B) Secondary data includes information previously collected for some issue, while primary data consists of information collected for a current research problem. C) Unlike primary data, secondary data involves the use of gatekeeper technologies. D) Unlike secondary data, primary data involves the use of gatekeeper technologies. E) Unlike primary data, secondary data has been used in traditional research philosophies.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is true of the information research process? A) Once the research process is initiated, in most cases, decision makers will not need assistance in defining the problem, collecting and analyzing the data, or interpreting the data. B) Until decision makers and marketing researchers become closer in their thinking, the initial recognition of the existence of a problem should be the primary responsibility of the researcher. C) Researchers often initiate the research process because they recognize opportunity situations before good plans of action can be developed. D) The research process is often initiated by decision makers because they recognize problem and opportunity situations that require more information. E) Decision makers should undertake the information research process any time they have a question and are willing to rely on the data at hand to resolve the problem.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements is true of conducting research? A) When the benefits to be gained by conducting the research are not significantly greater than the costs, marketing research is feasible. B) Conducting secondary and primary research studies costs time, effort, and money. C) When the discovery of a problem situation leaves inadequate time to perform the necessary analysis, a decision maker may have to use marketing research. D) If the necessary marketing information is not available in the firm’s internal record system, then a standardized marketing research project to obtain the information should be considered. E) In most cases, systematic research delivers high-quality information in a short period of time.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is the first phase of the research process? A) Selecting the appropriate research design B) Determining the research problem C) Executing the research design D) Communicating the research results E) Collecting and preparing data
answer

B
question

Identify the first activity in the process of determining the research problem. A) Defining the research questions B) Specifying research objectives C) Confirming the information value D) Identifying and clarifying information needs E) Conducting a review of the literature
answer

D
question

A situation analysis: A) attempts to identify any expected future consequences. B) reduces communication between the researcher and the decision maker. C) analyzes task management. D) helps the researcher rely solely on information provided by the client. E) requires the researcher to view the client’s business subjectively so that the true problem can be clarified.
answer

A
question

A researcher is brought into a firm to study a problem. He starts designing a questionnaire to study the problem on his very first day. He does not talk to managers to understand the issues at hand, and does no background analysis to familiarize himself with the complexity of the problem. This researcher has not performed a very important component of the research process, called the: A) situation analysis. B) symptomatic analysis. C) unit of analysis. D) variable analysis. E) screen-test analysis.
answer

A
question

Which of the following distinguishes exploratory research from descriptive research? A) Exploratory research generates insights that will help define the problem situation challenging the researcher, while descriptive research collects quantitative data to answer research questions. B) Exploratory research collects data that enables decision makers to determine cause-and-effect relationships between two or more variables, whereas descriptive research deepens the understanding of consumer motivations, attitudes, and behavior. C) Exploratory studies provide information about competitors, target markets, and environmental factors, while descriptive research enables the decision maker to make “If-then” statements about the variables. D) Exploratory research uses only secondary data while descriptive research uses only primary data. E) Exploratory research is usually conducted when the target population is large, whereas descriptive research is usually conducted when the target population is small.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is true of causal research? A) It is easy to conduct and is inexpensive. B) It often can be time consuming. C) It should be avoided when the research objectives include the need to understand which variables cause a dependent variable. D) It usually implies numeric rather than textual data. E) It includes literature reviews of already available information.
answer

B
question

Probability sampling: A) is used when the target population sample is small. B) requires the researcher to observe all the members of a defined target population. C) gives the researcher the opportunity to assess sampling error. D) does not require the need to identify a target population. E) limits the generalizability of the research findings.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true of a literature review? A) It is a comprehensive examination of primary data. B) Primary data relevant to the research problem obtained in a literature review is included in the final report of findings and typically is labeled “background research.” C) Popular, scholarly, government, and commercial sources available outside the company are generally avoided in literature reviews. D) It reduces communication between the researcher and the decision maker. E) It can help clarify and define the research problem and research questions.
answer

E
question

Accuracy is one of the criteria to evaluate secondary data. While using this criterion: A) researchers need not worry about what is actually measured. B) the researcher must evaluate the overall procedure for collecting the data. C) researchers must keep in mind that the data were collected to answer a different set of research questions than the ones at hand. D) the data must be carefully evaluated on how it relates to the current research objective. E) the researcher must determine the underlying motivation or hidden agenda, if any.
answer

C
question

While using the accuracy criterion to assess the quality of information obtained from secondary data sources, researchers must evaluate when the secondary data was collected because: A) consistency should be assured. B) findings often change over time. C) the information is required for documentation. D) they have to determine the underlying motivation or hidden agenda. E) the current customer base has to be identified.
answer

B
question

Researchers must determine the underlying motivation of the organization that collected the secondary data because: A) the methodology employed to gather secondary data has to be ascertained. B) the technical competence, service quality, reputation, training, and expertise of personnel representing the organization have to be determined. C) they need to determine what was actually measured. D) many times the original collection of the data is not consistent with a particular market research study and these inconsistencies often stem from the secondary data sources. E) it is not uncommon to find secondary data sources published to advance the interests of special interest groups.
answer

E
question

Which of the following is true of secondary data? A) It is viewed as having limited value. B) It often is the starting point in defining the research that needs to be conducted. C) If the primary data is not sufficient to solve the research problem, then secondary data collection needs to be considered. D) Internal secondary data is collected by organizations such as federal and state governments. E) Secondary data collection is time consuming and expensive.
answer

B
question

Secondary research that involves supplying internal support data for the company: A) provides support for primary research activities and sales presentations. B) identifies problems or requirements of specific customer groups. C) focuses on potential new customers. D) allows the researcher to use internal support documents to profile the current customer base. E) specializes in conducting a detailed needs analysis.v
answer

A
question

Which of the following is true of internal sources of secondary data? A) Popular and scholarly sources are internal secondary data sources. B) Internal secondary data is searched for after securing external data. C) Internal data are the most readily available data. D) Internal data are not usable for future business decisions. E) The process of collecting internal data collection is expensive.
answer

C
question

Which of the following distinguishes consumer panels from media panels? A) Consumer panels use a rigorous data collection approach, while media panels use a simple data collection approach. B) Consumer panels incur higher costs than media panels. C) Media panels mainly measure media habits as opposed to consumer panels which measure brand consumption. D) Media panels and consumer panels differ in procedure, composition, and design. E) Consumer panels consist of information prepared specifically for a client’s research needs, while information in media panels is created for the general public without catering to specific needs of different individuals.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true of store audits? A) They operate as a primary data source. B) They include only the beginning inventory levels. C) They measure product movement at the point of the sale. D) Completion of store audits is time consuming. E) They consist of informal examination and verification.
answer

C
question

A variable: A) is an unobservable item that is used as a measure on a questionnaire. B) is an unobservable concept that is measured indirectly by a group of related constructs. C) has abstract properties. D) is measured directly. E) is the true value of a parameter.
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member