Marketing Exam 2 (ch 8 and 10-14)

question

The Learning Institute recently conducted a brainstorming session that generated a large number of ideas for adding new products and services. Learning Institute managers will most likely use​ ________ next to arrive at a realistic number of ideas to adopt. A. crowdsourcing B. idea screening .C. business analysis D. concept development E. concept testing
answer

B. Idea Screening
question

Which of the following would be an appropriate strategy during the maturity stage of the product​ lifecycle? A. Produce basic versions of the product and focus on selling to those buyers who are the most ready to buy. B. Modify the​ market, product offering and marketing mix. Your answer is correct.C. Shift some advertising from building product awareness to building product conviction and purchase. D. Select products to​ maintain, harvest or drop. E. Use promotional spending to inform consumers and get them to try the product.
answer

B. Modify the​ market, product offering and marketing mix. Your answer is correct.C. Shift some advertising from building product awareness to building product conviction and purchase.
question

Through​ _____ a company can obtain new products by buying a whole​ company, a​ patent, or a license to produce someone​ else’s product. A. internal​ R&D B. idea generation C. product life cycle strategies D. new product development E. acquisition
answer

E. acquisition
question

In the early​ 1970’s, Gary Dahl sold pet rocks. The product had a​ short, temporary period of unusually high sales driven by consumer enthusiasm and immediate product​ popularity, but then sales declined very quickly. The PLC sales pattern for pet rocks is known as​ ______. A. a style B. a fad C. a normal product life cycle curve D. a fashion E. a failure
answer

B. a fad
question

To create successful new​ products, a company must​ _______. A. understand its​ consumers, markets, and competitors and develop products that deliver superior value B. obtain successful products through acquisitions instead of doing internal development C. cut costs to keep the price of new products low D. focus their new product development efforts only on consumers E. spend more on​ R&D that its competitors
answer

A. understand its​ consumers, markets, and competitors and develop products that deliver superior value
question

Which of the following statements about new product development strategy is​ correct? A. Innovation can be very expensive and very risky. B. New products are usually successful because consumers like new things. C. A new product will succeed as long as it is priced correctly. D. New products are not a major source of growth for companies. E. Good advertising creates successful new products.
answer

A. Innovation can be very expensive and very risky.
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding product life cycle​ curves? A. Managing products through their life cycle is an easy task. B. Marketers do not know the exact shape and length of their​ product’s life cycle in advance. C. All products follow the traditional​ 5-stage PLC model. D. Once a product reaches the decline​ stage, it cannot be recycled back to growth. E. Marketing strategies do not change for different life cycle stages.
answer

B. Marketers do not know the exact shape and length of their​ product’s life cycle in advance.
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding standardizing products for international​ markets? A. Standardization helps a company develop a different image in different countries. B. Standardization decreases product​ design, manufacturing, and marketing costs. C. Standardization increases product​ design, manufacturing, and marketing costs. D. Markets and consumers all over the world are​ alike, so a company should always standardize international products. E. Standardization ensures that products will succeed in foreign markets.
answer

B. Standardization decreases product​ design, manufacturing, and marketing costs.
question

When a product is in the decline stage of the​ PLC, a company may reduce various costs​ (plant and​ equipment, maintenance,​ R&D, advertising, sales​ force), hoping that sales hold up. In other​ words, they are​ ________ the product. A. dropping B. milking C. growing D. maintaining E. harvesting
answer

E. harvesting
question

Which of the following statements concerning new products is​ correct? A. Modified and improved products are considered new. B. A modified product is not considered a new product. C. Products that are merely improved in some way are not considered new. D. Most new products succeed within two years of their introduction. E. To be considered​ new, the product must be something consumers have not seen before.
answer

A. Modified and improved products are considered new.
question

Sales are rising​ rapidly, competitors are growing in number and the customers are early adopters. Which stage of the PLC does this​ describe? A. Introduction B. Decline C. Growth D. Product development E. Maturity
answer

C. Growth
question

To be more socially​ responsible, some companies are appointing​ _____________. Their job is to protect consumers from harm and the company from liability by proactively ferreting out potential product problems. A. product champions B. product managers .C. product stewards .D. brand managers E. attorneys
answer

.C. product stewards
question

Most products are at which stage of their product​ lifecycle? A. Maturity B. Product development C. Growth D. Decline E. Introduction
answer

A. Maturity
question

Installing an innovation management system to​ collect, review,​ evaluate, and manage new product ideas represents​ a(n) ______________ approach to new product development. A. systematic B. crowdsourced C. ​team-based D. ​customer-centered E. sequential
answer

A. systematic
question

Which of the following is NOT a product life cycle​ (PLC) stage? A. Maturity B. Commercialization C. Decline D. Introduction E. Growth
answer

B. Commercialization
question

A company launching a new product at the commercialization stage of new product development must first decide on​ ___________. A. the target market B. introduction timing C. market share goals D. profit goals E. the value proposition
answer

B. introduction timing
question

Which of the following is an external source of new product ideas for a​ company? A. Hackathons B. ​R&D C. Trade magazines D. Innovation E. Intrapreneurial programs
answer

C. Trade magazines
question

When Dr. Lawncare developed his revolutionary new solar powered​ lawnmower, he knew that during the introductory stage of the product lifecycle​ ___________. A. profits would rise quickly and there would be rapid market acceptance of his product. B. sales would be slow and profits​ non-existent C. sales would be low but profits would be high D. sales would fall and profits would drop E. sales would be slow and profits would level off or decline
answer

B. sales would be slow and profits​ non-existent
question

At which stage of the new product development process is a physical product first​ developed? A. Concept development and testing B. Product development C. Marketing strategy development D. Test marketing E. Idea generation
answer

B. Product development
question

Intuit follows a​ “Design for Delight​ (D4D)” development philosophy that products should delight customers by providing experiences that exceed expectations. Which new product development approach is Intuit​ using? A. ​Team-based new product development B. Crowdsourcing C. Marketing strategy development D. ​Customer-centered new product development E. Systematic new product development
answer

D. ​Customer-centered new product development
question

Goldtone is a multinational communications and information technology corporation. Its principal products are mobile telephones and tablets. It recently announced on its website that customers can suggest ideas for its upcoming product model. Contributors of​ short-listed ideas will be adequately rewarded. In this​ case, Goldtone is using​ ________ to generate new product ideas. A. crowdsourcing B. business analysis C. concept development D. marketing strategy development E. test marketing
answer

A. crowdsourcing
question

At which stage of the new product development process is crowdsourcing​ used? A. Commercialization B. Product development C. Marketing strategy development D. Idea generation E. Idea screening
answer

E. Idea screening
question

Which of the following statements regarding socially responsible product decisions is​ correct? A. Companies can safely ignore patent laws. B. Safety legislation has been passed to regulate chemical substances and drugs and​ poisons, but not​ toys, automobiles and fabrics. C. Manufacturers are generally not concerned with product liability. D. When companies drop​ products, they do not have any obligations to​ suppliers, dealers and customers. E. The government may prevent companies from adding products through acquisitions if the effect threatens to decrease competition.
answer

E. The government may prevent companies from adding products through acquisitions if the effect threatens to decrease competition.
question

After ideas are​ screened, the next stage of the new product development process is​ _____. A. test marketing B. concept development and testing C. idea generation D. commercialization E. product development
answer

B. concept development and testing
question

Which of the following statements is correct concerning service marketers going​ global? A. Compared to product​ marketers, service marketers do not face any additional challenges when going global. B. One industry that still has not globalized is retailing. C. Due to the nature of their​ business, professional service firms cannot expand their business to foreign markets. D. The trend toward growth of global service companies is expected to continue in the near future. E. The growth of global service companies is expected to decline in the near future.
answer

D. The trend toward growth of global service companies is expected to continue in the near future.
question

Which of the following describes a​ just-in-time logistics​ system? A. ​Just-in-time logistic systems eliminate the need for forecasting. B. ​Just-in-time logistics systems allow producers and retailers to carry large amounts of inventory. C. ​Just-in-time logistics systems ensure that new stock arrives at least one week before it is needed. D. ​Just-in-time logistics systems allow producers and retailers to carry small inventories to last for only a few days of operations. .E. ​Just-in-time logistics systems greatly increase​ inventory-carrying and​ inventory-handling costs.
answer

D. ​Just-in-time logistics systems allow producers and retailers to carry small inventories to last for only a few days of operations.
question

What is the most common type of a contractual​ VMS? A. A supplier B. A channel intermediary C. A franchise D. A wholesaler E. A retailer
answer

C. A franchise
question

​A(n)_______ is a layer of intermediaries that performs some work in bringing the product and its ownership closer to find the final buyer. A. supply chain B. value delivery network C. contact D. channel level E. marketing channel
answer

D. channel level
question

Online marketers taking business from traditional​ brick-and-mortar retailers is an example of​ _____. A. horizontal conflict B. vertical conflict C. disintermediation D. an administered VMS E. franchising
answer

C. disintermediation
question

Under which type of system does the customer share​ real-time data on sales and current inventory levels with the​ supplier, and the supplier then takes full responsibility for managing inventories and​ deliveries? A. ​Just-in-time logistics B. Reverse logistics C. RFID D. Piggybacking E. ​Vendor-managed inventory
answer

B. Reverse logistics
question

What is the first step in marketing channel​ design? A. Identifying the types of intermediaries to use. B. Analyzing consumer needs. C. Setting channel objectives. D. Evaluating major channel alternatives. E. Identifying the number of intermediaries to use.
answer

B. Analyzing consumer needs.
question

​A(n) _____ is made up of one or more independent​ producers, wholesalers,​ retailers, and consumers. A. corporate vertical marketing system B. administered vertical marketing system C. channel level D. franchise E. conventional distribution channel
answer

E. conventional distribution channel
question

Which of the following is a reason that producers use marketing channels and channel​ intermediaries? A. Using channel intermediaries increases the number of contacts with customers. B. Marketing channel decisions only require a​ short-term commitment. C. Marketing channel members are able to transform the assortments of products made by producers into the assortments wanted by consumers. .D. Using marketing channels allows producers to retain control over how and to whom they sell their products. E. The reduced costs of using channel intermediaries offsets the inefficiencies of marketing channels.
answer

C. Marketing channel members are able to transform the assortments of products made by producers into the assortments wanted by consumers.
question

The length of a channel is indicated by​ ___________. A. the number of final consumers B. the number of producers C. the number of retailers in the channel D. the number of intermediary levels E. the number of wholesalers in the channel
answer

D. the number of intermediary levels
question

When setting channel​ objectives, companies should state the objectives in terms of​ ______. A. exclusive distribution arrangements B. ​competitor’s objectives C. expected profitability D. targeted levels of customer service E. the length of the channel
answer

D. targeted levels of customer service
question

Which technology could one day make the entire supply chain intelligent and​ automated? A. Vendor managed inventory B. Third party logistics C. Radio frequency identification D. ​Just-in-time E. Electronic data interchange
answer

C. Radio frequency identification
question

Large retailers like Walmart have enormous channel control due to their size and power. Which type of channel arrangement does this​ represent? A. Corporate VMS B. Administered VMS .C. Franchise D. Contractual VMS E. Conventional distribution channel
answer

B. Administered VMS
question

What are the four major functions of​ logistics? A. ​Retailing, inventory​ management, transportation, and logistics information management B. Inventory​ management, transportation,​ shipping, warehousing C. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, retailing, logistics information management D. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, transportation, logistics information management Your answer is correct.E. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, transportation, retailing E. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, transportation, retailing
answer

D. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, transportation, logistics information management Your answer is correct.E. ​Warehousing, inventory​ management, transportation, retailing
question

​_______ involves​ reusing, recycling,​ refurbishing, or disposing of​ broken, unwanted, or excess products returned by consumers or resellers. A. Reverse logistics B. Inbound logistics C. Outbound logistics D. Warehousing E. Inventory management
answer

A. Reverse logistics
question

When the company has defined its channel​ objectives, it should next identify its major channel alternatives in terms of the types of​ intermediaries, the number of​ intermediaries, and​ __________________. A. the profitability of the channel B. consumer needs C. economic criteria D. whether to use intensive or exclusive distribution E. the responsibilities of channel members
answer

E. the responsibilities of channel members
question

Full-line forcing is a practice whereby a producer agrees to sell a brand to a dealer only if the dealer agrees to sell some or all of the rest of its line. Which of the following statements is true regarding​ full-line forcing? A. It is always illegal. B. It is always legal. C. It may or may not be legal. D. It is only legal in New​ York, California and Texas. E. It is only illegal in Europe.
answer

C. It may or may not be legal.
question

Channels often involve​ long-term commitments and companies have many alternatives. What type of criteria should be used if the company wants to keep the channel flexible so that it can respond to environmental​ changes? A. Profitability criteria B. Sales criteria C. Adaptability criteria D. Investment criteria E. Control criteria
answer

C. Adaptability criteria
question

​A(n) _______ is made up of the​ company, suppliers,​ distributors, and,​ ultimately, customers who​ “partner” with each other to improve the performance of the entire system. A. channel level B. marketing channel C. contact D. value delivery network E. supply chain
answer

D. value delivery network
question

Companies today see channel members as​ first-line customers and practice strong​ ________. A. partner relationship management B. B2B selling C. consumer advertising D. trade promotions E. discount pricing
answer

A. partner relationship management
question

One key function performed by channel members is​ ___________, or shaping offers to meet the​ buyer’s needs, including activities such as​ manufacturing, grading,​ assembling, and packaging. A. promotion B. matching C. risk taking D. negotiating E. contact
answer

D. negotiating
question

Which channel partners in a​ company’s supply chain are upstream from a manufacturer or​ producer? A. Business distributors B. Suppliers. C. Retailers D. Wholesalers E. Customers
answer

B. Suppliers.
question

Companies now use​ ________ and supply chain management software to help​ recruit, train,​ organize, manage,​ motivate, and evaluate relationships with channel partners. A. customer relationship management B. partner relationship management C. logistics D. channel management E. distribution
answer

B. partner relationship management
question

​Sherwin-Williams sells its paint and other branded products exclusively through​ company-owned retail stores.​ Sherwin-Williams has established​ a(n) _________. A. conventional distribution channel B. contractual VMS C. administered VMS D. vertical marketing system E. corporate VMS
answer

E. corporate VMS
question

Which of the following is an example of horizontal channel​ conflict? A. A retailer complaining about a​ producer’s pricing. B. A consumer complaining to a retailer about the service he received. C. A consumer complaining to a producer about the quality of a product. D. A retailer complaining about receiving damaged goods from a wholesaler. E. A Ford dealer complaining that another Ford dealer is advertising in its territory.
answer

E. A Ford dealer complaining that another Ford dealer is advertising in its territory.
question

Producers of convenience products typically use​ ______ distribution. A. intensive .B. exclusive C. direct D. franchise E. selective
answer

C. direct
question

Hotels and​ motels, banks,​ airlines, restaurants,​ colleges, hospitals, movie​ theaters, tennis​ clubs, bowling​ alleys, repair​ services, hair​ salons, and dry cleaners are all examples of​ ________. A. service retailers B. franchises C. ​non-retailers D. specialty stores E. wholesalers
answer

A. service retailers
question

By practicing​ ______ retailing,​ today’s retailers are increasingly adopting environmentally sustainable practices. A. green B. service C. experiential D. ​off-price E. independent​ off-price
answer

A. green
question

Retailers must decide on which three major product​ variables? A. Product​ assortment, services​ mix, and price B. Product​ assortment, price, and location C. Product​ assortment, store​ atmosphere, and price D. Product​ assortment, services​ mix, and store atmosphere E. Product​ assortment, services​ mix, and location
answer

D. Product​ assortment, services​ mix, and store atmosphere
question

By performing the channel function of​ ________, wholesalers’ sales forces help manufacturers reach many small customers at a low cost. A. risk bearing B. ​bulk-breaking C. financing D. selling and promoting E. buying and assortment building
answer

D. selling and promoting
question

Which of the following statements about retailer marketing decisions is​ correct? A. Many retailers identify three critical factors for retail​ success: location,​ location, and location. B. Stores do not need to differentiate and position themselves. C. Most retailers seek either high markups on higher volume or low markups on lower volume. D. Retailers do not have to segment and target their markets. E. Retailers do not differentiate themselves on their service mix.
answer

A. Many retailers identify three critical factors for retail​ success: location,​ location, and location.
question

Which wholesaler channel function helps reduce inventory holding costs and the risks of suppliers and​ customers? A. Warehousing B. Financing C. Buying and assortment building D. Transportation E. Risk bearing
answer

A. Warehousing
question

What is the overall goal when retailers choose their product​ assortment? A. Offer products that will appeal to as many segments as possible. B. Offer as many products as they can fit on the shelves. C. Offer the same products as their competitors. D. Differentiate the retailer while matching target​ shoppers’ expectations. E. Only choose products that will maximize profits.
answer

D. Differentiate the retailer while matching target​ shoppers’ expectations.
question

​________ refers to the activities involved in selling products or services directly to final consumers for their​ personal, nonbusiness use. A. Shopper marketing B. Wholesaling C. Retailing D. Warehousing E. Manufacturing
answer

C. Retailing
question

Which of the following statements about shopping centers is​ correct? A. The most common type of shopping center is a strip mall. B. Shopping centers cannot have more than 10 stores because of zoning laws. C. Banks cannot be part of a shopping center. D. Retailers in a shopping center are independently owned and managed. E. Shopping centers are only found in rural areas.
answer

A. The most common type of shopping center is a strip mall.
question

What are the four major types of retail​ organization? A. Discount​ stores, service​ retailers, superstores, and supermarkets. B. Corporate​ chains, voluntary​ chains, retailer​ cooperatives, and franchise organizations. C. Corporate​ chains, wholesalers,​ superstores, and franchise organizations. D. Corporate​ chains, voluntary​ chains, wholesalers, and franchise organizations. E. Corporate​ chains, voluntary​ chains, retailer​ cooperatives, and wholesalers
answer

B. Corporate​ chains, voluntary​ chains, retailer​ cooperatives, and franchise organizations.
question

Carefully orchestrating the​ store’s layout and​ displays, background​ music, colors, and smells is related to​ ________. A. green retailing B. online retailing C. experiential retailing D. social media retailing E. megaretailing
answer

C. experiential retailing
question

Which of the following statements about wholesaling is​ true? A. Wholesalers do not need to define a target market. B. Wholesalers must make decisions regarding their marketing mix. C. Wholesalers do not make positioning decisions. D. Wholesalers do not need to differentiate themselves. E. Wholesalers do not need to segment their markets.
answer

B. Wholesalers must make decisions regarding their marketing mix.
question

​___________ are the largest single group of​ wholesalers, accounting for roughly 50 percent of all wholesaling. A. ​Manufacturers’ representatives B. Agents C. ​Manufacturers’ agents D. Brokers E. Merchant wholesalers
answer

E. Merchant wholesalers
question

One retail trend resulting from economic conditions is​ ________. A. green retailing B. the rise of megaretailers C. ​pop-up stores D. the growth of social media retailing E. tighter consumer spending
answer

E. tighter consumer spending
question

A discount store​ (for example,​ Target, Kohl’s, or​ Walmart) sells standard merchandise at lower prices. To do​ this, discount stores accept which of the following two​ conditions? A. lower margins and lower sales volume B. operating at a loss and higher sales volume C. lower margins and higher sales volume D. higher sales volume and inefficient operations. E. higher margins and lower sales volume
answer

C. lower margins and higher sales volume
question

​Macy’s carries several product lineslong dash—typically ​clothing, home​ furnishings, and household goodslong dash—with each line operating as a separate department managed by specialist buyers or merchandisers.​ Macy’s is best described as​ a(n) ________. A. superstore B. specialty store C. department store D. discount store E. ​off-price retailer
answer

C. department store
question

Superstores that are actually giant specialty stores and have seen tremendous growth recently are called​ _______. A. discount stores B. category killers C. ​off-price retailers D. supermarkets E. service retailers
answer

B. category killers
question

The retail marketing mix consists of which of the​ following? A. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion, and store positioning B. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion, and retail targeting C. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion, and retail segmentation D. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion, and location E. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion and store differentiation.
answer

D. Product and service​ assortment, retail​ prices, promotion, and location
question

​Increasingly, different types of retailers now sell the same products at the same prices to the same consumers. This trend is called​ ___________. A. retail convergence B. social media retailing C. megaretailing D. green retailing E. retail blending
answer

A. retail convergence
question

Which type of retailer carries a narrow product line with deep assortments within those​ lines? A. Specialty stores B. Convenience stores C. Department stores D. Supermarkets E. Superstores
answer

A. Specialty stores
question

Which of the following statements about major retail trends is​ true? A. The green movement has not yet affected retailing. B. The global expansion of major retailers into other countries has slowed down. C. Online buying is growing at a much brisker pace than retail buying as a whole. D. The lifecycle of new retail forms is getting longer. E. Retail convergence has decreased competition for retailers.
answer

C. Online buying is growing at a much brisker pace than retail buying as a whole.
question

After segmenting and defining their target​ markets, what should retailers do​ next? A. Decide how they will differentiate and position themselves in the market. B. Decide on the level of service. C. Decide on the store atmosphere D. Decide on the location. E. Decide on the product assortment.
answer

A. Decide how they will differentiate and position themselves in the market.
question

The practice of coming into retail stores to check out merchandise and prices but making purchases online using a computer or mobile device is called​ _______. A. ​off-price retailing B. shopper retailing C. mobile retailing D. showrooming E. experiential retailing
answer

D. showrooming
question

Which of the following correctly describes the retail practice known as​ high-low pricing? A. ​High-low pricing means some products are priced high and others are priced low. B. ​High-low pricing means retailers charge an everyday low price. C. ​High-low pricing means the retailer does not have to run sales on selected items. D. ​High-low pricing means retailers do not have to use promotions. E. ​High-low pricing means charging higher prices on an everyday​ basis, coupled with frequent sales and other price promotions.
answer

E. ​High-low pricing means charging higher prices on an everyday​ basis, coupled with frequent sales and other price promotions.
question

​_______ involves focusing the entire marketing process toward turning shoppers into buyers as they approach the point of sale. A. Shopper marketing B. Retailing C. Showrooming D. Warehousing E. Internal marketing
answer

A. Shopper marketing
question

Specific promotional tools used in​ ______ include direct​ mail, catalogs, online and social​ media, mobile​ marketing, and more. A. sales promotion B. public relations C. advertising D. direct and digital marketing E. personal selling
answer

D. direct and digital marketing
question

One reason integrated marketing communications is necessary is​ __________. A. consumers​ don’t distinguish between content sources the way marketers do B. messages from companies come from a single source C. companies have always integrated their various communication channels D. consumers can easily distinguish brand content from different sources E. communication channels today are less fragmented than in the past
answer

A. consumers​ don’t distinguish between content sources the way marketers do
question

In the promotion​ mix, ________ refers to any paid form of nonpersonal presentation and promotion of​ ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor. A. public relations B. sales promotion C. personal selling D. crowdsourcing E. advertising
answer

E. advertising
question

Which of the following statements about public relations is​ correct? A. Public relations is only used to promote products. B. The lines between advertising and public relations are becoming more and more blurred. C. The impact of public relations on public awareness comes at a much higher cost than advertising. D. Trade associations do not use public relations. E. Public relations cannot be used to engage consumers.
answer

B. The lines between advertising and public relations are becoming more and more blurred.
question

The​ _____________ message execution style shows one or more​ “typical” people using the product in a normal setting. A. slice of life B. mood or image C. scientific evidence D. fantasy E. lifestyle
answer

A. slice of life
question

What is the goal of a pull​ strategy? A. To give channel members incentives to carry the product B. To increase sales calls to distributors C. To build trade demand D. To save money by only focusing on consumers E. To build consumer demand
answer

E. To build consumer demand
question

Companies who primarily direct their promotional activities to channel members are using​ a(n) ______ strategy. A. integrated B. push C. sales force D. pull E. product
answer

B. push
question

​________ advertising is utilized most often by​ mature, well-known brands. A. Attack B. Comparative C. Informative D. Persuasive E. Reminder
answer

E. Reminder
question

Which advertising objective is used heavily when introducing a new product​ category? A. Attack B. Comparative C. Reminder D. Persuasive E. Informative
answer

E. Informative
question

​Logos, stationery,​ brochures, signs, business​ forms, business​ cards, buildings,​ uniforms, and company cars and trucks are examples of which promotional​ tool? A. Public service activities B. Special events C. Corporate identity materials D. News E. Written materials
answer

C. Corporate identity materials
question

What is the goal of integrated marketing​ communications? A. To lower overall marketing expenditures B. To integrate communications via online and mobile technologies C. To deliver​ clear, consistent, and compelling messages about the organization and its brands D. To have different media carry different messages about a brand E. To maximize return on investment
answer

C. To deliver​ clear, consistent, and compelling messages about the organization and its brands
question

What are the two major elements in developing advertising​ strategy? A. Creating advertising messages and setting the advertising budget B. Creating advertising messages and selecting advertising agencies C. Creating advertising messages and selecting advertising media D. Determining the target audience and selecting advertising media E. Determining the advertising budget and evaluating results
answer

C. Creating advertising messages and selecting advertising media
question

Which advertising objective is best suited to building selective​ demand? A. Reminder B. Humorous C. Persuasive D. Attack E. Informative
answer

C. Persuasive
question

​Generally, _________ is a​ company’s most expensive promotional tool. A. Public relations B. Advertising C. personal selling D. direct and digital marketing E. Sales promotion
answer

C. personal selling
question

One popular method of branded entertainment is​ ________, which embeds brands as props within other​ programming, for​ example, television shows and movies. A. native advertising B. advertainment C. webisodes D. viral marketing E. product placement
answer

E. product placement
question

The public relations function of​ _______ is used to build and maintain national or local community relationships. A. press relations B. investor relations C. development D. public affairs E. lobbying
answer

D. public affairs
question

Specific promotional tools used in​ _______ include press​ releases, sponsorships,​ events, and web pages. A. advertising B. personal selling C. public relations D. direct and digital marketing E. sales promotion
answer

C. public relations
question

When advertisers determine the qualitative value of message exposure through a given​ medium, they are assessing​ ________. A. frequency B. engagement C. media impact D. reach E. impressions
answer

C. media impact
question

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of advertising as a promotional​ tool? A. Advertising reaches many people slowly. B. Advertising can reach masses of people only if they are geographically concentrated. C. The cost per exposure of advertising is high. D. Consumers tend to view advertised products as more legitimate. E. Advertising allows marketers to communicate with buyers in a personal way.
answer

D. Consumers tend to view advertised products as more legitimate.
question

Advertising appeals should have three characteristics. These characteristics​ are: A. to be​ meaningful, to be​ believable, and to be humorous. B. to be​ believable, to be distinctive and to be consumer generated. C. to be​ meaningful, to be​ distinctive, and to use scientific evidence. D. to be​ meaningful, to be​ believable, and to use scientific evidence. E. to be​ meaningful, to be​ believable, and to be distinctive.
answer

E. to be​ meaningful, to be​ believable, and to be distinctive.
question

Which promotional tool engages directly with carefully targeted individual consumers and customer communities to both obtain an immediate response and build lasting customer​ relationships? A. Personal selling B. Advertising C. Direct and digital marketing D. Sales promotion E. Public relations
answer

C. Direct and digital marketing
question

Which of the following statements regarding the changing communications landscape is​ correct? A. Marketers today are shifting their efforts to mass marketing. B. The digital age has had little impact on marketing communications. C. More than​ ever, consumers are relying on marketers for information. D. In terms of​ communication, today’s consumers are less empowered. E. The dominance of​ television, magazines, newspapers and other traditional mass media is declining.
answer

E. The dominance of​ television, magazines, newspapers and other traditional mass media is declining.
question

Which promotional tool is best suited to deliver a personalized and immediate message to a specific customer or customer​ community? A. Direct marketing B. Public relations C. Sales promotion D. Advertising E. Personal selling
answer

A. Direct marketing
question

Working with donors or members of nonprofit organizations to gain financial or volunteer support represents which public relations​ function? A. Investor relations B. Lobbying C. Development D. Press relations E. Public affairs
answer

C. Development
question

​________ is a​ short-term incentive to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service. A. Advertising B. Direct and digital marketing C. Public relations D. Personal selling E. Sales promotion
answer

E. Sales promotion
question

Which of the following statements about sales promotions is​ correct? A. Sales promotions are only offered to consumers. B. The use of sales promotions has declined in recent years. C. Companies that use sales promotions usually do not use any other promotional mix tools. D. The growing use of sales promotion has resulted in promotion clutter. E. Sales promotions offer​ long-term incentives to buy a product.
answer

D. The growing use of sales promotion has resulted in promotion clutter.
question

Which of the following statements about personal selling is​ correct? A. Many customers are unable to distinguish the salesperson from the company. B. The role of personal selling is very consistent from company to company. C. Personal selling is the nonpersonal arm of the promotional mix. D. Personal selling is a fairly new profession. E. Salespeople represent the company to​ customers, but they do not represent customers to the company.
answer

A. Many customers are unable to distinguish the salesperson from the company.
question

​Justin, Inc., a​ U.S.-based watch​ manufacturer, sells its products in​ China, Russia,​ France, and India. To manage​ sales, Justin appoints a number of sales representatives to each location. Justin has adopted a​ ________ sales force structure. A. customer B. complex C. market D. product E. territorial
answer

E. territorial
question

In complex selling​ situations, personal selling can be more effective than advertising because it is​ ______________. A. less engaging than advertising B. nonpersonal C. designed to reach large groups of consumers D. only used for face to face customer interactions E. interpersonal
answer

E. interpersonal
question

What is the final step in the​ seven-step personal selling​ process? A. Qualifying B. Closing C. ​Follow-up D. Presentation E. Prospecting
answer

C. ​Follow-up
question

Which of the following statements about coordinating marketing and sales is​ correct? A. Coordination between marketing and sales is not necessary because companies today see them as the same function. B. Coordinating marketing and sales has little effect on customer relations. C. Coordinating marketing and sales can be improved by increasing communication between the two groups. D. Marketing and sales do not require coordination. E. The sales force only needs to coordinate its efforts with marketing planners.
answer

C. Coordinating marketing and sales can be improved by increasing communication between the two groups.
question

Which consumer promotion tool is like coupons except that the price reduction occurs after the purchase rather than at the retail​ outlet? A. Digital coupons B. Samples C. Rebates D. Contests E. Premiums
answer

C. Rebates
question

Which of the following occurs during the presentation step in the personal selling​ process? A. The salesperson attempts to​ “razzle dazzle” the buyer. B. The salesperson closes the deal. C. The salesperson handles objections. D. The salesperson meets the buyer for the first time. E. The salesperson tells the buyer a value story.
answer

E. The salesperson tells the buyer a value story.
question

At which step in the personal selling process does a salesperson meet the customer for the first​ time? A. Qualifying B. Prospecting C. Presentation D. Approach E. Preapproach
answer

D. Approach
question

GE Healthcare employs different sales forces for diagnostic​ imaging, life​ sciences, and integrated IT products and services. GE Healthcare has adopted​ a(n) ______ sales force structure. A. product B. complex C. market D. customer E. territorial
answer

A. product
question

One consumer promotion tool is​ _______, which are goods offered free or at a low cost as an incentive to buy a product. A. premiums B. advertising specialties C. ​point-of-purchase promotions D. coupons E. rebates
answer

A. premiums
question

​It’s time for the Super​ Bowl, and the​ end-of-the-aisle displays at the supermarket feature​ chips, dips, and soft drinks. What type of sales promotion tool is​ this? A. Allowance B. Premium C. Sponsorship D. ​Point-of-purchase E. Sample
answer

D. ​Point-of-purchase
question

What are the four elements of a compensation plan for​ salespeople? A. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, expenses, and fringe benefits B. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, stock​ ownership, and fringe benefits C. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, expenses, and commission D. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, salary and commission E. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, expenses and salary
answer

A. A fixed​ amount, a variable​ amount, expenses, and fringe benefits
question

Helping salespeople to​ “work smart” by doing the right things in the right ways is the goal of which area of sales force​ management? A. training programs B. motivation C. compensation plans D. recruitment E. supervision
answer

E. supervision
question

Most companies today want their salespeople to​ _______, which means demonstrating and delivering superior customer value and capturing a return on that value that is fair for both the customer and the company. A. practice value selling B. use a​ transaction-oriented sales approach C. close sales D. cut prices to make the sale E. capture​ short-term business
answer

A. practice value selling
question

After the presentation and demonstration step in the sales​ process, a salesperson should next be prepared to​ _______. A. handle objections B. approach qualified customers C. immediately close the sale D. prospect the customer E. follow up with the customer
answer

A. handle objections
question

Which of the following are objectives of trade​ promotions? A. Boosting consumer brand involvement and​ short-term buying B. Generating business​ leads, stimulating​ purchases, rewarding​ customers, and motivating salespeople C. Urging​ short-term customer buying and gaining customer loyalty D. Getting retailers to carry new items and more​ inventory, buy​ ahead, or promote the​ company’s products and give them more shelf space E. Getting more sales force support for current or new products and getting salespeople to sign up new accounts
answer

D. Getting retailers to carry new items and more​ inventory, buy​ ahead, or promote the​ company’s products and give them more shelf space
question

After recruiting and selecting​ salespeople, what is the next major step in sales force​ management? A. Training salespeople B. Supervising salespeople C. Compensating salespeople D. Evaluating salespeople E. Designing sales force strategy and structure
answer

A. Training salespeople
question

What is the first decision made in sales force​ management? A. Training salespeople. B. Evaluating salespeople. C. Designing sales force strategy and structure. D. Recruiting and selecting salespeople. E. Compensating salespeople.
answer

C. Designing sales force strategy and structure.
question

Which of the following are common trade promotion​ tools? A. ​Rebates, samples, coupons and price packs B. ​Discounts, free​ goods, allowances and free advertising specialty items C. ​Rebates, discounts, free​ goods, and allowances D. ​Discounts, free​ goods, allowances and price packs E. ​Discounts, free​ goods, coupons and rebates
answer

B. ​Discounts, free​ goods, allowances and free advertising specialty items
question

What is the fastest growing sales trend​ today? A. Outside sales B. Social selling C. Eliminating expense reports D. Team selling E. Telemarketing
answer

B. Social selling
question

To set its sales force​ size, a company can first group accounts into different classes according to​ size, account​ status, or other factors related to the amount of effort required to maintain the account. It then determines the number of salespeople needed to call on each class of accounts the desired number of times. This is called the​ ______ approach. A. workforce B. complex .C. inside D. field E. workload
answer

E. workload
question

The​ seven-step selling process takes​ a(n) __________ approach to selling. In other​ words, its aim is to help salespeople close a specific sale with a customer. A. ​customer-oriented B. ​value-oriented C. ​relationship-oriented D. ​profit-oriented E. ​transaction-oriented
answer

E. ​transaction-oriented
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding​ salespeople? A. Salespeople must be fast talkers. B. Salespeople do not play a role in solving customer problems. C. Salespeople are not well educated. D. Most salespeople lack common sense and social skills. E. The best salespeople are the ones who work closely with customers for mutual gain.
answer

E. The best salespeople are the ones who work closely with customers for mutual gain.
question

​________ promotions are used to generate business​ leads, stimulate​ purchases, reward​ customers, and motivate salespeople. A. Trade B. Business C. Clutter D. Consumer E. Sales force
answer

B. Business
question

Because social media are ​_____​, they are ideal for starting and participating in customer conversations and listening to customer feedback. A. immediate and timely B. targeted and personal C. engaging D. interactive E. ​cost-effective
answer

D. interactive
question

Which of the following statements about blogs is​ correct? A. Companies cannot gain insights from their blogs. B. Blogs are a​ company-controlled medium. C. Blogs can be difficult for the company to control. D. They are expensive to start and maintain. E. For​ consumers, they are impersonal.
answer

C. Blogs can be difficult for the company to control.
question

​____________ is perhaps the toughest public policy issue now confronting the direct marketing industry. A. Invasion of privacy B. Irritation C. Junk mail D. Deceptive pricing E. Deceptive advertising
answer

A. Invasion of privacy
question

​Webites, online​ advertising, email, online​ video, and blogs are all forms of​ ______. A. telemarketing B. social media marketing C. online marketing D. mobile marketing E. traditional direct marketing
answer

C. online marketing
question

The primary purpose of​ _________ websites is to present brand content that engages consumers and creates​ customer-brand community. A. content B. ​e-mail C. branded community D. search engine E. marketing
answer

C. branded community
question

​________ involves sending an​ offer, announcement,​ reminder, or other item to a person at a particular address. A. Kiosk marketing B. Telemarketing C. Catalog marketing D. ​Direct-response television marketing E. ​Direct-mail marketing
answer

E. ​Direct-mail marketing
question

According to the​ text, _______ is perhaps the biggest advantage of social media. A. return on investment B. the low cost C. the potential for intrusiveness D. ​user-controlled content E. engagement and social sharing capabilities
answer

E. engagement and social sharing capabilities
question

Many consumers today rent DVDs from a vending machine called​ Redbox, which can be found in retail stores and other locations. Redbox is type of direct marketing tool called​ a(n) _________. A. iTV B. DRTV C. website D. infomercial E. kiosk
answer

E. kiosk
question

​H&M recently ran ads that let viewers with certain Samsung smart TVs use their remotes to interact directly with the commercials. This recent form of direct response television marketing is called​ ________. A. TV B. phishing C. TVsquared2 D. an infomercial E. iTV
answer

E. iTV
question

Consumers may receive an​ e-mail, supposedly from their bank or credit card​ company, saying that their​ account’s security has been compromised. The sender asks consumers to log on to a provided Web address and confirm their account and other personal information and then steals this private information. This is a fraudulent practice called​ ______. A. telemarketing B. mobile marketing C. phishing D. infomercials E. spamming
answer

C. phishing
question

Which of the following statements about mobile marketing is​ correct? A. Mobile advertising spending in the U.S. is declining. B. Mobile marketing is not used by companies to stimulate immediate buying. C. Most smartphone owners do not use mobile apps. D. Smartphones can be very useful in shopping situations. E. Like other types of​ advertising, mobile ads are not very engaging.
answer

D. Smartphones can be very useful in shopping situations.
question

Which of the following is true regarding the forms of direct and digital​ marketing? A. Marketers today only use direct and digital marketing. B. Traditional direct marketing tools are still used but are no longer important. C. Both the new digital and the more traditional forms of direct marketing must be blended into a fully integrated marketing communications program. D. Direct and digital marketing does not include mobile marketing. E. Online marketing is the only form of direct and digital marketing.
answer

C. Both the new digital and the more traditional forms of direct marketing must be blended into a fully integrated marketing communications program.
question

The digital version of​ word-of-mouth marketing that involves creating​ videos, ads, and other marketing content that is so infectious that customers will seek them out or pass them along to their friends is called​ _______. A. ​e-mail marketing B. ​omni-channel marketing C. viral marketing D. search engine marketing E. online marketing
answer

C. viral marketing
question

Which of the following is a form of traditional direct​ marketing? A. Kiosk marketing B. Social media marketing C. Blogs D. Websites E. Mobile marketing
answer

A. Kiosk marketing
question

Marketers use​ __________ to engage customers​ anywhere, anytime during the buying and​ relationship-building processes. A. online advertising B. blogs C. branded web communities D. ​permission-based e-mail marketing E. mobile marketing
answer

E. mobile marketing
question

​Geico’s website is designed to quickly turn an inquiry into a sale. Geico has designed​ a(n) ______ website. A. phishing B. marketing C. search engine D. branded community E. ​e-mail
answer

C. search engine
question

One challenge of social media marketing is that​ ___________. A. it is​ cost-effective B. very few companies use it C. social networks are largely​ user-controlled D. it is used for​ real-time marketing E. it has not spread globally
answer

C. social networks are largely​ user-controlled
question

A blog is​ a(n) ______. A. online forum B. type of targeted​ e-mail C. ​text- and​ image-based ad and link that appears atop or alongside search engine results D. mobile app E. type of online advertising
answer

A. online forum
question

The benefits of direct and digital marketing for buyers are that it is​ _________. A. ​easy, convenient and impersonal B. ​easy, convenient and private C. ​easy, convenient and public D. ​convenient, private and hard to use E. ​easy, private and expensive
answer

B. ​easy, convenient and private
question

How does Google earn approximately​ 90% of its​ revenues? A. Selling subscriptions to the site. B. Selling information to technology businesses C. Selling contextual advertising D. Selling search results E. Through​ fund-raising
answer

C. Selling contextual advertising
question

To avoid being intrusive and​ annoying, most legitimate​ e-mail marketers practice​ ______, which means sending​ e-mail pitches only to customers who​ “opt in.” A. ​permission-based e-mail marketing B. viral marketing C. phishing D. unsolicited​ e-mail marketing E. spamming
answer

A. ​permission-based e-mail marketing
question

Which form of marketing involves engaging directly with carefully targeted individual consumers and customer communities to both obtain an immediate response and build lasting customer​ relationships? A. Direct and digital marketing B. Sales promotion C. advertising D. Personal selling E. Public relations
answer

A. Direct and digital marketing
question

Which of the following statements is true regarding sellers and their use of direct and digital​ marketing? A. For​ sellers, direct and digital marketing is inflexible. B. For​ sellers, using direct and digital marketing is expensive. C. Sellers using direct and digital marketing cannot solicit questions and feedback from customers. D. For​ sellers, direct and digital marketing is very inefficient. E. Sellers have opportunities to engage in​ real-time marketing.
answer

E. Sellers have opportunities to engage in​ real-time marketing.
question

Forms of digital and social media marketing include​ ______. A. ​telemarketing, direct-mail​ marketing, and catalog marketing B. online​ marketing, social media​ marketing, and mobile marketing C. ​direct-response TV​ marketing, telemarketing and​ direct-mail marketing D. ​telemarketing, face-to-face​ selling, and kiosk marketing E. kiosk​ marketing, telemarketing and​ direct-response TV marketing
answer

B. online​ marketing, social media​ marketing, and mobile marketing
question

Companies like Amazon and Expedia.com that sell products and services directly to final buyers over the Internet are known as​ _______. A. content sites B. online social media C. ​e-tailers D. transaction sites E. ​search-engine portals
answer

C. ​e-tailers

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member