Literature Midterm

question

Presumptuous
answer

overconfident; lacking respect
question

Remote
answer

far away from anything else
question

Improvised
answer

composed or performed on the spur of the moment
question

Evading
answer

avoiding; dodging
question

Malicious
answer

hateful; spiteful
question

Perpetual
answer

constant; unending
question

Rash
answer

impulsive; rushed
question

Dabbling
answer

wetting by dipping, splashing, or paddling in the water
question

Dignitaries
answer

people holding high positions or offices
question

Verge
answer

edge; brink
question

Dispelled
answer

driven away; made to disappear
question

Devastating
answer

destructive; overwhelming
question

Leita tells Mr. Peters not to use his second wish to turn her back into a swan because a. she does not want him to use a wish on her b. she feels obligated to stay with him c. she is getting used to living as a human d. she has fallen in love with him
answer

b. she feels an obligation to stay with him
question

In this passage from “Amigo Brothers,” which detail shows that Felix is experiencing an internal conflict about the upcoming boxing match? “Since we found out it was going to be me and you, I’ve been awake at night, pulling punches on you, trying not to hurt you.” a. He admits that he is staying awake at night thinking about the fight b. He states openly that the fight will be between him and Antonio c. He admits that he has been thinking about fighting Antonio d. He states that he does not want to hurt Antonio
answer

a. He admits that he is staying awake at night thinking about the fight
question

What inference can you draw from this passage from “Amigo Brothers?” Antonio danced in carefully. He knew Felix had the habit of playing possum when hurt, to sucker an opponent within reach of the powerful bombs he carried in each fist. a. Felix can be very violent b. Felix does not fight fairly c. Antonio is more graceful than Felix d. Antonio knows Felix’s fighting style
answer

d. Antonio knows Felix’s fighting style
question

Using prior knowledge about human behavior and the information in the following passage, what can you predict will happen in “The Bear Boy?” Although the father tried to follow, the mother bear stood up on her hind legs and growled. She would not allow the father to come any closer. a. Kuo-Haya’s father will kill the bear with his bow and arrow and his lance b. Kuo-Haya’s father will allow nature to show him the solution c. Kuo-Haya’s father will befriend the cubs and reason with the mother bear d. Kuo-Haya’s father will reason with his son and promise to teach him to wrestle
answer

b. Kuo-Haya’s father will allow nature to show him the solution
question

Rikki-tikki hunts down Nagaina mainly because a. she plans to attack Teddy b. he is still hungry c. he will not be satisfied until every cobra in the garden has been killed d. he wants to prove himself to the family because the family has been good to him
answer

c. he will not be satisfied until every cobra in the garden has been killed
question

Which of the following events occurs during the resolution of “Rikki-tikki-tavi?” a. Darzee’s wife fools Nagaina b. Rikki-tikki cracks all of Nagaina’s eggs except one c. The birds and the frogs announce Rikki-tikki’s victory d. Rikki-tikki makes sure that a cobra never again enters the garden
answer

d. Rikki-tikki makes sure that a cobra never again enters the garden
question

What information about snakes does the reader not learn from “Rikki-tikki-tavi?” a. A snake’s eyes never change their expression no matter what the snake is thinking b. If a bird looks into a snake’s eyes, the bird will become frightened and unable to move c. the bite of a mongoose will kill a snake d. Snakes’ eggs are enclosed in a shell
answer

d. Snakes’ eggs are enclosed in a shell
question

repetition
answer

the use, more than once, of any element of language – a sound, word, phrase, clause, or sentence
question

lyric poetry
answer

a musical verse that expresses the observations and feelings of a single speaker
question

stanza
answer

a group of lines of poetry that are usually similar in length and pattern and are separated by spaces
question

symbol
answer

anything that stands for or represents something else
question

narrative poem
answer

a story is told
question

onomatopoeia
answer

the use of words that imitate sounds
question

alliteration
answer

the repetition of initial consonant sounds
question

tone
answer

the writer’s attitude that is conveyed towards his or her audience and subject
question

hyperbole
answer

obvious and intentional exaggeration
question

imagery
answer

words or phrases that appeal to one or more of the five senses
question

metaphor
answer

something is described as though it were something else
question

ex. I felt like I could eat a horse.
answer

hyperbole
question

ex. She was an angel.
answer

metaphor
question

ex. at the lake the lazy lump lay down
answer

alliteration
question

ex. The dish crashed onto the floor.
answer

onomatopoeia
question

What is the topic sentence of this paragraph from “Life Without Gravity?” And yet, Linenger recovered quickly. In fact, almost two dozen astronauts have lived in space for more than six months, and four have stayed in orbit for more than a year. These men and women faced the discomforts of weightlessness and overcame them. And they all re-adapted to Earth’s gravity without problems, proving that voyages to Mars are possible… even if it feels like you are hanging upside down the whole time! a. And yet, Linenger recovered quickly. b. In fact, almost two dozen astronauts have lived in space… c. These men and women faced the discomforts of weightlessness and overcame them. d. And they all re-adapted…, proving that voyages to Mars are possible.
answer

b. In fact, almost two dozen astronauts have lived in space…
question

Which of the following statements about “Life Without Gravity” explains why it is an expository essay? a. It describes the negative effects of weightlessness before it describes the positive effects b. It is a short work or nonfiction that explains the effects of weightlessness on astronauts c. It uses an informal tone to convey factual information d. It uses real-life examples to explain the main points
answer

b. It is a short work or nonfiction that explains the effects of weightlessness on astronauts
question

What is the topic sentence of this paragraph from “Conversational Ballgames?” No wonder everyone looked startled when I took part in Japanese conversations. I paid no attention to whose turn it was, and kept snatching the ball halfway down the alley and throwing it back at the bowler. Of course the conversation died. I was playing the wrong game. a. No wonder everyone looked startled when I took part in Japanese conversations b. I paid no attention to whose turn it was, and kept snatching the ball halfway down the alley and throwing it back at the bowler. c. Of course the conversation died d. I was playing the wrong game.
answer

d. I was playing the wrong game.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member