isys 363 quiz #5

question

Walmart’s continuous replenishment system is an example of a ____ model. a. Push Based b. Pull-based c. enterprise-based d. supply chain optimization e. forecast-based
answer

b. pull based
question

NAT conceals the IP addresses of the organization’s internal host computers to deter sniffer programs. a. True b. False
answer

a. True
question

The communications lines in a client/server environment are specifically vulnerable to a. vandalism b. malware c. software failure d. tapping e. errors
answer

d. tapping
question

Why is overstocking warehouses not an effective solution for a problem of low availability? a. it does not speed product time to market b. it is an inefficient use of raw materials c. it increases sales costs d. it increases inventory costs e. it lowers fill rate
answer

d. it increases inventory costs
question

Large amounts of data stored in electronic form are ____ than the same data in manual form. a. less vulnerable to damage b. more secure c. vulnerable to many more kinds of threats d. more critical to most businesses e. prone to more errors
answer

c. vulnerable to many more kinds of threats
question

a(n) ______ signal is a discrete, binary waveform that transmits data coded into two discrete states such as 1-bits and 0-bits a. modulated b. broadband c. T1 d. Analog e. digital
answer

e. digital
question

smartphones typically feature state of the art encryption and security features, making them highly secure tools for businesses a. true b. false
answer

b. false
question

the backbone networks of the internet are typically owned by long-distance telephone companies are called a. regional network providers b. enhanced service providers c. internet bulk providers d. backbone providers e. network service providers
answer

e. network service providers
question

Analyzing customer buying patterns is an example of a. CLTV b. analytical CRM c. operational CRM d. demand planning e. cross-selling
answer

a. analytical CRM
question

VOIP technology delivers voice info in digital form using packet switching a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

Before the internet, supply chain coordination was hampered by the difficulties of making information flow smoothly among different internal supply chain processes a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

an authentication system in which a user must provide 2 types of identification, such as bank card and Pin, is called
answer

c. two factor authentication
question

A(n) _____ is a box consisting of a radio/receiver transmitter adn antennas that links to a wired network, router, or hub a. RFID receiver b. wimax reciever c. access pont d. hub e. hotspot
answer

c. access point
question

bluetooth can be used to link up to _____ devices within a 10 meter area using low power, radio based communication a. 2 b. 5 c. 8 d. 15 e. 20
answer

c. 8
question

which process is used to protect transmitted data in a VPN? a. tunneling b. PPP c. VOIP d. Packet switching e. chaining
answer

a. tunneling
question

when tailoring a particular aspect of a system to the way a company does business, enterprise software can provide the company with a. configuaration ables b. web services c. data dictionaries d. middleware
answer

a. configuration tables
question

CRM systems typcally provide software and online tools for sales, customer service, and a. marketing b. account management c. advertising d. public relations
answer

a. marketing
question

for 100% availability, online transaction processing requires a. a high capacity storage b. a multi tier server network c. fault tolerant computer systems d. dedicated phone lines
answer

c. fault tolerant computer systems
question

which of the following is not a characteristic of packet switching? a. packets travel independently of each other b. packets are routed thru many diff paths c. packet switching requres point to point circuits d. packets include data for checking transmision errors
answer

c. packet switching requires point to point circuits
question

the total amount of digital information that can be transmitted through any telecommunications medium is measured in a. bps b. hertz c. baud d. gigaflops
answer

a. bps
question

social networking sites have become a new conduit for malware because a. they are used by so many people b. they allow users to post media and image files c. they are especially vulnerable to social engineering d. they allow users to post software code
answer

d. they allow users to post software code
question

the internet is based on which 3 key technologies? a. TCP/IP, HTML, and HTTP b. TCP/IP, HTTP, and packet swtiching c. client/server computing, packet switching, and development of communications standards for linking networks and computers d. client server computing, packet switching, and HTTP
answer

c. client/server computing, packet switching, and development of communications standards for linking networks and computers
question

A company’s organizations and processes for distributing and delivering products to the final customers is the a. supplier’s internal supply chain b. external supply chain c. upstream portion of the supply chain d. downstream portion of the supply chain
answer

d. downstream portion of the supply chain
question

smaller firms may outsource some or many security functions to a. ISPs b. MISs c. MSSPs d. CAs
answer

c. MSSPs
question

supply chain _____ systems manage the flow of products thru distribution centers and warehouses to ensure that products are delivered to the right locations in the most efficient manner a. demand b. delivery c. planning d. execution
answer

d. execution
question

Which of the following is not an example of a computer used as a target of crime? a. knowingly accessing a protected computer to commit fraud b. accessing a computer system without authority c. illegally accessing stored electronic communication d. threatening to cause damage to a protected computer e. breaching confidentiality of protected data
answer

c. illegally accessing stored electronic communication
question

CRM software can help organizations identify high value customers for preferential treatments a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

client software in a client/server environment is specifically vulnerable to a. DoS attacks b. vandalism c. fraud d. radiation e. unauthorized access
answer

e. unauthorized access
question

a salesperson clicks repeatedly on the online ads of a competitor in order to drive the competitor’s advrtising costs up. this is an example of a. phishing b. pharming c. spoofing d. evil twins e. click fraud
answer

e. click fraud
question

a build to order supply chain model is also called _____ model a. supply based b. demand driven c. replenishment driven d. push based
answer

b. demand driven
question

4G networks use which standards a. GSM and LTD b. CDMA and PAN c. LTE and LTE d. T mobile & ATT
answer

c. LTE and LTD
question

a(N) _______ is software for locating and managing stored web pages a. web server b. net server c. router d. modem
answer

a. web server
question

which of the following is not one of the top five search engines? a. facebook b. yahoo c. microsoft bing d. ask
answer

a. facebook
question

in order to achieve maximum benefit from an enterprise softwre package, a business a. customizes software to match business process b. uses only processes in the software that match its own processes c. changes the way it works to match teh softwares business process d. selects only teh software that best matches its existing business processes
answer

c. changes the way it works to match the software’s business processes
question

which protocol is the internet based on? a. TCP/IP b. FTP c. packet switching d. HTTP
answer

a. TCP/IP
question

bandwith is the a. number of frequencies that can be broadcast through a medium b. number of cycles per second that can be sent through a medium c. difference between highest and lowest frequencies that can be accommodated in a single channel d. total number of bytes that can be sent through a medium per second
answer

c. difference between highest and lowest frequencies that can be accommodated in a single channel
question

which of the following is a virus that uses flaws in windows software to take over a computer remotely? a. sasser b. zeus trojan c. melissa d. ilvoeyou E. conficker
answer

e. conficker
question

which of the following statemetns about internet security is not true? a. the use of p2p networks can expose a coprorate computer to outsiders b. a corporate network without access to internet is more secure than one that provides access c. VOIP is more secure than the switched voice network d. instant messaging can provide hackers access to an otherwise secure network
answer

c. VOIP is more secure than the switched voice network d. instant messaging can provide hackers access to an otherwise secure network
question

The total time it takes to complete a business process, from start to finish, is called its _____ time a. development b. cycle c. fulfillment d. service
answer

b. cycle
question

supply chain software can be classified as either suply chain ______ systems or supply chain ___ systems a. push; pull b. demand; continual c. upstream; downstream d. planning; execution
answer

c. upstream; downstream
question

If manufacturers had perfect info, they could implement a a. hyper efficient strategy b. frictionless strategy c. streamlined strategy d. bullwhip strategy e. just in time strategy
answer

e. just in time strategy
question

a scheduling system for minimizing inventory by having components arrive exactly at the momment they are needed and finished goods shipped as soon as they leave the assembly line best describes a ______ strategy a. just in time
answer

a. just in time
question

in a client/server environment, corporate servers are specifically vulnerable to a. unauthorized access b. sniffing c. malware d. radiation e . tapping
answer

? (not tapping)
question

the sarbanes oxley act: a. requires financial institutions to ensure the security of customer data b. specifies best practices in information systems security and control c. imposes responsibility on companies and management to safeguard the accuracy of financial info d. outline medical security and privacy rules
answer

c. imposes responsibility on companies and management to safeguard the accuracy of financial info
question

the internet poses specific security problems bc a. it was designed to be easily accesible b. internet data is not run over secure lines c. intenret standards are universal
answer

a. it was designed to be easily accessible
question

supply chain complexity and scale increases when firms a. move to globalization b. manage the procurement, manufacturing, and distribution functions themselves c. outsource more labor d. modify their existing workflows to comply with supply chain management systems
answer

? (not d)
question

predictive search in googles search engine a. maintains a history of your searches and predicts what u will search next b. uses a tracking service and cookies on your browser to predict search results c. uses a knowledge graph of what similar people searched on to predict your search interests d. uses a semantic approach to predict what you are looking for e. predicts what you are looking for as you enter words into teh query box
answer

? (not b)
question

using numerous computers to inundate and overwhelm the network from numerous launch points is called a(n) _______ attack a. DDos b. DoS c. SQL injection d. phishing
answer

a. DDoS
question

______ systems are based on a suite of software models used to suport business activites across the firm a. global b. organizational c. supply chain d. product differentiation e. enterprise
answer

e. enterprise
question

together, a protocol prefix, a domain name, a directory path, and a document name, are called a(n) a. uniform resource locator (URL) b. IP address c. third level domain d. root domain
answer

a. uniform resource locator (URL)

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member