Intro to Psychology Exam 4 (Final)

question

A person attacked by a fierce dog develops a fear of all dogs. This best illustrates A. agoraphobia. B. survivor resiliency. C. dissociation. D. stimulus generalization.
answer

D. stimulus generalization.
question

A major depressive disorder is most likely to be characterized by A. a persistent irrational fear of other people. B. feelings of personal worthlessness. C. delusions of persecution. D. alternations between extreme hopelessness and unrealistic optimism.
answer

B. feelings of personal worthlessness.
question

Insight therapies aim to improve psychological functioning by A. using personality tests to accurately diagnose the person’s difficulties. B. increasing a person’s awareness of underlying motives and defenses. C. discouraging people from using antidepressant drugs. D. using progressive relaxation to reduce anxiety.
answer

B. increasing a person’s awareness of underlying motives and defenses.
question

The best outcome studies for evaluating the effectiveness of psychotherapy typically use A. virtual reality. B. token economies. C. rTMS. D. randomized clinical trials.
answer

D. randomized clinical trials.
question

David Rosenham and his fellow researchers were admitted as patients into various hospitals after they falsely complained of auditory hallucinations. After hospital clinicians analyzed these patients’ quite normal life histories, the A. clinicians refused to prescribe any medications for these patients. B. clinicians identified patient life history dynamics that contributed to a psychological disorder. C. patients were typically discharged from the hospital in less than a day after admission. D. patients actually began to experience auditory hallucinations.
answer

B. clinicians identified patient life history dynamics that contributed to a psychological disorder.
question

In one treatment for bed-wetting, the child sleeps on a liquid-sensitive pad that when wet, triggers an alarm and awakens the child. This treatment is a form of A. humanistic therapy. B. biomedical therapy. C. behavior therapy. D. cognitive therapy.
answer

C. behavior therapy.
question

Psychological research on the principles of learning has most directly influenced the development of A. humanistic therapy. B. psychodynamic therapy. C. behavior therapy. D. cognitive therapy.
answer

C. behavior therapy.
question

MRI-guided precision surgery is occasionally done to cut the brain circuits involved in severe cases of A. schizophrenia. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. bipolar disorder. D. depression.
answer

B. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
question

Psychologists with a Ph.D. or Psy.D. who specialize in the practice of psychotherapy are typically A. psychoanalysts. B. psychiatrists. C. psychopharmacologists. D. clinical psychologists.
answer

D. clinical psychologists.
question

Which of the following best illustrates a form of psychotherapy? A. electroconvulsive therapy B. systematic desensitization C. psychosurgery D. rTMS
answer

B. systematic desensitization
question

We can more easily extinguish a fear of driving a car than a fear of holding snakes. This is best explained from a ________ perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. learning C. humanistic D. biological
answer

D. biological
question

After discontinuing heavy use of an antianxiety drug, Angela experienced increased anxiety and difficulty sleeping. Angela was experiencing symptoms of A. neurogenesis. B. transference. C. tardive dyskinesia. D. withdrawal.
answer

D. withdrawal.
question

Which drugs appear to produce therapeutic effects by blocking receptor sites for dopamine? A. mood-stabilizing drugs B. antianxiety drugs C. antipsychotic drugs D. antidepressant drugs
answer

C. antipsychotic drugs
question

Carl Rogers encouraged client-centered therapists to ______ during the process of therapy. A. clearly communicate their diagnosis of a client’s disorder B. genuinely express their own true feelings C. identify a hierarchy of the client’s anxiety-arousing experiences D. explain the immediate causes of a client’s difficulties
answer

B. genuinely express their own true feelings
question

Inserting a medical instrument through each eye socket was part of a procedure known as A. eye movement desensitization and reprocessing. B. a lobotomy. C. stress inoculation training. D. the double-blind procedure.
answer

B. a lobotomy.
question

Meta-analysis refers to A. counseling and treatment of troubled individuals by friends, family, and other nonprofessionals. B. the technique of simply rephrasing much of what a client says during the course of therapy. C. the use of a variety of therapeutic techniques in the treatment of a single client. D. a procedure for statistically combining the results of many different studies.
answer

D. a procedure for statistically combining the results of many different studies.
question

In comparison to generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder is characterized by periods of distress that are A. less intense and more prolonged. B. more intense and more prolonged. C. more intense and less prolonged. D. less intense and less prolonged.
answer

C. more intense and less prolonged.
question

Benny’s mother tries to reduce his fear of sailing by giving the 3-year-old his favorite candy as soon as they board the boat. The mother’s strategy best illustrates A. counterconditioning. B. transference. C. the placebo effect. D. cognitive therapy.
answer

A. counterconditioning.
question

Maladaptive behaviors that reduce worry and fear are most indicative of A. bipolar disorder. B. an anxiety disorder. C. anorexia nervosa. D. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder.
answer

B. an anxiety disorder.
question

Decreasing negative thoughts by engaging in a pleasant activity is a cognitive therapy technique designed to A. reattribute responsibility. B. examine consequences. C. reduce anxiety. D. reveal one’s beliefs.
answer

C. reduce anxiety.
question

The DSM-IV-TR is most clearly designed to ________ psychological disorders. A. classify B. cure C. explain D. prevent
answer

A. classify
question

Mrs. Coleman is a withdrawn schizophrenia patient. To help her become more socially active, institutional staff members give her small plastic cards whenever she talks to someone. She is allowed to exchange these cards for candy and cigarettes. Staff members are making use of A. active listening. B. systematic desensitization. C. classical conditioning. D. a token economy.
answer

D. a token economy.
question

An integrative therapy that aims to modify both self-defeating thinking and maladaptive actions is known as A. light exposure therapy. B. cognitive-behavioral therapy. C. psychopharmacology. D. meta-analysis.
answer

B. cognitive-behavioral therapy.
question

A token economy represents an application of the principles of A. humanistic therapy. B. classical conditioning. C. systematic desensitization. D. operant conditioning.
answer

D. operant conditioning.
question

Psychological disorders that researchers believe are learned, such as phobias, are most likely to be treated with A. meta-analysis. B. psychotherapy. C. aversive conditioning. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

B. psychotherapy.
question

Relaxing one muscle group after another until one achieves a completely relaxed state of comfort is called ________ relaxation. A. unconditional B. simulated C. systematic D. progressive
answer

D. progressive
question

Clients often stay in touch with their psychotherapists only if satisfied with the treatment they received. This helps us understand why therapists A. interpret patients’ transference early in the course of therapy. B. typically take an eclectic approach to therapy. C. prefer client-centered therapy over other forms of treatment. D. tend to overestimate the effectiveness of psychotherapy.
answer

D. tend to overestimate the effectiveness of psychotherapy.
question

A natural return to a state of psychological health following an extended period of depression illustrates A. neurogenesis. B. tardive dyskinesia. C. counterconditioning. D. spontaneous recovery.
answer

D. spontaneous recovery.
question

Which form of therapy most directly encourages clients to question their interpretations, decatastrophize their thinking, and reattribute responsibility for past outcomes? A. cognitive therapy B. humanistic therapy C. psychodynamic therapy D. behavior therapy
answer

A. cognitive therapy
question

Melissa is fearful of men and refuses to go out on dates. Her therapist suggests that she is fearful because she was sexually abused by her father when she was young. The therapist’s suggestion most clearly reflects a ________ perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. biological C. humanistic D. learning
answer

D. learning
question

Unusual ESP subjects who defy chance when first tested nearly always lose their “psychic powers” when retested. This decline is best explained in terms of A. the placebo effect. B. progression relaxation. C. rTMS. D. regression toward the mean.
answer

D. regression toward the mean.
question

A traumatic experience may trigger a lasting phobia in a child with a sensitive, high-strung temperament. The same experience, however, may have no long-term impact on a child with a more relaxed temperament. This best illustrates the role of ________ in the development of phobias. A. mood disorders B. the anterior cingulated cortex C. explanatory style D. genetic predispositions
answer

D. genetic predispositions
question

The approach that has helped children with autism learn to function successfully in school involves A. aversive conditioning. B. stress inoculation training. C. operant conditioning. D. the double-blind procedure.
answer

C. operant conditioning.
question

Restating and clarifying what another person says is central to A. free association. B. systematic desensitization. C. spontaneous recovery. D. active listening.
answer

D. active listening.
question

D-cycloserine helps relieve the symptoms of A. antisocial personality disorder. B. schizophrenia. C. obsessive-compulsive disorder. D. bipolar disorder.
answer

C. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
question

Group therapy is typically more effective than individual therapy for A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own. B. ensuring that therapists will become more emotionally involved in clients’ real-life problems. C. eliminating clients’ anxiety during the process of therapy. D. encouraging severely disturbed individuals to quickly regain normal social functioning.
answer

A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own.
question

DSM-IV-TR focuses on clinicians’ reports of observable behavior in order to A. facilitate the reliability of diagnoses. B. reduce the need for medical terminology in psychological assessments. C. avoid invading clients’ psychological privacy. D. shorten the time it takes to make a diagnosis.
answer

A. facilitate the reliability of diagnoses.
question

Proponents of behavior modification have suggested that institutionalized patients can be weaned from ________ by shifting them to other rewards common to life outside an institution. A. drug therapy B. the therapeutic alliance C. a token economy D. a 12-step approach
answer

C. a token economy
question

Dr. Genscher believes that most psychological disorders result from chemical imbalances. In her work as a therapist, Dr. Genscher is most likely to make use of A. meta-analysis. B. psychosurgery. C. transference. D. drug therapies.
answer

D. drug therapies.
question

One group of ocean voyagers is given a new but untested pill for seasickness and a second group is given an inactive pill. Neither the voyagers nor the experimental researchers know which group has received the new pill. In this experiment, the investigators are making use of A. the double-blind procedure. B. systematic desensitization. C. meta-analysis. D. counterconditioning.
answer

A. the double-blind procedure.
question

Behavioral conditioning therapies have achieved especially favorable results in the treatment of A. major depressive disorder. B. tardive dyskinesia. C. phobias. D. bipolar disorders.
answer

C. phobias.
question

Cognitive therapists would be most likely to encourage depressed clients to A. stop blaming themselves for negative circumstances beyond their control. B. take more personal responsibility for their own negative feelings and actions. C. identify a hierarchy of anxiety-arousing experiences. D. carefully observe the negative consequences of their depression.
answer

A. stop blaming themselves for negative circumstances beyond their control.
question

Therapists practice ________ by using positive reinforcers to reward closer and closer approximations of a desired behavior. A. behavior modification B. progressive relaxation C. unconditional positive regard D. free association
answer

A. behavior modification
question

Which therapeutic approach emphasizes that people are often disturbed because they are unrealistic in their belief that they should never experience rejection. A. psychodynamic therapy B. behavior modification C. rational-emotive behavior therapy D. systematic desensitization
answer

C. rational-emotive behavior therapy
question

“For you to think you are worthless because your boyfriend sometimes criticizes you is absurd! I know a lot of highly worthy people who often receive criticisms.” This statement would most likely be made to a patient by a A. behavior therapist. B. client-centered therapist. C. psychodynamic therapist. D. rational-emotive behavior therapist.
answer

D. rational-emotive behavior therapist.
question

During psychotherapy, Leon would begin to stutter whenever he began discussing personally sensitive thoughts. Sigmund Freud would have been likely to interpret this stuttering as A. tardive dyskinesia. B. resistance. C. neurogenesis. D. a placebo effect.
answer

B. resistance.
question

A generalized anxiety disorder is characterized by A. offensive and unwanted thoughts that persistently preoccupy a person. B. a continuous state of tension, apprehension, and autonomic nervous system arousal. C. alternations between extreme hopelessness and unrealistic optimism. D. hyperactive, wildly optimistic states of emotion.
answer

B. a continuous state of tension, apprehension, and autonomic nervous system arousal.
question

Clinicians diagnose the presence of a personality disorder using ________ of the DSM-IV-TR. A. axis I B. axis III C. axis II D. axis IV
answer

C. axis II
question

Psychodynamic therapy is ________ than traditional psychoanalysis. A. less commonly used B. more expensive C. briefer D. less effective
answer

C. briefer
question

Mr. Choi’s therapist wants to help him become aware of his conflicting childhood feelings of love and hate for his parents. The therapist’s goal best reflects a primary aim of A. systematic desensitization. B. cognitive therapy. C. client-centered therapy. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

D. psychoanalysis.
question

Selective-serotonin-reuptake-inhibitors are frequently prescribed for the treatment of A. schizophrenia. B. depression. C. mania. D. tardive dyskinesia.
answer

B. depression.
question

Irrational beliefs and hypervigilance to any possible threats can sometimes contribute to anxiety disorders. This best illustrates that anxiety disorders can be affected by A. flat affect. B. catatonia. C. cognitive influences. D. dissociation.
answer

C. cognitive influences.
question

The social withdrawal and haunting nightmares of battle-scarred war veterans best illustrate symptoms of A. DID. B. OCD. C. PTSD. D. ADHD.
answer

C. PTSD.
question

A fundamental problem with the diagnostic labeling of psychologically disordered behaviors is that the labels often A. interfere with effective treatment of these disorders. B. represent attempts by psychologists to explain behavior by simply naming it. C. interfere with effective research on the causes of these disorders. D. bias our perceptions of the labeled person.
answer

D. bias our perceptions of the labeled person.
question

Psychologists with a Ph.D. or Psy.D. who specialize in the practice of psychotherapy are typically Selected Answer: Incorrect [None Given] Answers: A. psychopharmacologists. B. psychiatrists. C. psychoanalysts. D. clinical psychologists.
answer

D. clinical psychologists.
question

Fears can be blunted by giving people ________ as they recall a traumatic experience. A. dopamine B. propranolol C. glutamate D. norepinephrine
answer

B. propranolol
question

The ability of mental health professionals to quickly communicate the characteristics of their patients’ complex symptoms is most clearly facilitated by the use of A. the biopsychosocial approach. B. linkage analysis. C. diagnostic labels. D. the medical model.
answer

C. diagnostic labels.
question

Identifying and eliminating the socially stressful conditions that contribute to psychological disorders is of most central interest to the advocates of A. the biomedical therapies. B. systematic desensitization. C. cognitive-behavioral therapy. D. preventive mental health.
answer

D. preventive mental health.
question

Brain scans of PTSD patients suffering memory flashbacks reveal an aberrant and persistent activation of the A. left occipital lobe. B. left temporal lobe. C. right temporal lobe. D. right occipital lobe.
answer

C. right temporal lobe.
question

To help Claire quit smoking, a therapist delivers an electric shock to her arm each time she smokes a cigarette. The therapist is using A. electroconvulsive therapy. B. aversive conditioning. C. rTMS. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

B. aversive conditioning.
question

According to the ________ perspective, anxiety is sometimes produced by the submerged mental energy associated with repressed impulses. A. biological B. social-cognitive C. learning D. psychoanalytic
answer

D. psychoanalytic
question

Xanax and Ativan are ________ drugs. A. antianxiety B. mood-stabilizing C. antidepressant D. antipsychotic
answer

A. antianxiety
question

Compared with placebos, antidepressant drugs provide ________ benefits to patients with severe symptoms of depression and ________ benefits to patients with mild symptoms of depression. A. minimal; substantial B. substantial; substantial C. substantial; minimal D. minimal; minimal
answer

C. substantial; minimal
question

Neuroscientists have found decreased axonal white matter in the brains of people with A. agoraphobia. B. depression. C. bipolar disorder. D. seasonal affective disorder.
answer

C. bipolar disorder.
question

Of those who commit suicide, about ________ have tried to kill themselves before and ________ discussed suicide beforehand. A. one-tenth; most B. one-third; only a minority C. one-third; most D. one-tenth; only a minority
answer

C. one-third; most
question

Which treatment procedure involves the application of repeated pulses of magnetic energy to the brain? A. rTMS B. long-term potentiation C. psychosurgery D. the double-blind procedure
answer

A. rTMS
question

Which form of therapy is most likely to emphasize the importance of examining a person’s role within a social system? A. family therapy B. psychoanalysis C. cognitive therapy D. client-centered therapy
answer

A. family therapy
question

Which of the following is a type of exposure therapy? A. Topic: repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation B. systematic desensitization C. stress inoculation training D. family therapy
answer

B. systematic desensitization
question

Sluggishness and inactivity are most likely to be associated with A. obsessive-compulsive disorder. B. major depressive disorder. C. dissociative disorder. D. antisocial disorder.
answer

B. major depressive disorder.
question

Many professionals outside the field of psychology are prepared to offer psychotherapy in the process of completing a graduate program in A. philosophy. B. anthropology. C. social work. D. law.
answer

C. social work.
question

Most combat-stressed veterans do not later exhibit post-traumatic stress disorder. This best illustrates A. resistance. B. resilience. C. unconditional positive regard. D. transference.
answer

B. resilience.
question

Which form of therapy would most likely help depressed patients by teaching them how to resolve disagreements with their friends? A. interpersonal psychotherapy B. systematic desensitization C. cognitive therapy D. humanistic therapy
answer

A. interpersonal psychotherapy
question

Two counterconditioning techniques for replacing unwanted responses are A. spontaneous recovery and stress inoculation training. B. aversive conditioning and exposure therapy. C. systematic desensitization and free association. D. unconditional positive regard and transference.
answer

B. aversive conditioning and exposure therapy.
question

A natural return to a state of psychological health following an extended period of depression illustrates A. tardive dyskinesia. B. spontaneous recovery. C. counterconditioning. D. neurogenesis.
answer

B. spontaneous recovery.
question

Larry has difficulty organizing his daily schedule of work responsibilities. He often makes careless mistakes or fails to complete his work because he is easily distracted. Larry’s behavior is most characteristic of A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. B. generalized anxiety disorder. C. social phobia. D. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
answer

A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder.
question

Decreasing negative thoughts by engaging in a pleasant activity is a cognitive therapy technique designed to A. examine consequences. B. reattribute responsibility. C. reveal one’s beliefs. D. reduce anxiety.
answer

D. reduce anxiety.
question

Deep-brain stimulation involves the implantation of ________ into the brain. A. lithium B. new nerve cells C. electrodes D. DNA
answer

C. electrodes
question

Cognitive changes that accompany depression include a(n) A. increased externalization of blame. B. decrease in self-focused thinking. C. increased obsession with experiencing physical pleasure. D. increased expectation of negative outcomes.
answer

D. increased expectation of negative outcomes.
question

Melissa suffers from auditory hallucinations and falsely believes that her former high school teachers are trying to kill her. Melissa’s symptoms are most likely to be relieved by ________ drugs. A. antipsychotic B. antianxiety C. mood-stabilizing D. antidepressant
answer

A. antipsychotic
question

Ongoing patterns of behavior that are different from those of most other people in your culture are best characterized as A. disinhibiting. B. disorganized. C. deviant. D. dysfunctional.
answer

C. deviant.
question

A traumatic experience may trigger a lasting phobia in a child with a sensitive, high-strung temperament. The same experience, however, may have no long-term impact on a child with a more relaxed temperament. This best illustrates the role of ________ in the development of phobias. A. mood disorders B. explanatory style C. the anterior cingulated cortex D. genetic predispositions
answer

D. genetic predispositions
question

The anterior cingulate cortex, a brain region that monitors our actions, seems especially likely to be hyperactive in those with A. antisocial disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. generalized anxiety disorder. D. a dissociative disorder.
answer

B. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
question

A generalized anxiety disorder is characterized by A. offensive and unwanted thoughts that persistently preoccupy a person. B. hyperactive, wildly optimistic states of emotion. C. a continuous state of tension, apprehension, and autonomic nervous system arousal. D. alternations between extreme hopelessness and unrealistic optimism.
answer

C. a continuous state of tension, apprehension, and autonomic nervous system arousal.
question

Gaining relief from negative thoughts through the distraction of pain is one of the motives for A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. non-suicidal self-injury. D. post-traumatic stress disorder.
answer

C. non-suicidal self-injury.
question

Both the inseparability of mind and body and the interaction of nature and nurture are most clearly emphasized by A. the biopsychosocial approach. B. the learning perspective. C. DSM-IV-TR. D. the medical model.
answer

A. the biopsychosocial approach.
question

Mr. Choi’s therapist wants to help him become aware of his conflicting childhood feelings of love and hate for his parents. The therapist’s goal best reflects a primary aim of A. cognitive therapy. B. systematic desensitization. C. client-centered therapy. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

D. psychoanalysis.
question

ECT studies that include a control condition in which people receive simulated ECT without the shock indicate that the effectiveness of ECT is partially due to A. tardive dyskinesia. B. stress-inoculation training. C. progressive relaxation. D. a placebo effect.
answer

D. a placebo effect.
question

Treating our mind and body as independent entities seems especially inappropriate to those who take a ________ approach to therapy. A. biopsychosocial B. classical conditioning C. psychoanalytic D. client-centered
answer

A. biopsychosocial
question

The DSM-IV-TR is most clearly designed to ________ psychological disorders. A. cure B. classify C. prevent D. explain
answer

B. classify
question

Kammy vividly imagines being abused by her own mother while her therapist triggers eye movements by waving a finger in front of Kammy’s eyes. The therapist is apparently using a technique known as A. virtual reality exposure therapy. B. EMDR. C. transference. D. meta-analysis.
answer

B. EMDR.
question

Group therapy is typically more effective than individual therapy for A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own. B. ensuring that therapists will become more emotionally involved in clients’ real-life problems. C. encouraging severely disturbed individuals to quickly regain normal social functioning. D. eliminating clients’ anxiety during the process of therapy.
answer

A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own.
question

Cognitive therapy works, top-down, by changing thought processes. Antidepressant drugs work, bottom-up, on the emotion-forming A. sensory cortex. B. brainstem. C. cerebellum. D. limbic system.
answer

D. limbic system.
question

Most political dissidents who survive dozens of episodes of torture do not later exhibit PTSD. This best illustrates survivor A. temperaments. B. resiliency. C. dissociation. D. symptoms.
answer

B. resiliency.
question

Gender differences in depression are least noticeable among A. old adults. B. young adults. C. preadolescent children. D. teen children.
answer

C. preadolescent children.
question

During psychotherapy, Leon would begin to stutter whenever he began discussing personally sensitive thoughts. Sigmund Freud would have been likely to interpret this stuttering as A. neurogenesis. B. a placebo effect. C. resistance. D. tardive dyskinesia.
answer

C. resistance.
question

Deep-brain stimulation has been reported to provide relief from A. schizophrenia. B. phobias. C. dissociative disorders. D. depression.
answer

D. depression.
question

Which therapeutic approach relies most heavily on patients’ discovering their own ways of effectively dealing with their difficulties? A. psychoanalysis B. client-centered therapy C. systematic desensitization D. cognitive therapy
answer

B. client-centered therapy
question

Therapists’ perceptions of the effectiveness of psychotherapy are more likely to be overly positive because A. clients justify entering therapy by emphasizing their financial well-being. B. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their financial well-being. C. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being. D. clients justify entering therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being.
answer

C. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being.
question

Which of the following biomedical treatments provides some of the benefits of ECT without triggering seizures or memory loss? A. psychosurgery B. eye movement desensitization and reprocessing C. systematic desensitization D. repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation
answer

D. repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation
question

Suicide rates in the United States are ________ among Whites than Blacks and ________ among men than women. A. higher; lower B. lower; lower C. higher; higher D. lower; higher
answer

C. higher; higher
question

In which disorder do people alternate between states of lethargic hopelessness and wild overexcitement? A. panic disorder B. schizophrenia C. obsessive-compulsive disorder D. bipolar disorder
answer

D. bipolar disorder
question

Helping people gain insight into the unconscious origins of their disorder is a central aim of A. light exposure therapy. B. psychoanalysis. C. cognitive therapies. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

B. psychoanalysis.
question

Gina is so fearful of taking tests for college courses that she experiences mild anxiety when registering for a course, intense anxiety when studying for a test, and extreme anxiety when answering actual test questions. Her greatest fear, however, is experienced while waiting for a professor to hand out tests. During the process of systematically desensitizing her test anxiety, the therapist is likely to ask Gina first to imagine A. waiting for a professor to hand out tests. B. registering for a college course. C. studying for a test. D. answering questions on a college test.
answer

B. registering for a college course.
question

Dr. Judd is convinced that psychological disorders result largely from stressful social situations rather than from disturbances within the individual personality. Dr. Judd’s belief is most consistent with the assumptions that underlie A. preventive mental health. B. psychosurgery. C. drug therapy. D. psychoanalysis.
answer

A. preventive mental health.
question

The major problem associated with explanations of psychological disorders in terms of demon possession is that these explanations A. were relevant only to severe disorders such as schizophrenia. B. relieved people of personal responsibility for their own behavior. C. led to some harsh and ineffective remedial treatments. D. encouraged many to believe there was no such thing as insanity.
answer

C. led to some harsh and ineffective remedial treatments.
question

In treating alcohol dependence, therapists have clients consume alcohol that contains a nausea-producing drug. This technique is known as A. operant conditioning. B. aversive conditioning. C. transference. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

B. aversive conditioning.
question

Carl Rogers encouraged client-centered therapists to ______ during the process of therapy. A. identify a hierarchy of the client’s anxiety-arousing experiences B. genuinely express their own true feelings C. explain the immediate causes of a client’s difficulties D. clearly communicate their diagnosis of a client’s disorder
answer

B. genuinely express their own true feelings
question

It would be most difficult to use the ________ to explain why anorexia nervosa occurs mostly in Western cultures. A. medical model B. learning perspective C. biopsychosocial approach D. social-cognitive perspective
answer

A. medical model
question

Both the inseparability of mind and body and the interaction of nature and nurture are most clearly emphasized by A. the medical model. B. the biopsychosocial approach. C. DSM-IV-TR. D. the learning perspective.
answer

B. the biopsychosocial
question

To help Mr. Eberstadt overcome his addiction to alcohol, his therapist first attempted to discover whether the substance dependence was somehow a reaction to his wife’s behavior. The therapist’s concern is most likely to be characteristic of a A. psychoanalyst. B. family therapist. C. client-centered therapist. D. biomedical therapist.
answer

B. family therapist.
question

Double-blind studies enable researchers to assess the extent to which drug therapy outcomes are attributable to A. the placebo effect. B. the therapeutic alliance. C. stress inoculation training. D. progressive relaxation.
answer

A. the placebo effect.
question

The first psychological therapy was introduced by A. Joseph Wolpe. B. Sigmund Freud. C. Aaron Beck. D. Carl Rogers.
answer

B. Sigmund Freud.
question

Melissa is fearful of men and refuses to go out on dates. Her therapist suggests that she is fearful because she was sexually abused by her father when she was young. The therapist’s suggestion most clearly reflects a ________ perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. learning C. biological D. humanistic
answer

B. learning
question

Therapists’ perceptions of the effectiveness of psychotherapy are more likely to be overly positive because A. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being. B. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their financial well-being. C. clients justify entering therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being. D. clients justify entering therapy by emphasizing their financial well-being.
answer

A. clients justify leaving therapy by emphasizing their psychological well-being.
question

Irrational beliefs and hypervigilance to any possible threats can sometimes contribute to anxiety disorders. This best illustrates that anxiety disorders can be affected by A. catatonia. B. dissociation. C. cognitive influences. D. flat affect.
answer

C. cognitive influences.
question

Melissa suffers from auditory hallucinations and falsely believes that her former high school teachers are trying to kill her. Melissa’s symptoms are most likely to be relieved by ________ drugs. A. antianxiety B. mood-stabilizing C. antidepressant D. antipsychotic
answer

D. antipsychotic
question

Which drugs appear to produce therapeutic effects by blocking receptor sites for dopamine? A. antianxiety drugs B. antidepressant drugs C. antipsychotic drugs D. mood-stabilizing drugs
answer

C. antipsychotic drugs
question

Which form of therapy has most directly contributed to the sharp reduction in the number of residents in U.S. mental hospitals? A. electroconvulsive therapy B. psychosurgery C. drug therapy D. cognitive therapy
answer

C. drug therapy
question

Decreasing negative thoughts by engaging in a pleasant activity is a cognitive therapy technique designed to A. reduce anxiety. B. reveal one’s beliefs. C. reattribute responsibility. D. examine consequences.
answer

A. reduce anxiety.
question

Two years after being brutally beaten and raped, Brianna still experiences jumpy anxiety and has trouble sleeping and vivid flashbacks of her assault. Brianna is most clearly showing signs of A. social phobia. B. panic disorder. C. generalized anxiety disorder. D. post-traumatic stress disorder.
answer

D. post-traumatic stress disorder.
question

The placebo effect refers to A. relief from symptoms without psychotherapy. B. the alleviation of depression and anxiety by means of aerobic exercise. C. the beneficial consequences of merely expecting that a treatment will be effective. D. the use of drugs in the therapeutic treatment of psychological disorders.
answer

C. the beneficial consequences of merely expecting that a treatment will be effective.
question

The anterior cingulate cortex, a brain region that monitors our actions, seems especially likely to be hyperactive in those with A. a dissociative disorder. B. generalized anxiety disorder. C. obsessive-compulsive disorder. D. antisocial disorder.
answer

C. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
question

Mrs. Coleman is a withdrawn schizophrenia patient. To help her become more socially active, institutional staff members give her small plastic cards whenever she talks to someone. She is allowed to exchange these cards for candy and cigarettes. Staff members are making use of A. classical conditioning. B. systematic desensitization. C. active listening. D. a token economy.
answer

D. a token economy.
question

Group therapy is typically more effective than individual therapy for A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own. B. eliminating clients’ anxiety during the process of therapy. C. ensuring that therapists will become more emotionally involved in clients’ real-life problems. D. encouraging severely disturbed individuals to quickly regain normal social functioning.
answer

A. enabling people to discover that others have problems similar to their own.
question

Which of the following is a type of exposure therapy? A. Topic: repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation B. family therapy C. systematic desensitization D. stress inoculation training
answer

C. systematic desensitization
question

Sluggishness and inactivity are most likely to be associated with A. antisocial disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. major depressive disorder. D. dissociative disorder.
answer

C. major depressive disorder.
question

The best outcome studies for evaluating the effectiveness of psychotherapy typically use A. virtual reality. B. randomized clinical trials. C. rTMS. D. token economies.
answer

B. randomized clinical trials.
question

The healing power of insight and self-awareness is LEAST likely to be emphasized by ________ therapists. A. psychoanalytic B. humanistic C. cognitive D. behavior
answer

D. behavior
question

Lynn has begun to buy small gifts for her therapist, and she feels extremely jealous of the time he spends with his other patients. To a psychoanalyst, this is most indicative of A. unconditional positive regard. B. the placebo effect. C. free association. D. transference.
answer

D. transference.
question

To help Claire quit smoking, a therapist delivers an electric shock to her arm each time she smokes a cigarette. The therapist is using A. rTMS. B. aversive conditioning. C. systematic desensitization. D. electroconvulsive therapy.
answer

B. aversive conditioning.
question

Lithium is often an effective ________ drug. A. mood-stabilizing B. antipsychotic C. antidepressant D. antianxiety
answer

A. mood-stabilizing
question

Which of the following procedures is most likely to result in a loss of memory? A. aversive conditioning B. the double-blind procedure C. systematic desensitization D. electroconvulsive therapy
answer

D. electroconvulsive therapy
question

To break the vicious cycle of depression, the social-cognitive perspective suggests that people should be encouraged to explain their failures in terms that are both A. internal and stable. B. external and temporary. C. internal and global. D. external and global.
answer

B. external and temporary.
question

One group of ocean voyagers is given a new but untested pill for seasickness and a second group is given an inactive pill. Neither the voyagers nor the experimental researchers know which group has received the new pill. In this experiment, the investigators are making use of A. the double-blind procedure. B. meta-analysis. C. counterconditioning. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

A. the double-blind procedure.
question

Neuroscientists have found decreased axonal white matter in the brains of people with A. seasonal affective disorder. B. agoraphobia. C. depression. D. bipolar disorder.
answer

D. bipolar disorder.
question

“For you to think you are worthless because your boyfriend sometimes criticizes you is absurd! I know a lot of highly worthy people who often receive criticisms.” This statement would most likely be made to a patient by a A. rational-emotive behavior therapist. B. psychodynamic therapist. C. client-centered therapist. D. behavior therapist.
answer

A. rational-emotive behavior therapist.
question

David Rosenham and his fellow researchers were admitted as patients into various hospitals after they falsely complained of auditory hallucinations. After hospital clinicians analyzed these patients’ quite normal life histories, the A. patients were typically discharged from the hospital in less than a day after admission. B. clinicians identified patient life history dynamics that contributed to a psychological disorder. C. clinicians refused to prescribe any medications for these patients. D. patients actually began to experience auditory hallucinations.
answer

B. clinicians identified patient life history dynamics that contributed to a psychological disorder.
question

The treatment of serious psychological disorders with prescribed medications or medical procedures that directly influence the nervous system is called A. systematic desensitization. B. cognitive-behavioral therapy. C. psychodynamic therapy. D. biomedical therapy.
answer

D. biomedical therapy.
question

Instead of focusing on unconscious and repressed thoughts and impulses, ________ therapies focus on conscious thoughts and self-perceptions. A. psychodynamic B. behavior C. humanistic D. biomedical
answer

C. humanistic
question

Compared with placebos, antidepressant drugs provide ________ benefits to patients with severe symptoms of depression and ________ benefits to patients with mild symptoms of depression. A. substantial; substantial B. minimal; substantial C. substantial; minimal D. minimal; minimal
answer

C. substantial; minimal
question

Restating and clarifying what another person says is central to A. spontaneous recovery. B. systematic desensitization. C. active listening. D. free association.
answer

C. active listening.
question

Systematic desensitization is based on the idea that ________ facilitates the elimination of fear. A. the placebo effect B. relaxation C. movement of the eyes D. active listening
answer

B. relaxation
question

Kaylee is so afraid of spiders and insects that she avoids most outdoor activities and even refuses to go to the basement of her own house alone. Kaylee appears to suffer from A. obsessive-compulsive disorder. B. generalized anxiety disorder. C. a phobia. D. personality disorder.
answer

C. a phobia.
question

According to the medical model, psychological disorders are A. learned habits that need to be extinguished. B. maladaptive responses to a troubling environment. C. purely imaginary symptoms of distress. D. sicknesses that need to be diagnosed and in most cases cured.
answer

D. sicknesses that need to be diagnosed and in most cases cured.
question

Insight therapies aim to improve psychological functioning by A. discouraging people from using antidepressant drugs. B. increasing a person’s awareness of underlying motives and defenses. C. using progressive relaxation to reduce anxiety. D. using personality tests to accurately diagnose the person’s difficulties.
answer

B. increasing a person’s awareness of underlying motives and defenses.
question

Which of the following disorders most often coexists with a learning disorder or with defiant and temper-prone behavior? A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder B. obsessive-compulsive disorder C. panic disorder D. anorexia nervosa
answer

A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder
question

Systematic desensitization involves A. replacing a positive response to a harmful stimulus with a negative response. B. associating unwanted behaviors with unpleasant experiences. C. associating a pleasant relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli. D. depriving a client access to an addictive drug.
answer

C. associating a pleasant relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli.
question

In one massive experiment, potentially delinquent boys were assigned to a 5-year treatment program that included professional counseling and family assistance. Many years later, Joan McCord’s investigation of this program’s effectiveness revealed that A. only the therapists who were involved in the program could accurately gauge its effectiveness. B. clients typically underestimated the truly positive effects of this program on their own lives. C. clients who received the special treatment subsequently had fewer incidents of juvenile delinquency. D. clients’ accounts of the program’s effectiveness were often misleading and overly positive.
answer

D. clients’ accounts of the program’s effectiveness were often misleading and overly positive.
question

When Murli told his therapist, “I came to see what you could do for me,” the therapist responded, “It sounds like you’re feeling you need some help. Am I right?” The therapist’s response illustrates the technique of A. active listening. B. transference. C. free association. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

A. active listening.
question

Depression is more likely to be a shared tendency between identical twins than between fraternal twins. This most clearly supports explanations of this mood disorder from a ________ perspective. A. biological B. humanistic C. social-cognitive D. psychoanalytic
answer

A. biological
question

Which form of therapy is most likely to emphasize the importance of examining a person’s role within a social system? A. cognitive therapy B. family therapy C. psychoanalysis D. client-centered therapy
answer

B. family therapy
question

The highest rates of depression occur in ________ countries among ________. A. underdeveloped; children B. developed; young adults C. undeveloped; young adults D. developed; children
answer

B. developed; young adults
question

There is little or no scientific support for the therapeutic effectiveness of A. rebirthing therapies. B. cognitive-behavioral therapy. C. systematic desensitization. D. aversive conditioning.
answer

A. rebirthing therapies.
question

In one experiment, Asian-American clients were more likely to perceive counselor empathy if their counselor A. used an eclectic approach. B. practiced systematic desensitization. C. shared the clients’ cultural values. D. encouraged free association.
answer

C. shared the clients’ cultural values.
question

A central therapeutic technique of psychoanalysis is A. active listening. B. free association. C. stress inoculation training. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

B. free association.
question

Which form of therapy most directly encourages clients to question their interpretations, decatastrophize their thinking, and reattribute responsibility for past outcomes? A. behavior therapy B. psychodynamic therapy C. humanistic therapy D. cognitive therapy
answer

D. cognitive therapy
question

Professor Pott emphasizes that normal depression serves an adaptive function by slowing people down and preventing them from engaging in life-threatening behaviors. The professor’s emphasis best illustrates the ________ perspective. A. psychoanalytic B. learning C. evolutionary D. social-cognitive
answer

C. evolutionary
question

The incidence of OCD is greatest among A. preadolescent children. B. teens and young adults. C. older retired persons. D. middle-aged adults.
answer

B. teens and young adults.
question

Xanax would most likely be prescribed in order to help A. Bradan discontinue his habit of smoking more than three packs of cigarettes a day. B. Cynthia give up her irrational belief that her husband is a foreign government spy. C. Jerome overcome feelings of nervous apprehension and an inability to relax. D. Cassius get rid of his suicidal thoughts and feelings of apathy and hopelessness.
answer

C. Jerome overcome feelings of nervous apprehension and an inability to relax.
question

The value of eye movement desensitization and reprocessing is in part due to the effectiveness of A. meta-analysis. B. exposure therapy. C. the double-blind technique. D. physical exercise.
answer

B. exposure therapy.
question

Compared with the general population, those who have suffered ________ have at least five times greater risk of suicide. A. major depressive disorder B. dissociative identity disorder C. panic disorder D. obsessive-compulsive disorder
answer

A. major depressive disorder
question

Of those who commit suicide, about ________ have tried to kill themselves before and ________ discussed suicide beforehand. A. one-tenth; most B. one-third; most C. one-tenth; only a minority D. one-third; only a minority
answer

B. one-third; most
question

Psychopharmacology involves the study of how A. exercise alleviates depression. B. drugs affect mind and behavior. C. psychosurgery and ECT influence emotions. D. diseases influence psychological well-being.
answer

B. drugs affect mind and behavior.
question

Carl Rogers encouraged client-centered therapists to ______ during the process of therapy. A. genuinely express their own true feelings B. identify a hierarchy of the client’s anxiety-arousing experiences C. clearly communicate their diagnosis of a client’s disorder D. explain the immediate causes of a client’s difficulties
answer

A. genuinely express their own true feelings
question

According to the social-cognitive perspective, women are more vulnerable to depression than men because they are more likely to A. have unrealistically optimistic goals in life. B. feel overwhelmed by all they have to do. C. experience low levels of norepinephrine. D. experience cyclical variations in hormone levels.
answer

B. feel overwhelmed by all they have to do.
question

Some psychological disorders occur primarily in one culture. However, ________ occurs worldwide. A. schizophrenia B. dissociative identity disorder C. anorexia nervosa D. susto
answer

A. schizophrenia
question

D-cycloserine helps relieve the symptoms of A. antisocial personality disorder. B. schizophrenia. C. bipolar disorder. D. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
answer

D. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
question

The placebo effect typically leads us to ________ the effectiveness of therapy, and regression toward the mean typically leads us to ________ the effectiveness of therapy. A. overestimate; overestimate B. underestimate; overestimate C. underestimate; underestimate D. overestimate; underestimate
answer

A. overestimate; overestimate
question

According to the medical model, psychological disorders are A. learned habits that need to be extinguished. B. purely imaginary symptoms of distress. C. sicknesses that need to be diagnosed and in most cases cured. D. maladaptive responses to a troubling environment.
answer

C. sicknesses that need to be diagnosed and in most cases cured.
question

While he was studying, Matthew was suddenly overwhelmed by feelings of intense apprehension. For several minutes he felt so agitated that he could not catch his breath. Matthew was most likely suffering from A. a delusion. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. a panic attack. D. agoraphobia.
answer

C. a panic attack.
question

Generalized anxiety disorder is ________ common among men than women and ________ common among younger adults than older adults. A. more; less B. less; less C. less; more D. more; more
answer

C. less; more
question

Virtual reality exposure therapy is a form of A. stress inoculation training. B. systematic desensitization. C. transference. D. aversive conditioning.
answer

B. systematic desensitization.
question

Stress inoculation training focuses on helping people to A. associate a pleasant relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli. B. associate unwanted behaviors with unpleasant experiences. C. replace negative self-talk with more positive comments. D. establish empathic, caring relationships with others.
answer

C. replace negative self-talk with more positive comments.
question

Double-blind studies enable researchers to assess the extent to which drug therapy outcomes are attributable to A. the placebo effect. B. progressive relaxation. C. stress inoculation training. D. the therapeutic alliance.
answer

A. the placebo effect.
question

The placebo effect refers to A. relief from symptoms without psychotherapy. B. the alleviation of depression and anxiety by means of aerobic exercise. C. the beneficial consequences of merely expecting that a treatment will be effective. D. the use of drugs in the therapeutic treatment of psychological disorders.
answer

C. the beneficial consequences of merely expecting that a treatment will be effective.
question

The DSM-IV-TR is most clearly designed to ________ psychological disorders. A. classify B. explain C. prevent D. cure
answer

A. classify
question

Behavioral conditioning therapies have achieved especially favorable results in the treatment of A. phobias. B. tardive dyskinesia. C. bipolar disorders. D. major depressive disorder.
answer

A. phobias.
question

Melissa is fearful of men and refuses to go out on dates. Her therapist suggests that she is fearful because she was sexually abused by her father when she was young. The therapist’s suggestion most clearly reflects a ________ perspective. A. biological B. humanistic C. psychoanalytic D. learning
answer

D. learning
question

During the manic phase of bipolar disorder, individuals are most likely to A. feel uncontrollable grief and despair. B. experience delusions of persecution. C. be overactive. D. experience visual or auditory hallucinations.
answer

C. be overactive.
question

Depressed people explain their failures in terms that are internal, stable, and global. Their explanations tend to be self-focused and A. catatonic. B. overgeneralized. C. dissociative. D. free-floating.
answer

B. overgeneralized.
question

During a marriage counseling session, the therapist suggests to Mr. and Mrs. Gallo that they each restate their spouse’s comments before making their own. The therapist was applying a technique most closely associated with A. client-centered therapy. B. cognitive-behavioral therapy. C. psychoanalysis. D. systematic desensitization.
answer

A. client-centered therapy.
question

An incapacitating and highly distressing fear about being embarrassed in the presence of others is most characteristic of A. panic disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. antisocial disorder. D. social phobia.
answer

D. social phobia.
question

Clients who are mindful of others’ expectations may have trouble relating to therapies that encourage them to think only of their own well-being. This would be especially true for ________ clients in North America who have come from ________ countries. A. female; European B. male; Asian C. male; European D. female; Asian
answer

D. female; Asian
question

Inserting a medical instrument through each eye socket was part of a procedure known as A. eye movement desensitization and reprocessing. B. stress inoculation training. C. the double-blind procedure. D. a lobotomy.
answer

D. a lobotomy.
question

Rats that received unpredictable electric shocks in a laboratory experiment subsequently became apprehensive when returned to that same laboratory setting. This best illustrates that anxiety disorders may result from A. stimulus generalization. B. classical conditioning. C. reinforcement. D. observational learning.
answer

B. classical conditioning.
question

In a therapeutic setting, a client who wants to lose weight eats some favorite foods laced with a nausea-producing drug. Yet, outside the therapist’s office the client knows he or she can eat those foods without fear of nausea. This awareness contributes to the limited effectiveness of A. client-centered therapy. B. the double-blind procedure. C. aversive conditioning. D. spontaneous recovery.
answer

C. aversive conditioning.
question

As Jordan watches, his brother receives an electric shock from touching the frayed toaster cord. Jordan is now intensely afraid of toasters. This best illustrates that fear can be learned through A. observational learning. B. reinforcement. C. stimulus generalization. D. habit.
answer

A. observational learning.
question

Prozac is an antidepressant drug that partially blocks the reabsorption and removal of ________ from synapses. A. dopamine B. serotonin C. chlorpromazine D. acetylcholine
answer

B. serotonin
question

Mental health workers label behavior as disordered when it is A. aggressive, persistent, and intentional. B. biologically influenced, unconsciously motivated, and difficult to change. C. deviant, distressful, and dysfunctional. D. selfish, habitual, and avoidable.
answer

C. deviant, distressful, and dysfunctional.
question

For the last month, Gabrielle has felt lethargic and has been unable to get out of bed in the morning. She has withdrawn from friends and family because she feels worthless and unlovable. Gabrielle is most likely suffering from A. major depressive disorder. B. agoraphobia. C. bipolar disorder. D. PTSD.
answer

A. major depressive disorder.
question

Sluggishness and inactivity are most likely to be associated with A. obsessive-compulsive disorder. B. major depressive disorder. C. dissociative disorder. D. antisocial disorder.
answer

B. major depressive disorder.
question

In the United States, managed health care has limited the number of psychotherapy sessions that may be covered by insurance. This is particularly likely to discourage the widespread practice of A. behavior modification. B. virtual reality exposure therapy. C. psychoanalysis. D. cognitive therapies.
answer

C. psychoanalysis.
question

Antidepressant drugs are increasingly being prescribed for the treatment of A. tardive dyskinesia. B. antisocial personality disorder. C. auditory hallucinations. D. anxiety disorders.
answer

D. anxiety disorders.
question

Treating our mind and body as independent entities seems especially inappropriate to those who take a ________ approach to therapy. A. client-centered B. biopsychosocial C. psychoanalytic D. classical conditioning
answer

B. biopsychosocial
question

Lithium is often an effective ________ drug. A. mood-stabilizing B. antianxiety C. antipsychotic D. antidepressant
answer

A. mood-stabilizing
question

Psychologists with a Ph.D. or Psy.D. who specialize in the practice of psychotherapy are typically A. psychiatrists. B. psychoanalysts. C. clinical psychologists. D. psychopharmacologists.
answer

C. clinical psychologists.
question

Melissa suffers from auditory hallucinations and falsely believes that her former high school teachers are trying to kill her. Melissa’s symptoms are most likely to be relieved by ________ drugs. A. antipsychotic B. mood-stabilizing C. antidepressant D. antianxiety
answer

A. antipsychotic
question

A famous 12-step program is associated with A. EMDR. B. ECT. C. AA. D. rTMS.
answer

C. AA.
question

According to psychoanalysts, resistance refers to the A. expression toward a therapist of feelings linked with earlier relationships. B. conversion of psychological conflicts into physical and behavioral disorders. C. replacement of a genuine concern for others with self-centeredness. D. blocking from consciousness of anxiety-laden material during therapy.
answer

D. blocking from consciousness of anxiety-laden material during therapy.
question

Which of the following procedures is most likely to result in a loss of memory? A. systematic desensitization B. electroconvulsive therapy C. aversive conditioning D. the double-blind procedure
answer

B. electroconvulsive therapy
question

Deep-brain stimulation involves the implantation of ________ into the brain. A. new nerve cells B. lithium C. electrodes D. DNA
answer

C. electrodes
question

Which form of therapy has been criticized for offering interpretations that cannot be proven or disproven? A. client-centered therapy B. psychoanalysis C. systematic desensitization D. cognitive-behavioral therapy
answer

B. psychoanalysis
question

A World Health Organization study of 14 countries estimated that ________ had the highest prevalence of mental disorders during the prior year. A. Japan B. Mexico C. the United States D. Germany
answer

C. the United States
question

Which perspective emphasizes the role of classical conditioning in the onset of anxiety disorders? A. learning perspective B. humanistic perspective C. biological perspective D. psychodynamic perspective
answer

A. learning perspective
question

Transference refers to a client’s A. expression toward a therapist of feelings linked with earlier life relationships. B. translation of threatening dream content into nonthreatening images. C. conversion of psychological conflicts into physical and behavioral disorders. D. replacement of self-centeredness with a genuine concern for others.
answer

A. expression toward a therapist of feelings linked with earlier life relationships.
question

Bolstering parents’ and teachers’ skills at nurturing children’s achievement and resulting self-esteem best illustrates A. virtual reality exposure therapy. B. preventive mental health. C. counterconditioning. D. meta-analysis.
answer

B. preventive mental health.
question

Maladaptive behaviors that reduce worry and fear are most indicative of A. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. B. anorexia nervosa. C. an anxiety disorder. D. bipolar disorder.
answer

C. an anxiety disorder.
question

Psychosurgery involves A. passing an electric current through the entire brain. B. injecting lithium directly into the limbic system. C. removing or destroying brain tissue. D. all of these procedures.
answer

C. removing or destroying brain tissue.
question

Most political dissidents who survive dozens of episodes of torture do not later exhibit PTSD. This best illustrates survivor A. symptoms. B. dissociation. C. temperaments. D. resiliency.
answer

D. resiliency.
question

A therapist suggests that Margaret is depressed because she attributes her failures to her own incompetence instead of blaming her parents and teachers for the unreasonable demands they place on her. The therapist’s interpretation most clearly reflects a ________ perspective. A. biological B. social-cognitive C. humanistic D. psychoanalytic
answer

B. social-cognitive
question

Sluggishness, tremors, and twitches similar to those of Parkinson’s disease are most likely to be associated with the excessive use of certain ________ drugs. A. antipsychotic B. antidepressant C. antianxiety D. mood-stabilizing
answer

A. antipsychotic
question

Repeatedly thinking about your own death is to ________ as repeatedly washing your hands is to ________. A. delusion; phobia B. obsession; compulsion C. anxiety; dissociation D. depression; mania
answer

B. obsession; compulsion
question

A famous 12-step program is associated with A. EMDR. B. AA. C. ECT. D. rTMS.
answer

B. AA.
question

Light exposure therapy sparks activity in a brain region that influences A. tardive dyskinesia. B. transference. C. the body’s arousal. D. animal magnetism.
answer

C. the body’s arousal.
question

Women are at greater risk of depression than men partially because women are more likely to ________ in response to stressful circumstances. A. externalize blame B. suffer memory loss C. become socially withdrawn D. overthink
answer

D. overthink
question

Psychodynamic therapy has been found to be especially successful in the treatment of A. post-traumatic stress disorder. B. obsessive-compulsive disorder. C. depression. D. sexual disorders.
answer

C. depression.
question

Most combat-stressed veterans do not later exhibit post-traumatic stress disorder. This best illustrates A. unconditional positive regard. B. resistance. C. transference. D. resilience.
answer

D. resilience.
question

Among women, the stresses and demoralization of poverty are especially likely to precipitate A. ADHD. B. dissociative disorders. C. depression. D. schizophrenia.
answer

C. depression.
question

The least used biomedical intervention for changing behavior is A. electroconvulsive therapy. B. psychosurgery. C. drug therapy. D. aversive conditioning.
answer

B. psychosurgery.
question

Systematic desensitization involves A. depriving a client access to an addictive drug. B. associating unwanted behaviors with unpleasant experiences. C. associating a pleasant relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli. D. replacing a positive response to a harmful stimulus with a negative response.
answer

C. associating a pleasant relaxed state with anxiety-arousing stimuli.
question

Sadie is so fearful of being overwhelmed by anxiety that she rarely steps outside her apartment. The thought of going shopping and getting lost in a crowd terrifies her, so she has her groceries delivered. Because of her fear, she earns her living as a freelance writer, working at home. Sadie’s behavior is most characteristic of A. agoraphobia. B. generalized anxiety disorder. C. post-traumatic stress disorder. D. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
answer

A. agoraphobia.
question

When Molly told her therapist about her frightening car accident, the therapist instructed her to close her eyes and verbalize any further thoughts stimulated by this experience, even if they were scary or embarrassing. The therapist was making use of a technique known as A. systematic desensitization. B. active listening. C. transference. D. free association.
answer

D. free association.
question

Lithium reduces bipolar patients’ vulnerability to future A. obesity. B. dementia. C. tardive dyskinesia. D. transference.
answer

B. dementia.
question

When children are told that certain classmates have learning disabilities, they may behave in ways that inhibit the success of those students in the classroom. This best illustrates the dangers of A. the psychoanalytic perspective. B. linkage analysis. C. self-fulfilling prophecies. D. the medical model.
answer

C. self-fulfilling prophecies.
question

Brain scans of PTSD patients suffering memory flashbacks reveal an aberrant and persistent activation of the A. left occipital lobe. B. right occipital lobe. C. right temporal lobe. D. left temporal lobe.
answer

C. right temporal lobe.
question

Adelle’s feelings of unhappiness, low self-esteem, and hopelessness have become so extreme that she has attempted suicide. Which of the following treatments is likely to provide her with the quickest relief from her misery? A. electroconvulsive therapy B. systematic desensitization C. cognitive therapy D. drug therapy
answer

A. electroconvulsive therapy
question

Which of the following therapists would most likely try to understand an adult’s psychological disorder by exploring that person’s childhood experiences? A. a behavior therapist B. a cognitive therapist C. a psychoanalyst D. a humanistic therapist
answer

C. a psychoanalyst
question

To help Mr. Eberstadt overcome his addiction to alcohol, his therapist first attempted to discover whether the substance dependence was somehow a reaction to his wife’s behavior. The therapist’s concern is most likely to be characteristic of a A. psychoanalyst. B. biomedical therapist. C. client-centered therapist. D. family therapist.
answer

D. family therapist.
question

Which of the following is a type of exposure therapy? A. Topic: repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation B. systematic desensitization C. family therapy D. stress inoculation training
answer

B. systematic desensitization
question

Incapacitating efforts to avoid specific anxiety-producing situations is most indicative of certain A. obsessions. B. delusions. C. hallucinations. D. phobias.
answer

D. phobias.
question

One difficulty with a purely attributional explanation of depression is that negative attributions A. are more clearly associated with mania than with depression. B. do not coincide with actual episodes of depression. C. are more characteristic of men than of women. D. may be a consequence rather than a cause of depression.
answer

D. may be a consequence rather than a cause of depression.
question

Freud suggested that for those suffering a generalized anxiety disorder, the anxiety is A. free-floating. B. catatonic. C. cyclical. D. completely outside of conscious awareness.
answer

A. free-floating.
question

Professor McIntosh emphasizes that depression often involves the interactive influences of self-focused rumination, rejection from others, and low serotonin levels. The professor’s emphasis best illustrates A. linkage analysis. B. a biopsychosocial approach. C. the medical model. D. the learning perspective.
answer

B. a biopsychosocial approach.
question

Gaining relief from negative thoughts through the distraction of pain is one of the motives for A. post-traumatic stress disorder. B. attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. C. non-suicidal self-injury. D. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
answer

C. non-suicidal self-injury.
question

Which form of therapy most directly encourages clients to question their interpretations, decatastrophize their thinking, and reattribute responsibility for past outcomes? A. humanistic therapy B. behavior therapy C. psychodynamic therapy D. cognitive therapy
answer

D. cognitive therapy
question

Systematic desensitization is to classical conditioning as ________ is to operant conditioning. A. psychosurgery B. a token economy C. aversive conditioning D. EMDR
answer

B. a token economy
question

Meta-analysis refers to A. the technique of simply rephrasing much of what a client says during the course of therapy. B. counseling and treatment of troubled individuals by friends, family, and other nonprofessionals. C. a procedure for statistically combining the results of many different studies. D. the use of a variety of therapeutic techniques in the treatment of a single client.
answer

C. a procedure for statistically combining the results of many different studies.
question

Mr. Choi’s therapist wants to help him become aware of his conflicting childhood feelings of love and hate for his parents. The therapist’s goal best reflects a primary aim of A. systematic desensitization. B. client-centered therapy. C. psychoanalysis. D. cognitive therapy.
answer

C. psychoanalysis.
question

Hans Eysenck launched a spirited debate regarding the effectiveness of psychotherapy because he found that it appeared to be A. too expensive and time-consuming. B. less beneficial than drug therapy. C. helpful only for those with relatively mild disorders. D. no more beneficial than no treatment at all.
answer

D. no more beneficial than no treatment at all.
question

Which perspective has emphasized the impact of learned helplessness on depression? A. humanistic B. social-cognitive C. biological D. psychoanalytic
answer

B. social-cognitive
question

Compulsive hand washing often increases in frequency because it relieves feelings of anxiety. This best illustrates the impact of ________ on compulsive behaviors. A. dissociation B. observational learning C. stimulus generalization D. reinforcement
answer

D. reinforcement
question

The highest rates of depression occur in ________ countries among ________. A. undeveloped; young adults B. developed; young adults C. developed; children D. underdeveloped; children
answer

B. developed; young adults
question

A major depressive disorder is most likely to be characterized by A. feelings of personal worthlessness. B. alternations between extreme hopelessness and unrealistic optimism. C. delusions of persecution. D. a persistent irrational fear of other people.
answer

A. feelings of personal worthlessness.
question

The medical model of psychologically disordered behavior is most likely to be criticized for neglecting the importance of A. the DSM-IV-TR. B. social circumstances and psychological factors. C. biological evolution. D. genetically influenced abnormalities.
answer

B. social circumstances and psychological factors.
question

Suicide rates in the United States are ________ among Whites than Blacks and ________ among men than women. A. lower; lower B. higher; lower C. higher; higher D. lower; higher
answer

C. higher; higher
question

People who suffer chronic depression are at high risk for experiencing A. social rejection. B. unrealistic optimism. C. reduced self-awareness. D. excessive levels of norepinephrine.
answer

A. social rejection.
question

Which of the following individuals is most likely to benefit from Prozac? A. Jack, who has lost his sense of identity and wandered from his home to a distant city B. Andrea, who hears imaginary voices telling her that she will suffer a fatal accident C. Tami, who is so addicted to cigarettes that she doesn’t want to quit smoking D. Shannon, who feels helpless and apathetic and thinks her life is meaningless and worthless
answer

D. Shannon, who feels helpless and apathetic and thinks her life is meaningless and worthless
question

Which therapeutic approach emphasizes that people are often disturbed because of their negative interpretations of events? A. cognitive therapy B. light exposure therapy C. systematic desensitization D. client-centered therapy
answer

A. cognitive therapy
question

In treating alcohol dependence, therapists have clients consume alcohol that contains a nausea-producing drug. This technique is known as A. aversive conditioning. B. systematic desensitization. C. transference. D. operant conditioning.
answer

A. aversive conditioning.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member