Please enter something

intro to counseling chapter 10

question

The founder of rational emotive behavior therapy is: a. Aaron Beck. b. William Glasser. c. Albert Ellis. d. Joseph Wolpe. e. Frederick Perls.
answer

ANS: C
question

Rational emotive behavior therapy belongs to which category of therapy? a. client-centered b. Gestalt 55 existential-humanistic d. cognitive-behavior/action oriented e. psychoanalytic
answer

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 290
question

The cognitive-behavioral approach to therapy stresses: a. awareness, unfinished business, impasse, and experiencing. b. transference, dream analysis, uncovering unconscious, and early experience. c. subjectivity, existential anxiety, self-actualization, and being. d. support, understanding, warmth, and empathy. e. thinking, judging, analyzing, and doing.
answer

ANS: E
question

4. The correct components of the A-B-C theory of personality are: a. antecedent, belief, cognitions. b. activating events, behaviors, cognitions. c. activating event, belief, consequence. d. antecedent, behavior, consequences.
answer

ANS: C
question

REBT views emotional disturbances as the result of: a. inadequate mothering during infancy. b. excessive feelings. c. failure to fulfill our existential needs. d. irrational thinking and behaving.
answer

question

According to REBT, what is the core of most emotional disturbance? a. blame b. unfinished business c. rage d. resentment e. depression
answer

a
question

REBT contends that people: a. have a need to be loved and accepted by everyone. b. do not need to be accepted and loved. c. will become emotionally sick if they are rejected. d. need to be accepted by most people.
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements does not reflect one of Ellis’s three basic musts? a. “If others fail to treat me well, they must be miserable human beings.” b. “I must get what I want when I want it or I won’t be able to stand it.” c. “I must be kind to others or else I won’t be a good person.” d. “Others must like me and appreciate my talents or else I am a failure.”
answer

C
question

REBT employs what kind of method to help people resolve their emotional and behavioral problems? a. the empirical method c. the philosophical method b. the Gestalt method d. the phenomenological method
answer

A
question

The main therapeutic goal of REBT is: a. to teach clients how to recognize which ego state they are in. b. to challenge the client in making both a value judgment and moral decision about the quality of his or her behavior. c. to make the unconscious conscious. d. to assist the client in becoming aware of his or her “being-in-the-world.” e. none of these
answer

question

The main function of the rational emotive behavior therapist is to: a. create a climate of safety and freedom from threat. b. help the client relive past emotional traumas. c. encourage the client to experience fully the here-and-now. d. challenge clients to reevaluate their ideas and philosophy of life. e. become an “existential partner” with the client.
answer

D
question

REBT can best be considered as: a. a teaching/learning process. b. an educative process. c. a didactic process. d. a process challenging ideas and thinking. e. all of these.
answer

E
question

Who developed a cognitive behavioral program for diet and maintenance and has written trade books about this topic? a. Donald Meichenbaum b. Gerald Corey c. Robert Wubbolding d. Albert Ellis e. Judith Beck
answer

E
question

The role of the client in rational emotive behavior therapy is like that of a: a. co-therapist. c. partner. b. student or learner. d. passive observer.
answer

B
question

Which method is not employed in REBT? a. the contract method b. the logical analysis method c. behavioral and action methods d. the “homework assignment” method e. free association
answer

E
question

Which theorist is known for his or her abrasive, humorous, and flamboyant style? a. Albert Ellis b. Judith Beck c. Natalie Rogers d. Aaron Beck e. Carl Rogers
answer

A
question

Cognitive restructuring plays an important role in whose approach to therapy? a. A. T. Beck c. Donald Meichenbaum b. Albert Ellis d. Judith Beck
answer

D
question

A feature of REBT that distinguishes it from other cognitive-behavioral therapies is: a. its applicability to group work. b. its use of the A-B-C theory in analyzing the client. c. its systematic exposition of irrational beliefs that result in emotional and behavioral disturbance. d. its use of behavioral techniques.
answer

C
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy involves all of the options below except: a. looking at a client’s “internal dialogue.” b. helping clients recognize and discard self defeating thinking. c. correcting erroneous beliefs. d. conducting a lifestyle assessment.
answer

D
question

Sonia, a recovering alcoholic, is going through relapse prevention. During this process, it is likely that she will: a. undergo hypnosis. b. avoid exploring possible high-risk stressful situations that she could encounter. c. be taught to view any lapses that occur as “learning opportunities” rather than “catastrophic failures.” d. learn that a lapse in willpower will have catastrophic results.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is the correct order of the three phases of Meichenbaum’s stress-inoculation program? a. application-rehearsal-conceptual b. rehearsal-conceptual-application c. application-conceptual-rehearsal d. conceptual-application-rehearsal e. conceptual-rehearsal-application ANS: E
answer

E
question

According to Ellis, we develop emotional and behavioral difficulties because: a. we live by the values our parents gave us. b. we do not possess any self-actualizing tendencies. c. we refuse to deal with unfinished business. d. we have learned maladaptive behaviors. e. we think of simple preferences as dire needs.
answer

E
question

An REBT therapist would contend that anxiety stems from: a. oppressive social conditions. b. the internal repetition of irrational sentences. c. unresolved issues of the past. d. inadequate ego-defense mechanisms. e. a normal human condition that should be accepted.
answer

B
question

In REBT, what method is taught to clients to help them challenge irrational beliefs? a. autogenic method b. phenomenological method c. multimodal method d. self-management method e. disputational method
answer

E
question

Which of the following is true about the relationship between a client and a rational emotive behavior therapist? a. Therapists make value judgments in helping their clients gain insight. b. Personal warmth is considered to be very important. c. Transference is encouraged to develop. d. It is characterized by full acceptance and tolerance. e. The therapist assumes a nondirective stance.
answer

D
question

Which of the following REBT techniques helps a client gradually learn to deal with anxiety and challenge basic irrational thinking? a. assertiveness training b. biofeedback c. cognitive homework d. skill training e. dream analysis
answer

C
question

According to REBT, it is important to change the way one uses language because: a. language shapes thinking and behavior. b. language shapes feelings. c. imprecise language is one of the causes of distorted thinking processes. d. all of these
answer

D
question

The REBT technique that involves having clients imagine themselves in situations where they feel inappropriate feelings is called: a. shame-attacking exercises. b. disputing irrational beliefs. c. rational-emotive imagery. d. cognitive homework. e. role playing.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is not true about role playing in REBT? a. It involves emotional components. b. It allows the client to work through underlying irrational beliefs. c. It helps pinpoint irrational beliefs. d. It is a way of surfacing unfinished business. e. It involves behavioral components.
answer

D
question

Which REBT technique involves having the client do the very thing they avoid because of “what people might think?” a. role playing b. desensitization c. shame-attacking exercises d. changing one’s language e. cognitive homework
answer

C
question

All of the following are true as they apply to self-instructional therapy, except that: a. it is an outgrowth of an approach used widely by crisis intervention workers called self-induced change therapy. b. it was developed by Meichenbaum. c. it is a form of cognitive restructuring. d. it is also known as cognitive behavior modification.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not part of the five-step treatment procedure used in a coping-skills program? a. noting the level of anxiety following reevaluation b. teaching clients to become aware of the anxiety-provoking cognitions they experience in stressful situations c. having the clients examine their thoughts through reevaluating their self-statements d. exposing clients to anxiety-provoking situations by means of role playing and imagery e. evaluating the anxiety level of the client by using both physiological and psychological tests
answer

E
question

All of the following are cognitive methods of REBT except for: a. changing one’s language. c. disputing irrational beliefs. b. completing homework assignments. d. shame-attacking exercises.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not true of Beck’s cognitive therapy? a. It is a short-term or time-limited structured approach. b. It is an active and focused form of therapy. c. It is based on the assumption that the way people feel and behave is determined by the way they structure their experience. d. It asserts that irrational beliefs lead to emotional problems. e. It is an insight therapy.
answer

D
question

One of the main ways that Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT is that in Beck’s approach, more so than in Ellis’s approach: a. clients are asked to look for evidence to support their conclusions. b. reality testing is highly organized. c. thinking is considered to influence feeling and action. d. the quality of the therapeutic relationship is basic to the therapy process.
answer

D
question

In Meichenbaum’s cognitive behavior modification, what is given primary importance? a. using emotive techniques b. inner speech c. automatic thoughts d. collaborative empiricism e. a multimodal approach to changing one’s thinking and behaving
answer

B
question

Stress inoculation training consists of all of the following except: a. behavioral rehearsals. b. self-monitoring. c. cognitive restructuring. d. tapping into the unconscious realm. e. problem solving.
answer

d
question

One strength of cognitive behavioral therapy group counseling is that: a. emphasis is placed on symptom prevention. b. leaders take a non-directive stance. c. leaders believe that insight is necessary for behavior change. d. clients can remain relatively emotionally disengaged.
answer

A
question

In cognitive therapy, techniques are designed to: a. help clients experience their feelings more intensely. b. assist clients in substituting rational beliefs for irrational beliefs. c. teach clients how to think only positive thoughts. d. enable clients to deal with their existential loneliness. e. assist individuals in making alternative interpretations of events in their daily living.
answer

E
question

The type of cognitive error that involves thinking and interpreting in all-or-nothing terms, or in categorizing experiences in either/or extremes, is known as: a. magnification and exaggeration. c. arbitrary inference. b. polarized thinking. d. overgeneralization.
answer

B
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT in that Beck’s approach emphasizes: a. working with the client in collaborative ways. b. helping clients to discover their misconceptions by themselves. c. more of a Socratic dialogue. d. more structure in the therapy process. e. all of these
answer

E
question

Beck’s cognitive therapy has been most widely applied to the treatment of: a. Anxiety reactions b. Cardiovascular Disorders c. Stress symptoms d. Phobias
answer

B
question

The cognitive distortion of making conclusions without supporting and relevant evidence is: a. arbitrary inferences. b. personalization. c. selective abstraction. d. overgeneralization. e. labeling and mislabeling.
answer

A
question

The cognitive distortion that consists of forming conclusions based on an isolated detail of an event is: a. selective abstraction. b. labeling and mislabeling. c. personalization. d. arbitrary inferences. e. overgeneralization.
answer

A
question

The process of holding extreme beliefs on the basis of a single incident and applying them inappropriately to dissimilar events or settings is known as: a. arbitrary inferences. b. personalization. c. labeling and mislabeling. d. overgeneralization. e. selective abstraction.
answer

D
question

The tendency for individuals to relate external events to themselves, even when there is no basis for making this connection, is known as: a. selective abstraction. b. overgeneralization. c. labeling and mislabeling. d. arbitrary inferences. e. personalization.
answer

E
question

The cognitive distortion that involves portraying one’s identity on the basis of imperfections and mistakes made in the past and allowing them to define one’s true identity is: a. personalization. b. labeling and mislabeling. c. overgeneralization. d. selective abstraction. e. arbitrary inferences
answer

B
question

To a large degree, cognitive therapy is: a. an experiential model. b. based on principles borrowed from Gestalt therapy. c. a psychodynamic model. d. a psychoeducational model.
answer

D
question

The concept of automatic thoughts plays a central role in whose theory? a. Beck b. Ellis c. Lazarus d. Bandura e. Meichenbaum
answer

A
question

Of the following cognitive techniques, which one would Beck be least likely to employ? a. encouraging clients to participate in cognitive rehearsal b. confronting the musturbatory thinking of a client c. helping clients to replace negative imagery with more positive and successful coping scenes d. teaching clients ways of testing hypotheses e. exploring cognitive distortions
answer

B
question

According to Meichenbaum, the first step in the change process involves: a. discovering insight into the cause of one’s problem. b. observing one’s behavior and thinking patterns. c. learning the A-B-C model of disputing irrational thinking. d. learning a new dialogue. e. learning coping skills.
answer

B
question

The constructivist perspective in cognitive therapy holds that: a. we all construct irrational beliefs and must change those if we hope to find happiness. b. clients must accept objective reality if they hope to change. c. there are multiple realities and a therapist’s task is to help clients appreciate how they construct their realities and how they author their own stories. d. one’s problems are merely a product of one’s imagination. e. there is really no difference between objective and subjective reality.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is not a characteristic of Meichenbaum’s constructivist approach to cognitive behavior therapy? a. It is more structured and more directive than standard cognitive therapy. b. It tends to target deeper core beliefs. c. It gives more emphasis to the past. d. It explores the behavioral impact and emotional toll a client pays for clinging to certain metaphor
answer

A
question

Jim told Margie, a cognitive therapist who has adopted a constructivist perspective, that he is a prisoner of his dysfunctional past. Margie should do all of the following except: a. help Jim appreciate how he has constructed reality and examine the implications and conclusions he draws from his stories. b. encourage him to tell the rest of his story. c. help Jim to see himself as a survivor of dysfunction who has thrived despite the barriers he has faced. d. steer Jim away from telling his story since storytelling is regarded as a form of resistance.
answer

D
question

Cognitive behavioral therapists assist clients in using language that: a. replaces absolutes with preferences. b. depicts the client’s thoughts in a rational and accurate manner. c. is not self-condemning. d. all of these
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements is true with regard to the fit between the cognitive behavioral approaches and multicultural counseling? a. Neither of the approaches taps into the inner resources and strengths of clients. b. The terms “cognitive behavior therapy” and “multicultural counseling” are used interchangeably because they refer to the same approach. c. There is an “almost perfect fit” between cognitive behavior therapy and multicultural counseling because these perspectives share common assumptions that make integration possible. d. Integration is not possible between the cognitive behavioral approach and multicultural counseling.
answer

C
question

Roberto, who struggles with feeling inadequate as a provider and husband, has come to work with a cognitive behavioral therapist. In addition to feeling inadequate, he feels angry that he has been marginalized by the mainstream culture. As his therapist, you should do all of the following except: a. adapt the language presented in cognitive restructuring to Roberto’s primary language, age, and educational level. b. impress Roberto with your use of jargon to reinforce that you are the expert. c. refrain from using jargon such as the terms “irrational, maladaptive, and dysfunctional” d. avoid using disrespectful language when describing Roberto’s cognitions
answer

B
question

A noteworthy strength of the cognitive behavioral approaches is: a. they pay careful attention to the client’s early development. b. they have strong empirical support. c. They consider insight and action equally important forces in therapeutic change. d. they are well-suited to clients who have difficulty with abstraction.
answer

B
question

To what does the term “cognitive triad” refer? a. It is a cognitive behavioral intervention. b. It refers to the three generations of Becks (Aaron, his daughter Judith, and his grandchild who is a social worker specializing in cognitive therapy). c. Aaron Beck coined the term to refer to himself and two other cognitive-oriented theorists, Ellis and Meichenbaum, who have revolutionized the field of counseling. d. It is a pattern that triggers depression.
answer

D
question

Which stage is not included in Meichenbaum’s model for stress inoculation training a. the skills acquisition and consolidation phase b. the cognition deconstruction phase c. the conceptual-educational phase d. the application and follow through phase
answer

B