HTA 360 Final

question

The 4 P’s of marketing are: A) product, price, promotion, place B) plans, policies, procedures, programs C) procurement, production, placement, profit D) planning, proofing, producing, placing
answer

A) product, price, promotion, place
question

A person’s ethnicity, income, and education are referred to as _________ variables. A) geographic B) psychographic C) demographic D) behavioristic
answer

C) demographic
question

Natural resources, population density, and subcultural values that influence a customer’s product needs are referred to as __________ variables. A) behavioristic B) demographic C) psychographic D) geographic
answer

D) geographic
question

Which of the following is an accurate comparison of products and services? A) services have homogeneity; products have heterogeneity B) services are produced at one point and sold at another; products are not C) services have tangible attributes; products do not D) services cannot be stored for future sale; products can
answer

D) services cannot be stored for future sale; products can
question

The marketing environment is referred to as the: A) constraints within an organization that limit marketing options B) atmosphere created within the sales force to encourage product sales C) forces outside the organization that influence marketing activities
answer

C) forces outside the organization that influence marketing activities
question

Having an effective marketing concept usually places primary emphasis on: A) employees doing their jobs correctly B) serving the customer C) mangers understanding organizational processes D) owners knowing what their products and services are
answer

B) serving the customer
question

A foodservice operation’s target market is: A) individuals who are used in focus groups to determine customer needs and wants B) individuals not currently buying a company’s product or service C) individuals randomly chosen to receive free products or services D) a group of people for whom a company develops a product or service
answer

D) a group of people for whom a company develops a product or service
question

Market segmentation means: A) randomly choosing groups or segments of people to target for product sales B) selling a variety of products at a variety of stores nationwide to increase sales C) identifying sales mangers to cover specific segments of the country D) dividing the total market into groups of people with similar product needs
answer

D) dividing the total market into groups of people with similar product needs
question

Identifying marketing opportunities and potential problems confronting the organization is known as: A) strategic planning B) market segmentation C) situation analysis D) target marketing
answer

C) situation analysis
question

Market share is: A) a detailed study of sales data to evaluate the marketing strategy B) classifies costs to determine which are associated with specific marketing activities C) the percentage of industry sales for a product D) process of dividing a total market into groups with similar characteristics
answer

C) the percentage of industry sales for a product
question

Evaluation of the taste and juiciness of a product is termed: A) specific evaluation B) chemical evaluation C) physical evaluation D) sensory evaluation
answer

D) sensory evaluation
question

A walk-through customer satisfaction audit: A) focuses on food safety with the manager and food safety inspector B) is a technique used to share customer satisfaction info with new customers C) involves the manager observing and evaluating the food and service D) is an example of a preference sensory test
answer

C) involves the manager observing and evaluating the food and service
question

Customer comment cards: A) usually are handed out by the manager to ensure customer completion B) tend to be lengthy so as to gather extensive info from customers C) may give a distorted view of overall customer satisfaction
answer

C) may give a distorted view of overall customer satisfaction
question

Mystery shoppers: A) usually are known to the manager but not the staff B) usually provide a fairly comprehensive evaluation of the foodservice operation C) are customers who are asked to provide an exit interview with the manager upon completion of dining experience D) tend to be regular customers at a foodservice operation
answer

B) usually provide a fairly comprehensive evaluation of the foodservice operation
question

Quality attributes of food include all of the following except: A) microbiological factors B) nutrition C) flavor D) price
answer

D) price
question

Menu engineering: A) is a computerized software program for menu planning B) provides managers a way to evaluate the quality of menu items C) is a technique for measuring customer satisfaction in a foodservice operation D) focuses on popularity and contribution to profit of menu items
answer

D) focuses on popularity and contribution to profit of menu items
question

Which of the following is thought to have the greatest impact on an employee’s level of job satisfaction? A) values B) personality C) social influence D) work situation
answer

D) work situation
question

T/F: Quality desired in food product ingredients should be included in food specifications
answer

True
question

T/F: Underproduction of food can result in increased costs and decreased customer satisfaction
answer

True
question

T/F: Employee satisfaction is defined as the beliefs and feelings an employee has about his/her job
answer

True
question

Ratio analysis
answer

mathematical expressions of the relationship between two items
question

Inventory turnover
answer

shows the number of times the inventory is used up and replenished during a period
question

Break-even analysis
answer

technique for assessing financial data to determine the point at which profit is not being made and losses are not being incurred total revenues = total expenses
question

Depreciation
answer

a reduction in the value of an asset with the passage of time, due in particular to wear and tear
question

Budget
answer

plan for operating a business expressed in financial terms; used to control expenses and profit in relation to sales
question

Factor pricing method/markup method
answer

price to sell an item is determined by multiplying the food cost by a predetermined factor
question

Prime cost
answer

consists of raw food cost and direct labor cost of employees involved in preparation of a food item
question

Actual cost
answer

all of the costs associated with making a food item
question

Marketing mix
answer

combination of product, price, place, and promotion to satisfy the target market
question

Product
answer

good, service, or idea
question

Price
answer

amount paid for product or service
question

Promotion
answer

use of communication to inform and influence customers
question

Place
answer

location where products and/or services are provided
question

Market segmentation
answer

division of total market into groups of customers who have similar needs, wants, values, and buying behaviors
question

Geographic variables
answer

factors of a geographic area that influence customer product needs
question

Demographic variables
answer

personal characteristics that might influence product selection
question

Psychographic variables
answer

motives and lifestyle characteristics
question

Behavioristic variables
answer

basis of some feature of customer behavior toward and use of a product
question

Target market
answer

customers with common characteristics for which an organization creates products and services
question

SWOT analysis
answer

analysis focusing on identifying the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats to an organization
question

Mystery shopper
answer

person unknown to customers and employees who eat in a foodservice operation and evaluate their own experiences and those of other customers
question

Menu engineering
answer

management info tool that focuses on comparing the popularity of the item with its profit
question

Employee satisfaction
answer

the beliefs and feelings an employee has about his or her job

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member