Health Care Law – Flashcards
[…] answer
β—‹ First Appeal: Chancery Court (Currently eliminated - could be brought back) ● Appeal w/in 20 days of MDOH Final Order ● Applicant may appeal to Hinds Co. or home county ● Opponent may appeal only to Hinds Co. ● Chancellor must rule within 120 days from Final Order of MDOH, or MDOH deemed affirmed β—‹ Second Appeal: MS Supreme Court ● Appeal w/in 30 days from chancery decision ● Oral argument granted if requested ● Standard of Review β–  Same at Chancery and Supreme Court levels ● Presumption that Hearing Officer and State Health Officer are correct in their decisions ● MCA Β§ 41-7-201(2)(f) provides: "[t]he order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order ... is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the [Department], or violates any vested constitutional rights of any party involved in the appeal ...." ● Likely Timeline (with hearing) β—‹ Day 0 - Notice of Intent β—‹ Day 30 - Con Application filed β—‹ Day 60 - Application Deemed Complete β—‹ Day 90 - Comment Period Ends β—‹ Day 105 - Staff Analysis Issued β—‹ Day 125 - Hearing Requests Deadline β—‹ Day 180 - Hearing Starts (??) β—‹ Day 243