Fundamentals of Public Speaking Chapter 4

question

True or False Having a well-defined purpose is not especially important in public speaking.
answer

False
question

True or False Where and when you are giving a speech has very little to do with selecting your topic.
answer

False
question

True or False Brainstorming for topic ideas should be done well before your speech date and should be done over several sessions
answer

True
question

True or False Phrasing the thesis of your speech clearly helps you to identify exactly what you want to say to your audience.
answer

True
question

True or False Your working outline is made up of your topic, general purpose, specific purpose, thesis, and main points and should not be changed for any reason.
answer

False
question

True or False When giving a speech to inform your goal is to reinforce, modify or change audience members’ beliefs, attitudes, opinions or values.
answer

False
question

True or False When giving a speech to entertain your goal is to reinforce, modify or change audience members’ beliefs, attitudes, opinions or values.
answer

False
question

True or False The general purpose of a speech is usually to inform, to persuade or to entertain.
answer

True
question

True or False According to your textbook, “brainstorming” is a useful technique for generating a lot of ideas.
answer

True
question

True or False Part of the brainstorming process involves evaluating the ideas generated.
answer

False
question

True or False Before selecting the topic for your speech it is important to consider the audience you are speaking to.
answer

True
question

True or False When choosing your topic it is important to consider your audience but NOT the setting of the speaking event.
answer

False
question

True or False The specific purpose of your speech tells the audience what you want to achieve in your speech.
answer

True
question

True or False Your thesis summarizes your plan for achieving the specific purpose of the speech.
answer

True
question

True or False The thesis of your speech contains a summary of the main points of your speech
answer

False
question

True or False Complete sentences are an important part of your working outline.
answer

False
question

Susan checked the headlines of her local paper and looked through current magazines to come up with ideas for her speech topic. This is part of a process called ___________. A. developing a thesis B. internal consistency C. building a working outline D. brainstorming
answer

C. building a working outline
question

When you ask yourself, “What is the central idea I want my audience to get from my speech?” you are beginning the process of A. choosing the general purpose of you speech. B. selecting your topic. C. phrasing your thesis. D. building your working outline.
answer

C. phrasing your thesis.
question

After Brandon brainstormed for ideas associated with his topic, he identified themes and then grouped those themes by category. These categories will become the ________ of Brandon’s speech. A. main points B. introduction C. general purpose D. specific purpose
answer

A. main points
question

Which of the following outlines would be the last you would use when preparing a speech? A. working outline B. presentation outline C. complete-sentence outline D. partial-sentence outline
answer

B. presentation outline
question

The general purpose of your speech typically corresponds with one of the most common types of speeches. These types of speeches include _______. A. persuasive B. entertaining C. informative D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D. All of these answers are correct.
question

If the topic of your speech is woodworking and your specific purpose is to teach your audience how to build a birdhouse then the general purpose of your speech is ________. A. to persuade B. to entertain C. to give advice D. to inform
answer

D. to inform
question

In a good speech outline, ideas that make up any main heading or subheading have a logical connection to one another. This is called ________. A. internal noise B. internal consistency C. interdependency D. grouping ideas
answer

B. internal consistency
question

Once you have a list of ideas for your topic, it is a good idea to A. list them in alphabetical order. B. expand each idea into a paragraph. C. distill each idea down to a single word or short phrase. D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C. distill each idea down to a single word or short phrase.
question

The thesis of your speech should A. be written as a single declarative sentence. B. capture the essence of you speech. C. incorporate the main points you plan to address. D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D. All of these answers are correct.
question

Your thesis statement will refine your topic and provide A. your general purpose. B. the conclusion to your speech. C. guidance for research. D. internal consistency.
answer

C. guidance for research.
question

When you combine your general purpose, topic, and audience to identify the particular objective you want to accomplish, you have formed the _______ of your speech. A. specific purpose B. general outline C. thesis D. working outline
answer

A. specific purpose
question

Which of the following is not part of a working outline? A. general purpose B. specific purpose C. brainstorming D. thesis
answer

C. brainstorming
question

Mary’s speech inspired many people in her audience to give blood at the earliest opportunity. This type of speech would fall into which of the following categories? A. informative B. persuasive C. controversial D. entertaining
answer

B. persuasive
question

In brainstorming for topics you should A. limit your ideas to a few. B. evaluate all of your ideas. C. write down every idea- whatever comes to mind. D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C. write down every idea- whatever comes to mind.
question

In selecting topic ideas you should A. consider the audience. B. consider the setting and type of event. C. consider resource availability. D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D. All of these answers are correct.
question

Which of the following types of speeches is appropriate when the speaker wants to change the audience’s attitudes towards a topic? A. Entertaining B. Persuading C. Celebrating D. Informing
answer

B. Persuading
question

Which of the following is NOT discussed as rule for the brainstorming process? A. Generating ideas B. Be creative C. Write down every idea D. Evaluate the ideas
answer

D. Evaluate the ideas
question

According to your textbook, when evaluating and selecting your topic it is important to do each of the following EXCEPT ______________. A. Consider your own interests B. Consider resource availability C. Consider the audience D. Consider what others are speaking on
answer

D. Consider what others are speaking on
question

Yvette’s specific purpose for her speech is “to educate the audience about nano technology,” this speech likely has which general purpose? A. To inform B. To persuade C. To entertain D. To celebrate
answer

A. To inform
question

Jimmy’s specific purpose for his speech is “to advocate for more recycling on campus,” this speech likely has which general purpose? A. To inform B. To persuade C. To entertain D. To celebrate
answer

B. To persuade
question

Choose the correct order from broadest to narrowest focus on your topic. A. Thesis, Specific Purpose, General Purpose B. General Purpose, Thesis, Specific Purpose C. General Purpose, Specific Purpose, Thesis D. Specific Purpose, General Purpose, Thesis
answer

C. General Purpose, Specific Purpose, Thesis
question

According to your textbook, which of the following outlines should you write first? A. Keyword B. Working C. Complete Sentence D. Presentation
answer

B. Working
question

The speakers overall objective: to inform, to persuade, or to entertain.
answer

General Purpose
question

A concise statement articulating what the speaker will achieve in giving a speech/
answer

Specific purpose
question

Single declarative sentence that captures the essence or central idea of a speech.
answer

Thesis
question

An outline that guides you during the initial stages of topic development, helping to keep you focused on your general purpose and clarify your specific purpose.
answer

Working outline
question

A logical relationship among the ideas that make up any main heading or subheading in a speech.
answer

Internal consistency
question

Clearly identifies all the pieces of information for the speech; put ideas in order; forms the basis for developing the presentation outline.
answer

Complete-sentence outline
question

Assist you in practicing and giving your speech.
answer

Presentation outline

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member