Economics Ch. 6 & 7 Test

question

To buy an item with credit; paying over time
answer

Financing
question

The promotion of a product or service by identifying it with distinct characteristics (usually associated with public perception, quality or effectiveness)
answer

Branding
question

Latin term for “buyer beware”
answer

Caveat Emptor
question

An amount of money you spend, usually $300, that causes some pain to part with
answer

Significant Purchase
question

Refers to the financial opportunity that is given up because you choose to do something else with your money
answer

Opportunity Cost
question

Feeling regret or concern after making a large purchase
answer

Buyer’s Remorse
question

Refers to the public’s ability to recall and recognize a brand by its logo, jingles, packaging, etc
answer

Brand Recognition
question

The process of communicating the value of a product or service to customers
answer

Marketing
question

True or False: As a consumer, you should consider inflation in your investment and retirement planning
answer

True
question

True or False: If you don’t have cash on hand, financing a significant purchase is a good option.
answer

False
question

Which of the following is not a need? a) Food b) Housing c) Eating Out d) Utilities
answer

c) Eating Out
question

The purpose of advertising is to: a) Inform the consumer b) Tease the consumer c) Persuade the consumer d) All of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

Which of the following is not a common marketing strategy? a) Providing financing options b) Making the customer do product research c) Personal selling d) Repetition
answer

b) Making the customer do product research
question

What are the 5 steps you should take before making a significant purchase?
answer

1) Wait a night before purchasing 2) Buying reasoning – consider motives 3) Don’t buy anything you don’t understand 4) Consider opportunity cost of your money 5) Seek wise counsel
question

Having to do with a person’s honesty and moral attributes
answer

Integrity
question

Retail store where people sell items and the owner of the shop gets a percentage of the sale
answer

Consignment Shop
question

The ability to walk away from a purchase when negotiating
answer

Walk-Away Power
question

Process by which the holder of a mortgage sells the property of a homeowner who has not made interest and/or principal payments on time as stipulated in the mortgage contract
answer

Foreclosure
question

A public sale in which property or items of merchandise are sold to the highest bidder
answer

Auction
question

The process of quantifying costs and benefits of a decision
answer

Cost-Benefit Analysis
question

The difference between the wholesale price and retail price
answer

Markup
question

Type of yard sale with more items, usually the entire contents of a household
answer

Estate Sale
question

To bargain for a lower price
answer

Negotiate
question

True or False: Using cash gives you more bargaining power than using credit
answer

True
question

True or False: Being married (or emotionally attached) to a purchase will cause you to lose bargaining power.
answer

True
question

Getting the best deal on a purchase involves doing all of the following except: a) Having patience b) Being first in line for a new product c) Negotiating d) Shopping around to find the best deal
answer

b) Being first in line for a new product
question

Which of the following is typically not a good place to find a deal? a) Consignment shops b) Individuals c) Mall d) Online auctions
answer

c) Mall
question

Which of the following describes why using cash is a great bargaining tool? a) Cash is visual b) Cash has immediacy c) Cash is emotional d) All of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

A significant purchase equals how much?
answer

$300, but it really depends on the person
question

“Live like no one else, so later ____________________”
answer

I can live like no one else
question

What does Dave Ramsey mean when he says “Live like no one else, so later I can live like no one else”
answer

Don’t take on debt early in life so you can do it later debt free
question

“______ do what feels good, ______ devise a plan and follow it” -Dave Ramsey
answer

Children; adults
question

Because you can _______ spend more than you make, you must develop a __________
answer

always; power over purchase
question

The easiest way to save money…
answer

Is to not spend it
question

Look always to create?
answer

Win-Win Deals
question

What are the 7 basic rules of negotiating?
answer

1) Tell the truth always (integrity is always #1) 2) Use the power of Cash 3) Use Walk-Away Power 4) Shut Up! 5) “That’s not good enough” 6) “Good guy, bad guy” (used on you a lot) 7) “If I Take Away” Technique
question

Where can you get good deals?
answer

-Ebay -Flea Markets -Garage Sales -Consignment Stores -Estate Sales -Conventions -Pawn Shops -Classified Ads -Coupons
question

When a company places an ad and offers no interest on your purchase for three years: a) They are not interested in making a profit b) They are showing their appreciation to you by giving you free money c) The cost of the financing is built into the price of the item d) All of the above
answer

c) The cost of the financing is built into the price of the item
question

What is a safe assumption to make regarding companies and their marketing practices? a) Companies know that competition is fierce for consumer dollars b) Companies spend millions of dollars and do extensive research on advertising c) Companies use all angles to aggressively compete for your money d) All of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

What concept is best explained by the statement, “Money spent here cannot be spent there?”
answer

Opportunity Cost
question

Identify which method companies are using to compete for your money: “90-days-same-as-cash” a) Personal selling b) Financing c) Media d) Product positioning
answer

b) Financing
question

Identify which method companies are using to compete for your money: Reputation for holding its value a) Personal selling b) Financing c) Media d) Product Positioning
answer

a) Personal Selling
question

Identify which method companies are using to compete for your money: Car salesman a) Personal selling b) Financing c) Media d) Product Positioning
answer

d) Product Positioning
question

Identify which method companies are using to compete for your money: TV commercials a) Personal selling b) Financing c) Media d) Product Positioning
answer

c) Media
question

Four common marketing tactics are:
answer

Personal selling, financing, repetition, product positioning
question

Dave tells the story of a man who bought his dream car, drove it home, but then returned it the next day after some money calculations. This story is an example of:
answer

Buyer’s remorse
question

Which of the following should you consider when making a significant purchase? a) Your buying motives b) If you can’t pay with cash, don’t buy it c) The opportunity cost d) All of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

Which of the following is not a form of product positioning? a) Shelf-positioning b) Packaging and color c) Financing d) Brand Recognition
answer

c) Financing
question

Which is not a “power over purchase” tactic? a) Compare your purchase with a friend’s b) Consider the opportunity cost c) Wait overnight d) Seek counsel
answer

a) Compare your purchase with a friend’s
question

True or False: A good salesperson will answer a question with a question
answer

False
question

True or False: Never buy something you do not fully understand
answer

True
question

True or False: The amount of stuff a person has is directly related to contentment and happiness
answer

False
question

True or False: Young single adults should find an accountability partner with whom to discuss big purchases
answer

True
question

True or False: Inflation has no effect on your buying power
answer

False
question

True or False: A budget has little effect on a person’s financial success unless he or she also develops power over purchase
answer

False
question

True or False: You should never wait overnight before making a big purchase if there is only one item left
answer

False
question

True or False: Teens have cited “friends” as the strongest influences over their purchase decisions
answer

True
question

True or False: Repetition has proven to be an ineffective marketing technique
answer

False
question

True or False: Zero percent financing is nothing more than a really good marketing tool
answer

False
question

An economic system based on a free market, profit motive, open competition and private ownership of the means of production
answer

captialism
question

The persistent increase in the cost of goods and services or the persistent decline in the buying power of money
answer

inflation
question

A spur-of-the-moment, unplanned decision to buy a product or service
answer

impulse buy

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member