Combo with "COMM Quiz #1" and 2 others

question

T F 1.It is generally correct to say effective public speakers are born, not made.
answer

F
question

T F 2.Effective public speakers, from the very beginning, generally find public speaking to be an easy task.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Like many other skills, public speaking should become easier with experience.
answer

T
question

T F 4. Audiences are made up of people who judge you or receive your thoughts or can be manipulated by you.
answer

F
question

T F 5.Because people have been communicating for years, it is easy for us to communicate effectively.
answer

F
question

T F 6. Speakers give speeches to audiences, therefore meaning is transmitted from a speaker to an audience.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Approach public speaking by drawing on your conversation skills, writing skills, and performance skills.
answer

T
question

T F 8.The sender controls the true meanings of a speaker’s statement.
answer

F
question

T F 9.The application of the fundamentals of speaking are not rules, but depend on good judgment according to the speaking situation.
answer

T
question

T F 10. The five steps of public speaking must be completed in order from one through five.
answer

F
question

T F 11.Performance skills refer to the use of physical qualities – tone of voice, gestures, and movements -to create a focal point in a group.
answer

T
question

12. Communication theorists stress that meaning is socially constructed in a mutual transaction between _________ and _________. A. giver; taker B. student; teacher C. speaker; listener D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C
question

13. Second orality refers to: A. the ability to speak a second language. B. the repetition of communicative messages. C. the transformation of communication through use of electronic media. D. the act of delivering a speech written by someone else. E. hearsay testimony.
answer

C
question

14. A person in the ________________ stage has made the realization that she or he is doing something ineptly and that there is room for improvement. A. conscious competence B. unconscious incompetence C. conscious incompetence D. unconscious competence
answer

C
question

15. Without realizing it, Jane twirls her hair every time she delivers a speech. Jane is in which of the four stages? A. unconscious incompetence B. conscious incompetence C. conscious competence D. unconscious competence
answer

A
question

16. After watching the videotape of his second speech, Tim is aware of his abundant use of “ums” and “ahs.” He then makes the commitment to eliminate non-fluencies from his speaking. From then on, he is able to cut down on non-fluencies when he speaks. He is operating at the ______________ level of skill mastery. A. unconscious incompetence B. conscious incompetence C. conscious competence D. unconscious competence
answer

C
question

17. The three genres of speaking as differentiated by Aristotle in The Rhetoric are: A. ceremonial, deliberative, and debate. B. ceremonial, forensics, and testimonial. C. epideictic, political, and forensics. D. epideictic, deliberative, and forensics
answer

D
question

18. As Peter looks out into the audience during his speech, he notices an audience member nodding in agreement and another frowning. What are these instantaneous nonverbal cues? A. micro-messages B. formal feedback C. critique of speech D. idiosyncratic behavior
answer

A
question

19. A speaker who, instead of trying to change his or her audience, invites listeners to explore ideas together and discover common interests, is looking at communication through which theoretical foundation? A. oral tradition B. classical rhetoric C. information transmission D. dialogic perspective E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

20. The five stages of public speaking are: A. think, investigate, compose, practice, and present. B. research, write, practice, perform, and converse. C. think, research, compose, practice, and perform. D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

21. Public speaking refers to: A.speaking from behind a podium. B.speaking into a microphone at a meeting. C.presenting a problem to a work group. D.making a presentation in class. E. All of the above answers are correct.
answer

E
question

T F 1. A message does not really exist until it is received and shaped by a listener
answer

T
question

T F 2. Preparing to listen is not necessary, as we are always listening.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Effective listeners know when to uncritically accept ideas and information they encounter.
answer

T
question

T F 4.It is possible and helpful to suspend all judgment until the speaker has finished a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 5.There is no need to comment on the aspects of a person’s speech style that are tied to cultural identity
answer

T
question

T F 6. According to the 90/10 principle, all people’s weaknesses are the opposite of their strengths
answer

F
question

T F 7. As a listener, it is important to give the speaker feedback through your nonverbal reactions; if you are confused by the speaker, you should look confused.
answer

F
question

T F 8.Clear transitions signal the relationships between points and are helpful in the audience’s retention of the speech
answer

T
question

T F 9.The act of listening includes the reception of stimuli, their organization into usable chunks of sound, the identification of comprehensible words or phrases, and the interpretation of meanings.
answer

T
question

10. To get the most out of a speech, you may need to create a mental outline to structure the points you hear.What should you listen for to help you discern the main points of the speech? A.The transitions between points. B.The speaker’s thesis statement. C.The validity of the argument. D. The logical fallacies. E.The relationships between points
answer

B
question

11. When giving feedback, which of the following is not suggested by your text? A. Give positive suggestions first. B. Give suggestions not orders. C. Be realistic about the amount of feedback a speaker can receive. D. Prioritize feedback, focusing on giving the most important feedback first. E. Make feedback general rather than descriptive
answer

E
question

12. The act of listening is defined in your textbook as A. a detailed process of paying close attention to a speaker. B. a process of hearing attentively. C. a complex and active process of receiving, processing, and evaluating an oral message. D. a process of using the ears, eyes and heart to receive a message
answer

C
question

13. When listening as a consultant to a speaker, use the following principles of constructive feedback except: A. Be vague to avoid hurting the speaker’s feelings. B. Start with the negative. C. Give suggestions, not orders. D. Make important comments first. E. Both “A” and “B” should be avoided
answer

E
question

14. All of the following are listening pitfalls except: A. Daydreaming, doodling, and disengaging. B. Allowing yourself to be distracted by superficial qualities of the speaker. C. Failing to monitor your nonverbal behaviors as a listener. D. All of these answers are correct. All are listening pitfalls and should be avoided.
answer

D
question

15. Which of the following is the most effective example of constructive feedback? A. Your speech was great! B. I couldn’t really hear you in the back. C. Your thesis was clearly stated, but needed more evidence to support it. D. Your introduction was too long and disorganized.
answer

C
question

16. Listening to understand the whole person, in context, at that moment is called: A. purposive listening. B. active listening. C. holistic listening. D. open minded listening
answer

C
question

17. Taking notes as you listen to a speaker means that you should _____. A.capture the speaker’s words verbatim B.make notes of the key ideas C. write your response to what is being said D.compose questions for the speaker
answer

B
question

T F 1.Every action has an ethical dimension
answer

T
question

T F 2. As a speaker we must consider the ethics of our choices.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Ethical decisions vary with context.
answer

T
question

T F 4.Ethical questions are concerned with “what works” in a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 5. Appeals to your listeners’ feelings are legitimate ways to support and emphasize your points.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Speakers who use the bandwagon technique discourage independent thinking
answer

T
question

T F 7. Speakers who build identification with their audience so they will be receptive to their ideas are using the card-stacking technique
answer

F
question

T F 8. Presenting opinions as facts is allowed as long as you cite the source
answer

F
question

9. Speakers can respect the integrity of ideas by not A. plagiarizing. B. lying. C. oversimplifying. D. doing any of the above
answer

D
question

10. Lying includes A. making statements that are completely counterfactual. B. playing word games to create false impressions. C. leaving out part of the whole truth. D. All of these answers are correct
answer

D
question

11. To find a balance in ethical decisions, you should _____. A. use lively language that doesn’t cause pain and offense B.appeal to your audience on an emotional level without abusing emotional appeals C.clarified the source of your information and avoided introducing opinions as facts D.use compelling persuasive appeals but avoided simplistic persuasive techniques E. All of the above
answer

E
question

12. When a speaker tries to gloss over his position by calling his opponent a “sexist,” he is using which propaganda device? A. “just plain folks” B. card stacking C. transference D. name-calling E. testimonials
answer

D
question

13. The U.S. Army’s “Army of One” marketing campaign that stresses individuality could be said to use which persuasive appeal? A. “just plain folks” B. bandwagon C. independence D. stand-out-from-the-crowd E. snob appeal
answer

A
question

14. When a speaker tries to generate a positive response by using words or phrases like “We are all here because we care about our children and the freedom of our children to live in peace” is an example of _____. A. bandwagon B. card stacking C. transference D. glittering generalities E. testimonials
answer

D
question

T F 1. All speakers experience some fear of speaking
answer

T
question

T F 2. Visualizing success is a method that can relieve some of the anxiety related to public speaking.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Relaxation techniques have been shown to reduce speaker apprehension
answer

T
question

T F 4.In the case of public speaking, it is better to face our fears by understanding them and preparing accordingly
answer

T
question

T F 5.If you are an extremely nervous speaker, having several glasses of wine before your speech will relax you and make you a more effective speaker
answer

F
question

T F 6.Most listeners want you to succeed as a speaker
answer

T
question

T F 7.Many fears about public speaking are rooted in inadequate preparation
answer

T
question

T F 8. Speakers can handle symptoms of nervousness by learning relaxation techniques
answer

T
question

9. If you have a high degree of speaker apprehension you should try all of the following except: A. Use tension release techniques. B. Accept fear as normal. C. Imagine yourself giving a perfect speech. D. Use positive self-suggestions. E. All of these answers are correct and are good ways to reduce anxiety
answer

C
question

10. Fear of speaking can trigger our primitive sense of danger which can lead to muscular tension. Your authors advocate physical activity to help release the tension. All of the following can help except: A.heavy exercise. B.brisk walk around the block. C.pacing in the hall. D. a few knee bends E. All of these answers are correct and are good ways to release tension.
answer

A
question

11. Which of the following is not a step for eliminating your fear? A.get prolonged exposure to the fear. B.list your fears. C.recognize that past beliefs are not a guarantee of the present. D.consider the origin of the fear
answer

A
question

T F 1.It is important for you to decide on a schedule for preparing the speech. If you run short on time, it is best to skip the later steps of practice and refinement, rather than the initial steps
answer

F
question

T F 2.Contemplation is the first phase in the creative process.
answer

F
question

T F 3.The four phases of creativity are: preparation, incubation, illumination, and refinement.
answer

T
question

T F 4. A good rule of thumb is to plan to spend about one hour of preparation time for each minute of a speech.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Although a speech is delivered orally, it should be planned out and composed in writing
answer

T
question

6. In planning and practicing his persuasive speech on environmental preservation, Paul comes to a revelation about how the information could be organized. He wants to put the information into past, present, and future categories regarding our role in caring for the earth. He has reached the ____________ stage of the creative process. A. preparation B. incubation C. illumination D. refinement E. contemplation
answer

C
question

7. Which of the following planning pitfalls should you avoid? A. Not allowing time for incubation. B. Not allowing a margin for error. C. Experiencing “writer’s block.” D. Experiencing “speaker’s block.” E. All of these answers are correct and are pitfalls that should be avoided
answer

E
question

8. Which of the following is not one of the four stages of speech planning and practice? A.initial decision and analysis B.research C.development of speech materials D.full sentence outline E.practice
answer

D
question

T F 1.When selecting a speech topic, you should rely on your own experience, expertise, and interests.
answer

T
question

T F 2.It is generally a good idea to select a topic that is both timely and timeless.
answer

T
question

T F 3. Knowing that an average speaker speaks about one short paragraph per minute will help you realistically adjust your topic to the time allotted
answer

T
question

T F 4. Your text suggests that it is helpful to make a distinction between your purpose and audience outcomes.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Good speeches only have one purpose.
answer

F
question

T F 6.Thesis statements should be written as questions your audience should answer.
answer

T
question

T F 7.It is generally a good idea to select main ideas or points that best fit your speaking style.
answer

T
question

T F 8. A thesis statement should be stated as a single declarative statement.
answer

T
question

T F 9.Every speech needs a thesis and purpose, but a speech title is never necessary.
answer

F
question

10. Which of the following is not a criterion for selecting a speech topic? A. appropriate to the audience B. controversial C. related to speaker’s interests D. timely E. timeless
answer

B
question

11. When planning your main points, you should consider which aspects of your topic are best covered in the public, oral mode. Your speech should be used to _____. A. transmit routine information B. discuss a specialized problem of a small portion of the audience C. indulge the speaker’s ego D. read a list of statistics E. None of the above would be important to discuss in a public speech
answer

E
question

12. The phrase “to inform the audience about the three necessary elements for hosting a successful party” would be considered a _____ A. general purpose. B. specific purpose. C. primary audience analysis. D. thesis statement.
answer

B
question

13. A speech explaining the procedure for passing a law on gun control would most likely be an example of a speech to _____. A. to invite B. to inform C. to evoke D. to persuade E. to provoke
answer

A
question

14. The thesis statement of the speech is always the _____. A. short mission statement B. purpose of your speech C. audience outcome D. central idea of your speech
answer

D
question

15. Which of the following intentions would be appropriate in a speech to persuade? A. motivate B. convince C. stimulate action D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

16. Which of the following intentions would be appropriate in a speech to inform? A. celebrate B. preach C. define D. entertain
answer

C
question

17. The average speaker utters 100 to 150 words per minute. Rebecca’s speech is roughly 1500 words. Approximately how long is her speech? A. 1-5 minutes B. 5-10 minutes C. 10-15 minutes D. 15-20 minutes
answer

C
question

18. Which of the following is the general purpose of a speech to evoke? A. to influence, convince or stimulate action B. to entertain, inspire or help audience relive C. to explain, clarify or teach D. to summon, recall or produce
answer

B
question

19. Not every speech needs a title; however, a title is necessary in all of the following situations except: A. when there is to be advance publicity. B. when there is a printed program. C. when the audience will be mystified. D. when the speaker is going to be formally introduced.
answer

C
question

T F 1.Intelligent inference and empathy are unrealistic methods to use when attempting to gather information on your audience.
answer

F
question

T F 2.If the majority of your audience is in extreme disagreement with your thesis, you might consider them an unfavorable audience.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The five channels of seeking information about an audience only work in educational settings, such as a college classroom.
answer

F
question

T F 4.The most unreliable source of audience analysis is direct observation.
answer

F
question

T F 5.In general, a person’s age can affect the way they respond to a speech.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Speakers should say what is on their minds and not worry about offending their audience.
answer

F
question

T F 7.When planning your speech, you should try to use empathy to plan appropriate responses.
answer

T
question

8. Generally, the most reliable source of audience analysis is _____. A. administering a questionnaire. B. inference and empathy. C. selected interviews. D. a contact person. E. direct observation.
answer

E
question

9. Monty has completed the audience analysis portion of his speech preparation. Below are several pieces of information he collected. Which of the following is not an example of demographic data? A. The average age of the audience is 19. B. Most of the audience members do not know much about his topic. C. Most of the audience members are African American females. D. Most of the audience members are middle class college graduates. E. All of these answers are pieces of demographic data.
answer

B
question

10. Which of the following questions would yield the least useful information about your audience? A. What does your audience know about your topic? B. What is the history of your audience as a group? C. What does the audience think of themselves as a group? D. What does the audience think of you? E. What will be the program surrounding your speech?
answer

C
question

11. A speaker can anticipate her audience’s expectations by gathering details specific to the speech situation by asking which of following questions? A. What do they know about your topic? B. What do they think about you? C. What is the history of the group? D. What is the program surrounding your speech? E. All the above
answer

E
question

12. The following are all examples of generational identity except: A. Baby boomers tend to be idealistic. B. Gen Xers tend to be cynical. C. Generation Y tend to be more technological. D. Generation Z tend to be more connected. E. None. All of the above are examples of generational identity.
answer

E
question

T F 1.The skills you develop researching your speech will prove equally valuable as you research possible employers.
answer

T
question

T F 2.Research your topic so that you progress from the specific to the general.
answer

F
question

T F 3.When researching information on a matrimonial ritual in India, Maricela should begin with the general cultural themes of the country before directing her research through the specific procedures of the ceremony.
answer

T
question

T F 4. You should use an audience analysis question based on your thesis statement to direct your research.
answer

T
question

T F 5.Talking to people is not a reliable research method.
answer

F
question

T F 6.Conducting interview(s) for your speech can substitute for library and electronic research.
answer

F
question

T F 7.Web-based materials should be scrutinized and subjected to tests of credibility and reliability.
answer

T
question

T F 8. You cannot get reliable information from an iPod, iPhone or smartphone app.
answer

F
question

T F 9. Your audience’s attitude toward you and your topic should factor into how you cite in-speech resources.
answer

T
question

10. Which of the following steps would probably come first if you were starting to do research for your speech on freedom of speech? A. Develop a list of key terms and phrases like “clear and present danger,” “a chilling effect,” “obscenity.” B. Make an appointment to interview a judge. C. Read some general sources to get background on the topic. D. Talk to a librarian to see where books of court cases are located. E. Prepare a reference list.
answer

C
question

11. When seeking information from other people, you should consider _____ A. family. B. educators. C. public officials. D. acquaintances. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

12. During the initial moments of an interview, you should _____ A. ask specific questions about the topic. B. ask general questions about the topic. C. set a context for the interview. D. explain your position regarding the topic. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C
question

13. Because you need to cite all your sources anyway, which of the following standard format is the correct one for citing references? A. The Chicago Manual of Style B. The Modern Language Association’s MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers C. The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association D. The IEEE Standards Style Manual E. None of the above; all can be used, depending on the context
answer

E
question

14. The closing phase of an interview allows you to A. summarize your perspective of the interview. B. ask the expert open-ended questions. C. hold forth on your opinion of the subject. D. make encouraging comments such as “mm-hmm,” “I see,” etc. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B
question

15. All of the following are suggestions for using note cards to record information except: A. For each promising source, write the author’s last name on a card. B. Use several note cards for each source. C. Write as much information as you can on the card. D. Indicate the call number. E. Use 4″ x 6″ cards.
answer

E
question

16. Having a research strategy includes _____ A. fitting your research to the time allotted. B. approaching your topic so that you progress from the general to the specific. C. developing a lexicon of the terminology peculiar to your topic. D. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

17. When evaluating the reliability of a website’s content, which of the following questions about the site is not relevant? A. Is it up to date? B. Is the site navigation logical? C. What company does it keep? D. Whose website is it? E. What’s its bias?
answer

B
question

Hypothetical examples can serve to amplify, clarify, or prove a point
answer

F, page 189
question

Speakers must be careful not to confuse audience members with the words they choose
answer

T, page 185
question

Rather than building your credibility, citing sources during your speech can be distracting and it’s often unneccessary
answer

F, 198
question

Speakers should always use as many statistics as possible
answer

F, 194
question

It is not necessary to evaluate the credibility of the authorities you cite when you use testimony as proof.
answer

F, 195
question

Hypothetical examples cannot be based on facts.
answer

T, 188 (i think!)
question

A definition by example is an effective way to explain something by pointing at it, verbally or literally
answer

T, 187
question

Paraphrasing testimony from authorities should be avoided because it could distort the idea
answer

F, 195
question

A word’s etymological definition is the same as its historical definition
answer

F, 186
question

The accuracy of statistical evidence can be checked by applying the following tests except for: A. Who collected the data? B. Why was the data collected? C. When was the data collected? D. How much of the data was used? E. How was the data collected?
answer

D, 191-192
question

Which of the following is not a fallacy involving statistics? A. The fallacy of the average B. The fallacy of the unknown base C. The fallacy of the atypical or arbitrary time frame D. The fallacy of the variance
answer

D, 193
question

“General Marlatt of the Joint Chiefs of Staff states that diplomatic solutions have failed in western Africa and that military intervention is necessary.” Which criterion of adequate testimony is most likely to be violated? A. Does the authority have access to the necessary information? B. Is the authority qualified to interpret the data? C. Is the person an acknowledged expert on this subject? D. Is the person free of bias and self interest? E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D, (because he is a military rep.) I think?
question

“According to the Center for Disease Control, Herpes Simplex Virus-1 transmission are up 230 percent from 2007 in people ages 17-21 and there is a strong correlation with sharing cups playing party games.” Before using this statistic, which of the following tests should be run to test the accuracy? A. Who collected the data? B. Why were the data collected? C. When were the data collected? D. How were the data collected? E. None of the above; the statistic is accurate.
answer

D, my best guess. I think several could be correct? (191)
question

“Paste is what you get when you mix flour and water.” This is an example of what sort of definition? A. Operational definition B. Definition by negation C. Definition by example D. Etymological definition E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A. 186
question

Speakers should test the credibility of the authorities they quote by asking which of the following questions: A. Does the authority have access to the necessary information? B. Is the authority qualified to interpret data? C. Is the person acknowledged as an expert on this subject? D. Is the authority figure free of bias and self-interest? E. All of these answers are correct and should be considered.
answer

E, 195
question

Definition by ________________ is useful for controversial or vague terms where an arbiter must decide among plausible alternatives. A. Authority B. Example C. Negation D. History
answer

A, 187
question

A logical definition has two steps. First, it places the concept to be defined into a category, then it: A. explains how the category was drawn from an older culture. B. explains how conceptual terms are measured. C. clarifies the abstract notion by providing a well-rounded picture *D. explains the characteristics that distinguish that concept from all other members of the category.
answer

D, 185
question

When you use examples for explanation, it is essential that the examples are: A. factual, unbiased and verifiable. B. clear, relevant and varied. C. exciting, interesting and appealing. D. hypothetical, fictional and logical.
answer

B, 188
question

A warrant links evidence to an argument’s claim and is the reasoning that would allow your listeners to accept your conclusion.
answer

T, 202
question

There is only one way to interpret any piece of evidence.
answer

F, 202
question

A speaker using induction is trying to lead an audience to a conclusion by demonstrating relationships between established premises.
answer

T, 204 (Check? not exact words..)
question

One fallacy in your speech will make all other claims suspect.
answer

T, 219
question

A figurative analogy can often be a more powerful form of reasoning than a literal analogy.
answer

F,, 219
question

“My sister is a lousy driver, which leads me to believe that most women are lousy drivers.” This is an example of a fallacy of the absurd extreme.
answer

F, 220
question

The president of a company was asked whether her decision to implement mandatory drug testing for all employees was in the company’s best interest. She replied, “Anything I do is in the company’s best interest.” This is an example of circular reasoning.
answer

T, Almost positive 🙂 220
question

Reasoning is simply explaining ideas and listing the reasons around your main points.
answer

F, (it’s the interpretation of your evidence) 204
question

What type of reasoning would you be using when your argument consists of combining a series of observations to lead to a probable conclusion? A. Causal reasoning B. Deductive reasoning C. Inductive reasoning D. Reasoning by analogy E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A, I think?210
question

One would be using a deductive pattern of reasoning when: A. The argument consists of combining a series of observations to lead to a probable conclusion. B. The argument consists of demonstrating how the relationship between established premises leads to a necessary conclusion. C. The argument consists of demonstrating how one event results from another. D. The argument consists of drawing conclusions about unknown events based on what one knows about similar events. E. Both B and D
answer

E, I think? 209
question

“75% of the population of the United States are said to use sensing to perceive on the Myers-Briggs psychometric questionnaire. Therefore, it is very likely that your perceiving result may also be sensing” is a type of _______ reasoning. A. inductive B. deductive C. causal D. analogous E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D, I think 217
question

To say that children that watch the most television exhibit the most violence; therefore, television makes children violent is an example of which fallacy? A. Ad hominem B. Hasty generalization C. Extending an argument to the absurd D. Faulty reversal of an if-then statement E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B, 222
question

“America! Love it or leave it” is an example of: A. Confusing sequence with cause B. False dichotomy C. Circular reasoning D. Attacking the person rather than the argument E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B, 221
question

To prove a causal relationship, you must test for which of the following except: A. Do the alleged cause and the alleged effect influence each other? B. Do the alleged cause and the alleged effect occur together? C. Do the alleged cause and the alleged effect vary together? D. All of these answers are correct and are tests to prove a causal relationship.
answer

A, 213
question

Jerry Falwell, on September 14, 2011, made a statement blaming “pagans, abortionists, feminists, gays and lesbians” for the terrorist attack World Trade Center (for which he later issued a formal apology). Falwell’s statement is an example of _____ reasoning. A. inductive B. deductive C. causal D. analogous E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E, He didn’t support his claims with any evidence, no reasoning was used
question

To prove a causal relationship, you must show: A. both concurrent presence and concurrent absence of the cause and effect. B. concurrent presence only of the cause and effect. C. concurrent absence only of the cause and effect. D. both the cause and effect. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A, 213
question

In the cases of multiple causation, you attributing the effect to a single cause will: A. need to be supported with evidence. B. cause you to lose credibility with the audience. C. be warranted, provided that it passes the cause-and-effect tests outlined in the text. D. be completely inaccurate.
answer

B, 214
question

Oral and written styles use the same components and so are interchangeable.
answer

F, 232
question

Spoken language uses features like rhythm and meter to aid a listener’s memory.
answer

T, 233
question

All non-standard language usage is sub-standard; you should also strive to speak properly.
answer

F, 236 There is no standard
question

Although what people think about and how they express their thoughts varies from culture to culture, the way people think appears to be universal.
answer

F, 234 We all think differently
question

There is no standard style to use in speaking; different audiences and topics require different approaches.
answer

T, 236
question

Oral style differs from written style in that it uses shorter sentences.
answer

T, 232
question

It is never appropriate to use jargon or slang in a speech.
answer

F, 237
question

Personification is a stylistic device which brings objects or ideas to life by imbuing them with human qualities.
answer

T, 240
question

A speaker is said to be using hyperbole when she deliberately overstates a point in a way that is more fanciful than misleading.
answer

T, 241
question

Saying the same sound in a sustained sequence is called antithesis.
answer

F, (antithesis contrasts two ideas) 242
question

Words like freedom, love, and justice should be used liberally because everyone understands them.
answer

F, 235
question

.Using phrases like “at the end of the day” and “as good as it gets” are pleasantly descriptive and easy for audience to recall.
answer

F, they are not anymore
question

The phrase, “If I’ve told you once, I’ve told you a million times,” is an example of: A. Alliteration B. Metaphor C. Personification D. Hyperbole E. Quantification
answer

D, 241
question

Oral style differs from written style in that it: A. Is less redundant B. Uses shorter sentences C. Uses fewer personal pronouns D. Uses fewer contractions E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

B, 232
question

If the same consonant sound starts a series of syllables, you have: A. Repetition B. Hyperbole C. Alliteration D. Simile E. Parallel structure
answer

C, 242
question

One way to vary the rhythm of your sentences to increase variety and decrease audience boredom is to ___. A. Use parallelism B. Repeat key phrases C. Incorporate “sing songiness” D. Vary the length and structure of your sentences E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D, 243
question

The use of the generic “he” or “man” or “mankind” to refer to all human beings should be replaced with _____ to exemplify inclusive language. A. humanity B. people C. humankind D. All of the above are examples of inclusive language.
answer

D, 239
question

The respectful and inclusive way to refer to members of non-dominant racial and ethnic groups is: A. As people of color B. As minorities C. To learn how they wish to be designated D. As multicultural E. By no title that sets them apart from European Americans
answer

C, 238
question

If you cannot find a specific example to support your point, it is better to say “someone” or “something” than to use a hypothetical example or character.
answer

F, 250
question

Incorporating techniques of effective storytelling is one way to convert momentary attention to a more sustained interest in your topic.
answer

T, 254-255
question

A common misconception is that once you have grabbed your listeners’ attention with a snappy introduction, their attention is yours until you relinquish it at the end of the speech.
answer

T, 248
question

When integrating humor into your speech you should make sure it is appropriate to your personality and to the situation.
answer

T, 252
question

Audience participation can now happen through response technology such as clickers or text messaging.
answer

T, 251
question

It is better to rely exclusively on one supporting strategy with which you are comfortable.
answer

F, 252
question

Which of the following is not an attention-getting technique? A. Conflict B. “The Vital” C. Reality D. Analogy E. Proximity
answer

D, 249
question

Being specific and concrete refers to which attention factor? A. “The Vital” B. Reality C. Conflict D. Novelty E. Proximity
answer

B, 249
question

All of the following are audience participation techniques except: A. Show of hands B. Ask for questions C. Handouts D. Ask for examples
answer

C, 251
question

Good storytelling techniques include: A. Using a variety of voices B. Elements of suspense, conflict, climax and denouement C. The use of “once upon a time” to start D. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B, 255
question

T F 1.Presenting a balanced view of pros and cons can add to your image of trustworthiness.
answer

T 259
question

T F 2. Your image before the speech and your speaker image can be considered your personal “brand.”
answer

T 260
question

T F 3.Establishing credibility during your speech is more important than your perceived credibility prior to your speech.
answer

T 261 (not positive about this one)
question

T F 4.When you are invited to speak outside the classroom, you should be modest when asked for information for advance publicity.
answer

F 260
question

T F 5. Overly emotional delivery is effective to show audience that you are concerned and passionate about your topic.
answer

F 263
question

T F 6.Effective delivery during your speech can increase your credibility.
answer

T 263
question

T F 7.What you say and how you say it are the only ways to influence an audience.
answer

F 264
question

T F 8.Credibility is that combination of perceived qualities that makes listeners predisposed to believe you.
answer

T 264
question

T F 9. A shaky voice and some fumbling do not affect your credibility because everyone gets nervous speaking in public.
answer

F 263
question

T F 10.Even if your audience already knows or remembers your qualifications from a previous speech, you should still present your credentials.
answer

T 261
question

10. When you mention that you are a Certified Public Accountant in your speech on taxes, you are attempting to bolster your credibility on the dimension of A. Competence B. Trustworthiness C. Concern D. None of these answers are correct. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

A 261
question

11. Being well-organized and composed during your speech refers to which dimension of credibility? A. Dynamism B. Competence C. Trustworthiness D. Charisma E. Concern
answer

C 262
question

12. A speaker who does not acknowledge the limitations of his or her data and opinions lacks which dimension of credibility? A. Dynamism B. Competence C. Trustworthiness D. Charisma E. Concern
answer

C 262
question

13. A speaker who stresses the audience’s needs throughout her speech and whose delivery is warm and friendly, will most likely be perceived as a speaker with what quality? A. Dynamism B. Competence C. Trustworthiness D. Charisma E. Concern
answer

A 263 (not sure about this one)
question

14. A speaker can build credibility prior to his speech by: A. Helping the person introducing her set a favorable tone. B. Providing the contact person with adequate information about her qualifications. C. Being aware of her image in all dealings with the group prior to the speech. D. All of these answers are correct and are ways a speaker can build credibility.
answer

D 261-262
question

15. The first step to improving credibility is to _____. A. inspire confidence B. be warm, charming and likeable C. thoroughly research and prepare for the speech D. assess your speaking image E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D 259
question

T F 1.Strong emotional appeals are usually more effective than moderate appeals.
answer

F 265
question

T F 2. Negative emotions, particularly fear appeals, are generally more effective than using positive emotions as motivators.
answer

F 265
question

T F 3.If fun-seeker is the universal value dimension that represents the majority of your audience members, then you should appeal to their values of being in tune with nature and social tolerance.
answer

F 269
question

T F 4.People will generally seek to satisfy their need for security before satisfying their need for status.
answer

T 267
question

T F 5.When planning your use of emotional appeals, it is counterproductive to aim too high and unethical to aim too low on Maslow’s hierarchy of needs.
answer

T 267
question

T F 6.Culture has a strong influence, shaping values through families, schools, media and peers.
answer

T 268
question

T F 7.Sound arguments are effective only if the underlying premise reflects the dominant value of the audience.
answer

T 268
question

T F 8.Identifying values in your own culture is extremely easy.
answer

T 268 (I think?)
question

9. If the audience values beauty, freedom, creativity and music, it is likely that they are represented by the ______ universal value dimension. A. striver B. fun-seeker C. creative D. devout E. altruist
answer

C 269
question

10. A person’s judgment or choices is also called ____. A. A need B. An emotion C. An opinion D. A value E. A cultural creed
answer

D 268
question

11. Values that are influenced by and shared with groups and individuals that are the most significant to a person are called: A. Peripheral values B. Integral values C. Authority values D. Core values E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C 270
question

12. The most useful information for a speaker to have about an audience member’s values would be: A. A list of that person’s values B. An understanding of that person’s priorities among competing values C. A list of the dominant values of the culture as a whole D. A list of the groups the individual belongs to E. A list of the person’s best friends and their core values
answer

A 271
question

13. In Joanie’s speech, she questions the legality of intercepting communications among suspected terrorists and the President’s authority to call for this type of monitoring without a warrant. She argues that liberty should be upheld over security. Joanie is trying to motivate the audience by: A. Making a sound argument B. Bringing up controversial topics C. Linking the issue of the speech to a value of the audience D. Appealing to a sense of community E. Jumping on the “bandwagon”
answer

c 272
question

14. Relate your speech to the values of your listeners by: A. Incorporating appeals to the general values of the culture B. Identifying and relating to the core values of your audience C. Forging strong, logical links between the issues of your speech and the values of the audience D. Using motivational appeals to broaden your listeners’ sense of history and community E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

C 272
question

T F 1.To explain a concept clearly, begin with simple examples and move toward more complex ones.
answer

T 276
question

T F 2.The first thing listeners do when confronted with information overload is to tune out.
answer

F (276- tuning out happens last
question

T F 3.It is not advisable to use one example and elaborate on this one example throughout an entire speech.
answer

F 278
question

T F 4.If a point is very important, a speaker should use another channel in addition to the spoken word to get it across.
answer

T 279
question

T F 5. A speaker’s message will be clearer if he/she sends it through several channels.
answer

T 279
question

T F 6. According to the authors of your text, being repetitive and/or redundant irritates the audience.
answer

F 279
question

T F 7.Signposts are an effective way to remind the audience of where you are going and where you have been.
answer

T 277
question

8. “So in looking at the A, B, Cs of CPR we’ve learned about clearing airways, and checking for breathing. That’s A and B, now let’s go on to C.” This illustrates which principle of clear explanation? A. Use emphasis cues B. Use signposts C. Use examples D. Use analogies E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

B 277
question

9. “Let me say this again. It’s so important. First frame the shot, second, focus the camera, then and only then, snap the picture. Don’t put the cart before the horse.” Which principle of clear explanation is present? A. Use enumeration B. Use analogies C. Use emphasis cues D. Use repetition E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

E 277
question

10. Which of the following does not serve as an organizer to enhance comprehension? A. Acronyms B. Previews C. Summaries D. Extended exposition E. All of the above are organizers
answer

C 280
question

11. “Giving a speech without giving the audience some sense of the big picture is like trying to put together a jigsaw puzzle without looking at the picture on the box.” Your authors used _______________ to help you understand this principle. A. Emphasis cue B. Previews C. Analogy D. Familiar to unfamiliar E. Enumeration
answer

C 280
question

12. Which of the following is not a way to make information more easily understood? A. Avoid information overload B. Move from the familiar to the unfamiliar C. Provide a conceptual framework D. Use singular channels and modes E. Move from the simple to the complex
answer

D 280
question

13. “This is a very important point” is an example of: A. An emphasis cue B. An introduction C. Enumeration D. An attention getter E. A signpost
answer

A 278
question

T F 1. A persuasive speech has four possible goals: adoption, continuance, avoidance, and deterrence.
answer

T 283
question

T F 2.In any persuasive speech, it is important to determine if you are trying to change the audience’s minds or action.
answer

T 283
question

T F 3. A proposition of fact advocates verifiable facts that cannot be refuted.
answer

F 284
question

T F 4.Persuasion begins with clearly understanding your audience and the persuasive objective.
answer

T 285
question

T F 5. Arranging your arguments from strongest to weakest employs the primacy principle and is called the climax format.
answer

F 296
question

T F 6.To argue a proposition of policy, you will probably also have to argue propositions of fact and propositions of value.
answer

T 284
question

T F 7. Drawing on pre-established “stock” issues is ineffective as it makes the persuasion too broad and generic.
answer

F 286
question

T F 8.To persuade your audience, it is impractical to rely on how data and claims are linked.
answer

T 283
question

T F 9.The proposition, “It is possible to transform Mars so that it can be inhabitable by humans,” is an example of a proposition of fact.
answer

T 284
question

T F 10. The proposition, “Security is preferable over privacy,” is a proposition of policy.
answer

T 284
question

T F 11.The proposition, “‘The United States Federal Government should reform Social Security,” is a proposition of value.
answer

F 284
question

T F 12. As a general rule, place your strongest points first or last.
answer

T 296
question

T F 13. Stressing common ground is especially important if you are speaking to an unfavorable audience.
answer

T 291
question

14. The statement, “Everyone should eat a diet low in saturated fats and engage in regular exercise to avoid potential problems linked with obesity,” primarily focuses on which of the following persuasive goals: A. Adoption B. Discontinuance C. Avoidance D. Deterrence E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A 283
question

15. All of the following are steps to respond to or refute a point except _____. A. State the opposing view fairly and concisely B. State your position on that argument C. Question the logic of opposing argument D. Document and develop your own position E. Summarize and show how the two positions compare
answer

B 406 (Not sure on this one)
question

16. “The federal government has an obligation to end poverty” is an example of a proposition of: A. Inference B. Value C. Policy D. Fact E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B 284
question

17. Which of the following is a proposition of policy? A. It is unethical to advertise cigarettes on billboards within two miles of an elementary or junior high B. American College should lower fees for undergraduate students. C. The death penalty is immoral. D. Television violence leads to aggressive behavior in children. E. All of these answers are propositions of policy.
answer

E 284
question

18. A major task in speaking to a favorable audience is the creation of personal involvement, which the authors indicate should be done through: A. Creating commitment and intellectual agreement. B. Touching on core values. C. Stressing common ground D. Being specific about how their lives are affected. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

C 291
question

19. The authors of your textbook indicate all of the following are reasons why an audience may be neutral to your position except: A. They are uninterested in your position. B. They are undecided about your position. C. They are uninformed about your position. D. These are all reasons for audience neutrality. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D 290
question

20. Which of the following is not recommended for dealing with an unfavorable audience? A. Use plenty of evidence. B. Use plenty of emotional appeals. C. Stress common ground. D. Build your credibility. E. Adjust your purpose to a moderate goal.
answer

B 292
question

21. The goal of stressing common ground with an unfavorable audience is to: A. Identify common concerns B. Minimize disagreement C. Create the basis for communication to occur D. Establish credibility E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B 292
question

22. Which of the following is not recommended by your text for use when refuting opposing arguments? A. State the opposing view fairly and concisely. B. State your position on that argument. C. Document and develop your own position. D. Acknowledge the faults in your argument. E. Summarize the impact of your argument and show how the two positions compare.
answer

B 406 (Not sure on this one, and its a double?)
question

23. The last step of the motivated sequence is: A. Need B. Satisfaction C. Action D. Visualization E. Attention
answer

C 294
question

24. Regardless of what framework is used, persuasion begins when you______. A. deliver the speech B. choose the topic C. understand the audience’s attitude toward the topic D. incorporate ethos, pathos and logos E. All of the above.
answer

C 292
question

T F 1.When brainstorming ideas for a speech, it is important to focus on the quality of the ideas rather than just jotting down all ideas.
answer

F
question

T F 2. At the early stage of speech preparation a topic outline is more appropriate than a full sentence outline.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Ideally, a speech should have between two and seven main points.
answer

F (two to five)
question

T F 4.The concept “junior high school” bears a coordinate relationship to “elementary school” and a subordinate relation to “education.”
answer

T
question

T F 5. Manipulate movable notes can be done via idea development software.
answer

T
question

T F 6.Points of lesser significance that support or explain other ideas are called coordinate points.
answer

F (ideas of equal importance are coordinate points)
question

T F 7. Use your thesis statement as a standard against which to test your main points.
answer

T
question

T F 8.It is unacceptable to adjust your thesis statement once you have settled on the central idea of your speech.
answer

F
question

9. A topic outline _____ A. can be used as speech notes. B. is a rigid form of elaborate points and sub-points. C. arranges ideas in a hierarchical format. D. uses words or phrases to identify the essential points of a speech. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D (I think?)
question

10. Suppose your thesis sentence is “government regulations such as devaluation, tariffs and subsidies will not solve the U.S. trade deficit, so we need to address this serious problem through increasing the productivity of our industries.” Which of the following statements would not be an appropriate main point? A. The trade deficit is a serious problem in the U.S. B. Japanese and German industries have much better quality control methods than we do. C. Current governmental solutions are not effective in reducing the trade deficit. D. Certain changes in our management and production practices would increase productivity enough to reduce the deficit. E. Any of these statements could be used as a main point.
answer

B
question

11. Suppose a speech had these three main points: I. Good nutrition will help you resist disease. II. Good nutrition will help you in all your physical activities. III. Good nutrition will improve your sports performance. Which criterion for the selection of main points is most clearly violated? A. Have an appropriate number of main points. B. Phrase main points clearly. C. Select main points that are mutually exclusive. D. State main points as declarative sentences. E. All main points should relate to the topic.
answer

C
question

T F 1.There is basically one universal way to organize a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 2. According to the text, the most frequently used speech organizational pattern is the topical pattern.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The chronological pattern orders ideas in a time sequence.
answer

T
question

T F 4.The cause-effect pattern examines the symptoms of a problem and then suggests a remedy.
answer

F (this is the “problem-solution pattern”)
question

T F 5.Reversing a cause-effect pattern to effect-cause is unacceptable because it commits a logical fallacy.
answer

F
question

T F 6. Main points should be in an organizational pattern, but sub-points do not need to be arranged into a set pattern.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Organizational patterns are for more than just giving a speech.
answer

T
question

8. Suppose the main points in a speech on recycling are: ______ I. Rate of recovery of recyclable materials remains low, well below 5%. II. The U.S. Federal Government should increase the minimum recycle mandates. What is the arrangement of the speech? A. chronological pattern B. problem-solution pattern C. spatial pattern D. topical pattern E. cause-effect pattern
answer

B
question

9. Geographical topics often to lend themselves to a _____ A. chronological pattern. B. problem-solution pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern.
answer

C
question

10. Recipes in a cookbook generally follow a A. chronological pattern. B. step-by-step pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern.
answer

A (pg 133, it’s not B is it?)
question

11. The following are all ways to organize information in a chronological pattern except for A. year by year. B. before and after. C. step by step. D. past and present. E. they are all ways to organize information chronologically.
answer

E
question

12. Historical developments frequently lend themselves to a A. chronological pattern. B. problem-solution pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern. [133]
answer

A
question

13. Suppose the main points in a speech on event planning are: I. Providing a variety of food is an important element to a successful event. II. Providing entertainment is also an important element to a successful event. What is the arrangement of the speech? A. chronological pattern B. problem-solution pattern C. spatial pattern *D. topical pattern E. cause-effect pattern [135]
answer

D
question

T F 1.Full sentences must have both subjects and predicates in order to provide a criterion against which to test the relevance of subordinate points.
answer

T (I think?)
question

T F 2.Preparing a clear outline increases the chance the audience will understand your message.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The outline is intended to be the text of the speech itself, like an essay.
answer

F
question

T F 4.Following the rules of visual outline format will help you to visualize the relationships among the ideas of your speech.
answer

T
question

T F 5.In a speech to evoke, to invite or to inform, you need to prove a thesis and its main pinots.
answer

F
question

T F 6.The main points of the outline should not forecast the subpoints that will be developed.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Outlines should avoid vague phrases so audiences can easily identify the specific points and not just the general topic.
answer

T
question

8. Which of the following is not recommended in preparing an outline? A. Show relationships through indenting. B. Use consistent symbols. C. State points as questions the speech must answer. D. Have at least two points at each level of subordination. E. Have only one point for each symbol.
answer

C
question

9. A full-sentence outline is useful primarily because _____ A. it can also be used for speech notes. B. it helps you write out the speech word for word. C. you can plan how to do your research by following the outline. D. it helps you develop your speech logically and coherently. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D (I think?)
question

10. Expressing your main points in parallel language means that _____ A. sentences have the same length. B. sentences repeat a particular grammatical form. C. sentences are presented in a certain syntactic structure. D. Both “B” and “C” E. Both “A” and “C”
answer

D
question

11. The speech outline is essentially the same thing as _____ A. your research notes. B. your preliminary organizational scheme. C. your speech notes. D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

12. It is advisable to follow a consistent set of symbols when outlining in order to _____. A. see that there is enough support for each point B. use Roman numerals C. facilitate the creative process. D. show logical relationship between points E. None of the above
answer

D
question

13. Your outline so far reflects the following format: I. A. 1. a. What comes next? A. II. B. B. C. 2. D. b. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

14. The visual outline format helps organize speech ideas visually through all of the following rules, except_____; A. showing logical relationships through indentation B. developing each level of subordination with two or more parts C. designating only one point per symbol. D. following a consistent set of symbols E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

T F 1.Connectives are more important in speaking than in writing.
answer

T
question

T F 2.”So”, “since,” “thus” are examples of chronological connective words.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Connectives can be internal summaries or internal previews that link main points.
answer

T
question

T F 4.Connective words can completely change a message.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Using “in summary” anywhere other than the conclusion causes audience to expect the end of the speech prematurely.
answer

T
question

T F 6. A speaker’s connectives should make clear the organizational structure of the speech.
answer

T
question

7. Connective words like “but,” “though,” and “however,” show what sort of relationship among the points being linked? A. chronological B. cause-effect C. part to whole D. equality E. opposition
answer

E
question

8. An internal preview is _____ A. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by previewing what has been covered so far. B. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by forecasting the points that are yet to be developed. C. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by providing a sense of unity. D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B
question

9. “In discussing the first problem, America’s deteriorating public works system, we shall deal first with our streets and highways, second with our bridges, and third with our water systems.” This sentence is an example of a(n) _____ A. internal summary. B. internal preview. C. introduction. D. external summary. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B (I think?)
question

10. All of the following are examples of connective words that signal a cause-effect relationship except _____. A. because. B. since. C. therefore. D. moreover. E. None. All of these words signal cause-effect relationship.
answer

D
question

11. “Because of the numerous problems I have described associated with bottled water, you might be wondering what you can do to help alleviate some of the problems.” This transitional phrase signals which of the following types of relationships? A. Chronological. B. Cause-effect. C. Equality. D. Parts-to-whole. E. Opposition.
answer

B
question

T F* 1.The key to an effective introduction is to create interest while helping audience understand how the ideas relate to the listener.
answer

T
question

T F 2.Creating a personal bond with your audience through a psychological orientation is only necessary if you are different in age or interest from your audience.
answer

F
question

T F 3. A good introduction draws the audience in and improves your ability to persuade, even if you are not giving a persuasive speech.
answer

T (I think?)
question

T F 4. An attention getter should be consistent with your personality and the situation.
answer

T
question

T F 5.The psychological orientation has two parts: establishing a good relationship with the listeners and interesting them in what you have to say.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Your speech starts before you utter the first word; therefore, it is important to be confident before you speak.
answer

T
question

T F 7. A logical orientation motivates your audience to listen to you.
answer

F
question

T F 8. Your introduction sets the tone for the speech. If you appear confident and comfortable, this will help the audience to better understand your speech.
answer

T
question

T F 9.In addition to combining parts of the introduction, it is often appropriate to omit steps altogether.
answer

T
question

10. Which of the following is not recommended as part of the psychological orientation phase of an introduction? A. Referring to the setting or occasion B. Previewing your main points C. Building common ground D. Flattering the audience E. Using humor
answer

B
question

11. Which of the following is not a function of the logical orientation phase of an introduction? A. Establishing a context for your speech B. Orienting the audience to your approach to the topic C. Establishing rapport with the audience D. Defining unfamiliar terms
answer

C
question

12. The following are all examples of false starts that should be avoided except for: A. “Is the mike on?” B. “Here’s goes nothing.” C. “So, are we ready to listen to a speech?” D. None of these answers are correct. None are false starts. E. All of these answers are correct. All are false starts.
answer

E
question

13. A logical orientation should establish a context for your speech through all of the following except: A. Giving a reason for the occasion of the speech. B. Fitting your topic into a familiar framework. C. Placing your topic historically. D. Placing your topic conceptually. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A
question

14. All of the following are ways suggested by the text to connect with your audience except: A. Establishing credibility. B. Establishing common ground. C. Flattering the audience. D. Asking questions E. Using self-deprecating humor.
answer

D
question

16. A psychological orientation should connect the speaker with the audience. Your text suggests which of the following method(s): I. Establish credibility II. Establish common ground III. Flatter the audience A. I and II B. III only C. I and III D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

17. The introduction should be ____ percent of your speaking time. A. 1-5% B. 5-10% C. 10-15% D. 15-20% E. The amount of time a speaker spends on the introduction depends on the speech topic.
answer

C
question

18. Which of the following statements most effectively fulfills the psychological orientation function of an introduction on a speech about the price of gasoline? A. Gas prices have continued to rise since the year 2000. B. The rising cost of gasoline affects all of us. C. Gasoline: The effects of high prices. D. People who buy sports utility vehicles contribute to the high gas prices.
answer

B
question

19. A preview functions as a reassuring road map to guide the listeners through your speech. You can decide whether to give an exact preview of the points or a more general overview of your topic; however, an explicit preview is necessary if: A. your topic is fairly technical or complex. B. your topic is built around a dramatic sequence. C. your topic is perceived as unfavorable by the audience. D. your topic is controversial.
answer

A
question

T F 1. All speeches need a summary in the conclusion.
answer

F
question

T F 2. Your conclusion should be carefully planned because audiences are most likely to remember what they hear last.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Providing logical closure means summarizing the main ideas of the speech.
answer

T
question

T F 4.It is not necessary to summarize the main ideas of your speech unless your speech is more than 15 minutes long.
answer

F
question

T F 5.It is important to write your clincher down word for word on your notecard so you can read it for maximum impact.
answer

F (I think?)
question

T F 6. How you deliver your clincher is just as important as its content.
answer

T
question

T F 7.Part of the psychological wrap-up of a speech can be a direct appeal to your audience.
answer

T
question

T F 8. A conclusion can serve to pull together several ideas into a pattern that has been implicit (hinted at) through the body of the speech.
answer

T
question

9. In order of occurrence, the proper conclusion should have: A. Psychological closure, logical closure, and a clincher B. Psychological closure, motivational appeal, and a clincher C. Logical closure, attention getter, and a clincher D. Logical closure, psychological closure, and a clincher E. Summary, logical closure, and a clincher
answer

D
question

10. Which of the following is not recommended for use as a clincher? A. A summary of your key ideas B. A tie-back to the introduction C. A quotation D. A proverb E. An excerpt of poetry
answer

A
question

11. An effective psychological closure should provide the audience with: A. A sense of closure B. A sense of satisfaction C. A sense that your points fit together D. A sense of how the topic concerns them
answer

B
question

12. All of the following are ways the text suggests a speaker can provide psychological closure except: A. Making the topic personal to the audience. B. Reminding audience how the topic affects their lives. C. Asking your audience to direct behave a certain way. D. Summarizing the main points. E. Making a statement of your own intent.
answer

D
question

A training program is essentially a speech.
answer

False
question

A written copy of the agenda should be provided to all participants so they understand their roles regardless of the context.
answer

False
question

The final few practice sessions should be used for receiving feedback.
answer

False
question

Faking eye contact by looking between heads or just above the heads of people in the back row helps to reduce nervousness.
answer

False
question

According to your text, the best strategy for dealing with a nonverbal heckler is to stop your speech and politely ask the person if he or she has a question or comment.
answer

False
question

Preparations for a debate should primarily be gathering evidence in support of your position.
answer

False
question

You should stop talking when you are showing a visual aid so your audience is not distracted.
answer

False
question

The best way to handle fleeting or low-level distractions during your speech is by not acknowledging them.
answer

True
question

It is unprofessional to ask past leaders or officers for samples of past agendas.
answer

False
question

Social and ceremonial context refers to happy celebratory occasions.
answer

False
question

A speaker using induction is trying to lead an audience to a conclusion by demonstrating relationships between established premises.
answer

False
question

To persuade your audience, it is impractical to rely on how data and claims are linked.
answer

False
question

The proposition, “Security is preferable over privacy,” is a proposition of policy.
answer

False
question

The proposition, “‘The United States Federal Government should reform Social Security,” is a proposition of value.
answer

True

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member