chp 11 mktg Essay

question

A(n) _____ is a concept, philosophy, or image. a) product b) good c) idea d) service e) issue
answer

c
question

MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Driving) is a nonprofit organization that primarily markets a) services. b) ideas. c) goods. d) tangible products. e) features.
answer

b
question

According to the text, a product is defined as a) anything the customer receives in an exchange. b) the physical object the customer receives in an exchange. c) the service that is rendered to a customer. d) the idea that the customer receives in an exchange. e) goods and services the customer receives in an exchange.
answer

a
question

To make intangible products more tangible or real to the consumer, marketers often a) use low prices on intangible goods. b) use symbols or cues to help symbolize product benefits. c) use external reference prices. d) use multiple channels of distribution. e) offer more support services with such products.
answer

b
question

Which of the following best illustrates how a firm can use a symbol to make an intangible product more tangible? a) McDonald’s arches b) Mercedes Benz emblem c) Nike swoosh d) Traveler’s Insurance umbrella e) Arrows on Wrigley gum packages
answer

d
question

A light bulb can be considered all of the following except a) a consumer product. b) a business product. c) either a consumer product or a business product. d) a business product if it is used to light an assembly line in a factory. e) a consumer product if it is used to light the office of the board of directors.
answer

e
question

Products are classified as being business or consumer products according to the a) goals of the organization. b) buyer’s intended use of the product. c) seller’s intended use of the product. d) location of use. e) types of outlets from which they are purchased.
answer

b
question

Which of the following is always used to determine the classification of a good? a) Buyer’s intent for using the product b) Amount of shopping required by the buyer to obtain the product c) Price of the product d) Specific product features e) Industry competitors
answer

a
question

Megan Avakian, who works as a purchasing agent for Greyhound Transport, buys carpeting for use in an office area at Greyhound. What determines whether this carpeting is a consumer or a business product? a) Price b) Selling organization c) Terms of the sale d) Buyer’s intended use of the product e) Benefits the product provides
answer

d
question

Which of the following is most likely to be considered a convenience good? a) A lamp b) A haircut c) Running shoes d) Gatorade e) Concert tickets purchased online
answer

d
question

Energizer batteries would be classified as which type of product? a) Convenience b) Shopping c) Specialty d) Unsought e) Industrial service
answer

a
question

Products which are relatively inexpensive and frequently purchased with minimal effort are classified as ___________ products. a) shopping b) convenience c) industrial d) specialty e) unsought
answer

b
question

Dannon Yogurt represents what type of product for most consumers? a) Convenience b) Business c) Shopping d) Specialty e) Durable
answer

a
question

Convenience products are a) relatively inexpensive, frequently purchased items for which buyers exert only minimal purchasing effort. b) frequently purchased items for which buyers are willing to exert considerable effort. c) frequently purchased items that are found in certain retail outlets. d) items that are expensive but are easy to purchase. e) items that require some purchase planning and for which the buyer often will not accept substitutes.
answer

a
question

Which of the following statements does not apply to convenience goods? a) Consumers are brand loyal to convenience products and are not likely to substitute other brands. b) Convenience products require minimal shopping effort. c) Marketing of convenience products requires intensive exposure of these goods in as many stores as possible. d) Consumers tend to feel that the most desirable retail facility for convenience products is the closest one. e) Colas, gasoline, and bread are good examples of convenience goods.
answer

a
question

Products for which buyers are willing to spend much time comparing stores and brands for differences in prices, product features, and services are called ______ products. a) shopping b) specialty c) service d) convenience e) unsought
answer

a
question

Shannon Hill needed to buy an airline ticket to visit her parents. She called several airlines to compare rates and chose a flight on Southwest Air Lines because, for comparable prices, it had a better reputation for service. For Shannon, this flight is an example of which type of product? a) Shopping b) Convenience c) Specialty d) Unsought e) Industrial
answer

a
question

Gap clothing stores sell primarily what type of products? a) Convenience b) Shopping c) Unsought d) Nondurable e) Specialty
answer

b
question

Shopping products have a _____ inventory turnover and need _____ distribution outlets than convenience goods. a) similar; more b) higher; fewer c) higher; more d) lower; more e) lower; fewer
answer

e
question

Buyers do not compare alternatives when shopping for ______ products. a) convenience b) specialty c) shopping d) unique e) unsought
answer

b
question

The Carsons are going on a vacation back to Texas. When they lived there, Gwen Carson loved Blue Bell Cookies. Blue Bell is sold only in Texas. She plans to buy two boxes at the first store she visits after they arrive. For Gwen, Blue Bell represents a(n) ___________ product. a) convenience b) shopping c) specialty d) unsought e) durable
answer

c
question

A specialty product a) requires minimal effort to purchase. b) is purchased frequently. c) requires purchase planning, and the buyer will not accept substitutes. d) is generally less expensive than other items in the same product class. e) prompts the purchaser to make comparisons among alternatives.
answer

c
question

David Wilson is an avid collector of Major League Baseball memorabilia. He greatly desires to own the “special” bat that got the slugger Sammy Sosa a seven-game suspension due to its illegal contents. This is an example of a(n) ______ product. a) shopping b) unique c) specialty d) historical e) unsought
answer

c
question

As Beth and Rob Barker search for a new home, they are interested only in houses built by a particular builder. This purchase is characteristic of a(n) ___________ product. a) convenience b) unsought c) disposable d) shopping e) specialty
answer

e
question

When a sudden problem confronts a consumer, such as emergency automobile repair, he or she is likely going to view solutions to that problem as a) specialty products. b) installations. c) unsought products. d) shopping products.
answer

c
question

Nick Arnold’s Auto Towing Service would best be described as a(n) __________ product. a) convenience b) unsought c) specialty d) durable e) shopping
answer

b
question

Business products are a) purchased for personal consumption. b) chosen on the basis of preferences expressed by a business procurement department. c) purchased for both their functional aspects and their psychological rewards. d) classified according to their characteristics and intended uses. e) not purchased by nonbusiness organizations.
answer

d
question

Facilities, factories, and production lines with very large equipment are all classified as a) accessory equipment. b) permanents. c) installations. d) component parts. e) MRO facilities.
answer

c
question

Tojitos Mexican Restaurant purchased several large ovens for use in remodeling its kitchens. These ovens are an example of which type of business product? a) Raw materials b) Installations c) Accessory equipment d) Component parts e) Process materials
answer

b
question

As the production manager of an engineering firm, you went out and bought a metal cutting machine. What you have purchased can best be classified as a a) raw material. b) processed component. c) component part. d) service. e) business product.
answer

e
question

An accountant buys a supply of pencils to be used in calculating the taxes of other business firms. Based on this information, pencils in this case would be considered what type of product? a) Business b) Process materials c) Raw material d) Convenience e) Consumer
answer

a
question

Which of the following is not a business product? a) Oil to be refined into fuel b) Chips to be integrated into components for personal computers c) Paper, pens, and tape to be used in an office d) Marketing consulting services to aid a company in marketing a new product e) Calculators bought to help individuals complete their personal federal income tax forms
answer

e
question

Large tools and machines used in a production process for a considerable length of time are classified as a) installations. b) accessory equipment. c) component parts. d) raw materials. e) MRO supplies.
answer

a
question

Business products are classified into the following seven categories according to characteristics and intended uses: raw materials, installations, accessory equipment, component parts, process materials, business services, and a) production activities. b) service assistance. c) specialty industrial products. d) computer programming and operation services. e) MRO supplies.
answer

e
question

Minerals, chemicals, timber, and agricultural products are considered a) process materials. b) accessory materials. c) MRO supplies. d) component parts. e) raw materials.
answer

e
question

A distributor of plumbing supplies purchases a desktop computer to aid in inventory control. This computer is an example of which type of business product? a) Raw material b) Installations c) Accessory equipment d) Component part e) Process material
answer

c
question

Although they become part of a larger product, _______ can often be easily identified and distinguished on the larger product. a) component parts b) accessory parts c) raw materials d) process materials e) MRO supplies
answer

a
question

Business products that are purchased routinely, do not become part of finished goods, and are expense items rather than capital goods are called a) raw materials. b) installations. c) accessory equipment. d) component parts. e) process materials.
answer

c
question

A set of Bose car speakers sold to Ford for use in the production of a hybrid Escape, would be an example of a(n) a) component part. b) specialty item. c) accessory equipment. d) raw material. e) process material.
answer

a
question

The intangible products that most organizations use in their operations are called a) component parts. b) MRO supplies. c) process ideas. d) business services. e) installations.
answer

d
question

Products used directly in the production of a final product but are not easily identifiable are categorized as a) accessory products. b) component parts. c) MRO supplies. d) assembly components. e) process materials.
answer

e
question

A product item is best described as a a) component of a marketing mix. b) particular brand. c) specific characteristic of a product. d) specific version of a product. e) unit of measure for the product.
answer

d
question

Sara Lee Corporation manufactures desserts, breads, pantyhose, meats, and a variety of other products. These products make up Sara Lee’s product a) line. b) item. c) mix. d) width. e) depth.
answer

c
question

A product line is defined as a) products that can be designated as a unique offering among the organization’s products. b) products that an organization makes available to consumers. c) a group of closely related products that are considered a unit because of marketing, technical, or end-use considerations. d) a specific group of products that are offered to the market. e) products that are sold by the same firm or a division of a firm.
answer

c
question

Brunswick’s bowling balls, bowling bags, and shoes are individual product ___________ for this sporting goods manufacturer. a) menus b) mixes c) lines d) life cycles e) ensembles
answer

c
question

A product mix is best described as a) all products offered by a firm. b) product, distribution, promotion, and price. c) many products sold by one firm. d) all products of a particular type. e) a group of closely related products that are considered a unit because of market, technical, or end-use considerations.
answer

a
question

Procter & Gamble makes at least eight different laundry detergents. This is most relevant to the issue of a) width of product mix. b) product mix consistency. c) depth of product mix. d) a market mix. e) a promotion mix.
answer

c
question

The depth of a product mix is measured by the average number of a) convenience products as compared with the number of specialty products. b) different product lines offered by the company. c) different products offered in each product line. d) specialty products as compared with the number of convenience products. e) product features that the company offers.
answer

c
question

Hershey Foods Corp. offers a line of candy that includes Kit Kat, Mr. Goodbar, Krackel, Hershey’s Kisses, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups, Rolo, and Twizzlers. These candies best illustrate Hershey’s product mix a) width. b) depth. c) length. d) volume. e) life cycle.
answer

b
question

One company markets such diverse products as Rosarita Mexican foods, Max Factor cosmetics, and Samsonite luggage. These various offerings exhibit this firm’s product mix a) width. b) depth. c) length. d) volume. e) dimension.
answer

a
question

What measure of the product mix involves the number of product lines a company offers? a) Quality b) Consistency c) Depth d) Width e) Size
answer

d
question

The width of a product mix is measured by the number of product a) dimensions in the product line. b) features in each brand. c) items in the product line. d) lines a company offers. e) specialties a company offers.
answer

d
question

The four major stages of a product life cycle include a) prosperity, recession, depression, and recovery. b) specialty, convenience, shopping, and unsought goods. c) decline, stabilization, exposure, and growth. d) introduction, growth, maturity, and decline. e) awareness, interest, trial, and adoption.
answer

d
question

Sales start at zero and profits are negative during the ____ stage of the product life cycle. a) decline b) growth c) initial d) maturity e) introduction
answer

e
question

During the introduction stage of a successful product, profits are usually a) at their highest point. b) negative and decreasing. c) negative and increasing. d) positive and increasing. e) declining.
answer

c
question

Which of the following is the most typical example of a new product introduction? a) Pringles sold in snack-sized containers b) A brand-new nut discovered in Africa c) A car that uses no oil or gasoline d) Shoes that literally make you run faster e) A device that cools your car while parked outside
answer

a
question

In which stage of the product life cycle do profits peak? a) Introduction b) Growth c) Decline d) Termination e) Maturity
answer

b
question

An ad that stresses “Get the real Proactiv Solution; accept no substitutes!” is best geared for which stage of the product life cycle? a) Introduction b) Growth c) Stabilization d) Expansion e) Decline
answer

b
question

In which stage of the product life cycle do profits begin to decrease? a) Introduction b) Growth c) Maturity d) Decline e) Recovery
answer

b
question

Which stage of the product life cycle begins when a business reaches the breakeven point with the product? a) Maturity b) Growth c) Introduction d) Market testing e) Decline
answer

b
question

Which stage in the product life cycle is critical to a product’s survival because competitive reactions to the product’s success during this period will affect the product’s life expectancy? a) Decline b) Expansion c) Growth d) Introduction e) Stabilization
answer

c
question

During the growth stage of the product life cycle, marketers must a) fortify the product position. b) move to exclusive distribution. c) raise the price. d) increase promotion as a percentage of sales. e) introduce private brands.
answer

a
question

Aggressive pricing is typical during the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) decline b) growth c) introduction d) plateau e) stabilization
answer

b
question

Achieving greater penetration of the market is typically a business goal during the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) maturity b) growth c) introduction d) market testing e) decline
answer

b
question

Which of the following tactics would typically be employed when a product is in the growth stage of its life cycle? a) Lowering prices after developmental costs have been recovered b) Raising promotion expenditures as a percentage of total sales c) Moving from intensive to selective distribution d) Raising prices to encourage competitors to enter the market e) Reducing the number of product models in the product line
answer

a
question

When a business finds itself squeezed out of a market for a product or loses interest in that product, it is a sign of being in the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) maturity b) growth c) introduction d) market reduction e) decline
answer

a
question

During the maturity stage a) product modifications are unnecessary. b) there is less emphasis on changing a product’s price. c) marketing strategies are rarely altered. d) some competitors are forced out. e) limited advertising expenditures are required to maintain market share.
answer

d
question

Heinz promoting its vinegar as an effective cleaner for wall, glass, and kitchen and bathroom surfaces would most likely be a strategy for the _____ stage of the product life cycle. a) introduction b) decline c) growth d) maturity e) competitive
answer

d
question

Which stage of the product life cycle is characterized by intense competition? a) Decline b) Plateau c) Introduction d) Maturity e) Stabilization
answer

d
question

When banks add new services during the maturity stage, the objective they are most likely trying to achieve is a) pruning items from the product line. b) generating cash flow. c) maintaining their market share. d) filling geographic gaps. e) increasing their share of the customer.
answer

e
question

A common business objective of the ___________ stage of the product life cycle is to generate cash flow. a) maturity b) growth c) introduction d) market reduction e) decline
answer

a
question

Sales usually start to decline during the __________ stage of the product life cycle. a) beginning of the termination b) end of the growth c) beginning of the decline d) beginning of the growth e) end of the maturity
answer

e
question

When Clorox introduced bleach in a no-drip bottle, the firm was taking action consistent with its product being in the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) introduction b) growth c) stabilization d) maturity e) decline
answer

d
question

A change in package size is a strategy that can help boost sales in the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) maturity b) growth c) introduction d) market reduction e) decline
answer

a
question

Which of the following stages of the product life cycle is likely to see dealers offered promotional assistance from the producer? a) Maturity b) Growth c) Introduction d) Market reduction e) Decline
answer

a
question

A company wanting to maintain market share during the maturity stage requires moderate to large a) advertising expenditures. b) distribution expenditures. c) production expenditures. d) price increases. e) packaging modifications.
answer

a
question

The producers of Schick razor blades use a marketing strategy that includes large advertising expenditures and more price flexibility for the various types of blades offered. Based on this example, razor blades are in the ___________ stage of the product life cycle. a) decline b) evaluation c) growth d) introduction e) maturity
answer

e
question

Cadillac recognized it needed to revitalize its brand and attract different market segments. These are indications that Cadillac’s products were primarily in the ______ stage of the product life cycle. a) maturity b) growth c) introduction d) market testing e) decline
answer

e
question

Dish Network satellite TV cut back advertising expenditures to minimum levels and reduced the number of channel members for its industrial satellite product. These actions indicate that its product is in the ___________ stage of its life cycle. a) introduction b) growth c) maturity d) early e) decline
answer

e
question

During the decline stage of the product life cycle, a) sales rapidly decrease. b) market share is maintained. c) competition is at a peak. d) profits begin to fall. e) profits peak and then begin to decline.
answer

a
question

The stage of the product life cycle when marketers consider eliminating products that are not contributing to profitability or the overall effectiveness of a product mix is the ____ stage. a) maturity b) decline c) growth d) introduction e) reorganization
answer

b
question

96. When are marketers least likely to change a product’s design, style, or other attributes? a) Introduction b) Maturity c) Decline d) Growth e) Removal
answer

c
question

Weyerhaeuser is evaluating its complete product mix. It wishes to decrease some of its marketing expenditures and streamline its product offerings. Weyerhaeuser will most likely look at products in the _____ stage of the product life cycle as possibilities for elimination. a) not yet developed b) growth c) introduction d) maturity e) decline
answer

e
question

What are a marketing manager’s two options during the decline stage? a) Reintroduce the product to new markets or stop sales immediately b) Speed up the product’s decline or increase advertising c) Attempt to postpone the decline or accept its inevitability d) Divesting the brand or reinvesting in the brand e) Accept the decline or phase the product out
answer

c
question

A firm with a product in the decline stage of the product life cycle may decide to gradually reduce marketing expenditures and realign its marketing mix to one that requires fewer resources. This approach is called a) harvesting. b) investing. c) realigning. d) divesting. e) mixing.
answer

a
question

When Sony realized its CD players were in the decline stage, it decided to immediately withdraw all of its marketing support from these declining products, an approach known as a) harvesting. b) divesting. c) investing. d) realigning. e) squashing.
answer

b
question

Which of the following best defines the interest stage in the product adoption process? a) The buyer tries to find the product in a retail store. b) The buyer considers the benefits and determines whether to try the product. c) The buyer tries the product to determine its usefulness. d) The buyer seeks information and is receptive to learning about the product. e) The buyer uses objective sources to learn about the product.
answer

d
question

As Jessica enters Best Buy’s car electronics department, she is asked by the salesperson if she has seen the new plug-in cell phones with TV display. She answers that she didn’t know that this type of phone accessory for cars was available. Based on this information, she is now in what stage of the product adoption process for this item? a) Awareness b) Interest c) Evaluation d) Trial e) Adoption
answer

a
question

Which of the following is not a stage in the buyer’s product adoption process? a) Awareness b) Adoption c) Trial d) Exploration e) Interest
answer

d
question

When Saturn offers to let qualified buyers test drive the new Saturn SKY roadster, the dealer is trying to stimulate which stage of the product adoption process? a) Awareness b) Interest c) Evaluation d) Trial e) Adoption
answer

d
question

When Minute Maid mailed out free samples of its new instant drink mix, it was trying to move prospective customers into the ___________ stage of the product adoption process. a) awareness b) interest c) evaluation d) trial e) adoption
answer

d
question

An individual knows that a product exists, but has little information regarding the product and does not seek additional information. In what stage of the product adoption process is that person? a) Trial b) Adoption c) Interest d) Awareness e) Evaluation
answer

d
question

When an individual considers whether a product will meet certain criteria that are critical for meeting his or her needs, in what stage of the product adoption process is this individual? a) Interest b) Awareness c) Evaluation d) Trial e) Adoption
answer

c
question

An individual moves into the adoption stage of the adoption process at the point when he or she a) is self-motivated to get information about the product. b) begins using that specific product. c) seriously considers whether the product will satisfy his or her needs. d) experiences the product for the first time. e) becomes aware that the product exists.
answer

b
question

Depending on the length of time it takes them to adopt a new product, people can be divided into five major adopter categories: early adopters, early majority, late majority, laggards, and a) late adopters. b) nonadopters. c) innovators. d) middle adopters. e) middle majority.
answer

c
question

The last group to adopt a new product, _________, is oriented toward the past and is suspicious of new products. a) non-adopters b) laggards c) innovators d) late adopters e) late majority
answer

b
question

When Jones’ Soda launched its Turkey Gravy flavored soda, it was hoping to take advantage of the short-lived clear-products fad. By the time it launched the soda, the fad for quirky soda flavors had already waned, and customers were no longer clamoring for these type of products. The reason this product failed is a) poor timing. b) the company’s failure to match product offerings to customer needs. c) ineffective branding. d) design problems. e) overestimation of market size.
answer

a
question

Frito-Lay, which is widely known for producing chips and other snack products, tried to introduce Frito-Lay lemonade. The reason this new product failed is likely because of a) poor timing. b) the failure to match product offerings to customer needs. c) technical problems. d) overestimation of market size. e) ineffective branding.
answer

e
question

All of the following are reasons why new products fail except a) overestimated market size. b) followed a systematic plan. c) distributed insufficiently. d) had poor timing. e) promoted poorly.
answer

b
question

The difference between absolute and relative product failure is a) absolute product failure can be fixed by repositioning or improving the product, whereas relative product failure is permanent. b) relative product failure loses money on its investment, whereas absolute product failure returns a small profit. c) relative product failure is the result of poor timing, whereas absolute product failure is the result of the lack of the ability to provide benefits that satisfy customers’ desires. d) absolute product failure is caused by design problems, whereas relative product failure is caused by poor promotion or distribution. e) absolute product failure results in a loss on the investment and is deleted from the product mix, whereas relative product failure results in a small profit, and improvements or repositioning can create success later.
answer

e
question

T F A product need not be a physical product.
answer

t
question

T F A service is intangible and is the result of the application of human or mechanical efforts to people or objects.
answer

t
question

T F Supporting services, such as installation and guarantees, are part of a product.
answer

t
question

T F The core product element of the total product can include installation, delivery, training, and financing.
answer

f
question

T F The atmosphere and décor of a retail store, the variety and depth of product choices, the customer support, even the sounds and smells all contribute to the experiential element of its total product.
answer

t
question

T F The buyer’s intent can determine whether an item is classified as a consumer or a business product.
answer

t
question

T F Use of the product is the most important means of distinguishing consumer products from business products.
answer

t
question

T F The two major product categories are business and institutional.
answer

f
question

T F A product’s classification can influence its price, distribution, and promotion.
answer

t
question

T F Bread is usually a convenience product.
answer

t
question

T F Consumers are reluctant to purchase substitute brands if a desired brand of a convenience product is unattainable.
answer

f
question

T F Unfinished furniture is considered to be a convenience product because it is relatively inexpensive.
answer

f
question

T F Per-unit gross margins on convenience products are relatively high.
answer

f
question

T F The gross margin percentage on convenience goods is usually fairly high because they are low-priced items.
answer

f
question

T F Buyers want to exert only minimal effort to obtain shopping products.
answer

f
question

T F Service, repair work, and accessories may be important considerations in a consumer’s decision to purchase a particular shopping product.
answer

t
question

T F Obtaining a specialty product involves a considerable amount of comparison activity.
answer

f
question

T F Accessory equipment becomes a part of the finished product.
answer

f
question

Component parts usually need to be processed significantly before they are used in production.
answer

f
question

T F Process materials are used directly in the production of products.
answer

t
question

T F “Business Services” is not a category or type of business product.
answer

f
question

T F A product line is a particular version of a product that can be designated as a distinct offering on the organization’s list of products.
answer

f
question

T F A product line includes a group of closely related product items that are considered to be a unit because of marketing, technical, or end-use considerations.
answer

t
question

T F Product mix refers to a related group of products in the product line
answer

f
question

T F The depth of a product mix is measured by the average number of product types in a product line.
answer

t
question

T F The width of a product mix refers to the number of generic products offered by a company.
answer

f
question

T F A product mix is the composite or total group of products that an organization makes available to customers.
answer

t
question

T F Procter & Gamble has a wider product mix than does Baskin Robbins.
answer

t
question

T F The original marketing strategy should not be altered in any way as a product travels through the stages of the product life cycle because consumers can become confused.
answer

f
question

T F Many products never get beyond the introduction stage.
answer

t
question

T F Communicating product benefits to consumers is very important in the introduction stage.
answer

t
question

T F New products seldom generate enough sales to bring immediate profits.
answer

t
question

T F Price cuts are typical in a product’s growth stage.
answer

t
question

T F During the growth stage, promotion costs rise as a percentage of total sales.
answer

f
question

T F Intensive competition causes price increases during the growth stage of the product life cycle.
answer

f
question

T F Distribution outlets become more difficult to secure during the growth stage of a product’s life cycle because of aggressive competition.
answer

f
question

T F Intense price wars are likely to occur during the growth stage of the product life cycle as competitors attempt to gain market share.
answer

t
question

T F Profits decline in the maturity stage, largely because of increased competition.
answer

t
question

T F A seller’s profits peak in the maturity stage of a product’s life cycle.
answer

f
question

T F Sales peak in a product’s maturity stage.
answer

t
question

T F Many products are in the maturity stage of the product life cycle.
answer

t
question

T F Changing the product’s quality is a distinct alternative in the maturity stage of the product life cycle.
answer

t
question

T F The marketing mix should be left alone during the maturity stage of the product life cycle; tampering with it may bring an early death to the product.
answer

f
question

T F During a product’s maturity stage, all sales promotion efforts are focused on consumers.
answer

f
question

T F Strategies relating to price become more mixed during a product’s maturity stage.
answer

t
question

T F A business can justify keeping a product as long as it contributes to profits or enhances the effectiveness of a product mix.
answer

t
question

T F Sometimes new marketing channels open up in the decline stage.
answer

t
question

T F Promotion decreases in importance during a product’s decline stage.
answer

t
question

T F Advertising used in the decline stage may prolong the life of the product.
answer

t
question

T F Sellers can sometimes prolong a product’s life cycle.
answer

t
question

T F When an organization introduces a new product, people do not all begin the adoption process at the same time, nor do they move through the process at the same speed.
answer

t
question

T F Trial is the first stage of the product adoption process.
answer

f
question

T F A buyer becomes aware of the product during the evaluation phase of the product adoption process.
answer

f
question

T F In the awareness stage of the product adoption process, the buyer seeks information about the product.
answer

f
question

T F “The people to check with” are the early adopters.
answer

t
question

T F The first adopters of a product are the innovators.
answer

t
question

T F Early adopters are the first group of consumers to adopt a new product.
answer

f
question

T F Laggards are the last to adopt a new product and usually distrust new products.
answer

t
question

T F One of the most common reasons new products fail is because of a company’s failure to match product offerings to customer needs.
answer

t
question

T F Being a product pioneer guarantees a product’s success.
answer

f
question

T F The success of launching a new product is based primarily on luck.
answer

f
question

T F When a successful brand such as Frito-Lay develops a new product, it will always succeed.
answer

f
question

T F Failure of a new product is always absolute.
answer

f
question

T F If a company repositions a relative product failure, that product might become a successful member of the product line.
answer

t
question

T F Following a consistent customer-focused plan does not help new products become successful.
answer

f

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member