chapters 1,2,3,4, and 5

question

Which of the following statements about marketing is TRUE? A) It is of little importance when products are standardized. B) It can help create jobs in the economy by increasing demand for goods and services. C) It helps to build a loyal customer base but has no impact on a firm’s intangible assets. D) It is not needed in an Internet-fueled environment. E) It is seldom used by nonprofit organizations.
answer

B) It can help create jobs in the economy by increasing demand for goods and services.
question

________ management is the art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value. A) Marketing B) Knowledge C) Operations D) Strategic E) Distribution
answer

A) Marketing
question

As economies advance, a growing proportion of the economy’s activities focuses on the production of ________. A) products B) events C) experiences D) luxury goods E) services
answer

E) services
question

Car rental firms, hair dressers, and management consultants provide ________. A) goods B) experiences C) events D) services E) information
answer

D) services
question

Soccer’s World Cup is promoted aggressively to both companies and fans. This is an example of marketing a(n) ________. A) idea B) place C) luxury item D) event E) service
answer

D) event
question

The “Malaysia, Truly Asia” ad campaign that showcased Malaysia’s beautiful landscape and its multicultural society in order to attract tourists is an example of ________ marketing. A) event B) property C) service D) place E) idea
answer

D) place
question

People in emerging countries today are becoming increasingly health conscious and are seeking healthy food choices. As a result, demand for health foods is rising steadily, creating an opportunity for marketers to exploit this ________ market. A) demographic B) business C) need D) geographic E) service
answer

C) need
question

Four key customer markets are the consumer, business, global, and ________ market. A) demographic B) physical C) nonprofit D) product E) exclusive
answer

C) nonprofit
question

For marketers, the term market refers to which of the following? A) a set of touch points such as store layouts and package designs B) a physical place where buyers and sellers gather C) a collection of buyers and sellers who transact over a particular product D) consumers and not businesses E) customer groups
answer

E) customer groups
question

The responses marketers seek from prospects include all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) decampment B) attention C) a purchase D) a vote E) a donation
answer

A) decampment
question

In marketing cosmetics, laundry detergent, and products like Pringles to consumers, P&G manages ________ such as eye-catching package designs and innovative product functions. A) events B) prospects C) markets D) brands E) touch points
answer

E) touch points
question

Which of the following is NOT a consumer touch point? A) store layouts B) package designs C) product functions D) shipping and logistics E) All of these are touch points.
answer

E) All of these are touch points.
question

________ are basic human requirements, while ________ are the ways in which those requirements are satisfied. A) Wants; needs B) Demands; wants C) Needs; wants D) Needs; demands E) Demands; needs
answer

C) Needs; wants
question

When Frank buys his own house, he would like to have a home theater system and a Jacuzzi. He plans to save enough money in the next three years so that he can fulfill his wish. Frank’s desire for the home theater and the Jacuzzi is an example of a(n) ________. A) need B) want C) demand D) market E) prospect
answer

B) want
question

When companies measure the number of people who are willing and able to buy their products, they are measuring ________. A) demand B) price elasticity C) real needs D) standard of living E) disposable income
answer

A) demand
question

A(n) ________ need is one that the consumer is reluctant or unwilling to explicitly verbalize. A) secondary B) unstated C) delight D) secret E) stated
answer

D) secret
question

Companies address needs by putting forth a ________, a set of benefits that they offer to customers to satisfy their needs. A) brand B) value proposition C) deal D) marketing plan E) demand
answer

B) value proposition
question

Marketers identify which segments of buyers present the greatest opportunity. These segments are called ________ markets. A) target B) capital C) tertiary D) demographic E) developing
answer

A) target
question

________ reflects a customer’s judgment of a product’s performance in relation to his or her expectations. A) Brand equity B) Satisfaction C) Value D) Perception E) Brand image
answer

B) Satisfaction
question

The value of an offering is described as the ________. A) price consumers are charged for a product B) cost of manufacturing a product C) degree to which consumer demand for a product is positive D) sum of the tangible and intangible benefits and costs to customers E) intangible benefits gained from a product
answer

D) sum of the tangible and intangible benefits and costs to customers
question

When Volvo runs ads suggesting that its cars are the safest that money can buy, it is trying to ________. A) segment the market B) provide a service C) enter a new market D) develop brand loyalty E) position its product
answer

E) position its product
question

If a marketer uses warehouses, transportation companies, banks, and insurance companies to facilitate transactions with potential buyers, the marketer is using a ________ channel. A) service B) distribution C) communication D) relationship E) standardized
answer

A) service
question

The ________ is the channel from raw materials to components to final products that are carried to final buyers. A) communication channel B) distribution channel C) supply chain D) service chain E) marketing chain
answer

C) supply chain
question

The actual and potential rival offerings and substitutes that a buyer might consider are referred to as the ________. A) supply chain B) global market C) value proposition D) competition E) marketing environment
answer

D) competition
question

The ________ environment includes the actors involved in producing, distributing, and promoting an offering. The main actors are the company, suppliers, distributors, dealers, and the target customers. A) economic B) management C) strategic D) task E) tactical
answer

D) task
question

Chipotle engages customers through Facebook, Twitter, and other social media via its grassroots “Food with Integrity” digital strategy, which puts the focus on what it sells and where it comes from. These are examples of ________ media. A) owned B) earned C) paid D) service E) marketing
answer

A) owned
question

In an attempt to create greater competition and growth opportunities, countries often ________. A) increase trade barriers B) protect industries C) deregulate industries D) encourage intermediation E) reduce privatization
answer

C) deregulate industries
question

Which of the three transformative forces mentioned in the chapter is associated with the Boston Consulting Group believing brand marketers must enhance their “digital balance sheets”? A) demographics B) accountability C) social responsibility D) globalization E) technology
answer

E) technology
question

The three central trends in Marketing 3.0 are collaborative marketing, globalization, and ________. A) cultural relevance B) horizontal marketing C) consumer well-being D) the rise of a creative society E) sustained technological development
answer

D) the rise of a creative society
question

The Body Shop, Timberland, and Patagonia behave in environmentally responsible ways that differentiate them from competitors, build consumer preference, and achieve notable sales and profit gains. This is an example of ________. A) social responsibility B) technology C) globalization D) collaboration E) goodwill
answer

A) social responsibility
question

The success of online purchasing resulted in ________ in the delivery of products and services by intervening in the traditional flow of goods through distribution channels. A) disintermediation B) diversification C) reduced competition D) deregulation E) privatization
answer

A) disintermediation
question

In response to threats from such companies as Amazon.com, established manufacturers and retailers became “brick-and-click” oriented by adding online services to their existing offerings. This is known as ________. A) reintermediation B) disintermediation C) retail transformation D) e-collaboration E) new-market synchronization
answer

A) reintermediation
question

Managers of ________ businesses concentrate on achieving high manufacturing efficiency, low costs, and mass distribution. A) selling-oriented B) product-oriented C) production-oriented D) marketing-oriented E) consumer-oriented
answer

C) production-oriented
question

Tracy’s is a chain of hair dressing salons for women. They use television, magazines, radio, and newspapers to advertise their services. The owners ensure that all communication channels deliver a common message to prospective customers. In so doing, Tracy’s is practicing ________ marketing. A) internal B) integrated C) socially responsible D) global E) relationship
answer

B) integrated
question

The ultimate outcome of relationship marketing is a unique company asset called the ________, consisting of the company and its supporting stakeholders. A) brand B) supply chain C) marketing network D) value proposition E) service channel
answer

C) marketing network
question

Which of the following statements is most consistent with the integrated marketing approach? A) A good product will sell itself. B) If left alone, consumers are inclined to purchase only inexpensive products. C) All communication to consumers must deliver a consistent message irrespective of the medium. D) In order to succeed, the main focus should be on having an efficient production process in place. E) Online marketing is less important than traditional marketing efforts.
answer

C) All communication to consumers must deliver a consistent message irrespective of the medium.
question

Which of the following reflects the “people” component of the marketing mix? A) the creativity, discipline, and structure brought to marketing management B) the development of new products by the marketers C) the firm’s consumer-directed activities D) the right set of processes to guide activities and programs within the firm E) the internal marketing of the firm
answer

E) the internal marketing of the firm
question

Which of the four new Ps encompasses the old four Ps as well as a range of other marketing activities that might not fit well into the old view of marketing? A) programs B) processes C) promotion D) people E) performance
answer

A) programs
question

At the heart of any marketing program is the firm’s ________, its tangible offering to the market. A) strategy B) product C) brand D) value E) people
answer

B) product
question

________ activities include those the company undertakes to make the product accessible and available to target customers. A) Line extension B) Segmentation C) Marketing research D) Channel E) New-product development
answer

D) Channel
question

The task of any business is to ________. A) create customer needs B) differentiate in terms of cost of production C) deliver customer value at a profit D) reduce competition E) communicate similar value as provided by competitors
answer

C) deliver customer value at a profit
question

The value delivery process can be divided into three phases, out of which “choosing the value” implies ________, which is the essence of strategic marketing. A) segmentation, developing, and delivering B) targeting, positioning, and communicating C) targeting, positioning, and delivering D) segmentation, targeting, and positioning E) researching, developing, and delivering
answer

D) segmentation, targeting, and positioning
question

James Frank has been put in charge of gathering marketing intelligence, disseminating it within his organization, and eventually directing action on the information. Mr. Frank’s task is best described as part of the ________ process. A) market-sensing B) new-offering realization C) customer acquisition D) customer relationship management E) fulfillment management
answer

A) market-sensing
question

When a customer places an order at BookBox.com, the company processes the customer’s payment information, sends the order to the nearest warehouse, and ships the order via FedEx. This is best described as the ________ process. A) market-sensing B) customer acquisition C) customer relationship management D) fulfillment management E) new-offering realization
answer

D) fulfillment management
question

What is the second phase of the value creation and delivery sequence? A) choosing the value B) providing the value C) communicating the value D) calculating the value E) calibrating the value
answer

B) providing the value
question

Angelo made the decision to outsource the software components of his consulting company so he could focus on the company’s ________, which are sources of competitive advantage, make a contribution to perceived customer benefits, have application in a wide variety of markets, and are difficult to imitate. A) core competencies B) infrastructure C) market-sensing processes D) fulfillment management processes E) outbound logistics
answer

A) core competencies
question

The ________ in the value chain cover the sequence of bringing materials into the business (inbound logistics), converting them into final products (operations), shipping out final products (outbound logistics), marketing them (marketing and sales), and servicing them (service). A) operations processes B) manufacturing processes C) primary activities D) secondary activities E) tertiary activities
answer

C) primary activities
question

Which of the following can be considered a primary activity in the value chain process? A) procurement B) human resource management C) technology development D) inbound logistics E) firm infrastructure
answer

D) inbound logistics
question

Activities involved in building deeper understanding of existing consumers and what the product offerings mean to them would be a part of the ________ process. A) customer acquisition B) customer relationship management C) customer prospecting D) customer integrating management E) customer equity
answer

B) customer relationship management
question

Another way to describe a supply chain, where companies partner with specific suppliers and distributors to ensure a smooth functioning of the system, is to call it a ________. A) teamwork group B) horizontal integration C) domestic power center D) value exploration E) value delivery network
answer

E) value delivery network
question

The key to utilizing organizational core competencies is to ________ that make up the essence of the business. A) force organizational departments to justify the budgetary components B) vertically integrate and own all intermediaries C) own and nurture the resources and competencies D) emphasize global promotions E) segment the workforces
answer

C) own and nurture the resources and competencies
question

The ________ lays out the target markets and the value proposition that will be offered, based on an analysis of the best market opportunities. A) organizational plan B) strategic marketing plan C) corporate tactical plan D) corporate mission E) customer-value statement
answer

B) strategic marketing plan
question

Juan Garcia plans the daily promotional releases about his company’s products and services. He can be described as a(n) ________ planner. A) strategic B) selective C) tactical D) niche E) operational
answer

C) tactical
question

In the cycle of complete strategic planning, taking corrective action is a part of ________. A) planning B) implementation C) controlling D) organizing E) analyzing
answer

C) controlling
question

“Enriching Women’s Lives” is a three-word mantra that is used by Mary Kay. This is an example of which of the following characteristics of good mission statements? A) It is focused on a limited number of goals. B) It is short, memorable, and meaningful. C) It defines the major competitive spheres in which the company will operate. D) It takes a long-term view. E) It stresses the company’s major policies and values.
answer

B) It is short, memorable, and meaningful.
question

The ________ sphere is the number of channel levels, from raw materials to final product and distribution, in which a company will participate. A) industry B) vertical C) product/application D) competence E) market segment
answer

B) vertical
question

What are hollow corporations? A) companies that market their products through franchisees B) companies that have liabilities exceeding their assets C) companies that outsource all production to suppliers D) companies that do not have any physical presence and only operate online E) companies that are horizontally integrated
answer

C) companies that outsource all production to suppliers
question

Which of the following is an example of growth by diversification? A) a company introducing its existing products in a new market B) a company introducing new product category in a new market C) a company increases its product line in an existing market D) a company introducing a new product category in an existing market E) a company integrates backward to cut costs
answer

B) a company introducing new product category in a new market
question

Once Starbucks established its presence in thousands of cities internationally, the company sought to increase the number of purchases by existing customers with a ________ strategy that led to new in-store merchandise, including compilation CDs, and high-speed wireless access. A) product-development B) market-penetration C) diversification D) market-development E) conglomerate
answer

A) product-development
question

A(n) ________ is when a company might seek new businesses to purchase that have no relationship to its current technology, products, or markets. A) concentric strategy B) conglomerate strategy C) horizontal strategy D) intensive growth strategy E) integrative strategy
answer

B) conglomerate strategy
question

Which of the following terms can be defined as “the shared experiences, stories, beliefs, and norms that characterize an organization”? A) organizational dynamics B) a business mission C) an ethical/value statement D) customer relationships E) corporate culture
answer

E) corporate culture
question

When a firm aims to underprice competitors and win market share, it is using a(n) ________ strategy that requires relatively less marketing skills as compared to other strategies. A) product differentiation B) overall cost leadership C) focus D) domestic customer relationship E) price skimming
answer

B) overall cost leadership
question

Unlike its competitors in the online air travel industry, Travelocity provides its customers with a greater variety of services such as cruise reservations, package tours, hotel bookings, and car rentals. This is an example of a(n) ________ strategy. A) overall cost leadership B) focus C) differentiation D) diversification E) promotional
answer

C) differentiation
question

When a business gets to know market segments intimately and pursues either cost leadership or differentiation within the target segment, it is employing a ________ strategy. A) defined B) focus C) value-added D) competitive advantage E) customer-focused
answer

B) focus
question

To keep their strategic alliances thriving, corporations have begun to develop organizational structures to support them and have come to view the ability to form and manage strategic alliances as core skills. This is called ________. A) value managed partnership B) decentralized partnership C) centralized partnership D) partner relationship management E) intensive growth management
answer

D) partner relationship management
question

Which of the following elements of a marketing plan outlines the marketing activities such as pricing, channels, and communications? A) the situation analysis B) the marketing strategy C) the marketing tactics D) the financial projections E) the short-term targets
answer

C) the marketing tactics
question

The most frequently cited shortcomings of current marketing plans, according to marketing executives, are lack of realism, insufficient competitive analysis, and a ________ focus. A) long-term B) profit C) short-run D) product E) price
answer

C) short-run
question

The ________ is the last section of the marketing plan. It spells out the goals and budget for each month or quarter so management can review each period’s results and take action as needed. A) executive summary B) situation analysis C) marketing strategy D) financial projections E) implementation controls
answer

E) implementation controls
question

In a marketing plan, the financial projections include a sales forecast, expense forecast, and ________. A) situation analysis B) list of tactics C) communications strategy D) break-even analysis E) implementation controls
answer

D) break-even analysis
question

Pegasus writes about its target market and demographics in the ________ section of its marketing plan. A) Executive summary B) Implementation C) Situation analysis D) Strategy E) Tactics
answer

C) Situation analysis
question

________ is the process that turns marketing plans into action assignments and ensures that such assignments are executed in a manner that accomplishes the plan’s stated objectives. A) Marketing implementation B) Marketing research C) Marketing analysis D) Brand management E) Product management
answer

A) Marketing implementation
question

A marketing dashboard should display ________. A) implementation controls B) plans for each marketing audit C) the company’s marketing-mix models D) the instrument panel of all vehicles sold by a dealership E) a customer-performance scorecard and a stakeholder-performance scorecard
answer

E) a customer-performance scorecard and a stakeholder-performance scorecard
question

The purpose of profitability control is to ________. A) examine whether the planned results are being achieved B) examine where the company is making and losing money C) evaluate and improve the spending efficiency and impact of marketing expenditures D) examine whether the company is pursuing its best opportunities with respect to markets, products, and channels E) understand the efficiency of the sales force, advertising, sales promotion, and distribution
answer

B) examine where the company is making and losing money
question

Marketing effectiveness rating instruments and marketing audits are approaches to ________ control. A) annual-plan B) profitability C) efficiency D) strategic E) statistical
answer

D) strategic
question

Which of the following is TRUE regarding annual-plan control? A) This control process begins by identifying the causes of serious performance deviations. B) The tools used for this purpose are sales analysis, market share analysis, marketing expense-to-sales analysis, and financial analysis. C) The marketing controller has the primary responsibility for annual-plan control. D) Its purpose is to evaluate and improve the spending efficiency and impact of marketing expenditures. E) It measures profitability by product, territory, customer, segment, trade channel, and order size.
answer

B) The tools used for this purpose are sales analysis, market share analysis, marketing expense-to-sales analysis, and financial analysis.
question

Your firm has experienced a decline in sales over the last three quarters. You have traced the problems to distribution inefficiencies. Which of the following should you track to ensure that the firm’s distribution efficiency is maximized? A) average sales per point of sale B) sales from new products C) trial rate D) repurchase rate E) new customer gains
answer

A) average sales per point of sale
question

A ________ is a comprehensive, systematic, independent, and periodic examination of a company’s or business unit’s marketing environment, objectives, strategies, and activities, with a view to determining problem areas and opportunities and recommending a plan of action to improve the company’s marketing performance. A) marketing plan B) test market C) marketing audit D) market-based scorecard analysis E) marketing metric
answer

C) marketing audit
question

Which of the following is TRUE regarding a marketing audit? A) It focuses primarily on a firm’s macromarketing environment. B) It identifies the most-needed improvements and incorporates them into a corrective-action plan with short- and long-run steps. C) It is less effective at locating the real source of a problem than a functional audit. D) It analyzes only those marketing activities that have failed to produce adequate results. E) It relies solely on company managers for data and opinions.
answer

B) It identifies the most-needed improvements and incorporates them into a corrective-action plan with short- and long-run steps.
question

Which of the four characteristics of a marketing audit is described by the fact that outside consultants can bring necessary objectivity to the process? A) comprehensive B) systematic C) independent D) periodic E) opinion-based
answer

C) independent
question

Annual-plan control requires making sure the company isn’t overspending to achieve sales goals. To do this, management sets monthly or quarterly goals, monitors marketing performance in the marketplace, ________, and takes corrective action. A) conducts a SWOT analysis B) develops tactical plans C) conducts a marketing audit D) hires a marketing controller E) determines the cause of serious performance deviations
answer

E) determines the cause of serious performance deviations
question

As the manager of an organization that is attempting to build a marketing information system (MIS), you have been informed that an MIS is built upon three fundamental information sources. The sources are ________, marketing intelligence activities, and marketing research. A) external records and documents B) databases found on the Internet C) consultant reports D) internal company records E) secondary data from government sources such as the Better Business Bureau
answer

D) internal company records
question

The heart of the internal records system is the ________ because customers favor firms that can promise timely delivery. A) sales information system B) data mining system C) order-to-payment cycle D) information needs probe E) data warehouse
answer

C) order-to-payment cycle
question

The ________ begins with sales representatives and dealers sending orders to the firms and is followed by the sales department preparing invoices, and finally generating shipping and billing documents. A) payroll system B) market research process C) human resources system D) expense cycle E) order-to-payment cycle
answer

E) order-to-payment cycle
question

Companies can practice targeted marketing by using ________, which are records of Web site usage stored on personal browsers. A) plug-ins B) data warehouses C) cookies D) trolls E) Big Data
answer

C) cookies
question

The internal records system supplies results data, but the marketing intelligence system supplies ________ data. A) internal B) revenue C) thematic D) happenings E) process
answer

D) happenings
question

A ________ is a set of procedures and sources managers use to obtain everyday information about developments in the marketing environment. A) data warehousing system B) viral marketing campaign C) product management system D) marketing intelligence system E) sales information system
answer

D) marketing intelligence system
question

A company can take several steps to improve the quality of its marketing intelligence. One company purchases competitive products for study, attends open houses and trade shows, and reads competitors’ published reports and stockholder information. This company is ________. A) taking advantage of government data B) motivating intermediaries to share intelligence C) networking internally and externally D) setting up customer advisory panels E) buying information from research firms
answer

C) networking internally and externally
question

When gathering marketing intelligence, companies often use the U.S. census, which provides an in-depth look at the population swings, demographic groups, regional migrations, and changing family structure of the more than 281 million people living in the United States. Which of the following steps to improve the quality of a company marketing intelligence system would be most closely associated with this illustration? A) A company can purchase information from outside suppliers. B) A company can take advantage of government data sources. C) A company can use online customer feedback systems to collect data. D) A company can network externally. E) A company can use its sales force to collect and report data.
answer

B) A company can take advantage of government data sources.
question

When a company acquires consumer-panel data from firms like A.C. Nielsen Company and Information Resources Inc., which of the following steps to improve the quality of a company marketing intelligence system is the company resorting to? A) training and motivating the sales force to spot and report new developments B) motivating distributors, retailers, and other intermediaries to pass along important intelligence C) hiring external experts to collect intelligence D) using external network E) purchasing information from outside research firms and vendors
answer

E) purchasing information from outside research firms and vendors
question

Elance.com is a service provider that allows contractors to describe their level of satisfaction with subcontractors. This is an example of a ________. A) government source of data B) public blog C) customer complaint site D) combo site offering customer reviews and expert opinions E) distributor feedback site
answer

E) distributor feedback site
question

When ConAgra learned that stores were selling more time-saving meals and snacks when school started, it launched its “Seasons of Mom” campaign to help grocers adjust to seasonal shifts in household needs. Which of the eight possible actions to improve the quantity and quality of its marketing intelligence yielded this insight? A) Train and motivate the sales force to spot and report new developments. B) Motivate distributors, retailers, and other intermediaries to pass along important intelligence. C) Hire external experts to collect intelligence. D) Network internally and externally. E) Set up a customer advisory panel.
answer

B) Motivate distributors, retailers, and other intermediaries to pass along important intelligence.
question

________ provide diagnostic information about how and why we observe certain effects in the marketplace, and what that means to marketers. A) Marketing insights B) Marketing metrics C) Marketing channels D) Marketing information systems E) Marketing-mix models
answer

A) Marketing insights
question

Anne, a beautician by profession, owns a salon in the small town of Franklin, New Jersey. Every weekend, she makes it a point to visit the other salons in Franklin to find out about the beauty services they offer to customers. Anne is attempting to conduct marketing research by ________. A) studying customer behavior B) forming alliances with competing firms C) using experimental research techniques D) checking out rivals E) tapping into marketing partner expertise
answer

D) checking out rivals
question

Which of the following types of marketing research firms gathers consumer and trade information and then sells it for a fee (e.g., Nielsen Company)? A) custom marketing research firms B) syndicated-service research firms C) specialty-line marketing research firms D) generic marketing research firms E) focused marketing research firms
answer

B) syndicated-service research firms
question

When American Airlines decided to review new ideas aimed at first-class passengers on very long flights, like an ultra high-speed Wi-Fi service and 124 channels of high-definition satellite cable TV, their first step in the marketing research process was to ________. A) develop the research plan B) define the problem and research objectives C) collect the information D) analyze the information E) make the decision
answer

B) define the problem and research objectives
question

When American Airlines asked “1) What types of first-class passengers would respond most to ultra high-speed Wi-Fi service and 2) How many are likely to use it at different price levels?”, it was ________. A) setting specific research objectives B) conducting exploratory research C) outlining decisions D) defining the problem E) designing a research plan
answer

A) setting specific research objectives
question

Which of the following is considered to be the last step in the marketing research process? A) presenting findings B) analyzing information C) controlling the environment D) arriving at a decision E) drafting the report
answer

D) arriving at a decision
question

If the goal of marketing research is to shed light on the real nature of a problem and to suggest possible solutions or new ideas, the research is said to be ________. A) descriptive B) quantitative C) primary D) secondary E) exploratory
answer

E) exploratory
question

Unistar Inc., is an FMCG company that produces a wide range of offerings such as grocery items and personal care products. If Unistar wants to estimate the demand for its new line of body moisturizers, which are all priced at $18, it should opt for ________ research. A) descriptive B) exploratory C) prescriptive D) causal E) qualitative
answer

A) descriptive
question

Researchers usually start their investigation by examining some of the rich variety of low-cost and readily available ________ data, then collect ________ data if the needed data don’t existing or are dated, inaccurate, incomplete or unreliable. A) primary; secondary B) secondary; primary C) primary; econometric D) secondary; econometric E) exploratory; econometric
answer

B) secondary; primary
question

Designing a research plan calls for decisions on all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) research objectives B) data sources C) research approaches D) research instruments E) sampling plans
answer

A) research objectives
question

Primary data can be collected in several ways. Installing cameras in a retail store to unobtrusively record shopping behavior is an example of ________ research. A) focus group B) survey C) observational D) behavioral E) experimental
answer

C) observational
question

________ research approach uses concepts and tools from anthropology and other social science disciplines to provide deep cultural understanding of how people live and work. A) Cognitive B) Inductive C) Archaeological D) Ethnographic E) Deductive
answer

D) Ethnographic
question

As the marketing manager of Cominform Pvt. Ltd., a manufacturer of health drinks, you have selected 10 individuals who match the profile of your target customer, to participate in a discussion on changing lifestyle trends related to health. You have also hired a skilled moderator to facilitate the discussion and ensure that everyone participates and stays focused on the topic. The moderator provides questions and probes based on the “script” prepared by you. The discussions are also recorded for further analysis. Which of the following methods of acquiring primary data is being used in this case? A) observational research B) surveys C) behavioral data D) experiments E) focus groups
answer

E) focus groups
question

Which of the following is used to assess people’s knowledge, beliefs, preferences, and satisfaction and to measure these magnitudes in the general population? A) observational research B) descriptive research C) quantitative research D) survey research E) experimental research
answer

D) survey research
question

________ research is designed to capture cause-and-effect relationships by eliminating competing explanations of the observed findings. A) Experimental B) Behavioral C) Observational D) Focus group E) Descriptive
answer

A) Experimental
question

________ questions allow respondents to answer in their own words and often reveal more about how people think. A) Open-end B) Dichotomous C) Likert scale D) Multiple-choice E) Semantic differential
answer

A) Open-end
question

With respect to the sampling plan, three decisions must be made: 1) the sampling unit—who is to be surveyed; 2) sample size—how many people should be surveyed; and 3) ________. A) sample cost-how much does sampling cost B) surveyor skill-who should conduct the survey C) sample security-how should the sample data be protected D) sampling procedure-how should respondents be chosen E) sample supervisor-who leads the sampling effort
answer

D) sampling procedure-how should respondents be chosen
question

Which of the following is considered to be the most versatile of all the contact methods? A) mail questionnaires B) telephone interviews C) personal interviews D) online interviews E) field trials
answer

C) personal interviews
question

The ________ market is the set of consumers with an adequate interest, income, and access to a particular offer. A) potential B) available C) target D) penetrated E) reserve
answer

B) available
question

________ for a product is the total volume that would be bought by a defined customer group in a defined geographical area in a defined time period in a defined marketing environment under a defined marketing program. A) Company demand B) Area market potential C) Market demand D) Company sales potential E) Total market potential
answer

C) Market demand
question

With an increase in marketing expenditure, market demand ________. A) continues to rise at an increasing rate B) initially increases and then declines C) increases first at an increasing rate, then at a decreasing rate D) decreases first and then spikes E) continues to increase at a decreasing rate.
answer

C) increases first at an increasing rate, then at a decreasing rate
question

During a recession, the market demand curve, which is a function of marketing expenditure, ________. A) shifts upward B) becomes vertical C) remains unaffected D) shifts downward E) slopes downward
answer

D) shifts downward
question

The sales goal set for a product line, company division, or sales representative of an organization is called ________. A) sales budget B) company sales forecast C) sales quota D) company sales potential E) market potential
answer

C) sales quota
question

Suppose an individual buyer purchases three pairs of shoes each year at $50 each pair and that there are 50 million such consumers in the economy. Compute the total market potential for shoes. A) $5,000 million B) $6,500 million C) $7,500 million D) $10,000 million E) $75 billion
answer

C) $7,500 million
question

Which of the following is TRUE about trends in worldwide population growth? A) Birthrates are on the rise in developed countries. B) Overall, the world population growth is declining. C) Birthrates are on the rise in developing countries. D) Death rates are rising in developing countries. E) Population growth is highest in developing countries.
answer

E) Population growth is highest in developing countries.
question

Which of the following elements of sociocultural environment can be associated with the growing demand for “social surrogates” like social networking sites, television, etc.? A) views of ourselves B) views of organizations C) views of others D) views of nature E) views of the universe
answer

C) views of others
question

________ beliefs and values are passed from parents to children and reinforced by social institutions-schools, churches, businesses, and governments; they are very difficult to change. A) Transient B) Secondary C) Protected D) Core E) Variable
answer

D) Core
question

Which of the following is TRUE about the technology trends that marketers should monitor? A) A growing portion of U.S. R&D expenditures are going toward the research side as opposed to the development side. B) Today, the time between idea and implementation is expanding. C) China leads the world in spending on research and development. D) The pace of change is accelerating today. E) The government has decreased regulation of technological change.
answer

D) The pace of change is accelerating today.
question

A possible unintended effect of business legislation is ________. A) restricting fair competition in the market B) encouraging unbridled business behavior C) reducing the social cost of producing a particular commodity D) exposing consumers to unfair trade practices E) slowing economic growth
answer

E) slowing economic growth
question

________ is the difference between the prospective customer’s evaluation of all benefits and all costs of an offering and the perceived alternatives. A) Perceived usefulness B) Failure avoidance rate C) Total customer benefit D) Customer-perceived value E) Competitors’ market share rate
answer

D) Customer-perceived value
question

When a consumer considers a product or service, he or she will choose whichever product or service delivers the highest ________. A) customer-perceived value B) customer-perceived cost C) customer profitability analysis D) customer equity E) customer lifetime value
answer

A) customer-perceived value
question

________ is the perceived monetary value of the bundle of economic, functional, and psychological benefits customers expect from a given market offering. A) Total customer cost B) Total customer benefit C) Total benefits of ownership D) Value proposition E) Value delivery system
answer

B) Total customer benefit
question

The bundle of costs customers expect to incur in evaluating, obtaining, using, and disposing of a market offering is called the ________. A) activity-based cost B) customer profitability analysis C) total customer cost D) product life-cycle cost E) direct product profitability
answer

C) total customer cost
question

Which of the following is TRUE for customer-perceived value? A) It is the perceived monetary value of the bundle of economic, functional, and psychological benefits customers expect from a product. B) It is the difference between the prospective customer’s evaluation of all the benefits and all the costs of an offering and the perceived alternatives. C) It is the perceived bundle of costs customers expect to incur in evaluating, obtaining, using, and disposing of the given market offering. D) It is the net present value of the stream of future profits expected over the customer’s lifetime purchases. E) It is the process of investigating the hierarchy of attributes consumers examine in choosing a brand if they use phased decision strategies.
answer

B) It is the difference between the prospective customer’s evaluation of all the benefits and all the costs of an offering and the perceived alternatives.
question

Which of the following is a way for companies to increase customer-perceived value? A) increase the psychological investment associated with buying B) increase the buyer’s time and energy investment C) increase total customer benefit by improving economic and functional benefits D) decrease total customer benefit by replacing psychological benefits of the product E) decrease the difference between total customer benefit and total customer cost
answer

C) increase total customer benefit by improving economic and functional benefits
question

________ can be defined as a deeply held commitment to rebuy or repatronize a preferred product or service in the future despite situational influences and marketing efforts having the potential to cause switching behavior. A) Value proposition B) Loyalty C) Satisfaction D) Respect E) Customer value
answer

B) Loyalty
question

TBS Bikes has recently introduced a series of bikes called Surami. The core positioning of TBS Bikes is “speed.” Surami is a five-gear bike, and apart from speed, the company promises to include other features such as safety, good performance, and pollution control features. This describes the ________ of the bike. A) total customer cost B) customer-perceived value C) value-delivery system D) value proposition E) total customer benefit
answer

D) value proposition
question

A company’s ________ includes all the experiences the customer will have on the way to obtaining and using the offering. A) value proposition B) value delivery system C) customer-value analysis D) total customer benefit E) total customer cost
answer

B) value delivery system
question

Sammy’s is a fast food chain that offers burgers, sandwiches, and shakes. It focuses its marketing efforts on all the experiences the customers will have on the way to obtaining their food order and eating it. Hence, Sammy’s is focusing its marketing efforts on its ________ system. A) horizontal marketing B) cost versus benefit C) consumption D) marketing channel E) value delivery
answer

E) value delivery
question

Total customer satisfaction is measured based on the relationship of ________. A) expected value and total customer benefit B) perceived performance and expectation C) advertised outcomes and real outcomes D) past experience and present experience E) customer attitude and salesperson’s attitude
answer

B) perceived performance and expectation
question

Of customers who register a complaint, ________. A) all will do business with the company again because they are unwilling to dedicate the effort required to find another vendor B) none will do business with the company again C) customers whose complaints are satisfactorily resolved are more likely to provide publicity than those who are dissatisfied D) the speed of resolution has no impact on the likelihood of repeat business E) some will do business with the company again if their complaint is resolved
answer

E) some will do business with the company again if their complaint is resolved
question

Which of the following is the best method of recovering customer goodwill? A) sending service people to conduct door-to-door surveys B) contacting the complaining customer as quickly as possible C) identifying prospective customers from the customer database D) customizing products according to individual customer need E) defining and measuring the customer retention rate
answer

B) contacting the complaining customer as quickly as possible
question

Rade and Talion are competitors in the business of manufacturing wrist watches. While Rade promises to deliver design and quality to its customers, Talion promises to deliver durability and cost effectiveness. When both these companies deliver their respective promised qualities, they are delivering ________. A) performance quality B) customer support C) unique quality D) accuracy quality E) conformance quality
answer

E) conformance quality
question

The Net Promoter Score is calculated by subtracting ________ from ________. A) promoters; detractors B) detractors; promoters C) detractors; passively satisfied customers D) passively satisfied customers; detractors E) passively satisfied customers; promoters
answer

B) detractors; promoters
question

________ lines up customers along columns and products along rows to show the profitability of selling a product to a customer. A) Mystery shopping B) Activity-based costing C) Customer profitability analysis D) Customer lifetime value E) American Customer Satisfaction Index
answer

C) Customer profitability analysis
question

The 80-20 rule reflects the idea that ________. A) 20 percent of the company’s profits are generated by the top 80 percent of customers B) the top 20 percent of customers are highly satisfied and 80 percent of customers will recommend the company to a friend C) 20 percent of customers are unprofitable, and 80 percent make up a company’s profits D) the top 20 percent of customers often generate 80 percent of the company’s profits E) any new product will be accepted by 20 percent of the customers immediately, but 80 percent of the customers will be up for grabs throughout the product’s life cycle
answer

D) the top 20 percent of customers often generate 80 percent of the company’s profits
question

A profitable customer yields a ________. A) cost stream that exceeds by an acceptable amount his revenue stream B) revenue stream that exceeds the company’s cost stream C) cost stream that exceeds the company’s revenue stream D) revenue stream that exceeds by an acceptable amount his cost stream E) revenue stream that equals the company’s cost stream
answer

B) revenue stream that exceeds the company’s cost stream
question

A ________ is a person, household, or company that over time yields a revenue stream that exceeds by an acceptable amount the company’s cost stream of attracting, selling, and servicing that customer. A) prospector B) profitable customer C) market challenger D) market nicher E) pioneer customer
answer

B) profitable customer
question

Customer profitability analysis is best conducted with the tools of an accounting technique called ________. A) input-output analysis B) factor analysis C) revenue-based costing D) activity-based costing E) future date costing
answer

D) activity-based costing
question

Which of the following is TRUE for activity-based costing (ABC)? A) ABC considers the real costs associated with each product. B) With ABC, the company can estimate all costs coming from the customer, less revenue. C) The tools of ABC can be used to conduct customer profitability analysis. D) It identifies the costs of products and services based on the revenue they generate. E) ABC allocates indirect costs in proportion to direct costs.
answer

C) The tools of ABC can be used to conduct customer profitability analysis.
question

________ describes the net present value of the stream of future profits expected over the customer’s lifetime purchases. A) Activity-based costing B) Customer lifetime value C) Customer value analysis D) Customer-perceived value E) Customer profitability analysis
answer

B) Customer lifetime value
question

Cable TV operators and cellular carriers suffer from high levels of ________, or customer defections. A) customer retention B) customer churn C) detraction D) share-of-wallet E) customer complaints
answer

B) customer churn
question

The aim of customer relationship management is to produce high customer ________. A) integrity B) loyalty C) innovation D) liability E) equity
answer

B) loyalty
question

________ is the process of carefully managing detailed information about individual customers and all customer “touch points” to maximize loyalty. A) Customer relationship management B) Customer lifetime value C) Customer profitability analysis D) Customer satisfaction analysis E) Customer-value delivery
answer

A) Customer relationship management
question

A customer ________ is any occasion on which a customer encounters the brand and product from actual experience to personal or mass communications to casual observation. A) touch point B) point of order C) point of difference D) pivot point E) point of parity
answer

A) touch point
question

A customer touch point for Abacus Airlines would be an item such as ________. A) ease of access to the airport B) a mechanic’s ability to service the airplanes C) the reservations desk D) the value of air travel versus surface transportation E) competency of a travel agent
answer

C) the reservations desk
question

Rachel and Josh are on vacation in Hawaii. When they arrived at the hotel, they were offered chilled juice. Their check-in formalities were handled by the staff. When they entered their room, they saw that chocolates had been placed on the pillows and a flower arrangement on the table. These are examples of customer ________. A) lifetime value B) perceived value C) value analysis D) profitability analysis E) touch points
answer

E) touch points
question

________ marketing is the practice of sending messages only when consumers express a willingness to become more involved with the brand. A) Relationship B) Permission C) Cause D) Defensive E) Horizontal
answer

B) Permission
question

Another term for high customer ________ is customer churn. A) retention B) defection C) value D) perception E) belief
answer

B) defection
question

Which of the following can a company do to reduce defection? A) Attract new customers to try out the company’s products. B) Increase customer lifetime value by increasing the non-monetary costs of products. C) Enhance the growth potential of existing customers through cross-selling and up-selling. D) Distinguish the causes of customer attrition and identify those that can be managed better. E) Make low-profit customers more profitable or terminate the relationship.
answer

D) Distinguish the causes of customer attrition and identify those that can be managed better.
question

The Marketing Funnel (Scenario) Amy and Jack were loyal customers of GreenFoods, a local grocery store. However, after a couple of incidents where they had to return products that were stale and out of date, the couple decided to try out VeggiesNmore, a chain store that recently opened in town. Both Amy and Jack must move through each stage in the marketing funnel before becoming loyal customers. Jack has shopped at VeggiesNmore. He was happy with the experience and thought that this could be an alternative to GreenFoods. However, he is also eager to try out other stores in the neighborhood. He is in the ________ stage of the marketing funnel as far as shopping at VeggiesNmore is concerned. A) aware B) open to trial C) most often used D) nonrejecter E) regular user
answer

D) nonrejecter
question

The Marketing Funnel (Scenario) Amy and Jack were loyal customers of GreenFoods, a local grocery store. However, after a couple of incidents where they had to return products that were stale and out of date, the couple decided to try out VeggiesNmore, a chain store that recently opened in town. Both Amy and Jack must move through each stage in the marketing funnel before becoming loyal customers. Amy is in the “aware” stage of the marketing funnel when she says ________. A) she can try shopping at VeggiesNmore while simultaneously exploring other stores in the neighborhood B) she was informed about VeggiesNmore by her colleague at work C) she regularly shops from VeggiesNmore D) she shops from VeggiesNmore as far as the store is easily accessible E) she was happy with the experience of shopping at VeggiesNmore
answer

B) she was informed about VeggiesNmore by her colleague at work
question

Many banks and phone companies now charge fees for once-free services to ensure minimum customer revenue levels. This helps banks to ________. A) reduce the rate of customer defection B) make low-profit customers more profitable C) enhance the growth potential for each customer through cross-selling D) increase the longevity of the customer relationship E) focus disproportionate effort on high-value customers
answer

B) make low-profit customers more profitable
question

Which of the following is a policy a store can adopt to make low-profit customers more profitable? A) 2Wheels sends birthday greetings to its best customers and gives them discounts on merchandise. B) 2Wheels has a club for its regular customers, organizing cycling events and parties for them. C) Though 2Wheels previously offered free delivery, it now charges for deliveries made outside the city. D) 2Wheels allows existing customers to upgrade to a newer model at less than the sticker price by trading in their older model. E) 2Wheels encourages customers to send in their suggestions for product improvement.
answer

C) Though 2Wheels previously offered free delivery, it now charges for deliveries made outside the city.
question

Companies provide rewards to customers who buy often and in substantial amounts. These reward schemes are referred to as ________ programs. A) benefit B) frequency C) satisfaction D) profitability E) quality
answer

B) frequency
question

Club membership programs that are open to everyone who purchases a product or service ________. A) are more powerful long-term loyalty builders than limited-membership clubs B) will not help a company attract customers from competitors C) prevent those with only a fleeting interest in a company’s products from joining D) are useful for building a database of customers but are not very good as long-term loyalty builders E) are useless unless there are fees and membership conditions
answer

D) are useful for building a database of customers but are not very good as long-term loyalty builders
question

Some customers inevitably become inactive or drop out. The challenge for marketers is to reactivate them through ________ strategies. A) win-back B) retention C) defection D) sell-out E) recuperation
answer

A) win-back
question

BMW is ________ the customer experience when it offers 500 side-mirror combinations, 1,300 front bumper combinations, and 9,000 center-console combinations and provides new buyers a video link to watch their car being “born” while waiting for delivery. A) identifying B) synthesizing C) integrating D) acknowledging E) personalizing
answer

E) personalizing
question

To exploit the power of social media, marketers need to create tangible value for consumers, which can come from all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) discounts B) coupons C) information D) solicitations E) special offers
answer

D) solicitations
question

________ marketing is about making sure the brand and its marketing are as personally relevant as possible to as many customers as possible-a challenge, given that no two customers are identical. A) Personalizing B) Permission C) Identification D) Database E) Integrated
answer

A) Personalizing
question

________ is the study of how individuals, groups, and organizations select, buy, use, and dispose of goods, services, ideas, or experiences to satisfy their needs and wants. A) Target marketing B) Mind mapping C) Consumer activism D) Consumer behavior E) Product differentiation
answer

D) Consumer behavior
question

The relatively homogeneous and enduring divisions in a society, which are hierarchically ordered and whose members share similar values, interests, and behavior constitute a ________. A) culture B) subculture C) social class D) family E) group
answer

C) social class
question

Joe is a computer service technician. People in his neighborhood usually depend on his suggestions for purchasing any computer accessory or hardware, as they believe that he has access to far more information on computer technology than the average consumer. The neighbors are also aware that Joe has the required knowledge and background for understanding the technical properties of the products. Within this context, Joe can be called a(n) ________. A) transactional leader B) opinion leader C) role model D) gate-keeper E) international marketer
answer

B) opinion leader
question

________ refers to a set of distinguishing human psychological traits that lead to relatively consistent and enduring responses to environmental stimuli. A) Image B) Personality C) Psychological transformation D) Lifestyle E) Acculturation
answer

B) Personality
question

________ portrays the “whole person” interacting with his or her environment. A) Attitude B) Personality C) Lifestyle D) Self-concept E) Subculture
answer

C) Lifestyle
question

Marketers who target consumers on the basis of their ________ believe that they can influence purchase behavior by appealing to people’s inner selves. A) time famine B) sophistication C) money constrain D) social class E) core values
answer

E) core values
question

The starting point for understanding consumer behavior is the ________ model in which marketing and environmental stimuli enter the consumer’s consciousness, and a set of psychological processes combine with certain consumer characteristics to result in decision processes and purchase decisions. A) self-reliance B) self-perception C) psychogenic D) stimulus-response E) projective
answer

D) stimulus-response
question

________ can work to the advantage of marketers with strong brands when consumers make neutral or ambiguous brand information more positive. A) Selective attention B) Selective distortion C) Selective retention D) Selective choice E) Selective embellishment
answer

B) Selective distortion
question

________ is the tendency to interpret information in a way that will fit our preconceptions. A) Selective retention B) Cognitive dissonance C) Selective distortion D) Subliminal perception E) Selective embellishment
answer

C) Selective distortion
question

Anne is a frequent purchaser of Yoplait strawberry yogurt. For once, she decides to try a different flavored yogurt. Instead of trying out the flavors offered by competing brands, Anne selects a different flavor offered by Yoplait. Here, her past experience with the brand prompts her to make the choice. Anne’s behavior can be best described as ________. A) fallacy of proposition B) associative networking C) generalization D) heuristic thinking E) self-actualization
answer

C) generalization
question

The associative network memory model views long-term memory as ________. A) a subliminal perception B) the interplay of drives C) a strong internal stimulus impelling action D) a temporary and limited repository of information E) a set of nodes and links
answer

E) a set of nodes and links
question

Amtex Electronics, a consumer products brand, frequently advertises its products inside supermarkets and retail stores to promote the process of memory ________ and stimulate purchase. A) verification B) retrieval C) decoding D) formation E) augmentation
answer

B) retrieval
question

The milder information search state where a person simply becomes more receptive to information about a product is called ________. A) active information search B) information search C) heightened attention D) purchase decision E) dynamic information search
answer

C) heightened attention
question

Brands that meet consumers’ initial buying criteria are called the ________ set. A) total B) awareness C) consideration D) choice E) decision
answer

C) consideration
question

________ are a person’s enduring favorable or unfavorable evaluations, emotional feelings, and action tendencies toward some object or idea. A) Discriminations B) Values C) Beliefs D) Feelings E) Attitudes
answer

E) Attitudes
question

The expectancy-value model of attitude formation posits that consumers evaluate products and services by combining their ________. A) needs B) wants C) desires D) brand beliefs E) consuming attitudes
answer

D) brand beliefs
question

________ are rules of thumb or mental shortcuts in the decision process. A) Attitudes B) Beliefs C) Heuristics D) Discriminations E) Biases
answer

C) Heuristics
question

Even if consumers form brand evaluations, two general factors can intervene between the purchase intention and the purchase decision: one is unanticipated situational factors; what is the other factor? A) amount of purchasing power B) attitudes of others C) short-term memory capabilities D) ability to return merchandise E) the self-concept
answer

B) attitudes of others
question

When a marketer tries to alter consumers’ beliefs about her company’s brand to get the consumers to rethink a purchase decision, she is using ________. A) psychological repositioning B) competitive depositioning C) positioning D) repositioning E) biased positioning
answer

A) psychological repositioning
question

A key driver of sales frequency is the product ________ rate. A) consumption B) disposal C) refusal D) utility E) option
answer

A) consumption
question

A consumer tells another consumer, “Every time I eat at Big Bill’s Steakhouse, I get poor service.” Whether this is true or not, it is the consumer’s perception. This is an example of consumers basing future predictions on the quickness and ease with which a particular example of an outcome comes to mind. This scenario would be an illustration of the ________ heuristic. A) discrimination B) differentiation C) availability D) screening E) representativeness
answer

C) availability
question

________ refers to the decision-making process by which formal organizations establish the need for purchased products and services and identify, evaluate, and choose among alternative brands and suppliers. A) Marketing channels B) Organizational buying C) Corporate retailing D) Brand auditing E) Inventory control
answer

B) Organizational buying
question

Which of the following is TRUE for business marketers? A) They deal with more and larger buyers than consumer marketers. B) They deal with more and smaller buyers than consumer marketers. C) They deal with fewer and larger buyers than consumer marketers. D) They deal with fewer and smaller buyers than consumer marketers. E) They deal with the same kind of buyers as consumer marketers.
answer

C) They deal with fewer and larger buyers than consumer marketers.
question

Pittsburgh-based Consol Energy’s coal business largely depends on orders from utilities and steel companies which, in turn, depend on broader economic demand from consumers for electricity and steel-based products like automobiles and appliances because of ________. A) fluctuating demand B) derived demand C) professional purchasing D) multiple buying influences E) multiple sales calls
answer

B) derived demand
question

The purchasing department buys office supplies on a routine basis from a pre-approved list of suppliers. This type of purchase is classified as a ________. A) straight rebuy B) modified rebuy C) new task D) secondary purchase E) procure-to-pay
answer

A) straight rebuy
question

Shoe manufacturers are not going to buy much more leather if the price of leather falls, nor will they buy much less leather if the price rises, unless they can find satisfactory substitutes. This is an example of ________. A) inelastic demand B) direct purchasing C) decision framing D) a modified rebuy E) a straight rebuy
answer

A) inelastic demand
question

In a ________ purchasing situation, the buyer wants to make some change to existing product specifications, prices, delivery requirements, or other terms. A) new rebuy B) regular buy C) straight rebuy D) modified rebuy E) new task
answer

D) modified rebuy
question

________ is composed of all parties who participate in the purchasing decision-making process and share common goals and risks associated with their decisions. A) The buying center B) The marketing sales team C) Strategic management D) Engineering support E) The logistics center
answer

A) The buying center
question

If you performed the role of the ________ in a buying center, you would be the person that has the power to prevent sellers or information from reaching other members of the buying center. A) initiator B) influencer C) decider D) gatekeeper E) approver
answer

D) gatekeeper
question

In which of the following is a person performing the role of an influencer? A) Dan decides on the product requirements and makes the final choice of suppliers. B) Luke has the authority to pick out the supplier and negotiate the terms of purchase. C) Liam heads the Tech team at LKG and provides information for evaluating the possible alternatives. D) LKG gets many calls from potential suppliers, and it is Leah’s job to weed out the good prospects and refer them to others in LKG. E) Dana authorizes the actions of the deciders and buyers in LKG.
answer

C) Liam heads the Tech team at LKG and provides information for evaluating the possible alternatives.
question

Small sellers to a buying center should first concentrate their marketing efforts on reaching ________. A) approvers B) initiators C) influencers D) users E) initiators
answer

C) influencers
question

If you were an upper-level marketing executive of a large seller of trucks, which of the following strategies would be most appropriate in reaching buying center targets? A) Concentrate on key buying influencers. B) Use multilevel in-depth selling. C) Use trade-based promotions. D) Concentrate sales efforts on the support staff. E) Move all operations to the Internet.
answer

B) Use multilevel in-depth selling.
question

Patrick J. Robinson and his associates have identified eight stages in the business buying-decision process. This model is called the ________ framework. A) buygrid B) buying/selling C) seller-centered D) commercial E) buy-analysis
answer

A) buygrid
question

In reordering office supplies, the only stages that the buyer passes through are the product specification stage and the ________ stage. A) problem recognition B) general need description C) order-routine specification D) supplier search E) performance review
answer

E) performance review
question

The approach to cost reduction that studies whether components can be redesigned or standardized or made by cheaper methods of production without adversely impacting product performance is termed as ________. A) maintenance, repair, and operating (MRO) B) product value analysis (PVA) C) vendor managed inventories (VMI) D) supplier performance management (SPM) E) supplier added value effort (SAVE)
answer

B) product value analysis (PVA)
question

Which of the following is an example of a functional hub? A) Plastics.com allows plastics buyers to search the best prices among thousands of plastics sellers. B) ChemConnect.com is an online exchange for buyers and sellers of bulk chemicals. C) SteelMart.com concentrates on steel buyers from the United States. D) SupplyLink.com offers manufacturers from different industries information on ensuring workplace safety. E) PaperTiger.com offers paper buyers a comprehensive look at the prices and quality in the paper market.
answer

D) SupplyLink.com offers manufacturers from different industries information on ensuring workplace safety.
question

Many business buyers prefer to buy a total solution to a problem from one seller. This process is also known as ________. A) channel consolidation B) systems buying C) vertical buying D) horizontal buying E) supply buying
answer

B) systems buying
question

Value Central has a partnership of high trust and commitment with certain suppliers and gives them access to its sophisticated and detailed daily, individual store-based sales data. In exchange, those suppliers are responsible for managing Value Central’s inventory of their products. This relationship is best described as ________. A) basic buying and selling B) contractual transaction C) collaborative D) customer supply E) customer is king
answer

C) collaborative
question

In the ________ category of buyer-supplier relationship, although bonded by a close, cooperative relationship, the seller adapts to meet the customer’s needs without expecting much adaptation or change on the part of the customer in exchange. A) contractual transaction B) cooperative system C) collaborative D) mutually adaptive E) customer is king
answer

E) customer is king
question

Which of the following is a form of cheating or undersupply relative to an implicit or explicit contract which usually takes place when buyers cannot easily monitor supplier performance? A) institutional sale B) business buying C) opportunism D) vertical integration E) contractual transactionism
answer

C) opportunism

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member