Chapter 4 Savings and Payment Services

question

Higher returns on savings will usually result in less liquidity.
answer

true
question

2. A “free” checking account with a minimum balance of $500 has an opportunity cost of lost interest.
answer

true
question

3. Consumers will usually obtain the best overall value of their dollar by having all financial services with the same institution.
answer

false
question

4. An asset management account combines several financial services for a single fee.
answer

true
question

5. ATM fees are about the same in different geographic areas.
answer

false
question

6. Direct deposit usually requires a waiting period for a availability of funds.
answer

false
question

7. A lost debit card results in potential losses similar to a lost credit card.
answer

false
question

8. Savers should always attempt to obtain an interest rate that is less than the inflation rate.
answer

false
question

9. Using a “debit” card is basically the same as writing a check.
answer

true
question

10. The use of electronic banking adds to the “float” time for financial services customers.
answer

false
question

11. Demand deposits is another term for checking accounts.
answer

true
question

12. Traditionally, a mutual savings bank offered the widest variety of financial services.
answer

false
question

13. Savings and loan associations offer mortgages.
answer

true
question

14. Credit unions frequently offer lower loan rates than other financial institutions.
answer

true
question

15. The money market fund offered by investment companies is a relatively liquid financial service.
answer

true
question

16. Consumer finance companies specialize in home mortgages.
answer

false
question

17. A regular savings account usually offers a higher rate of return to savers than other savings plans.
answer

false
question

18. A certificate of deposit is usually considered to be very liquid.
answer

false
question

19. The liquidity of a savings account refers to the rate of earning a person will receive.
answer

false
question

20. The more frequent the compounding, the less a person will earn on a savings account.
answer

false
question

21. Activity accounts are designed for people who write many checks each month.
answer

false
question

22. A restrictive endorsement will usually include the words “for deposit only.”
answer

true
question

23. When preparing a bank reconciliation, interest earned on your checking account is added to the bank statement balance.
answer

false
question

24. The convenience of using a financial institution with 24-hour banking frequently requires a trade-off with A) safety. B) personal service. C) growth of savings. D) liquidity. E) a lower rate of return.
answer

B) personal service.
question

25. A trust has the purpose of A) solving a person’s financial problems. B) obtaining low-interest loans. C) handling daily money management activities. D) managing the assets of a person. E) improving a person’s budgeting skills.
answer

D) managing the assets of a person.
question

26. The storage of funds for future use is the purpose of ____________ services. A) trust B) borrowing C) credit card D) savings E) cash checking
answer

D) savings
question

27. An all-purpose account that provides several services is a(n) A) NOW account. B) asset management account. C) EFT account. D) mutual fund. E) money market account.
answer

B) asset management account.
question

28. Joan Zemke expects interest rates to decline over the next few months. To maximize her earnings she should use a(n) A) regular savings account. B) interest-bearing checking account. C) five-year certificate of deposit. D) six-month certificate of deposit. E) money market fund
answer

C) five-year certificate of deposit.
question

29. The purpose of a debit card is to A) obtain a discount on consumer purchases. B) make credit card purchases. C) quickly obtain a cash loan. D) make investments with an investment company. E) transfer money electronically.
answer

E) transfer money electronically.
question

30. When interest rates are rising, a person would be best served by A) short-term savings instruments. B) long-term savings instruments. C) short-term loans. D) variable-rate loans.
answer

A) short-term savings instruments.
question

31. Checking accounts are frequently referred to as ____________ deposits. A) common B) time C) current D) loan E) demand
answer

E) demand
question

32. Time deposits consist of A) checking accounts. B) loans and charge accounts. C) savings accounts. D) government securities. E) profits earned by a financial institution.
answer

C) savings accounts.
question

33. Direct deposit and automatic monthly payments are features of A) savings accounts. B) checking accounts. C) electronic banking. D) investments. E) reserve funds.
answer

C) electronic banking.
question

34. Traditionally, the greatest variety of financial services have been offered by a(n) A) credit union. B) investment company. C) mutual savings bank. D) savings and loan association. E) commercial bank.
answer

E) commercial bank.
question

35. To avoid high fees for loans, a person should not borrow from a A) credit union. B) savings and loan association. C) pawnshop. D) commercial bank. E) mutual savings bank.
answer

C) pawnshop.
question

36. The profits from a mutual savings bank go to the A) creditors. B) loan applicants. C) stockholders. D) depositors. E) community in which it operates.
answer

D) depositors.
question

37. In recent years, membership in credit unions has A) become more difficult due to higher taxes. B) continued to increase. C) been limited to government employees. D) declined due to poor credit union management. E) stayed at about the same level.
answer

B) continued to increase.
question

38. An advantage credit unions may have over other financial institutions is A) interest-bearing checking accounts. B) low-cost personal loans. C) flexible-rate loans. D) credit cards. E) variable-rate savings plans.
answer

B) low-cost personal loans.
question

39. The major service offered by investment companies is A) interest-bearing checking accounts. B) variable-rate loans. C) credit card accounts. D) savings bonds. E) mutual funds.
answer

E) mutual funds.
question

40. ____________ specialize in helping people save money in a manner than provides high liquidity. A) Investment companies B) Life insurance companies C) Commercial banks D) Consumer finance companies E) Credit unions
answer

A) Investment companies
question

41. A financial institution organized for the main purpose of providing loans to purchase homes is a A) credit union. B) mutual savings bank. C) consumer finance company. D) mortgage company. E) commercial bank.
answer

D) mortgage company.
question

42. The business hours and location of a financial institution refer to the ____________ factor of selecting a financial institution. A) safety B) cost C) compounding D) liquidity E) convenience
answer

E) convenience
question

43. A savings account at a credit union is called a ____________ account. A) share B) debit C) club D) certificate E) money market
answer

A) share
question

44. A certificate of deposit usually has A) high interest-rate risk. B) low safety for savers. C) limited liquidity. D) a variable rate of return. E) no minimum deposit amount
answer

C) limited liquidity.
question

45. A saver will usually earn the highest rate with which of the following types of savings plans? A) certificate of deposit B) debit account C) passbook account D) share account E) demand deposit account
answer

A) certificate of deposit
question

46. Which of the following savings plans is not covered by federal deposit insurance? A) a passbook account B) a regular checking account C) a money market account D) a money market fund E) a certificate of deposit
answer

D) a money market fund
question

47. An advantage of U.S. savings bonds is A) interest earned is exempt from federal income taxes. B) interest earned is deferred for federal tax purposes. C) a constant rate of earnings. D) they can be converted to other types of investments.
answer

B) interest earned is deferred for federal tax purposes.
question

48. The rate of return on a savings account is also referred to as A) liquidity. B) compounding. C) yield. D) insolvency. E) asset management.
answer

C) yield.
question

49. A $200 savings account that earns $13 interest in a year has a yield of ____________ percent. A) 6 B) 13 C) 7 D) 11. 25 E) 6. 5
answer

E) 6. 5
question

50. Savings compounded ____________ would have the highest effective yield. A) daily B) annually C) semi-annually D) monthly E) weekly
answer

A) daily
question

51. The Truth-in-Savings law requires that financial institutions A) provide insurance for savings accounts. B) send customers monthly bank statements. C) report annual percentage yield on savings. D) offer adjustable rate savings accounts. E) become members of the Federal Reserve System.
answer

C) report annual percentage yield on savings.
question

52. Comparison of earnings for different savings plans can best be accomplished using the A) discounted present value. B) compounded rate of return. C) net present value. D) annual percentage yield. E) after-tax rate of return.
answer

D) annual percentage yield.
question

53. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation provides deposit insurance for A) credit unions and mutual savings banks. B) commercial banks and savings and loan associations. C) investment companies and finance companies. D) insurance companies and credit unions.
answer

B) commercial banks and savings and loan associations.
question

54. A service designed for people who write only a few checks each month is a(n) ____________ account. A) debit B) regular checking C) share draft D) special or activity
answer

D) special or activity
question

55. Kevin Friedman only needs to write a couple of checks each month. Which type of checking account would best serve his needs? A) an interest-earning checking account B) an activity account C) an EFT account D) a share draft account E) a NOW account
answer

B) an activity account
question

56. The funds deposited in a checking account can be restricted for use by A) a holding period. B) outstanding checks. C) interest earned. D) service charges. E) electronic banking.
answer

A) a holding period.
question

57. The purpose of a “special” endorsement is to A) cash a check. B) deposit a check. C) transfer a check to another person. D) withdraw cash from your account. E) reduce the charge for service fees.
answer

C) transfer a check to another person.
question

58. A ____________ endorsement would be used if a person is presenting a check in order to obtain cash. A) restrictive B) common C) special D) blank E) documented
answer

D) blank
question

59. The first information to be recorded when writing a check is the A) date. B) check stub or check register. C) payee. D) amount. E) signature.
answer

B) check stub or check register.
question

60. When preparing a bank reconciliation, outstanding checks should be A) added to the bank statement balance. B) subtracted from the bank statement balance. C) added to the checkbook balance. D) subtracted from the checkbook balance.
answer

B) subtracted from the bank statement balance.
question

61. In the bank reconciliation process, service fees should be A) added to the bank statement balance. B) subtracted from the bank statement balance. C) added to the checkbook balance. D) subtracted from the checkbook balance.
answer

D) subtracted from the checkbook balance.
question

62. Based on the following information, what amount would be SUBTRACTED from the BANK BALANCE side of a checking account reconciliation? Service charge $12, Outstanding checks $145, Interest $3.50, Deposit in transit $80 A) $145 B) $12 C) $157 D) $148. 50 E) $80
answer

A) $145
question

63. A personal check with guaranteed payment is called a A) traveler’s check. B) bank draft. C) certified check. D) money order. E) cashier’s check.
answer

C) certified check.
question

What are the main types of financial institutions used by consumers?
answer

The major types of financial institutions are commercial banks, savings and loan associations, mutual savings banks, credit unions, life insurance companies, investment companies, finance companies and mortgage companies.
question

Evan Kostakis is living in this country while going to school. He is not familiar with the operation of savings plans available to consumers. What factors would you recommend that he consider when evaluating and comparing different savings plans?
answer

When evaluating a savings plan, consider the rate of return (yield), the interest method, liquidity, safety, restrictions, and costs of the account.
question

Brad Kellog maintains a monthly balance in his checking account of approximately $150, writes about 25 checks a month, and makes three deposits each month. How would Brad decide which of the following checking accounts to use? (1) a regular checking account with a monthly fee of $4.50 for an unlimited number of checks and no monthly balance required; no interest earned (2) an interest-bearing checking account paying 4 percent interest on balances over $300; monthly service charge of $6 when the balance is below $300 (3) a special checking account that charges 35 cents a check and 20 cents for each deposit; no interest earned (4) a minimum-balance account that requires a $200 minimum balance to avoid the $10 monthly fee; interest earned when balance is above $400.
answer

Brad should compare the expected monthly cost for each situation (service charges, costs per check, other fees) with any earnings for interest. In addition to the financial aspects of each account, he should also consider the convenience, location, and other services offered by the financial institution.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member