Chapter 39: EMS Response to Terrorism

question

Which two types of terrorism does the Federal Bureau of Investigation define as occurring in the United? States? A. Chemical and biological B. Violent and intimidation C. Domestic and international D. Psychological and economic
answer

C. Domestic and international
question

Which of the following is a consideration when responding to a terrorist? incident? A. Presence of booby traps such as secondary explosive devices B. Crime scene considerations C. Presence of mass casualties D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

A type of harm that you may be exposed to as an EMT responding to a terrorist incident that is characterized by a resulting? post-traumatic stress disorder? (PSTD) is typically called? a(n): A. etiological harm. B. radiological harm. C. psychological harm. D. thermal harm.
answer

C. psychological harm.
question

An oxygen level of? ________ is required for normal breathing. A. ?16.5% B. ?10.5% C. ?25.5% D. ?19.5%
answer

D. ?19.5%
question

Two elements that differentiate a hazardous materials incident from a terrorist incident? are: A. weapons of mass destruction and a political agenda. B. crime scene considerations and targeting responders. C. targeting responders and weapons of mass destruction? (WMD). D. targeting responders and a political agenda.
answer

B. crime scene considerations and targeting responders.
question

Dangerous organisms that can grow in a variety of environments and are capable of producing toxic substances are known? as: A. biologicals. B. bacteria. C. toxins. D. viruses.
answer

B. bacteria.
question

Which of the following methods of decontamination is NOT usually a prehospital activity during a terrorism? incident? A. Isolation B. Dilution C. Absorption D. Neutralization
answer

D. Neutralization
question

Which of the following is NOT traditionally a responsibility of an EMT on the scene of a hazardous materials incident caused by? terrorism? A. Scene? size-up B. Assessment of the toxicological risk C. Containment and control D. Activation of the incident management system? (IMS)
answer

C. Containment and control
question

Dangerous organisms that grow inside of living cells and reproduce are known? as: A. bacteria. B. toxins. C. viruses. D. biologicals.
answer

C. viruses.
question

The current trend in international terrorism is that it tends to be motivated by which of the? following? A. Environmental issues B. Religion C. Ethics D. Politics
answer

B. Religion
question

An outbreak of which of the following illnesses would be LEAST likely to occur? naturally? A. Anthrax B. Smallpox C. Venezuelan encephalitis D. Botulism
answer

A. Anthrax
question

Which of the following types of radiation emits the most powerful? rays? A. Gamma B. Alpha C. Delta D. Beta
answer

A. Gamma
question

Primary injuries from a blast? include: A. impaled objects. B. lung injuries. C. liver lacerations. D. extremity fractures.
answer

B. lung injuries.
question

Anthrax can infect an individual through which of the following routes of? exposure? A. Inhalation B. Skin C. Ingestion D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

You are on the scene of a probable terrorist attack with several other? agencies, both local and federal. In order to operate in an efficient? manner, all agencies should follow? the: A. Incident Command System. B. Interagency Communication System. C. Interagency Command System. D. Incident Control System.
answer

A. Incident Command System.
question

The formula dose multiplied by time represents which of the? following? A. Exposure B. Lethal dose C. Critical level D. Concentration
answer

A. Exposure
question

Which of the following does NOT have an impact on the behavior of a chemical in a? mass-casualty incident? A. Route of entry into the body B. Whether it was an intentional or accidental exposure C. Physical state of the agent D. Volatility of the agent
answer

B. Whether it was an intentional or accidental exposure
question

Three methods for minimizing exposure to harmful incidents? are: A. ?technique, distance, and serum. B. ?time, decontamination, and shielding. C. ?time, distance, and shielding. D. ?time, decontamination, and serum.
answer

C. ?time, distance, and shielding.
question

You arrive on the scene of an unknown emergency. As you scan the surrounding? area, you notice a large number of people wearing unique armbands and shouting? anti-government comments though you are not aware of any public gathering scheduled for today. Your suspicions of a potential terrorist incident are the result? of: A. the timing of the event. B. the type of event. C. the location of the call. D. ?on-scene warning signs.
answer

D. ?on-scene warning signs.
question

Which of the following is NOT a consideration in the general protection against agents used in terrorist? attacks? A. Shielding from the agent B. Distance from event C. Duration of exposure D. Immunization
answer

D. Immunization
question

The extent of radiation depends on which of the following? factors? A. Shielding from the source B. Duration of exposure C. Distance from the source D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which of the following chemical agents prohibits the use of oxygen in the? cells? A. Blister agents B. Cyanide C. Nerve agents D. All of the above
answer

B. Cyanide
question

Which of the following BEST defines domestic terrorism?? A. Politically motivated act of violence that occurs within the United States B. Interpersonal violence between family members C. Acts of violence perpetrated by American citizens against the government of another country D. Small group of people directing violent acts at the population or government without foreign influence
answer

D. Small group of people directing violent acts at the population or government without foreign influence
question

Which of the following is NOT generally recognized as a form of terrorist? incident? A. Industrial sabotage B. Biological weapons C. Explosion D. Harassment
answer

D. Harassment
question

Which of the following may be a clue that an incident is the result of terrorist? violence? A. Occurrence on the anniversary of a significant or symbolic historical event B. Number of people present C. Function of the target D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Terrorist incidents typically involve all of the following agents except?: A. allergens. B. biological agents. C. nuclear agents. D. explosives.
answer

A. allergens.
question

The best way for a terrorist to weaponize and disseminate a chemical nerve agent exposing a large number of people would be? to: A. throw a paper bag loaded with nerve agent onto a busy subway train. B. steal a truck that sprays for mosquitos and aerosolized the nerve agent into a crowded subdivision. C. throw a Molotov cocktail loaded with nerve agent into a windshield of a passenger bus. D. put it in a paper bag in a crowded mall and puncture the bag with a stick.
answer

B. steal a truck that sprays for mosquitos and aerosolized the nerve agent into a crowded subdivision.
question

Secondary injuries from a blast most likely? include: A. liver lacerations. B. extremity fractures. C. lung injuries. D. impaled objects.
answer

C. lung injuries.
question

Concerning the threat of nuclear devices used in terrorist? attacks, which of the following is MOST likely to be used in such an? attack? A. Radiological dispersal device B. Military nuclear device C. Sabotage of facilities for nuclear research D. Improvised nuclear weapon
answer

C. Sabotage of facilities for nuclear research
question

You are on an ambulance responding to a? mass-casualty incident at a shopping mall on a warm Saturday afternoon. En? route, you listen to the incident commander broadcast information to dispatch and all inbound units about 20 patients complaining of respiratory difficulty and a burning sensation in their eyes. Your suspicions of a potential terrorist incident are the result? of: A. the location of the call. B. the timing of the event. C. the type of event. D. ?on-scene warning signs.
answer

C. the type of event.
question

Which of the following animals is the direct source of exposure of the bacterium that causes the plague to? humans? A. Squirrels B. Rats C. Fleas D. Bees
answer

C. Fleas
question

Which of the following features increases the appeal of an infectious agent for use in terrorist? attacks? A. Low virulence B. Low potency C. Instability D. High infectivity
answer

D. High infectivity
question

The type of radiation that requires lead shielding for your protection? is: A. gamma. B. beta. C. alpha. D. delta.
answer

A. gamma.
question

Which of the following is a type of chemical? weapon? A. Bomb containing radioactive material B. Vesicants C. Plastic explosives D. Bacterial toxin
answer

B. Vesicants
question

Biological warfare is MOST effective when the agent can gain access through which of the following? routes? A. Respiratory tract B. Blood C. Skin D. Gastrointestinal tract
answer

A. Respiratory tract
question

Someone who has more hair than average on his body is at a higher risk than someone with less hair to be exposed to a toxin by which of the following? routes? A. Ingestion B. Absorption C. Injection D. Inhalation
answer

B. Absorption
question

A terrorist incident may have features in common with which of the following types of? incidents? A. Mass casualty B. Infectious disease C. Hazardous materials D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Standard management of a chemical burn caused by a terrorist incident? includes: A. leaving any corrosive materials on the skin. B. rinsing the area with ice water. C. using a neutralizing agent. D. irrigating vigorously with cool water.
answer

D. irrigating vigorously with cool water.
question

Tertiary injuries from a blast? include: A. extremity fractures. B. lung injuries. C. bowel perforations. D. impaled objects.
answer

A. extremity fractures.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member