Chapter 31 and 32

question

The last major Indian victory against the United States armed forces came in 1876 at the Battle of a. Little Big Horn b. Wounded Knee c. The Plains d. Topeka e. Bleeding Kansas
answer

a. Little Big Horn
question

Which of the following was not one of the chief factors for the outbreak of the American Civil War? a. a. the election of Abraham Lincoln b. the issue of slavery c. the imperatives of a budding industrial-capitalist system against those of an export-oriented plantation economy d. the traditional argument between a British or French alliance e. states’ rights as opposed to the federal government’s authority
answer

d. the traditional argument between a British or French alliance
question

The victory of the northern states in the U.S. Civil War meant that a. there would no longer be sectional differences b. African-Americans would enjoy complete equality c. the federal government would remain small d. racism would no longer be a problem in the United States e. the federal government would have a greater authority in the American republic
answer

e. the federal government would have a greater authority in the American republic
question

The U.S. invasion of Canada in the War f 1812 a. allowed for the Americas to claim the Dakotas, Idaho, and Montana b. ensured that Quebec would remain independent from the rest of Canada c. was the key event in ensuring the American victory over the British d. was repelled e. resulted in a humiliating defeat for the Canadians and long-standing hatred of the U.S.
answer

d. was repelled
question

Benito Juarez was a. the caudillo who restored order in Argengina b. the author of the epic poem The Gaucho Martin Fierro c. the first Mexican communist leader d. a Mexican dictator who promoted industrialization e. the leader of La Reforma in Mexico in the 1850s
answer

e. the leader of La Reforma in Mexico in the 1850s
question

The leader of the Taiping Rebellion was a. Cixi b. Hong Xiuquan c. Kang Youwei d. Lin Zexu e. Ito Hirobumi
answer

b. Hong Xiuquan
question

The Self-Strengthening Movement was an attempt to blend indigenous cultural traditions with western technology in a. Korea b. the Ottoman empire c. Russia d. Japan e. China
answer

e. China
question

Japan was forcibly opened to foreign trade in 1853 by the a. Americans b. British c. French d. Chinese e. Dutch
answer

a. Americans
question

The Meiji reformers actively copied the western Europeans and Americans because a. the Chinese refused to share their technology with the Japanese b. they understood the danger of those two groups and wanted to find a way to avoid commercial and/or imperial domination by either one c. of their desire to make Japan a democratic republic d. those lands had always treated the Japanese with equality and respect e. Japan had already been divided up into spheres of influence and they wanted to find a way to push the Europeans and Americans out
answer

b. they understood the danger of those two groups and wanted to find a way to avoid commercial and/or imperial domination by either one
question

The 1905 Blood Sunday massacre eventually a. led to the collapse of the Qing dynasty in China b. resulted in the abdication of Ottoman Sultan Abd al-Hamid and the rise of the Young Turks c. led to the establishment of the Duma in Russia d. led to communist regimes in both Russia and China e. cleared the way for the Meiji Restoration
answer

c. led to the establishment of the Duma in Russia
question

The working conditions of the growing Russian industrial class in St. Petersburg and Moscow a. were the best in Europe at the time b. improved dramatically after the passage in 1897 of a law establishing an eight-hour work day c. were terrible and left the workers receptive to revolutionary propaganda d. were much better than their earlier French and English counterparts had been e. improved when their main economic competitors, the serfs, became an unfree class in 1861
answer

c. were terrible and left the workers receptive to revolutionary propaganda
question

The prime mover behind Russian industrialization was a. Alexander II b. Nicholas II c. Avvakum d. Sergei Witte e. the zemstvos
answer

d. Sergei Witte
question

Which of the following accounts for beginning of the social reform movement in Russia in the nineteenth century? a. massive peasant rebellions b. military defeats c. a resurgence of the principles of the eighteenth century Enlightenment d. diplomatic pressure on the part of the United States e. all of the above
answer

b. military defeats
question

Which of the following was not one of the leading principles of the Young Turks? a. universal suffrage b. emancipation of women c. equality before the law d. Islam as the guiding principle in public life e. free public education
answer

d. Islam as the guiding principle in public life
question

The capitulations were unfair trading agreements between the western Europeans and the a. Qing dynasty b. Tokugawa bakufu c. Latin American nations d. Ottomans e. Russians
answer

d. Ottomans
question

Which of the following was not one of the principles of the Taiping Rebellion? a. the creation of communal wealth to be shared according to need b. Hong Xuiquan’s belief that he was the reincarnation of the Buddha c. the prohibiti0n of footbinding and concubinage d. abolition of private property e. free public education
answer

b. Hong Xuiquan’s belief that he was the reincarnation of the Buddha
question

By the end of the nineteenth century, the only thing keeping China from being completely divided up into spheres of influence by foreigners was a. distrust among the foreign powers b. the European respect for Chinese intellectual and cultural superiority c. the British stipulation in the Treaty of Nanjing that China remain a unified and sovereign nation d. a Franco-British manifesto to support China as a block to further Russian expansion e. Japanese support based on centuries of admiration for Chinese culture
answer

a. distrust among the foreign powers
question

Which of the following was not one of the foundations of the Meiji Restoration? a. abolishing the old feudal order b. turning Japan into a constitutional republic c. improving the Japanese education system d. revamping the tax system e. reorganizing the Japanese army and navy
answer

b. turning Japan into a constitutional republic
question

The event that best displayed Japan’s rise to the level of a world power was their victory in the a. Opium War b. Sino-Japanese War c. Crimean War d. Russo-Japanese War e. Taiping War
answer

d. Russo-Japanese War
question

The decisive point in the Opium War was a. the British threat to the Grand Canal b. the arrival of an American fleet to aid the British c. a surprise British attack on the Chinese fleet at Port Arthur d. the overwhelming numbers of Chinese forces as they, although outgunned, overran British outposts e. a sudden reversal by China’s erstwhile all, the Japanese
answer

a. the British threat to the Grand Canal

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member