chapter 3 study plan ISDS

question

The three phases involved in the management of large projects are A. ?planning, scheduling, and controlling. B. ?planning, scheduling, and evaluating. C. ?scheduling, designing, and operating. D. ?scheduling, operating, and evaluating.
answer

A. ?planning, scheduling, and controlling.
question

Which of the following does NOT belong to the planning phase of project? management? A. team organization B. monitoring resources C. defining the project D. goal setting
answer

B. monitoring resources
question

Which of the following is NOT a technique that allows managers to? plan, schedule, and control? projects? A. ?Factor-rating method B. PERT C. Gantt charts D. CPM
answer

A. ?Factor-rating method
question

Which of the following activities does NOT belong to the controlling phase of project? management? A. monitor? resources, costs,? quality, and budgets B. define the project C. shift resources D. revise plans
answer

B. define the project
question

The project organization may be LESS helpful when A. the work contains complex interrelated tasks requiring specialized skills. B. work tasks can be defined with a specific goal and deadline. C. the job is familiar to the existing organization. D. the project cuts across organizational lines.
answer

C. the job is familiar to the existing organization.
question

Which of the following is a direct responsibility of the project? manager? A. calculating completion probabilities for all tasks in the project B. performing all of the activities in the project C. drawing the network diagram D. making sure that the people assigned to the project receive the? motivation, direction, and information needed to do their jobs
answer

D. making sure that the people assigned to the project receive the? motivation, direction, and information needed to do their jobs
question

Which of the following is the THIRD level in work breakdown structure? (WBS)? A. project B. major tasks in the project C. activities to be completed D. subtasks in major tasks
answer

D. subtasks in major tasks
question

Gantt charts are A. planning charts used to schedule resources and allocate time. B. not easy to understand. C. not widely used. D. widely used network techniques.
answer

A. planning charts used to schedule resources and allocate time.
question

Which of the following is NOT true about Gantt? charts? A. Gantt charts also can be used for scheduling repetitive operations. B. Gantt charts are planning charts used to schedule resources and allocate time. C. Gantt charts adequately illustrate the interrelationships between the activities and the resources. D. Gantt charts are? low-cost means of helping managers make sure that activities are planned.
answer

C. Gantt charts adequately illustrate the interrelationships between the activities and the resources.
question

Which of these statements is NOT true about project? scheduling? A. Project scheduling identifies the precedence relationships among activities. B. Project scheduling shows the relationship of each activity to others. C. Project scheduling helps make better use of resources by identifying the? non-critical paths through the network. D. Project scheduling encourages the setting of realistic time and cost estimates for each activity.
answer

C. Project scheduling helps make better use of resources by identifying the? non-critical paths through the network.
question

Which of the following activities are NOT part of project? scheduling? A. Decide how long each activity will take. B. Make sure all necessary activities are finished in proper sequence and on time. C. Chart separate schedules for personnel needs by type of skill and materials needs. D. Compute resources needed at each stage of production.
answer

B. Make sure all necessary activities are finished in proper sequence and on time.
question

Which of the following is NOT part of project? controlling? A. using a feedback loop to revise the project plan B. close monitoring of? resources, costs,? quality, and budgets C. sequencing and allotting time to all project activities D. shifting resources to where they are needed most
answer

C. sequencing and allotting time to all project activities
question

Computerized? PERT/CPM reports and charts do NOT include A. detailed cost breakdowns for each task. B. probability estimates for? on-time completion. C. variance reports. D. cost distribution tables.
answer

B. probability estimates for? on-time completion.
question

Which of the following is a limitation of PERT and? CPM? A. There is the inherent danger of placing too much emphasis on the critical path. B. They are applicable to only a narrow variety of projects and industries. C. The graphical nature of a network delays comprehension of the activity? list’s interrelationships. D. They can be used only to monitor schedules.
answer

A. There is the inherent danger of placing too much emphasis on the critical path.
question

Which of the following is an advantage of PERT and? CPM? A. Project activities have to be clearly? defined, independent, and stable in their relationships. B. Straightforward concept and not mathematically complex. C. Useful in monitoring only schedules. D. Precedence relationships must be specified and networked together.
answer

B. Straightforward concept and not mathematically complex.
question

Among the? following, critical path and slack time analysis MOST help A. highlight relationships among project activities. B. point out who is responsible for various activities. C. pinpoint activities that need to be closely watched. D. managers define the project activities.
answer

C. pinpoint activities that need to be closely watched.
question

Which of the following is NOT true regarding PERT and? CPM? A. Managers only need to closely monitor the critical path. B. Time estimates are subject to fudging by managers. C. PERT and CPM are useful when controlling large projects. D. PERT and CPM are useful in monitoring costs.
answer

A. Managers only need to closely monitor the critical path.
question

What is the most popular example of specialized software for managing? projects? A. Microsoft Project B. ?PERT/CPM+ C. Project Apple D. Microsoft Management Tool
answer

A. Microsoft Project
question

How do you open a blank project using Microsoft? Project? A. ?File|New B. ?File|Open C. ?Project|New D. ?File|Blank
answer

A. ?File|New
question

What does Microsoft Project call an? activity? A. event B. goal C. job D. task
answer

D. task
question

Which column in Microsoft Project defines the precedence relationships among the? activities? A. predecessors B. order C. successors D. relations
answer

A. predecessors

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member