Please enter something

History Chapter 23 Flashcard

question

Labor unrest during the Hayes administration stemmed from [A] agitation by Communist sympathizers. [B] competition among rival unions. [C] the establishment of the Socialist party. [D] the collapse of the steel industry. [E] long years of depression and deflation.
answer

E
question

Which of the following was not among the platform planks adopted by the Populist Party in their convention of 1892? [A] government ownership of the railroads, telephone, and telegraph [B] free and unlimited coinage of silver in the ratio of 16 to 1 [C] government guarantees of “parity prices” for farmers [D] immigration restrictions [E] a one-term limit on the presidency
answer

C
question

The Chinese word tong means [A] family. [B] labor union. [C] criminal organization. [D] cooking utensil. [E] meeting hall.
answer

E
question

Which one of the following is least related to the other three? [A] “Black Friday” [B] “Ohio Idea” [C] Jay Gould [D] Wall Street gold market [E] Jim Fisk
answer

B
question

The political developments of the 1890s were largely shaped by
answer

Economic hardships
question

The legal codes that established the system of segregation were [A] undermined by the crop lien system. [B] overturned by Plessy v. Ferguson. [C] found only in the North. [D] called Jim Crow laws. [E] passed during Reconstruction.
answer

D
question

In the wake of anti-Chinese violence in California, the United States Congress
answer

Passed the Chinese Exclusion Act in 1882
question

President James A. Garfield was assassinated
answer

By Charles J. Guiteau, a derenaged office seeker, in a Washingtion railroad station
question

The railroad of 1877 started when [A] President Hayes refused to use troops to keep the trains running. [B] the four largest railroads cut salaries by ten percent. [C] the railroads tried to hire Chinese workers. [D] working hours were cut back by the railroad companies. [E] the railroad workers refused to cross the picket lines of cargo loaders.
answer

B
question

Economic unrest and the repeal of the Sherman Silver Purchase Act led to the rise of pro-silver leader
answer

William Jennings Bryan
question

The Pendleton Act required appointees to public office to [A] have a college degree. [B] present a written recommendation from a congressman or senator. [C] take a competitive examination. [D] agree to make financial contributions to their political party. [E] pledge independence from either major political party.
answer

C
question

One cause of the panic that broke in 1873 was [A] excessive speculation in mining stocks. [B] the formation of the Greenback Labor party. [C] an extremely high rate of inflation. [D] the construction of more factories than existing markets would bear. [E] the reissuance of millions of dollars in greenbacks.
answer

D
question

At the end of Reconstruction, Southern whites disenfranchised African-Americans with [A] poll taxes. [B] literacy requirements. [C] grandfather clauses. [D] economic intimidation. [E] all of these.
answer

E
question

In the 1896 case of Plessy v. Ferguson, the Supreme Court ruled that [A] “separate but equal” facilities were constitutional. [B] the Fourteenth Amendment did not apply to African-Americans. [C] segregation was unconstitutional. [D] literacy tests for voting were constitutional. [E] African-Americans could be denied the right to vote.
answer

A
question

President Grover Cleveland aroused widespread public anger by his action of [A] wasting the federal surplus on pork-barrel spending. [B] vetoing the Wilson-Gorman Tariff Act. [C] using federal troops to suppress Populist demonstrations. [D] borrowing $65 million in gold from J.P. Morgan’s banking syndicate. [E] taking the United States off the gold standard.
answer

D
question

The presidential elections of the 1870s and 1880s
answer

Aroused great interest among voters
question

The 1884 election contest between James G. Blaine and Grover Cleveland was noted for [A] low voter turnout. [B] its emphasis on issues. [C] its personal attacks on the two candidates. [D] its virtual tie in the electoral college. [E] a landslide victory for the reform-minded Republicans.
answer

C
question

The major campaign issue of the 1888 presidential election was [A] tariff policy. [B] the currency question. [C] foreign policy. [D] civil-service reform. [E] the big trust question.
answer

A
question

As a solution to the panic or depression of 1873, debtors suggested [A] a passage of the Resumption Act of 1875. [B] a policy of deflation. [C] restoring the government’s credit rating. [D] stronger federal control of banking. [E] inflationary policies.
answer

E
question

During the Gilded Age, the Democrats and the Republicans [A] agreed on currency policy but not the tariff. [B] held similar views on all economic issues except for civil-service reform. [C] had few significant economic differences [D] were separated by substantial differences in economic policy. [E] were divided over silver v. gold currency.
answer

C
question

One of the main reasons that the Chinese came to the United States was to [A] buy their own farms. [B] work on the East Coast. [C] dig for gold. [D] replace the newly freed slaves in the South. [E] all of these.
answer

C
question

When he was president, Grover Cleveland’s hands-off approach to government gained the support of
answer

Bussinessmen and bankers
question

President Ulysses S. Grant was reelected in 1872 because [A] he promised reforms in the political system. [B] his opponents chose a poor candidate for the presidency. [C] federal troops still controlled the South. [D] the Democrats and Liberal Republicans could not decide on a single candidate. [E] he pleaded for a clasping of hands across “the bloody chasm” between the North and South.
answer

B
question

The Credit Mobilier scandal involved
answer

Railroad corruption, fraud, and the subsequent bribery of congressmen
question

The major problem in the 1876 presidential election centered on [A] the two sets of election returns submitted by Florida, South Carolina, and Louisiana. [B] failure to use the secret “Australian ballot” in some places. [C] Samuel Tilden’s association with corrupt politicians. [D] President Grant’s campaign for a third term. [E] who would be Speaker of the House.
answer

A
question

In the late nineteenth century, those political campaigned by “waving the bloody shirt” were reminding voters
answer

Of the gory features of the Civil War
question

During the Gilded Age, the lifeblood of both the Democratic and Republican parties was
answer

Political patronage
question

“Spoilsmen” was the label attached to
answer

Those who sought political office or spoils when their party was in office
question

Those who enjoyed a successful political career in the post-Civil War decades were usually
answer

Party loyalists