Chapter 2 Money Management Skills Essay

question

1. (p. 45) Money management refers to day-to-day financial activities necessary to manage personal economic resources. True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

2. (p. 45) Money management refers to annual financial activities necessary to manage personal economic resources. True or False?
answer

FALSE Money management refers to day-to-day financial activities.
question

3. (p. 47) The focus of an organized system of financial records is to reduce credit card usage. True or False?
answer

FALSE The focus of an organized system is to handle daily business activities.
question

4. (p. 46) A budget is a record of how a person or family has spent their money. True or False?
answer

FALSE A budget is a spending plan, looking to the future.
question

5. (p. 46) Programs are available to help low-income older or disabled people who have difficulty budgeting. True or False?
answer

TRUE Based on the “Did You Know” section.
question

6. (p. 47) In an organized system, credit card records belong in a safe deposit box. True or False?
answer

FALSE See Exhibit 2-1
question

7. (p. 47) In an organized system, birth and marriage certificates belong in a safe deposit box. True or False?
answer

TRUE See Exhibit 2-1
question

8. (p. 47) In an organized system, a will belongs in a home file. True or False?
answer

TRUE See Exhibit 2-1
question

9. (p. 48) Financial records that may need to be referred to on a regular basis should be kept in a safe-deposit box. True or False?
answer

FALSE These should be kept in a home file.
question

10. (p. 47) In an organized system, an annual stock investment statement belongs in a safe deposit box. True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

11. (p. 47) Records related to tax returns should be saved for ten years. True or False?
answer

FALSE These should be saved for seven years.
question

12. (p. 47) Wills and Social Security data should be kept for up to ten years. True or False?
answer

FALSE These should be kept permanently.
question

13. (p. 49) The two primary personal financial statements include the personal balance sheet and a credit card payoff statement. True or False?
answer

FALSE The statements include the personal balance sheet and the cash flow statement.
question

14. (pg. 49) The current financial position of an individual or family is a common starting point for financial planning. True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

15. (p. 49) Net worth is the amount owed to others. True or False?
answer

FALSE Liabilities are amounts owed to others.
question

16. (p. 51) Current liabilities are the debts you must pay within a short time. True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

17. (p. 51) Most people liquidate their assets to calculate their net worth. True or False?
answer

FALSE Very few people, if any, liquidate all assets.
question

18. (p. 51) A cash flow statement uses the equation: assets – liabilities = net worth. True or False?
answer

FALSE The equation is for a personal balance sheet.
question

19. (p. 53) A cash flow statement uses the equation: cash inflows – cash outflows = cash surplus (deficit) True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

20. (p. 53) When completing a cash flow statement, deductions are subtracted from salary to determine take home pay. True or False?
answer

TRUE
question

21. (p. 53) When completing a cash flow statement, take home pay less deductions equals salary. True or False?
answer

FALSE
question

22. (p. 56) Financial advisers suggest that an emergency fund should cover one to two months of living expenses. True or False?
answer

FALSE An emergency fund should cover three to six months of living expenses.
question

23. (p. 56) When creating a budget, it is important to save the amount you have left at the end of the month. True or False?
answer

FALSE It is important to “pay yourself first.”
question

24. (p. 63) One method to spend more money is to use a direct deposit system from payroll. True or False?
answer

FALSE Direct deposit is one method to make saving easier.
question

25. (p. 63) One method to save more money is to write a check each payday and deposit it in a savings account not readily available for regular spending. True or False?
answer

TRUE Direct deposit is one method to make saving easier.
question

26. (p. 45) Money management refers to A. Preparing personal financial statements. B. Day-to-day financial activities. C. Trade-offs that occur with financial decisions. D. Storing financial records for easy access. E. Spending money on current living expenses.
answer

B. Day-to-day financial activities.
question

27. (p. 46) Which of the following is NOT a component of money management? A. Creating personal financial records to document business transactions and legal matters B. Creating personal financial statements to measure and assess financial position and progress C. Creating a budget D. None of the above are components of money management E. All of the above are components of money management
answer

E. All of the above are components of money management
question

28. (p. 47) A home file should be used for storing A. All financial documents and records. B. Financial records for current needs. C. Documents that require maximum security. D. Obsolete financial documents. E. Records that are difficult to replace.
answer

B. Financial records for current needs.
question

29. (p. 47) Which of the following financial documents would most likely be stored in a safe deposit box? A. W-2 forms B. personal financial statements C. warranties D. marriage certificates E. checking account statements
answer

D. marriage certificates
question

30. (p. 47) Which of the following is most correct? A. A warranty belongs in a safe deposit box B. A birth certificate should be kept in a personal computer system C. Tax records belong in a home file D. Past budgets belong in a safe deposit box E. Adoption papers belong in a home file
answer

C. Tax records belong in a home file Home file: Warranty, tax records Safe deposit box: Birth certificate, adoption papers Personal computer system: Past budgets
question

31. (p. 47) Which of the following is most correct? A. Rare coins and stamps belong in a safe deposit box B. A birth certificate should be kept in a personal computer system C. W-2s for tax records belong in a safe deposit box D. Past budgets belong in a safe deposit box E. Adoption papers belong in a home file
answer

A. Rare coins and stamps belong in a safe deposit box Home file: W-2s for tax records Safe deposit box: Rare coins, birth certificate, adoption papers Personal computer system: Past budgets
question

32. (p. 47) A broker statement is an example of a(n) ____________ record. A. investment B. insurance C. estate planning D. tax E. consumer purchase
answer

A. investment
question

33. (p. 47) The number of personal financial records a household has to organize may seem overwhelming. How long should you keep copies of your tax returns? A. Until you receive your refund B. Until the end of the current year C. Three years D. Seven years E. Permanently
answer

D. Seven years
question

34. (p. 47) The number of personal financial records a household has to organize may seem overwhelming. How long should you keep documents relating to the purchase of real estate? A. Until the mortgage is paid off B. Until you move out of the house C. Three years D. Seven years E. Indefinitely
answer

E. Indefinitely
question

35. (p. 47) How long should you keep documents relating to investments? A. No need to since the broker probably has a copy B. As long as you own them C. Seven years D. Ten years E. Permanently
answer

B. As long as you own them
question

36. (p. 47) How long should you keep your most current will? A. No need to keep it since your lawyer probably has a photocopy B. One year C. Three years D. Seven years E. Permanently
answer

E. Permanently
question

37. (p. 49) The main purposes of personal financial statements are to: A. Report your current financial position B. Measure your progress toward financial goals C. Maintain information about your financial activities D. Provide data for preparing tax forms or applying for credit E. These are all correct
answer

E. These are all correct
question

38. (p. 49) Which of the following are considered to be the primary personal financial statements? A. Budget and credit card statements B. Balance sheet and cash flow statement C. Checkbook and budget D. Tax returns E. Bank statement and savings passbook
answer

B. Balance sheet and cash flow statement
question

39. (p. 49) A personal balance sheet presents A. Amounts budgeted for spending. B. Income and expenses for a period of time. C. Earnings on savings and investments. D. Items owned and amounts owed. E. Family financial goals.
answer

D. Items owned and amounts owed.
question

40. (p. 49) The current financial position of an individual or family is best presented with the use of a(n) A. Budget. B. Cash flow statement. C. Balance sheet. D. Bank statement. E. Time value of money report.
answer

C. Balance sheet.
question

41. (p. 49) Another name for a statement of financial position is a A. Balance sheet. B. Bank statement. C. Budget. D. Cash flow statement. E. Time value of money report.
answer

A. Balance sheet
question

42. (p. 49) The statement that includes liquid assets, real estate, personal possessions, and investment assets is known as a A. Personal balance sheet. B. Bank statement. C. Budget. D. Cash flow statement. E. Time value of money report.
answer

A. Personal balance sheet.
question

43. (p. 51) Items with value are referred to as A. Liabilities. B. Variable expenses. C. Net worth. D. Income. E. Assets.
answer

E. Assets.
question

44. (p. 50-51) Which of the following is NOT a liquid asset? A. Cash withdrawn from an ATM B. Cash value of life insurance C. Checking account balance D. Coins in a jar at home E. Retirement investments
answer

E. Retirement investments
question

45. (p. 50-51) When creating a personal balance sheet, which of the following is a real estate asset? A. Cash value of life insurance B. Vacation property C. Possessions in your home D. Investments for a dream home E. Mutual funds
answer

B. Vacation property
question

46. (p. 49-51) When creating a personal balance sheet, which of the following is considered to be a personal possession asset? A. A five-year-old television set B. A home C. Cash withdrawn from an ATM D. Retirement investments E. Vacation property
answer

A. A five-year-old television set
question

47. (p. 49-51) When creating a personal balance sheet, which of the following is an investment asset? A. Cash value of life insurance B. Checking account C. Possessions in your home D. Retirement account E. Vacation property
answer

D. Retirement account
question

48. (p. 49-51) When creating a personal balance sheet, which of the following is a current liability? A. Checking account B. Net worth C. Auto loan D. Money your sister owes you in two years E. Charge account
answer

E. Charge account
question

49. (p. 49) The amount you would have if everything of value would be sold and all debts would be paid in full. A. Net assets. B. Net worth. C. Total liabilities. D. Total income. E. Budgeted expenses.
answer

B. Net worth.
question

50. (p. 49) The equation to calculate net worth is: A. Assets -cash outflows = net worth B. Cash inflows – liabilities = net worth C. Cash inflows – cash outflows = net worth D. Assets – liabilities = net worth E. Cash inflows + liabilities = net worth
answer

D. Assets – liabilities = net worth
question

51. (p. 51) The inability to pay debts when they are due is called: A. Liabilities B. Insolvency C. Net worth D. Cash flow E. Liquid assets
answer

B. Insolvency
question

Which of the following situations describes a person who could be insolvent? A. Assets $56,000; annual expenses $60,000 B. Assets $78,000; net worth $22,000 C. Liabilities $45,000; net worth $6,000 D. Assets $40,000; liabilities $45,000 E. Annual cash inflows $45,000; liabilities $50,000
answer

D. Assets $40,000; liabilities $45,000
question

53. (p. 52) All of the following are ways that households can increase their net worth except: A. Increase their savings B. Reduce spending C. Increase value of investments D. Reduce amounts owed E. Increase their debt ratio
answer

E. Increase their debt ratio
question

54. (p. 52) Which of the following will increase the net worth of a household? A. Decrease saving by $50 per month B. Increase the amount borrowed for major purchases C. Decrease spending by $5 per day D. Invest in possessions whose values do not increase E. Keep an extra $100 in a checking account instead of a savings account
answer

C. Decrease spending by $5 per day
question

55. (p. 50 – 52) Which of the following is a cash inflow? A. Mail rent check B. Buy groceries C. Make a loan payment D. Receive a paycheck E. Pay medical expenses
answer

D. Receive a paycheck
question

56. (p. 53) Which of the following appears on a cash flow statement? A. Assets B. Payments for variable expenses C. Net worth D. Liabilities E. Investment transfers
answer

B. Payments for variable expenses The other choices would appear on a balance sheet.
question

57. (p. 53) Which of the following appears on a cash flow statement? A. Home value B. Loan payment C. Net worth D. Balance of mortgage E. Transfer from one mutual fund to another
answer

B. Loan payment The other choices would appear on the personal balance sheet.
question

58. (p. 52) Financial experts recommend a monthly savings ratio of at least ____ of gross income. A. 0% B. 5 – 10% C. 20% D. 25 – 35% E. 50% – B. 5 – 10%;
answer

B. 5 – 10%
question

59. (p. 52) Financial experts recommend a debt/payments ratio of less than ____ of take-home pay. A. 0% B. 5 – 10% C. 20% D. 25 – 35% E. 50% – C. 20%;
answer

C. 20%
question

60. (p. 52) A current ratio of 2 means: A. 2% from each paycheck is available for savings B. The minimum payment for a credit card is 2% of the balance C. 2 months of living expenses are available in case of emergency D. Net worth equals 2 times the amount of debt E. $2 of liquid assets are available for every $1 in current liabilities
answer

E. $2 of liquid assets are available for every $1 in current liabilities
question

61. (p. 52) A debt ratio of 0.5 indicates: A. The balance on the mortgage = 50% of the value of the home B. For every dollar of net worth, debt equals $0.50 C. For every dollar of debt, net worth equals $0.50 D. For every dollar of take-home pay, monthly credit payments equal $0.50 E. For every dollar of assets, monthly credit payments equal $0.50
answer

B. For every dollar of net worth, debt equals $0.50
question

62. (p. 52) Which of the following ratios shows the relationship between debt and net worth? A. Debt ratio B. Current ratio C. Household ratio D. Debt payments ratio E. Savings ratio
answer

A. Debt ratio
question

63. (p. 52) Which of the following ratios indicates that liquid assets are available to pay liabilities for a household? A. Debt ratio B. Current ratio C. Liquidity ratio D. Debt payments ratio E. Savings ratio
answer

B. Current ratio
question

64. (p. 52) Which of the following ratios indicates the number of months in which living expenses can be paid if an emergency arises? A. Debt ratio B. Current ratio C. Liquidity ratio D. Debt payments ratio E. Savings ratio
answer

C. Liquidity ratio
question

65. (p. 52) Which of the following ratios indicates the amount of a person’s earnings that goes for payments for credit cards, auto loans, and other debt (except mortgage)? A. Debt ratio B. Current ratio C. Liquidity ratio D. Debt payments ratio E. Savings ratio
answer

D. Debt payments ratio
question

66. (p. 52) Which of the following ratios shows the relationship between gross income and money not spent? A. Debt ratio B. Current ratio C. Liquidity ratio D. Debt payments ratio E. Savings ratio
answer

E. Savings ratio
question

67. (p. 52-53) All of the following are sources of income except A. Interest B. Commission C. Dividends D. Salary E. Social security taxes
answer

E. Social security taxes
question

68. (p. 53) Which of the following is a deduction to determine take-home pay? A. Interest B. Commissions C. Dividends D. Salary E. Social security taxes
answer

E. Social security taxes
question

69. (p. 53) Disposable income equals A. Gross income B. Take-home pay C. Amount being saved each month D. Money left over after paying for housing, food, and other necessities E. Social security taxes
answer

B. Take-home pay
question

70. (p. 53) Discretionary income equals A. Gross income B. Take-home pay C. Amount being saved each month D. Money left over after paying for housing, food, and other necessities E. Social security taxes
answer

D. Money left over after paying for housing, food, and other necessities
question

71. (p. 53) The money left over after paying for housing, food, and other necessities is called A. Monthly savings B. Discretionary income C. Disposable income D. Gross income E. Take-home pay
answer

B. Discretionary income
question

72. (p. 53) Another name for take-home pay is A. Monthly savings B. Discretionary income C. Disposable income D. Gross income E. Deductions
answer

C. Disposable income
question

73. (p. 54) An example of a variable expense is A. Mortgage payment B. Install loan payment C. Monthly bus pass D. Allocation for life insurance E. Electric bill
answer

E. Electric bill
question

74. (p. 53) All of the following are fixed expenses except A. Mortgage payment B. Installment loan payment C. Monthly bus pass D. Allocation for life insurance E. Electric bill
answer

E. Electric bill
question

75. (p. 53) An example of a fixed expense is A. Medical expenses B. Gifts C. Utilities D. Mortgage E. Recreation
answer

D. Mortgage
question

76. (p. 55) Which of the following is NOT a main purpose of a budget? A. Help to live within your income B. Spend your money without care C. Reach financial goals D. Prepare for financial emergencies E. Develop wise financial management habits
answer

B. Spend your money without care A correct goal for B is to spend your money wisely.
question

77. (p. 55-56) When creating a budget, which of the following statements is true? A. Plan on your income being the same as last year. B. It is easier to create a budget if your earnings vary. C. Common financial problems can be maximized through budgeting. D. Numbers in the budget are estimates. E. It is better to overestimate your income for next year.
answer

D. Numbers in the budget are estimates. A – estimate your income for the given time period; B – variable earnings make it more difficult to budget income; C – common financial problems can be minimized through budgeting; E – it is better to only include money that you are sure you’ll receive.
question

78. (p. 56) When creating a budget, it is important to: A. Save the amount you have left at the end of the month. B. Set aside savings after your variable expenses are paid. C. Save an amount no more than three percent of your annual income in emergency fund. D. Spend the amount of money you have budgeted in each category. E. Set aside savings before other expenses are budgeted.
answer

E. Set aside savings before other expenses are budgeted.
question

79. (p. 59) The difference between the amount budgeted and the actual amount received or spent is called the A. Variance B. Cash outflow C. Income D. Cash inflow E. Variable expense
answer

A. Variance
question

80. (p. 59) A budget deficit would result when a person’s or family’s A. Actual expenses are less than planned expenses. B. Assets exceed liabilities. C. Actual expenses equal planned expenses. D. Actual expenses are greater than planned expenses. E. Net worth decreases.
answer

D. Actual expenses are greater than planned expenses.
question

81. (p. 59) After the budget is created, it is important to A. File the budget in a safe deposit box B. Compare it to the previous budget C. Track spending and identify variances D. Only pay attention to expenses that are more than 10 percent of your salary E. None of the above are true since budgets are just estimates
answer

C. Track spending and identify variances
question

82. (p. 59) Which of the following categories would be most difficult to cut from a household budget? A. Vacations B. Lawn services C. Cable D. Charitable donations E. Auto insurance
answer

E. Auto insurance Many admit that auto insurance is a necessary expense, the others are discretionary.
question

83. (p. 60) A budget that involves envelopes, folders or containers to hold money or slips of paper is called a A. Mental budget B. Physical budget C. Written budget D. Computerized budget E. Allocated budget
answer

B. Physical budget
question

84. (p. 60) A budget that can be kept on notebook paper or budgeting paper is called a A. Mental budget B. Physical budget C. Written budget D. Computerized budget E. Allocated budget
answer

C. Written budget
question

85. (p. 61-63) The document that would be most useful to track spending patterns for the past few months is A. Balance sheet B. Cash flow statement C. Budget D. All of the above E. None of the above
answer

B. Cash flow statement See Concept Check 2-4
question

86. (p. 61) The document that would be most useful to track planned spending patterns for the next month is A. Balance sheet B. Cash flow statement C. Budget D. All of the above E. None of the above
answer

C. Budget See Concept Check 2-4
question

87. (p. 61) The document that would be most useful to track current value of investment accounts is A. Balance sheet B. Cash flow statement C. Budget D. All of the above E. None of the above
answer

A. Balance sheet See Concept Check 2-4
question

88. (p. 51) A family with $45,000 in assets and $22,000 of liabilities would have a net worth of A. $22,000 B. $23,000 C. $41,000 D. $45,000 E. $67,000
answer

B. $23,000 Assets – liabilities = $45,000 – 22,000 = $23,000
question

89. (p. 51) Patrick Guitman has a net worth of $156,000 and liabilities of $167,000. What are his total assets? A. $11,000 B. $156,000 C. $161,500 D. $167,000 E. $323,000
answer

E. $323,000 Net worth + liabilities = $156,000 + 167,000 = $323,000
question

90. (p. 51) Given the following information, calculate the net worth: Assets = $5000 Cash inflows = $4500 Cash outflows = $2000 Liabilities = $1000 A. $500 B. $1000 C. $2500 D. $3000 E. $4000
answer

E. $4000 Assets – liabilities = $5000 – 1000 = $4000
question

91. (p. 52) Given the following information, calculate the debt ratio percentage: Liabilities $24,000 Liquid assets $4,400 Monthly credit payments $300 Monthly savings $260 Net worth $72,000 Current liabilities $1,100 Take-home pay $1,800 Gross income $3,000 Monthly expenses $1,540 A. 33.3 B. 4 C. 2.86 D. 16.67 E. 8.67
answer

A. 33.3 liabilities/net worth – 24,000/72,000 = 33.3%
question

92. (p. 52) Given the following information, calculate the current ratio: Liabilities $24,000 Liquid assets $4,400 Monthly credit payments $300 Monthly savings $260 Net worth $72,000 Current liabilities $1,100 Take-home pay $1,800 Gross income $3,000 Monthly expenses $1,540 A. 33.3 B. 4 C. 2.86 D. 16.67 E. 8.67
answer

B. 4 liquid assets/current liabilities – 4400/1100 = 4
question

93. (p. 52) Given the following information, calculate the liquidity ratio: Liabilities $24,000 Liquid assets $4,400 Monthly credit payments $300 Monthly savings $260 Net worth $72,000 Current liabilities $1,100 Take-home pay $1,800 Gross income $3,000 Monthly expenses $1,540 A. 33.3 B. 4 C. 2.86 D. 16.67 E. 8.67
answer

C. 2.86 liquid assets/monthly expenses – 4400/1540 = 2.86
question

94. (p. 52) Given the following information, calculate the debt payments ratio: Liabilities $24,000 Liquid assets $4,400 Monthly credit payments $300 Monthly savings $260 Net worth $72,000 Current liabilities $1,100 Take-home pay $1,800 Gross income $3,000 Monthly expenses $1,540 A. 33.3 percent B. 4 percent C. 2.86 percent D. 16.67 percent E. 8.67 percent
answer

D. 16.67 percent monthly credit payments/take-home pay = $300/$1,800 = .1667 = 16.67%
question

95. (p. 52) Given the following information, calculate the savings ratio: Liabilities $24,000 Liquid assets $4,400 Monthly credit payments $300 Monthly savings $260 Net worth $72,000 Current liabilities $1,100 Take-home pay $1,800 Gross income $3,000 Monthly expenses $1,540 A. 33.3 percent B. 4 percent C. 2.86 percent D. 16.67 percent E. 8.67 percent
answer

E. 8.67 percent monthly savings/gross income = $260/$3000 = .0867 = 8.67%
question

96. (p. 57) Rebecca Gladlyn budgeted $345 for a new wardrobe in June. She actually spent $378. What is her budget variance? A. $378 deficit B. $33 deficit C. $723 deficit D. $33 surplus E. $345 surplus
answer

B. $33 deficit $345 budgeted less $378 spent = $33 deficit. Note: Similar to self-test problem #2.
question

97. (p. 57) Rebecca Gladlyn budgeted $1050 for housing and utilities in July. She actually spent $962. What is her budget variance? A. $962 deficit B. $88 deficit C. $44 deficit D. $88 surplus E. $962 surplus
answer

D. $88 surplus $1050 budgeted less $962 spent = $88 surplus. Note: Similar to self-test problem #2.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member