Chapter 14-Quiz 8-Public Speaking

question

Each of the following is presented in your textbook as a guideline for presenting visual aids except A. Display visual aids where listeners can see them. B. Talk to your audience, not to your visual aid. C. Display visual aids only while discussing them. D. Explain your visual aids clearly and concisely. E. Pass small visual aids among the audience.
answer

E. Pass small visual aids among the audience.
question

Which of the following would probably be the best visual aid to demonstrate the distribution of grades for a class? A. a pie graph B. a quota graph C. a longitudinal graph D. a partition graph E. a line graph
answer

A. a pie graph
question

Visual aids are often helpful to a speaker because they can A. enhance the clarity of a speaker’s ideas. B. make information more interesting to listeners. C. help listeners retain a speaker’s ideas. D. all of the above. E. a and b only.
answer

D. all of the above.
question

If you wanted to summarize the steps of a process in a speech, the best kind of visual aid to use would probably be a A. model. B. chart. C. diagram. D. photograph. E. graph.
answer

B. chart.
question

What does your textbook say you should do when presenting visual aids in a speech? A. Pass visual aids among the audience. B. Include visual aids only in informative speeches. C. Display each visual aid for an equal amount of time. D. all of the above E. none of the above
answer

E. none of the above
question

If you wanted to compare the changes over the last 10 years in the number of people who get their news from newspapers and the number of people who get their news from the Internet, the best kind of visual aid would probably be a A. pie graph. B. diagram. C. chart. D. line graph. E. wave graph.
answer

D. line graph.
question

Rosalie will be giving a persuasive speech on organ donation and wants to distribute organ-donor cards to her listeners. When should she distribute the cards? A. before she starts the speech B. after she reveals her topic in the introduction C. while telling how organ-donor cards work during the body of the speech D. while urging her audience to take action during the conclusion of the speech E. after she has finished speaking
answer

E. after she has finished speaking
question

Serena is creating visual aids on her computer. According to your textbook, when she selects fonts, she should plan to use A. decorative fonts to keep the audience interested. B. all capital letters so the words will be easy to read. C. no more than two fonts on each slide. D. all of the above. E. none of the above.
answer

C. no more than two fonts on each slide.
question

According to your textbook, when using PowerPoint in a speech, you should A. try to come up with a slide for every point in the speech. B. use PowerPoint only where it is needed to communicate your ideas. C. write your points on the slides so the audience can read along with you. D. all of the above. E. a and b only.
answer

B. use PowerPoint only where it is needed to communicate your ideas.
question

According to your textbook, when you are going to give an audience material to take home from a speech, you should usually distribute the material A. as the audience arrives for the speech. B. at the beginning of the speech. C. at the time you discuss it during the speech. D. during the conclusion of the speech. E. after the speech.
answer

E. after the speech.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member