Chapter 11 Practice Questions

The hormone that is associated with breast, uterine, and skeletal development in girls is:
A. progesterone
B. estradiol
C. luteinizing hormone
D. gonadotropin-releasing hormone

Answer: B

14 year old Kent recently received his blood test results which indicate an eighteen-fold increase in testosterone levels and a twofold increase in estradiol over the past few years. It appears that Kent:
A. is experiencing normal changes during puberty
B. will be put on hormone therapy to correct the significant imbalance in hormonal leves
C. has abnormal levels of male sex hormones
D. has abnormal levels of female sex hormones

Answer: A

Which of the following is typically the last male pubertal characteristic to occur?
A. The first ejaculation
B. Voice changes
C. Increased penis and testicle size
D. Growth of facial hair

Answer: D

Jenna is reaching puberty. If she develops like an average girl, what will happen first (1) and what will happen last (2)?
A. 1) breast development, 2) ovulation
B. 1) breast development, 2) growth in height
C. 1) menarche, 2) breast development
D. 1) widening of the hips, 2) ovulation

Answer: A

Sorry, but full essay samples are available only for registered users

Choose a Membership Plan
pc-central-block">With regard to the timing of puberty, the bottom-line message is:
A. It’s determined by genetics
B. It’s determined by bodyweight
C. It’s determined by the level of family stress
D. All of the above

Answer: D

A number of leading experts on adolescent sexuality conclude that abstinence-only programs:
A. are less effective at reducing the risk of adolescent pregnancy than other sex-education programs
According to a recent large-scale study of 8th and 10th graders, amongst the various risk factors, which of the following is the strongest predictor of substance abuse?
A. Monitoring in schools
B. Genetic predisposition
C. Ethnicity
D. Peer relations

Answer: D

Which of the following is a similarity between anorexics and bulimics?
A. They are highly perfectionistic
B. They are severely underweight
C. They have a positive body image
D. They have a fear of weight loss

Answer: A

Jackie, a 15-year-old girl, has been diagnosed with anorexia nervosa. It is most likely that Jackie:
A. sets very low standards on herself
B. is not very concerned about how others perceive her
C. is competitive and high-achieving
D. is an African American from a low-income family

Answer: C

Which of the following is the final stage of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?
A. Concrete operational
B. Passive operational
C. Preconventional reasoning
D. Formal operational

Answer: D

During the beginning of the _________ stage an adolescent’s thoughts are full of idealism and possibilities.
A. formal operational
B. preconventional reasoning
C. concrete operational
D. conventional reasoning

Answer. A

Adolescent _________ is the heightened self-consciousness of adolescents.
A. Mirror complex
B. Egocentrism
C. Solipsism
D. Ethnocentrism

Answer: B

A boy thinks that everyone is constantly watching him and commenting on his behavior. A girl takes incredible risks because she thinks that she could never die. Pick the terms for these facets of adolescent egocentrism, in order:
A. imaginary audience; personal fable
B. personal fable; imaginary audience
C. in both cases, imaginary audience
D. in both cases, personal fable

Answer: A

__________ involves being aware that options and alternatives are available and adapting to the situation.
A. Transitivity
B. Cognitive dissonance
C. Cognitive flexibility
D. Disequilibrium

Answer: C

The dual process/fuzzy-trace model for decision making mentions two cognitive systems that operate during decision making. How does the experiential/gist-based system work?
A. reflexive, detailed and higher-level cognitive thinking
B. monitoring and managing real-life experiences/simple bottom-line learning
C. context independent thinking
D. the more experience, the more this system shuts down

Answer: B

Identify a strategy that can help prevent students from dropping out of school.
A. enrolling the students only in a community-based education and reducing parental monitoring
B. provide early intervention for reading problems
C. facilitating and emphasizing peer learning
D. rotating the students through teachers in high school

Answer: B

Tagged In :

Get help with your homework


image
Haven't found the Essay You Want? Get your custom essay sample For Only $13.90/page

Sarah from studyhippoHi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out