ch. 15 review – Flashcards

question
Most of the resin is in which part of the cannabis plant? A. distributed throughout. B. leaves. C. stems. D. flowering tops.
answer
D. flowering tops.
question
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas Cannabis sativa is more associated with A. pain relief. B. bad trips. C. hemp. D. making grain alcohol.
answer
C. hemp.
question
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is A. delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). B. psilocybin. C. phencyclidine. D. muscimol.
answer
A. delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
question
Hashish refers to A. low-grade marijuana made from leaves. B. a mixture of marijuana and opium. C. pure cannabis resin. D. any smokable form of cannabis.
answer
C. pure cannabis resin.
question
The flowering tops (buds) of unpollinated female cannabis plants are referred to in the text as A. hashish. B. hemp. C. sativa. D. sinsemilla.
answer
D. sinsemilla.
question
Marco Polo first introduced Europe to stories of the "hashishiyya," from which the word _______________ seems to have developed. A. has-been B. sheesh C. assassin D. hatchet
answer
C. assassin
question
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana A. after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime. B. after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness." C. after World War II. D. when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.
answer
A. after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime.
question
Which of the following is NOT true about the Marijuana Tax Act of 1937? A. It taxed the growers and distributors. B. It taxed the buyers and the sellers. C. It did not outlaw Cannabis. D. It made C. sativa illegal.
answer
C. It did not outlaw Cannabis.
question
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in A. 1906. B. 1914. C. 1937. D. 1965.
answer
C. 1937.
question
The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ." A. were unable to function as productive members of society. B. showed no mental or physical deterioration. C. were almost never drunkards. D. showed a high rate of primary impotence.
answer
B. showed no mental or physical deterioration.
question
The 70 chemicals that are known to be unique to the cannabis plant are called A. cannabinoids. B. THIQs. C. opioids. D. butyrates.
answer
A. cannabinoids.
question
The natural substance in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called A. cannabinum. B. ayahuasca. C. bufotenin. D. anandamide.
answer
D. anandamide.
question
In a study of heart rate changes following smoked marijuana with 4 percent THC or 20 mg oral THC. A. the heart rate increased much more after oral THC. B. the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner. C. smoked THC increased heart rate, but oral THC had no effect. D. heart rates remained elevated for up to three days after smoking marijuana.
answer
B. the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner.
question
The abuse potential of THC A. seems to be very low. B. is higher for smoked than for oral THC. C. is higher for oral than for smoked THC. D. is very high regardless of how it is consumed.
answer
B. is higher for smoked than for oral THC.
question
A consistent cognitive effect of marijuana, seen both in frequent users and in less experienced users, is A. slowing of cognitive processing. B. improved ability to focus attention for a long time. C. impaired inhibitory control. D. personality changes.
answer
A. slowing of cognitive processing.
question
A great number of studies have consistently reported that smoked marijuana and oral THC both produce A. permanent impairments in short-term memory. B. lung cancer. C. reduced immunity to diseases. D. increased total daily food intake.
answer
D. increased total daily food intake.
question
Studies show that marijuana increases which of the following? A. Verbal exchanges. B. Nonverbal social interactions. C. Nausea and vomiting. D. Empathy.
answer
B. Nonverbal social interactions.
question
In 1985, the FDA approved the sale of dronabinol (Marinol), which A. is a cannabis antagonist. B. is an effective treatment for cannabis dependence. C. is a capsule containing THC. D. reduces appetite.
answer
C. is a capsule containing THC.
question
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine suggested that marijuana cigarettes should A. never be made available for medical uses. B. be available for long-term use for a variety of purposes. C. only be used to treat glaucoma. D. be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting.
answer
D. be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting.
question
Tolerance to the effects of smoked marijuana A. allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment. B. has not been reliably found for any of marijuana's effects. C. is so powerful that chronic users must smoke more and more to attain less and less euphoria. D. is very rapid, such that it is almost impossible to get high again within a few days after smoking.
answer
A. allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment.
question
Studies of the effects of marijuana on automobile driving show A. consistent impairment in experienced and inexperienced users. B. no reliable impairment under a variety of circumstances. C. that chronic marijuana users have a much higher rate of traffic accidents. D. significant impairments when inexperienced users are studied in a laboratory environment.
answer
D. significant impairments when inexperienced users are studied in a laboratory environment.
question
One major behavioral problem that is seen in acute marijuana intoxication is: A. amotivational syndrome. B. panic reactions. C. anger and violence. D. blackouts.
answer
B. panic reactions.
question
Which of the following has NOT been found as an effect of regular marijuana use? A. Decreased testosterone levels in men. B. Decreased sperm counts in men. C. Increased testosterone levels in men. D. Increased heart rate in men and women.
answer
C. Increased testosterone levels in men.
question
Which of the following did NOT occur in the late 1960s and throughout the1970s in the United States? A. Young people began to distrust the government's messages about marijuana B. Grassroots groups such as NORML advocated for changes in laws. C. The American Medical Association recommended the decriminalization of marijuana for personal use. D. Marijuana use among high school students reached an all-time low.
answer
D. Marijuana use among high school students reached an all-time low.
question
The current shift in the U.S. public's attitude towards marijuana laws is probably partly related to which of the following? A. Increasing evidence that marijuana is relatively innocuous. B. Increased use of marijuana among young people. C. A desire to spend federal funds more wisely and gain tax revenue. D. A and C.
answer
D. A and C.
question
Cannabis sativa is grown primarily for its psychoactive resins. True False
answer
False
question
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). True False
answer
True
question
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in 1937. True False
answer
True
question
The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca. True False
answer
False
question
It is a common misperception that marijuana smokers get "the munchies" and eat more, but laboratory studies have not supported this idea. True False
answer
False
question
Dronabinol, THC in a capsule, is legally available for prescription by physicians. True False
answer
True
question
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine said that marijuana cigarettes should be made available to any medical patient on the recommendation of a physician. True False
answer
False
question
Laboratory studies have not been able to document impaired driving performance after smoking marijuana. True False
answer
False
question
Panic reactions can be a common reaction in marijuana smokers. True False
answer
True
question
Although regular marijuana smokers often show a slowing of cognitive processing, evidence for negative acute cognitive effects is less dramatic than it is for infrequent users. True False
answer
True
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Most of the resin is in which part of the cannabis plant? A. distributed throughout. B. leaves. C. stems. D. flowering tops.
answer
D. flowering tops.
question
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas Cannabis sativa is more associated with A. pain relief. B. bad trips. C. hemp. D. making grain alcohol.
answer
C. hemp.
question
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is A. delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). B. psilocybin. C. phencyclidine. D. muscimol.
answer
A. delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
question
Hashish refers to A. low-grade marijuana made from leaves. B. a mixture of marijuana and opium. C. pure cannabis resin. D. any smokable form of cannabis.
answer
C. pure cannabis resin.
question
The flowering tops (buds) of unpollinated female cannabis plants are referred to in the text as A. hashish. B. hemp. C. sativa. D. sinsemilla.
answer
D. sinsemilla.
question
Marco Polo first introduced Europe to stories of the "hashishiyya," from which the word _______________ seems to have developed. A. has-been B. sheesh C. assassin D. hatchet
answer
C. assassin
question
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana A. after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime. B. after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness." C. after World War II. D. when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.
answer
A. after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime.
question
Which of the following is NOT true about the Marijuana Tax Act of 1937? A. It taxed the growers and distributors. B. It taxed the buyers and the sellers. C. It did not outlaw Cannabis. D. It made C. sativa illegal.
answer
C. It did not outlaw Cannabis.
question
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in A. 1906. B. 1914. C. 1937. D. 1965.
answer
C. 1937.
question
The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ." A. were unable to function as productive members of society. B. showed no mental or physical deterioration. C. were almost never drunkards. D. showed a high rate of primary impotence.
answer
B. showed no mental or physical deterioration.
question
The 70 chemicals that are known to be unique to the cannabis plant are called A. cannabinoids. B. THIQs. C. opioids. D. butyrates.
answer
A. cannabinoids.
question
The natural substance in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called A. cannabinum. B. ayahuasca. C. bufotenin. D. anandamide.
answer
D. anandamide.
question
In a study of heart rate changes following smoked marijuana with 4 percent THC or 20 mg oral THC. A. the heart rate increased much more after oral THC. B. the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner. C. smoked THC increased heart rate, but oral THC had no effect. D. heart rates remained elevated for up to three days after smoking marijuana.
answer
B. the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner.
question
The abuse potential of THC A. seems to be very low. B. is higher for smoked than for oral THC. C. is higher for oral than for smoked THC. D. is very high regardless of how it is consumed.
answer
B. is higher for smoked than for oral THC.
question
A consistent cognitive effect of marijuana, seen both in frequent users and in less experienced users, is A. slowing of cognitive processing. B. improved ability to focus attention for a long time. C. impaired inhibitory control. D. personality changes.
answer
A. slowing of cognitive processing.
question
A great number of studies have consistently reported that smoked marijuana and oral THC both produce A. permanent impairments in short-term memory. B. lung cancer. C. reduced immunity to diseases. D. increased total daily food intake.
answer
D. increased total daily food intake.
question
Studies show that marijuana increases which of the following? A. Verbal exchanges. B. Nonverbal social interactions. C. Nausea and vomiting. D. Empathy.
answer
B. Nonverbal social interactions.
question
In 1985, the FDA approved the sale of dronabinol (Marinol), which A. is a cannabis antagonist. B. is an effective treatment for cannabis dependence. C. is a capsule containing THC. D. reduces appetite.
answer
C. is a capsule containing THC.
question
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine suggested that marijuana cigarettes should A. never be made available for medical uses. B. be available for long-term use for a variety of purposes. C. only be used to treat glaucoma. D. be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting.
answer
D. be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting.
question
Tolerance to the effects of smoked marijuana A. allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment. B. has not been reliably found for any of marijuana's effects. C. is so powerful that chronic users must smoke more and more to attain less and less euphoria. D. is very rapid, such that it is almost impossible to get high again within a few days after smoking.
answer
A. allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment.
question
Studies of the effects of marijuana on automobile driving show A. consistent impairment in experienced and inexperienced users. B. no reliable impairment under a variety of circumstances. C. that chronic marijuana users have a much higher rate of traffic accidents. D. significant impairments when inexperienced users are studied in a laboratory environment.
answer
D. significant impairments when inexperienced users are studied in a laboratory environment.
question
One major behavioral problem that is seen in acute marijuana intoxication is: A. amotivational syndrome. B. panic reactions. C. anger and violence. D. blackouts.
answer
B. panic reactions.
question
Which of the following has NOT been found as an effect of regular marijuana use? A. Decreased testosterone levels in men. B. Decreased sperm counts in men. C. Increased testosterone levels in men. D. Increased heart rate in men and women.
answer
C. Increased testosterone levels in men.
question
Which of the following did NOT occur in the late 1960s and throughout the1970s in the United States? A. Young people began to distrust the government's messages about marijuana B. Grassroots groups such as NORML advocated for changes in laws. C. The American Medical Association recommended the decriminalization of marijuana for personal use. D. Marijuana use among high school students reached an all-time low.
answer
D. Marijuana use among high school students reached an all-time low.
question
The current shift in the U.S. public's attitude towards marijuana laws is probably partly related to which of the following? A. Increasing evidence that marijuana is relatively innocuous. B. Increased use of marijuana among young people. C. A desire to spend federal funds more wisely and gain tax revenue. D. A and C.
answer
D. A and C.
question
Cannabis sativa is grown primarily for its psychoactive resins. True False
answer
False
question
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). True False
answer
True
question
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in 1937. True False
answer
True
question
The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca. True False
answer
False
question
It is a common misperception that marijuana smokers get "the munchies" and eat more, but laboratory studies have not supported this idea. True False
answer
False
question
Dronabinol, THC in a capsule, is legally available for prescription by physicians. True False
answer
True
question
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine said that marijuana cigarettes should be made available to any medical patient on the recommendation of a physician. True False
answer
False
question
Laboratory studies have not been able to document impaired driving performance after smoking marijuana. True False
answer
False
question
Panic reactions can be a common reaction in marijuana smokers. True False
answer
True
question
Although regular marijuana smokers often show a slowing of cognitive processing, evidence for negative acute cognitive effects is less dramatic than it is for infrequent users. True False
answer
True